$CRMD earnings report

CorMedix reaffirms 2026 total revenue guidance of between $325 million and $345 million and reports approximately $355 million of cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026. AlphAI read CorMedix's third quarter 2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Next earnings date

CRMD is scheduled to report on Nov 12, 2026.

third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readCRMD · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

CorMedix reaffirms 2026 total revenue guidance of between $325 million and $345 million and reports approximately $355 million of cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026.

→Mixed quarter

The company reaffirmed full-year revenue guidance and reported a substantial cash position, but did not provide third-quarter revenue, profitability, cash flow, or other complete quarterly financial results ahead of its expected November 12, 2026 conference call.

full-year 2026 outlook
between $325 million and $345 million

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026otherapproximately $355 million––

full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuebetween $325 million and $345 million
  • NoteThe Q1 2027 DefenCath® post-TDAPA Add-on is $8.32 per dialysis session.
  • NoteThe Company anticipates that the DefenCath Add-on will decline in Q2 of 2027 compared to Q1, but increase in Q3 and/or Q4 of 2027 compared to Q2.
  • NoteThe Company believes that the Add-on rate for all four quarters in 2027 will exceed the current rate of $2.37.
  • NoteThe Company believes that the average Add-on rate for all four quarters in 2027 will equate to more than 2x the current rate of $2.37.

What drove it

  • CMS released the 2027 ESRD PPS final rule on October 28, 2026, providing a post-TDAPA Add-on for DefenCath® of $8.32 per dialysis session for Q1 of 2027.
  • The Q1 2027 Add-on of $8.32 is within the Company’s previously guided range of 3x-5x higher than the current $2.37 in effect for the third and fourth quarters of 2026.
  • CorMedix cited its evaluation of sales data, DefenCath fee-for-service utilization insights, and contractual arrangements with customers in discussing the anticipated 2027 Add-on trajectory.

Concerns

  • Complete quarterly financial performance was not provided; the Company expects to discuss financial results on November 12, 2026.
  • The Company expects the DefenCath Add-on to decline in Q2 of 2027 compared to Q1.
  • The 2027 Add-on estimates depend on utilization and pricing data, DefenCath maintaining fee-for-service utilization in line with current trends, and CMS’s application of certain utilization data.
  • The Company stated that increased reimbursement to dialysis facilities may not result in corresponding increases in realized pricing, product utilization, or revenue.
  • The filing cites continued pricing pressures and payer actions affecting pricing, reimbursement, and patient access to pharmaceuticals as risks.

What to watch

  • Complete third-quarter financial results and additional business updates expected to be discussed on November 12, 2026.
  • DefenCath fee-for-service utilization and realized pricing.
  • CMS application of utilization data in calculating quarterly 2027 Add-on adjustments.
  • Whether the 2027 Add-on declines in Q2 and subsequently increases in Q3 and/or Q4 as anticipated.
  • Execution against full-year 2026 total revenue guidance of between $325 million and $345 million.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Unaudited cash and cash equivalents on hand as of September 30, 2026 of approximately $355 million.

Analysis

This filing is a business update rather than a complete quarterly earnings release. CorMedix reported unaudited cash and cash equivalents of approximately $355 million as of September 30, 2026, while stating that complete quarterly financial performance will be discussed on an expected November 12, 2026 conference call. The absence of reported third-quarter revenue, earnings, margins, operating expenses, and cash flow prevents an assessment of reported operating performance for the period.

The principal financial update is the reaffirmation of full-year 2026 total revenue guidance of between $325 million and $345 million. The company described this as a reaffirmation of its August 2026 guidance, but the previous outlook document was not provided. No segment revenue, product revenue, utilization volume, or pricing realization was disclosed in this filing.

The major business development is CMS’s October 28, 2026 release of the 2027 ESRD PPS final rule. It establishes a Q1 2027 post-TDAPA Add-on for DefenCath® of $8.32 per dialysis session. CorMedix stated that this amount is within its previously guided range of 3x-5x higher than the current $2.37 rate in effect for the third and fourth quarters of 2026. The company also expects the Add-on to decline in Q2 of 2027 versus Q1, then increase in Q3 and/or Q4 versus Q2, subject to CMS’s application of utilization data.

