$BZAI earnings report

Blaize Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results. AlphaAI read Blaize Holdings's Second quarter 2026 filing as mixed.

Second quarter 2026

alphai · Earnings readBZAI · Second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Blaize Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Mixed quarter

Revenue increased to $12.0 million from $2.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $2.0 million in the second quarter of 2025, but gross margin declined to 8%, net loss widened sequentially, Adjusted EBITDA loss widened, and the Company reduced its full-year revenue outlook.

Revenue
$12.0 million
Gross margin · GAAP
8%
Full-year 2026 outlook
$40.0 million to $43.0 million

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$12.0 million
Gross marginGAAP8%
Net lossGAAP$28.8 million
EBITDAnon-GAAP$ (28,505) (Amounts in thousands)
Adjusted EBITDA lossnon-GAAP$20.9 million
DepreciationGAAP219 (Amounts in thousands)
Provision for income taxesGAAP268 (Amounts in thousands)
Interest income, netGAAP(183) (Amounts in thousands)
Stock-based compensationother8,689 (Amounts in thousands)
Fair value changes and financing chargesother(1,948) (Amounts in thousands)
Related party settlement expenseother2,760 (Amounts in thousands)
Non-cash inventory cost realignment adjustmentsother(572) (Amounts in thousands)
Other adjustmentsother(1,287) (Amounts in thousands)
Revenue, first six months of 2026GAAP$14.7 million
Gross margin, first six months of 2026GAAP17%
Net loss, first six months of 2026GAAP$51.5 million
EBITDA, first six months of 2026non-GAAP$ (51,052) (Amounts in thousands)
Adjusted EBITDA loss, first six months of 2026non-GAAP$34.8 million
Depreciation, first six months of 2026GAAP405 (Amounts in thousands)
Provision for income taxes, first six months of 2026GAAP367 (Amounts in thousands)
Interest income, net, first six months of 2026GAAP(362) (Amounts in thousands)
Stock-based compensation, first six months of 2026other17,637 (Amounts in thousands)
Fair value changes and financing charges, first six months of 2026other(2,975) (Amounts in thousands)
Transaction costs, first six months of 2026other
Related party settlement expense, first six months of 2026other2,760 (Amounts in thousands)
Non-cash inventory cost realignment adjustments, first six months of 2026other(466) (Amounts in thousands)
Other adjustments, first six months of 2026other(693) (Amounts in thousands)

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$40.0 million to $43.0 million
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA loss in the range of $62.0 million to $65.0 million
  • NoteStock-based compensation of approximately $34.7 million
  • NoteWeighted average shares outstanding of approximately 141 million shares

What drove it

  • Second-quarter revenue was weighted toward lower-margin third-party server hardware.
  • Commercial activity continued across physical AI and the Hybrid AI Platform.
  • The Company received a first purchase order from Europe for several thousand Blaize-branded units.
  • Activity across the Asia-Pacific region increased.
  • The Company closed a binding agreement covering 2,000 servers, representing approximately $70.0 million at current memory pricing.
  • The Company expects approximately $20.0 million of the agreement to be recognized as revenue in the second half of 2026, with the remaining approximately $50.0 million representing contracted backlog expected to be fulfilled in 2027.
  • The Company is actively pursuing four national-scale Hybrid AI Platform programs at different stages of development.
  • Blaize advanced customer qualifications in aerial robotics and ruggedized platforms.

Concerns

  • The Company updated its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to a range of $40.0 million to $43.0 million, reflecting engagements that did not convert into orders and supply chain cost inflation driven by materially higher memory pricing.
  • Gross margin declined to 8% from 58% in the first quarter of 2026 and 59% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Net loss was $28.8 million, compared with a net loss of $22.7 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss was $20.9 million, compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $13.9 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • The total value of the 2,000-server agreement will vary with memory pricing.
  • The revised full-year revenue outlook is weighted toward revenue from the Company's largest customer.

