$FTRE earnings report

Fortrea Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results. AlphaAI read Fortrea Holdings's second quarter 2026 filing as solid.

second quarter 2026

alphai · Earnings readFTRE · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Fortrea Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Solid quarter

Revenue was lower than the second quarter of 2025, but adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net income increased, the GAAP loss narrowed substantially, book-to-bill remained above 1.0x, and the Company increased full-year 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance.

Revenue
$678.2 million
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.23
full-year 2026 outlook
$2,620 million to $2,690 million

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$678.2 million
GAAP net lossGAAP$(13.2) million
Diluted loss per shareGAAP$(0.14)
Adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$22.7 million
Adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP$0.23
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$58.7 million
Cash provided by operationsGAAP$28.9 million
Free cash flownon-GAAP$19.9 million
Backlog as of June 30, 2026other$7,800 million
Book-to-bill ratioother1.06x
Trailing 12-month book-to-bill ratioother1.12x
First half revenueGAAP$1,314.7 million
First half GAAP net lossGAAP$(36.8) million
First half diluted loss per shareGAAP$(0.39)
First half adjusted net incomenon-GAAP$37.9 million
First half adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP$0.38
First half adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$105.7 million
Second quarter of 2025 non-cash goodwill impairment chargeGAAP$309.1 million
First half of 2025 non-cash goodwill impairment chargeGAAP$797.9 million

full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$2,620 million to $2,690 million
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA of $205 million to $220 million

What drove it

  • The Company reported its fourth consecutive quarter with a book-to-bill ratio above 1.0x.
  • The book-to-bill ratio was 1.06x for the quarter and 1.12x for the trailing 12 months.
  • Management cited continued progress against its strategy, disciplined execution, commercial execution, operational excellence and financial discipline.

Concerns

  • Second-quarter revenue was $678.2 million, compared to $710.3 million in the second quarter of 2025.
  • First-half revenue was $1,314.7 million, compared to $1,361.6 million in the first half of 2025.
  • The Company cautioned that backlog and net new business may not grow as anticipated or be indicative of future revenues, and that it might not realize all anticipated future revenue reflected in backlog.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $2,620 million to $2,690 million.
  • Execution against full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $205 million to $220 million.
  • Sustainability of book-to-bill above 1.0x and conversion of the $7,800 million backlog into revenue.
  • Whether commercial and operational execution supports the Company's stated objective of sustainable growth and margin expansion.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash provided by operations of $28.9 million
  • Free cash flow of $19.9 million
  • Backlog as of June 30, 2026 was $7,800 million

Analysis

Fortrea reported second-quarter revenue of $678.2 million, compared to $710.3 million in the second quarter of 2025. Revenue was also lower for the first half, at $1,314.7 million compared to $1,361.6 million in the first half of 2025. The commercial indicators presented were more constructive: quarterly book-to-bill was 1.06x, trailing 12-month book-to-bill was 1.12x, and backlog as of June 30, 2026 was $7,800 million. Management characterized the quarter as its fourth consecutive period with book-to-bill above 1.0x.

Profitability improved on both GAAP and adjusted measures. The second-quarter GAAP net loss narrowed to $(13.2) million from $(374.9) million, while adjusted net income increased to $22.7 million from $17.6 million and adjusted EBITDA increased to $58.7 million from $54.9 million. The prior-year GAAP comparison included a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $309.1 million, which is important context for the magnitude of the reported GAAP loss improvement.

First-half results showed the same pattern. GAAP net loss was $(36.8) million compared to $(937.8) million, while adjusted net income rose to $37.9 million from $19.5 million and adjusted EBITDA rose to $105.7 million from $85.2 million. The first-half 2025 GAAP loss included a non-cash goodwill impairment charge of $797.9 million. Second-quarter cash provided by operations was $28.9 million and free cash flow was $19.9 million.

Management increased full-year 2026 guidance to revenue of $2,620 million to $2,690 million and adjusted EBITDA of $205 million to $220 million. The release does not provide the prior guidance ranges, so the magnitude of the increase cannot be assessed from this document. The central operating items to monitor are revenue conversion from the reported backlog, persistence of book-to-bill above 1.0x, and whether the improved adjusted earnings and EBITDA performance continues while revenue remains below the prior-year period.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter results reflect continued progress against our strategy and disciplined execution across the business.

Anshul Thakral, CEO of Fortrea

We delivered solid operating and financial performance, including our fourth consecutive quarter with a book-to-bill ratio above 1.0x, and raised our full-year 2026 guidance to reflect our confidence in the business.

Anshul Thakral, CEO of Fortrea

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported second-quarter metrics.
  • Percentage year-over-year and sequential changes for reported metrics.
  • GAAP gross profit and gross margin.
  • GAAP operating income or loss and operating margin.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin.
  • Cash balance, debt balance and liquidity measures.
  • Capital return information, including share repurchases and dividends.
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability disclosures.
  • Prior full-year 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance ranges.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance for gross margin, operating expenses and tax rate.
  • Reconciliation schedules and additional financial statement tables were not included in the provided filing text.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about FTRE earnings dates

When is Fortrea Holdings's next earnings date?
AlphaAI has no confirmed date for FTRE yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphaAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.
FTRE Earnings Date & Report — Fortrea Holdings Results | alphai