Management emphasized that third-party projections of future quarterly Add-on adjustments face significant uncertainty without access to relevant utilization and pricing data. It also cautioned that higher dialysis-facility reimbursement may not translate into increased realized pricing, utilization, or revenue. The key operating issue for the upcoming full earnings update is whether reported DefenCath demand and realized revenue support the reiterated full-year range, alongside further detail on the expected 2027 reimbursement trajectory.

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Third-quarter 2026 total revenue.
  • Third-quarter 2026 prior-year and prior-quarter total revenue.
  • Third-quarter 2026 total revenue growth.
  • Segment or product revenue.
  • Gross profit and gross margin.
  • Operating expenses.
  • Operating income or loss.
  • Net income or loss.
  • GAAP earnings or loss per share.
  • Non-GAAP earnings or loss per share.
  • Operating cash flow.
  • Free cash flow.
  • Debt.
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends.
  • Cash and cash equivalents comparison with prior year or prior quarter.
  • Third-quarter 2026 financial results.
  • Named executive quotes.
  • Previous outlook document needed to compare reported actual results with prior guidance.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readCRMD · Second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

CORMEDIX THERAPEUTICS REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS AND PROVIDES BUSINESS UPDATE

✓Strong quarter

Consolidated revenue increased to $101.9 million from $39.7 million, net income increased to $26.0 million from $19.8 million, and adjusted EBITDA increased to $58.7 million from $22.4 million. The company maintained full-year consolidated revenue guidance and raised adjusted EBITDA guidance.

Revenue
$102M
DefenCath® sales
$66.1M
Full-year 2026 outlook
$325 to $345 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Product sales, netGAAP$94.34M––
Contract revenueGAAP$4.97M––
Grant incomeGAAP$2.62M––
Total Revenue and Grant IncomeGAAP$101.9M––
Cost of sales (exclusive of amortization of intangibles)GAAP14,505––
Amortization of intangiblesGAAP10,300––
Gross profitGAAP$77.13M––
Research and developmentGAAP$6.68M––
Selling and marketingGAAP12,447–approximately 95%
General and administrativeGAAP15,085–approximately 59%
Total Operating ExpensesGAAP$34.22M–approximately 87%
Income From OperationsGAAP$42.91M––
Income before income taxesGAAP38,733––
Tax expenseGAAP12,745––
Net IncomeGAAP$25.99M––
Net Income Per Common Share – BasicGAAP$0.33––
Net Income Per Common Share - DilutedGAAP$0.29––
EBITDAnon-GAAP$49.34M––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$58.74M––
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$128.6M––
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activitiesGAAP$2.40M––
Net cash provided by financing activitiesGAAP−$19.17M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
DefenCath® salesContinued utilization of DefenCath by large outpatient dialysis customers. DefenCath sales increased year over year largely due to the onboarding of a large dialysis organization in mid-2025.$66.1M––
Acquired Melinta portfolioThe Melinta acquisition occurred in August 2025, and its portfolio contributed to second-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue.$35.8M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$325 to $345 million
  • Operating expenses$145 to $155 million
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA guidance: $125 to $140 million
  • NoteCash OpEx guidance is narrowed to a range of $145 to $155 million.

What drove it

  • DefenCath sales were driven by continued utilization by large outpatient dialysis customers.
  • DefenCath sales increased year over year largely due to the onboarding of a large dialysis organization in mid-2025.
  • The acquired Melinta portfolio contributed $35.8 million of revenue.
  • Operating expenses reflected the full-quarter contribution of operating expenses from the Melinta acquisition and the larger combined company.
  • R&D expense increased primarily because of personnel and clinical trial services supporting ongoing clinical programs, including pediatric studies for several brands and DefenCath development for the TPN indication.
  • Selling and marketing expense increased primarily due to higher personnel cost associated with the larger product portfolio and related marketing programs.
  • G&A expense reflected higher costs of operating as a combined company, including branded prescription drug fees and higher personnel, information technology, legal and facilities costs.

Concerns

  • The company cited the post-TDAPA reimbursement environment for DefenCath.
  • The $4.2 million expected insurance reimbursement of legal fees recorded in the second quarter partially offset the year-over-year increase in G&A expense.
  • The FDA submission of the REZZAYO sNDA is anticipated in the third quarter of this year, and anticipated agency action in H1 2027 is contingent on the application being accepted for FDA review.
  • The company identified continued pricing pressures and actions of governmental and private payers affecting pharmaceutical pricing, reimbursement and patient access as risks.

