$FORM earnings report

FORMFACTOR, INC. REPORTS 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS. AlphAI read Formfactor's third quarter of fiscal 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter of fiscal 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readFORM · third quarter of fiscal 2026 · ended September 26, 2026

FORMFACTOR, INC. REPORTS 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS

✓Strong quarter

Quarterly revenue reached $280.5 million, up 8.6% sequentially and 38.4% from the third quarter of fiscal 2025, while GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins, earnings, operating cash flow, and free cash flow all improved versus both comparison periods. The company said revenue, gross margin, and earnings per share exceeded the high end of its outlook range and issued fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $285 million +/- $10 million.

Revenue
$281M
38.4% y/y · 8.6% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
54.7 %
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 1.04
fourth quarter ending December 26, 2026 outlook
$285 million +/- $10 million
GM GAAP 52.3% +/- 1.5%; non-GAAP 54.0% +/- 1.5%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$280.5M8.6%38.4%
Cost of revenues, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP127.2M––
Gross profit, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$153.4M––
Gross margin, three months ended September 26, 2026GAAP54.7 %––
Non-GAAP gross profit, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$158.5M––
Non-GAAP gross margin, three months ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP56.5 %––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP29.50M––
Selling, general and administrative expense, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP35.92M––
Factory start-up costs, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP6.38M––
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$71.80M––
Non-GAAP operating expenses, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$64.42M––
Operating income, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$81.60M––
Non-GAAP operating income, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$94.07M––
Interest income, net, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP3.34M––
Other income (expense), net, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP−143K––
Income before income taxes and equity investment, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP84.79M––
Provision for income taxes, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP13.11M––
Income (loss) from equity investment, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP2.14M––
Net income, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$73.82M––
Non-GAAP net income, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$82.28M––
Net income per share, basic, three months ended September 26, 2026GAAP$ 0.94––
Net income per share, diluted, three months ended September 26, 2026GAAP$ 0.93––
Non-GAAP net income per share, basic, three months ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$ 1.05––
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted, three months ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$ 1.04––
GAAP net cash provided by operating activities, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$104.3M––
Free cash flow, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$64.78M––
GAAP net cash provided by (used in) investing activities, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP−$62.04M––
GAAP net cash used in financing activities, three months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP−$14.65M––
Revenue, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$764.9M––
Gross profit, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$371.1M––
Gross margin, nine months ended September 26, 2026GAAP48.5 %––
Operating income, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$156.0M––
Non-GAAP operating income, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$214.8M––
Net income, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$150.4M––
Non-GAAP net income, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$191.8M––
Net income per share, diluted, nine months ended September 26, 2026GAAP$ 1.89––
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted, nine months ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$ 2.42––
GAAP net cash provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$211.0M––
Free cash flow, nine months ended September 26, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$148.1M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

fourth quarter ending December 26, 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$285 million +/- $10 million
  • Gross marginGAAP 52.3% +/- 1.5%; non-GAAP 54.0% +/- 1.5%
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items: $4.9 million
  • NoteGAAP net income per diluted share: $0.84 +/- $0.09
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items for net income per diluted share: $0.11
  • NoteNon-GAAP net income per diluted share: $0.95 +/- $0.09
  • NoteThis outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates.

Capital returns

  • Purchase of common stock through stock repurchase program, nine months ended September 26, 2026: —
  • Purchase of common stock through stock repurchase program, nine months ended September 27, 2025: (26,244)
  • Proceeds from issuances of common stock, nine months ended September 26, 2026: 11,102
  • Tax withholdings related to net share settlements of equity awards, nine months ended September 26, 2026: (35,627)

What drove it

  • The company cited continued strong broad-based demand.
  • Foundry & Logic delivered ten percent sequential growth, with broad-based strength across multiple end applications.
  • Systems segment revenue grew greater than twenty percent sequentially on higher demand for co-packaged optics.
  • The company said it increased output within its existing manufacturing footprint.
  • Following quarter end, FormFactor announced an expansion of its longstanding partnership with Teradyne aimed at accelerating development, validation, and high-volume production of next-generation semiconductor applications enabling high-performance compute.

