$BZAIW earnings report

Blaize expects preliminary third-quarter 2026 revenue of approximately $0.5 million and revised full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $32.0 million to $36.0 million. AlphAI read Blaize Holdings's third quarter 2026 filing as weak. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readBZAI · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Blaize expects preliminary third-quarter 2026 revenue of approximately $0.5 million and revised full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $32.0 million to $36.0 million.

↓Weak quarter

The preliminary third-quarter revenue expectation is approximately $0.5 million, while the company cited shipment timing, working-capital management, supplier fulfillment and customer-payment timing as factors affecting full-year revenue recognition.

Revenue
approximately $0.5 million
full-year 2026 outlook
between $32.0 million and $36.0 million

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Preliminary revenue for the third quarter ending September 30, 2026otherapproximately $0.5 million––

full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuebetween $32.0 million and $36.0 million
  • NoteThe revised guidance is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders from NeoTensr and a new purchase order from an existing customer in process of signature.
  • NoteThe product shipments to NeoTensr this quarter relate to the contract announced by the Company in April 2026 for up to $50.0 million.
  • NoteThe Company has sufficient inventory on hand to partially fulfill the orders in the fourth quarter and is working with suppliers to obtain the balance before the year end.

What drove it

  • Binding, non-cancellable purchase orders from NeoTensr support the revised full-year 2026 revenue guidance.
  • A new purchase order from an existing customer is in process of signature.
  • Product shipments to NeoTensr in the quarter relate to a contract announced in April 2026 for up to $50.0 million.
  • Revenue could be additive if increased costs can be passed through to customers or if new customer commitments can be fulfilled through inventory on hand or software service agreements and recognized in the quarter.

Concerns

  • The preliminary third-quarter revenue estimate remains subject to completion of quarter-end closing procedures, and actual results could differ materially from the preliminary estimate.
  • The revision reflects updated expectations regarding shipment timing and management of working capital to meet inventory purchase needs.
  • The Company is working with suppliers to obtain inventory needed to fulfill the balance of orders before year end.
  • Delays in shipment timing or receipt of customer payments scheduled during the fourth quarter could adversely affect revenue recognition for the year.
  • The purchase order from an existing customer is in process of signature.

What to watch

  • Completion of quarter-end closing procedures and the final reported third-quarter 2026 revenue.
  • Fourth-quarter fulfillment of NeoTensr orders using inventory on hand and supplier deliveries.
  • Signature of the new purchase order from an existing customer.
  • Timing of fourth-quarter customer payments and related revenue recognition.
  • Whether increased costs can be passed through to customers and whether additional customer commitments can be fulfilled and recognized in the quarter.

Analysis

Blaize provided a preliminary operating update rather than a full earnings release. The company expects to report preliminary revenue of approximately $0.5 million for the third quarter ending September 30, 2026. Management stated that this estimate is based on currently available information, remains subject to quarter-end closing procedures and could differ materially from actual results.

For full-year 2026, Blaize revised revenue guidance to between $32.0 million and $36.0 million. The company said the guidance is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders from NeoTensr and a new purchase order from an existing customer that is in process of signature. The NeoTensr shipments this quarter relate to the contract announced in April 2026 for up to $50.0 million.

The update identifies fulfillment timing and working-capital management as central determinants of the full-year outcome. Blaize said it has sufficient inventory on hand to partially fulfill orders in the fourth quarter and is working with suppliers to obtain the balance before year end. This makes supplier execution and inventory availability key factors for the guided revenue range.

Management also identified potential upside and downside variables within the fourth quarter. Revenue could be additive if increased costs are passed through to customers or if additional customer commitments can be fulfilled through inventory on hand or software service agreements and recognized in the quarter. Conversely, shipment delays or delays in receiving customer payments scheduled during the fourth quarter could adversely affect full-year revenue recognition.

The filing does not provide profitability, margin, cash-flow, balance-sheet, segment or capital-return data. It also does not provide a prior guidance range in the supplied document, so the magnitude of the revision and performance relative to prior guidance cannot be assessed from this filing alone.