What to watch

  • Recognition of approximately $20.0 million from the binding agreement in the second half of 2026.
  • Fulfillment of the remaining approximately $50.0 million of contracted backlog expected in 2027.
  • Memory pricing and its effect on the total value of the 2,000-server agreement and supply chain costs.
  • Conversion of advancing customer opportunities into binding orders.
  • Whether revenue mix shifts away from lower-margin third-party server hardware.
  • Management's review of its cost structure, operating discipline and cash consumption.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $36.8 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $33.2 million as of March 31, 2026.

Analysis

Blaize reported second-quarter revenue of $12.0 million, compared with $2.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $2.0 million in the second quarter of 2025. The first six months of 2026 produced revenue of $14.7 million, compared with $3.0 million in the first six months of 2025. Management described broader commercial engagement across physical AI and the Hybrid AI Platform, including a first European purchase order, increased Asia-Pacific activity and customer qualifications in aerial robotics and ruggedized platforms.

The revenue increase came with a substantial deterioration in profitability and mix. Gross margin was 8%, versus 58% in the first quarter of 2026 and 59% in the second quarter of 2025. The Company attributed the sequential decline primarily to a revenue mix weighted toward lower-margin third-party server hardware. For the first six months of 2026, gross margin was 17%, compared with 62% in the first six months of 2025.

Losses widened sequentially despite higher revenue. Net loss was $28.8 million, compared with a net loss of $22.7 million in the first quarter of 2026, while Adjusted EBITDA loss was $20.9 million compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $13.9 million in the first quarter. Cash and cash equivalents were $36.8 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $33.2 million as of March 31, 2026. Management said it is reviewing the cost structure with an emphasis on operating discipline, optimizing cash consumption and preserving core execution capabilities.

The central change in the release is the reduced full-year 2026 revenue outlook of $40.0 million to $43.0 million. Management cited engagements that did not convert into orders and materially higher memory pricing. The outlook is weighted toward revenue from the largest customer and is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders that management believes can be fulfilled with inventory commitments already made or planned. The Company stated that it excluded opportunities that are still advancing from the outlook.

A binding agreement covering 2,000 servers represents approximately $70.0 million at current memory pricing. Blaize expects approximately $20.0 million from that agreement to be recognized in the second half of 2026, while the remaining approximately $50.0 million is contracted backlog expected to be fulfilled in 2027. The agreement provides visibility into future activity, but its total value will vary with memory pricing. Investors should focus on second-half recognition from this agreement, further order conversion, revenue mix and the Company's ability to execute its cost-discipline plans alongside a full-year Adjusted EBITDA loss outlook of $62.0 million to $65.0 million.

Management, verbatim

While we delivered solid sequential revenue growth in the second quarter, we have reduced our full-year revenue outlook. What changed is the pace at which opportunity converts into orders, alongside materially higher memory pricing.

Dinakar Munagala, co-founder and CEO of Blaize

At the same time, we are seeing broader commercial engagement across our target markets and customer base. We opened Europe this year and activity across Asia-Pacific has increased. We believe that diversification, together with more disciplined forecasting and execution, can provide a stronger foundation for more predictable growth over time.

Dinakar Munagala, co-founder and CEO of Blaize

Our revised full-year revenue outlook is weighted toward revenue from our largest customer and is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders that we believe we can fulfill with inventory commitments already made or planned. We have excluded opportunities that are still advancing, regardless of how far along they may be. This provides a more disciplined basis for our outlook for the remainder of 2026.

Harminder Sehmi, CFO of Blaize

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • GAAP earnings per share
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Capital expenditures
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Full-year 2026 gross-margin guidance
  • Full-year 2026 operating-expense guidance
  • Full-year 2026 tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about BZAI earnings dates

When is Blaize Holdings's next earnings date?
AlphaAI has no confirmed date for BZAI yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphaAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.
BZAI Earnings Date & Report — Blaize Holdings Results | alphai