Concerns

  • Productivity gains from the existing manufacturing footprint are moderating as the company approaches its capacity limits.
  • Factory start-up costs were 6,375 (in thousands) in the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
  • The filing identifies risks from export controls, tariffs and other trade barriers, customer-specific demand, demand volatility and cyclicality, supply chain disruption, and macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions.

What to watch

  • Execution in bringing the new Farmers Branch factory online and its ability to provide additional capacity.
  • Whether continued broad-based demand supports fourth-quarter revenue of $285 million +/- $10 million.
  • Gross-margin performance against fourth-quarter GAAP guidance of 52.3% +/- 1.5% and non-GAAP guidance of 54.0% +/- 1.5%.
  • Demand for co-packaged optics and the continuation of Foundry & Logic strength across end applications.
  • The effect of moderating productivity gains as the existing manufacturing footprint approaches capacity limits.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents as of September 26, 2026: $ 138,179 (in thousands)
  • Marketable securities as of September 26, 2026: 257,233 (in thousands)
  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash as of September 26, 2026: $ 141,769 (in thousands)
  • Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation as of September 26, 2026: 300,369 (in thousands)
  • Acquisition of property, plant and equipment, nine months ended September 26, 2026: (64,439) (in thousands)
  • Long-term debt, less current portion, net of unamortized issuance costs as of September 26, 2026: 10,197 (in thousands)
  • Current portion of long-term debt, net of unamortized issuance costs as of September 26, 2026: 1,161 (in thousands)
  • Principal repayments on term loans, nine months ended September 26, 2026: (850) (in thousands)
  • Total assets as of September 26, 2026: $ 1,431,701 (in thousands)
  • Total liabilities as of September 26, 2026: 250,417 (in thousands)
  • Total stockholders’ equity as of September 26, 2026: 1,181,284 (in thousands)

Analysis

FormFactor reported a fourth consecutive quarterly revenue record, with third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $280.5 million. Revenue increased 8.6% from $258.2 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and 38.4% from $202.7 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2025. Management attributed the performance to broad-based demand, including ten percent sequential growth in Foundry & Logic and greater than twenty percent sequential growth in Systems segment revenue on higher demand for co-packaged optics.

Profitability expanded materially. GAAP gross margin was 54.7%, compared with 50.7% in the preceding quarter and 39.8% a year earlier. Non-GAAP gross margin was 56.5%, compared with 53.3% and 41.0%, respectively. GAAP operating income was $81,597 thousand and non-GAAP operating income was $94,069 thousand. GAAP net income was $73,820 thousand, or $0.93 per diluted share, while non-GAAP net income was $82,278 thousand, or $1.04 per diluted share.

Cash generation also improved. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $104,270 thousand, compared with $61,803 thousand in the second quarter and $26,991 thousand in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow was $64,778 thousand, compared with $52,552 thousand and $19,658 thousand, respectively. Cash and cash equivalents were $138,179 thousand at September 26, 2026, with marketable securities of 257,233 thousand. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment was (64,439) thousand in the nine months ended September 26, 2026.

The fourth-quarter outlook calls for revenue of $285 million +/- $10 million, GAAP gross margin of 52.3% +/- 1.5%, non-GAAP gross margin of 54.0% +/- 1.5%, GAAP diluted EPS of $0.84 +/- $0.09, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.95 +/- $0.09. Management said productivity gains in the existing footprint are moderating as capacity limits are approached, making the ramp of the Farmers Branch factory an important operational item. The filing also identifies factory start-up costs and trade, export-control, tariff, demand-volatility, and supply-chain risks as factors that could affect results.

Management, verbatim

FormFactor continued its strong momentum during the third quarter, delivering growth in revenue, gross margin, and earnings per share that exceeded the high end of our guidance.

Mike Slessor, CEO of FormFactor, Inc.