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Final third-quarter 2026 revenue.
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter revenue for the third quarter ending September 30, 2026.
  • Third-quarter 2026 GAAP and non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin.
  • Third-quarter 2026 GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses and operating income or loss.
  • Third-quarter 2026 GAAP and non-GAAP net income or loss and earnings or loss per share.
  • Third-quarter 2026 operating cash flow and free cash flow.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, marketable securities, debt and other balance-sheet figures.
  • Share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return information.
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability.
  • Full-year 2026 gross-margin, operating-expense, tax-rate, earnings and cash-flow guidance.
  • Prior revenue guidance range for full-year 2026.
  • Named executive commentary or executive quotes.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readBZAI · Second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Blaize Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

→Mixed quarter

Revenue increased to $12.0 million from $2.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $2.0 million in the second quarter of 2025, but gross margin declined to 8%, net loss widened sequentially, Adjusted EBITDA loss widened, and the Company reduced its full-year revenue outlook.

Revenue
$12M
Gross margin · GAAP
8%
Full-year 2026 outlook
$40.0 million to $43.0 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$12M––
Gross marginGAAP8%––
Net lossGAAP$28.8M––
EBITDAnon-GAAP−$28.50M––
Adjusted EBITDA lossnon-GAAP$20.9M––
DepreciationGAAP219K––
Provision for income taxesGAAP268K––
Interest income, netGAAP−183K––
Stock-based compensationother8.69M––
Fair value changes and financing chargesother−1.95M––
Related party settlement expenseother2.76M––
Non-cash inventory cost realignment adjustmentsother−572K––
Other adjustmentsother−1.29M––
Revenue, first six months of 2026GAAP$14.7M––
Gross margin, first six months of 2026GAAP17%––
Net loss, first six months of 2026GAAP$51.5M––
EBITDA, first six months of 2026non-GAAP−$51.05M––
Adjusted EBITDA loss, first six months of 2026non-GAAP$34.8M––
Depreciation, first six months of 2026GAAP405K––
Provision for income taxes, first six months of 2026GAAP367K––
Interest income, net, first six months of 2026GAAP−362K––
Stock-based compensation, first six months of 2026other17.64M––
Fair value changes and financing charges, first six months of 2026other−2.98M––
Transaction costs, first six months of 2026other—––
Related party settlement expense, first six months of 2026other2.76M––
Non-cash inventory cost realignment adjustments, first six months of 2026other−466K––
Other adjustments, first six months of 2026other−693K––

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$40.0 million to $43.0 million
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA loss in the range of $62.0 million to $65.0 million
  • NoteStock-based compensation of approximately $34.7 million
  • NoteWeighted average shares outstanding of approximately 141 million shares

What drove it

  • Second-quarter revenue was weighted toward lower-margin third-party server hardware.
  • Commercial activity continued across physical AI and the Hybrid AI Platform.
  • The Company received a first purchase order from Europe for several thousand Blaize-branded units.
  • Activity across the Asia-Pacific region increased.
  • The Company closed a binding agreement covering 2,000 servers, representing approximately $70.0 million at current memory pricing.
  • The Company expects approximately $20.0 million of the agreement to be recognized as revenue in the second half of 2026, with the remaining approximately $50.0 million representing contracted backlog expected to be fulfilled in 2027.
  • The Company is actively pursuing four national-scale Hybrid AI Platform programs at different stages of development.
  • Blaize advanced customer qualifications in aerial robotics and ruggedized platforms.

Concerns

  • The Company updated its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to a range of $40.0 million to $43.0 million, reflecting engagements that did not convert into orders and supply chain cost inflation driven by materially higher memory pricing.
  • Gross margin declined to 8% from 58% in the first quarter of 2026 and 59% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Net loss was $28.8 million, compared with a net loss of $22.7 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss was $20.9 million, compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $13.9 million in the first quarter of 2026.
  • The total value of the 2,000-server agreement will vary with memory pricing.
  • The revised full-year revenue outlook is weighted toward revenue from the Company's largest customer.