What to watch

  • Ordering and the third-quarter pilot by the Large Dialysis Operator under the new multi-year DefenCath commercial supply agreement.
  • Anticipated third-quarter submission of the REZZAYO sNDA for prophylaxis of invasive fungal disease.
  • Potential FDA action on the REZZAYO application in H1 2027, provided the application is accepted for FDA review.
  • Execution against full-year 2026 consolidated revenue guidance of $325 to $345 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $125 to $140 million.
  • Cash OpEx performance against the narrowed range of $145 to $155 million.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and short-term investments, excluding restricted cash, at June 30, 2026 totaled $256.7 million.
  • Cash and cash equivalents: $ 256,692 at June 30, 2026; $ 144,837 at December 31, 2025.
  • Short-term investments: - at June 30, 2026; 3,694 at December 31, 2025.
  • Trade receivables, net: 161,305 at June 30, 2026; 171,233 at December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories: 38,583 at June 30, 2026; 29,716 at December 31, 2025.
  • Goodwill and intangible assets: 388,474 at June 30, 2026; 409,074 at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Assets: $ 904,052 at June 30, 2026; $ 826,142 at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Liabilities: $ 443,219 at June 30, 2026; $ 420,835 at December 31, 2025.
  • Stockholders' Equity: 460,833 at June 30, 2026; 405,307 at December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities for the six months ended June 30, 2026: $ 128,619; $ 49,728 for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents for the six months ended June 30, 2026: $ 111,855; $ 118,658 for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Analysis

CorMedix reported $101.9 million of consolidated revenue in the second quarter of 2026, compared with $39.7 million in the comparable 2025 period. DefenCath contributed $66.1 million of net revenue, with the company citing continued utilization by large outpatient dialysis customers and the onboarding of a large dialysis organization in mid-2025. The acquired Melinta portfolio contributed $35.8 million, while the company noted that the acquisition occurred in August 2025 and therefore did not contribute to second-quarter 2025 revenue.

Gross profit was $77,126, compared with $37,874, while total operating expenses were $34,216, compared with $18,330. The larger expense base reflected a full quarter of Melinta-related operating expenses and the larger combined company. R&D spending was $6,684, selling and marketing was 12,447, and G&A was 15,085. G&A expense was partially offset by $4.2 million of expected insurance reimbursement for legal fees, including $2.7 million related to legal fees incurred in prior periods.

Income from operations was $42,910, and net income was $25,988, compared with $19,828 in the prior-year quarter. Basic and diluted net income per common share were $0.33 and $0.29, respectively. Adjusted EBITDA was $58,736, compared with $22,384. The non-GAAP reconciliation identifies stock-based compensation expense, merger related and reorg costs, other expense, and depreciation and amortization among the adjustments to net income.

Liquidity was supported by cash and cash equivalents of $256,692 at June 30, 2026, while cash and short-term investments excluding restricted cash totaled $256.7 million. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $128,619. The company stated that it has sufficient resources to fund operations for at least twelve months from issuance of its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Management maintained full-year 2026 consolidated revenue guidance of $325 to $345 million and raised adjusted EBITDA guidance to $125 to $140 million. Cash OpEx guidance was narrowed to $145 to $155 million. Operational milestones include a new multi-year DefenCath supply agreement with a Large Dialysis Operator, which has commenced ordering and will begin a pilot in the third quarter, and an anticipated third-quarter sNDA submission for an expanded REZZAYO indication.

Management, verbatim

CorMedix delivered a strong second quarter, generating $101.9 million in consolidated revenue and $58.7 million of adjusted EBITDA, reflecting continued execution across our business. We remain confident in our full-year 2026 outlook and our revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance as we continue to navigate the post-TDAPA reimbursement environment for DefenCath with discipline and focus.

Joseph Todisco, CorMedix Chairman & CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin
  • Quarterly operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for revenue, expenses, profitability, EPS, EBITDA and segment revenue
  • Percentage changes for total revenue, gross profit, operating income, net income, EPS and adjusted EBITDA
  • Full-year gross margin guidance
  • Full-year tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about CRMD earnings dates

When is CorMedix's next earnings date?
CRMD is scheduled to report on Nov 12, 2026. A company can still move a date. AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.