Our fourth-quarter outlook reflects continued broad-based strength in demand. While the productivity gains from our existing manufacturing footprint are moderating as we approach its capacity limits, we are bringing our new Farmers Branch factory online, which will provide additional capacity to support our growth.

Dr. Slessor

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter and prior-year percentage changes for metrics other than revenue were not explicitly reported.
  • Revenue figures by geographic region, market segment, and customers with greater than 10% of total revenue were not included in the filing text.
  • Segment revenue amounts for Foundry & Logic and Systems were not included in the filing text.
  • Fourth-quarter operating-expense guidance was not provided.
  • Fourth-quarter tax-rate guidance was not provided.
  • A prior-quarter outlook was not provided, so comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • Dividend information was not provided.
  • A reported income tax rate was not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of fiscal 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readFORM · second quarter of fiscal 2026 · ended June 27, 2026

FORMFACTOR, INC. REPORTS 2026 SECOND QUARTER RESULTS Delivers Record Revenue, Gross Profit and Earnings Per Share; Sees Strong Demand in DRAM, Foundry & Logic and Systems

✓Strong quarter

Revenue increased 14.2% sequentially and 31.9% year over year, while GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins expanded materially. GAAP and non-GAAP net income, operating cash flow and free cash flow also increased versus both comparison quarters, and third-quarter guidance calls for higher revenue and gross margin.

Revenue
$258M
31.9% y/y · 14.2% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
50.7%
EPS · GAAP
$0.71
third quarter ending September 26, 2026 outlook
$270 million +/- $10 million
GM GAAP: 52.0% +/- 1.5%; Non-GAAP: 54.0% +/- 1.5%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$258.2M14.2%31.9%
Cost of revenuesGAAP$127.3M––
Gross profitGAAP$130.9M––
Gross marginGAAP50.7%––
Research and development expenseGAAP$31.10M––
Selling, general and administrative expenseGAAP$37.16M––
Factory start-up costsGAAP$4.86M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$73.12M––
Operating incomeGAAP$57.80M––
Interest income, netGAAP$2.68M––
Other income (expense), netGAAP$212K––
Income before income taxes and equity investmentGAAP$60.69M––
Provision for income taxesGAAP$6.73M––
Income (loss) from equity investmentGAAP$2.24M––
Net incomeGAAP$56.2M––
Net income per basic shareGAAP$0.72––
Net income per diluted shareGAAP$0.71––
Weighted-average shares used in basic per-share calculationsGAAP78.04M––
Weighted-average shares used in diluted per-share calculationsGAAP79.61M––
Non-GAAP gross profitnon-GAAP$137.6M––
Non-GAAP gross marginnon-GAAP53.3%––
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$65M––
Non-GAAP net income per fully-diluted sharenon-GAAP$0.82 per fully-diluted share––
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$61.8M––
Free cash flownon-GAAP$52.6M––
Six months ended June 27, 2026 revenueGAAP$484.4M––
Six months ended June 27, 2026 gross profitGAAP$217.7M––
Six months ended June 27, 2026 operating incomeGAAP$74.45M––
Six months ended June 27, 2026 net incomeGAAP$76.59M––
Six months ended June 27, 2026 diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.96––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

third quarter ending September 26, 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$270 million +/- $10 million
  • Gross marginGAAP: 52.0% +/- 1.5%; Non-GAAP: 54.0% +/- 1.5%
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items: $5.3 million
  • NoteGAAP net income per diluted share: $0.75 +/- $0.09
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items for net income per diluted share: $0.11
  • NoteNon-GAAP net income per diluted share: $0.86 +/- $0.09
  • NoteThis outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates.

What drove it

  • Broad-based demand, including strength in High Bandwidth Memory and Co-Packaged Optics, drove sequential revenue increases in both the Probe Cards and Systems segments.
  • Management cited strong demand across end markets, with particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued momentum in Systems.
  • The company announced an expanded multi-year partnership with Keystone Microtech, reinforcing its presence in the Taiwan semiconductor ecosystem.
  • Gross-margin improvement reflected lower restructuring charges versus the first quarter in the reported GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation.