What to watch

  • Recognition of approximately $20.0 million from the binding agreement in the second half of 2026.
  • Fulfillment of the remaining approximately $50.0 million of contracted backlog expected in 2027.
  • Memory pricing and its effect on the total value of the 2,000-server agreement and supply chain costs.
  • Conversion of advancing customer opportunities into binding orders.
  • Whether revenue mix shifts away from lower-margin third-party server hardware.
  • Management's review of its cost structure, operating discipline and cash consumption.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $36.8 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $33.2 million as of March 31, 2026.

Analysis

Blaize reported second-quarter revenue of $12.0 million, compared with $2.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $2.0 million in the second quarter of 2025. The first six months of 2026 produced revenue of $14.7 million, compared with $3.0 million in the first six months of 2025. Management described broader commercial engagement across physical AI and the Hybrid AI Platform, including a first European purchase order, increased Asia-Pacific activity and customer qualifications in aerial robotics and ruggedized platforms.

The revenue increase came with a substantial deterioration in profitability and mix. Gross margin was 8%, versus 58% in the first quarter of 2026 and 59% in the second quarter of 2025. The Company attributed the sequential decline primarily to a revenue mix weighted toward lower-margin third-party server hardware. For the first six months of 2026, gross margin was 17%, compared with 62% in the first six months of 2025.

Losses widened sequentially despite higher revenue. Net loss was $28.8 million, compared with a net loss of $22.7 million in the first quarter of 2026, while Adjusted EBITDA loss was $20.9 million compared with an Adjusted EBITDA loss of $13.9 million in the first quarter. Cash and cash equivalents were $36.8 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $33.2 million as of March 31, 2026. Management said it is reviewing the cost structure with an emphasis on operating discipline, optimizing cash consumption and preserving core execution capabilities.

The central change in the release is the reduced full-year 2026 revenue outlook of $40.0 million to $43.0 million. Management cited engagements that did not convert into orders and materially higher memory pricing. The outlook is weighted toward revenue from the largest customer and is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders that management believes can be fulfilled with inventory commitments already made or planned. The Company stated that it excluded opportunities that are still advancing from the outlook.

A binding agreement covering 2,000 servers represents approximately $70.0 million at current memory pricing. Blaize expects approximately $20.0 million from that agreement to be recognized in the second half of 2026, while the remaining approximately $50.0 million is contracted backlog expected to be fulfilled in 2027. The agreement provides visibility into future activity, but its total value will vary with memory pricing. Investors should focus on second-half recognition from this agreement, further order conversion, revenue mix and the Company's ability to execute its cost-discipline plans alongside a full-year Adjusted EBITDA loss outlook of $62.0 million to $65.0 million.

Management, verbatim

While we delivered solid sequential revenue growth in the second quarter, we have reduced our full-year revenue outlook. What changed is the pace at which opportunity converts into orders, alongside materially higher memory pricing.

Dinakar Munagala, co-founder and CEO of Blaize

At the same time, we are seeing broader commercial engagement across our target markets and customer base. We opened Europe this year and activity across Asia-Pacific has increased. We believe that diversification, together with more disciplined forecasting and execution, can provide a stronger foundation for more predictable growth over time.

Dinakar Munagala, co-founder and CEO of Blaize

Our revised full-year revenue outlook is weighted toward revenue from our largest customer and is based on binding, non-cancellable purchase orders that we believe we can fulfill with inventory commitments already made or planned. We have excluded opportunities that are still advancing, regardless of how far along they may be. This provides a more disciplined basis for our outlook for the remainder of 2026.

Harminder Sehmi, CFO of Blaize

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • GAAP earnings per share
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Capital expenditures
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Full-year 2026 gross-margin guidance
  • Full-year 2026 operating-expense guidance
  • Full-year 2026 tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about BZAIW earnings dates

When is Blaize Holdings's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for BZAIW yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.