Concerns

  • The filing identifies export controls, tariffs, other trade barriers, including US-China restrictions, and supply-chain disruption as risks.
  • The filing identifies customer-specific demand, demand volatility and cyclicality, customer acceptance of new technologies, and research-and-development delays as risks.
  • Factory start-up costs were $4,859 (In thousands), compared with $357 (In thousands) in the second quarter of fiscal 2025.

What to watch

  • Execution against third-quarter revenue outlook of $270 million +/- $10 million.
  • Whether GAAP gross margin reaches the third-quarter outlook of 52.0% +/- 1.5% and non-GAAP gross margin reaches 54.0% +/- 1.5%.
  • Demand progression in Foundry & Logic, DRAM, Probe Cards and Systems.
  • The effect of export controls, tariffs and other international trade restrictions on sales, costs and supply chain.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $61.8 million, compared to $45.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and $18.9 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Free cash flow was $52.6 million, compared to $30.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and negative $47.1 million for the second quarter of 2025.

Analysis

FormFactor reported second-quarter revenue of $258.2 million, up 14.2% from the first quarter and 31.9% from the second quarter of fiscal 2025. The company characterized demand as broad-based and identified High Bandwidth Memory and Co-Packaged Optics as contributors to sequential revenue growth in Probe Cards and Systems, respectively. Management also cited particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued Systems momentum heading into the third quarter.

Profitability increased sharply. GAAP gross margin was 50.7%, versus 38.4% in the first quarter and 37.3% in the prior-year quarter, while non-GAAP gross margin was 53.3%, versus 49.0% and 38.5%, respectively. GAAP operating income was $57,799 (In thousands), compared with $16,648 (In thousands) in the first quarter and $12,306 (In thousands) a year earlier. The reconciliation shows restructuring charges of $4,292 (In thousands), lower than $21,498 (In thousands) in the first quarter, as an important factor in the sequential difference between GAAP and non-GAAP gross profit.

GAAP net income was $56.2 million, or $0.71 per fully-diluted share, compared with $20.4 million, or $0.26 per fully-diluted share, in the first quarter and $9.1 million, or $0.12 per fully-diluted share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $65.0 million, or $0.82 per fully-diluted share, compared with $44.5 million, or $0.56 per fully-diluted share, in the first quarter and $21.2 million, or $0.27 per fully-diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. Operating cash flow was $61.8 million and free cash flow was $52.6 million, both higher than the reported comparison periods.

For the third quarter ending September 26, 2026, FormFactor guided revenue to $270 million +/- $10 million. It guided GAAP gross margin to 52.0% +/- 1.5% and non-GAAP gross margin to 54.0% +/- 1.5%, with GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.75 +/- $0.09 and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.86 +/- $0.09. The outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates. Management stated that second-quarter revenue, gross margins and earnings per share exceeded the high end of its GAAP and non-GAAP outlook ranges, but the prior outlook ranges were not provided in the filing text.

Management, verbatim

Over the past four quarters, FormFactor has grown revenue more than 30%, expanded Non-GAAP gross margin 1,500 basis points, and tripled earnings per share.

Mike Slessor, CEO of FormFactor, Inc.

As we look ahead to the third quarter, we continue to see strong demand across our end markets, with particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued momentum in our Systems business, positioning us for another quarter of record revenue and profitability.

Dr. Slessor

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter and prior-year percentage changes for cost of revenues, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, earnings per share, operating cash flow and free cash flow were not printed for those specific line items.
  • Segment revenue, segment year-over-year changes and segment sequential changes were not included in the filing text. The company stated that the breakdown was posted on its website.
  • Cash balance, debt balance, capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return information were not included in the filing text.
  • Third-quarter operating-expense guidance and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • The prior-quarter outlook ranges needed to compare actual results with prior guidance were not provided.
  • The filing text is truncated within the non-GAAP reconciliation tables, so the remaining non-GAAP operating-expense, operating-income, tax and per-share reconciliation line items are not available.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about FORM earnings dates

When is Formfactor's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for FORM yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.