$HLMN earnings report

Hillman Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; Updates Full-Year Outlook Q3 2026 Net Sales increased 7.7% to a record $457.5 million Reiterates FY 2026 Adj. EBITDA and Free Cash Flow guidance; updates Net Sales outlook. AlphAI read Hillman Solutions's Q3 2026 (Thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026) filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 2026 (Thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026)

AlphAI · Earnings readHLMN · Q3 2026 (Thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026) · ended September 26, 2026

Hillman Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; Updates Full-Year Outlook Q3 2026 Net Sales increased 7.7% to a record $457.5 million Reiterates FY 2026 Adj. EBITDA and Free Cash Flow guidance; updates Net Sales outlook

→Mixed quarter

Record net sales, higher Adjusted EBITDA, sharply higher operating cash flow and free cash flow were offset by lower GAAP operating income and net income, refinancing costs, and a materially higher debt balance following the Kanebridge acquisition and refinancing.

Revenue
$457M
7.7% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 0.22
FY 2026 outlook
$1.660 to $1.680 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net sales, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$457.5M–7.7%
Cost of sales (exclusive of depreciation and amortization shown separately below), thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$225.2M––
Selling, warehouse, general and administrative expenses, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$157.9M––
Depreciation, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$22.31M––
Amortization, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$15.65M––
Other income, net, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP−$1.46M––
Income from operations, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$37.89M––
Interest expense, net, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$14.34M––
Refinancing costs, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$13.51M––
Income before income taxes, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$10.05M––
Income tax expense, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$3.75M––
Net income, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$6.29M––
Basic income per share, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$ 0.03––
Diluted income per share, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$ 0.03––
Adjusted EBITDA, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$90.15M––
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$ 0.22––
Net cash provided by operating activities, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$69.88M––
Capital expenditures, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP−$18.80M––
Free cash flow, thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$51.09M––
Net sales, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$1.27B––
Income from operations, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$86.04M––
Net income, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$22.68M––
Diluted income per share, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$0.11––
Adjusted EBITDA, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$217.4M––
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$ 0.46––
Net cash provided by operating activities, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP$138.3M––
Capital expenditures, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026GAAP−$51.39M––
Free cash flow, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026non-GAAP$86.96M––
Gross debt at September 26, 2026other$967.7M––
Net debt at September 26, 2026non-GAAP$932.6M––
Net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA at quarter endnon-GAAP3.4x––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

FY 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$1.660 to $1.680 billion
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: ~$285 million
  • NoteFree Cash Flow: $105 to $115 million

Capital returns

  • Repurchased approximately 0.6 million shares of its common stock at an average price of $7.75 per share, which totaled $5.0 million.
  • Repurchases of common stock, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026: (28,351) (dollars in thousands); thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2025: (3,165) (dollars in thousands).

What drove it

  • Net sales increased 7.7% to a record $457.5 million in the third quarter.
  • Management said Robotics and Digital Solutions was up 19.2%.
  • Management cited channel relationships, sourcing agility and the field sales team as drivers of new business wins in Pro.
  • Hillman completed the acquisition of Kanebridge, described as a leading master distributor of industrial fasteners.
  • Third-quarter free cash flow was $51.1 million, compared to $9.1 million in the prior year quarter.

Concerns

  • GAAP income from operations was 37,889 (dollars in thousands), compared with 45,904 (dollars in thousands) in the prior year quarter.
  • GAAP net income was $ 6,291 (dollars in thousands), compared with $ 23,192 (dollars in thousands) in the prior year quarter.
  • Refinancing costs were 13,505 (dollars in thousands) in the third quarter, compared with — in the prior year quarter.
  • Gross debt was $967.7 million at September 26, 2026, compared to $693.1 million on December 27, 2025, and net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA was 3.4x compared to 2.4x.
  • FY 2026 net sales guidance was updated to $1.660 to $1.680 billion from $1.670 to $1.720 billion, with management citing the macro environment.

What to watch

  • Delivery against updated FY 2026 net sales guidance of $1.660 to $1.680 billion.
  • Delivery against reaffirmed FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of ~$285 million and Free Cash Flow guidance of $105 to $115 million.
  • Kanebridge integration and its contribution to Hillman's industrial-market position.
  • Debt, liquidity and net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA following the refinancing and acquisition.
  • Whether Robotics and Digital Solutions sustains the 19.2% growth cited by management.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents at September 26, 2026: $ 35,078 (dollars in thousands); December 27, 2025: $ 27,276 (dollars in thousands).
  • Liquidity available totaled $343.1 million, consisting of $308.0 million of available borrowing under the revolving credit facility and $35.1 million of cash and equivalents.
  • Total assets at September 26, 2026: $ 2,669,880 (dollars in thousands); December 27, 2025: $ 2,356,194 (dollars in thousands).
  • Total liabilities at September 26, 2026: $ 1,437,017 (dollars in thousands); December 27, 2025: $ 1,127,687 (dollars in thousands).
  • Total stockholders' equity at September 26, 2026: 1,232,863 (dollars in thousands); December 27, 2025: 1,228,507 (dollars in thousands).
  • Acquisition of business, net of cash received, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026: (314,503) (dollars in thousands); thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2025: —.
  • Net cash used for investing activities, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026: (366,038) (dollars in thousands); thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2025: (55,501) (dollars in thousands).
  • Net cash provided by financing activities, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026: 235,601 (dollars in thousands); net cash used for financing activities, thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2025: (25,585) (dollars in thousands).
  • Net increase in cash and cash equivalents, thirty-nine weeks ended September 26, 2026: 7,802 (dollars in thousands); net decrease in cash and cash equivalents, thirty-nine weeks ended September 27, 2025: (6,779) (dollars in thousands).

Analysis

Hillman reported record third-quarter net sales of $457.5 million, up 7.7% from $424.9 million in the prior year quarter. Management identified continued execution in Pro, new business wins, and a 19.2% increase in Robotics and Digital Solutions as growth drivers. The release does not provide revenue for individual operating segments, so the contribution of Robotics and Digital Solutions to consolidated sales cannot be quantified from this filing.

The revenue gain did not translate into higher GAAP earnings. Income from operations declined to 37,889 (dollars in thousands) from 45,904 (dollars in thousands), while net income declined to $ 6,291 (dollars in thousands) from $ 23,192 (dollars in thousands). The quarter included 13,505 (dollars in thousands) of refinancing costs, compared with — in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $ 90,153 (dollars in thousands) from $ 88,026 (dollars in thousands), and Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share was unchanged at $ 0.22.

Cash generation improved materially. Net cash provided by operating activities was $ 69,884 (dollars in thousands), compared with $ 26,237 (dollars in thousands), and free cash flow was $ 51,089 (dollars in thousands), compared with $ 9,065 (dollars in thousands). For the thirty-nine weeks, operating cash flow was 138,347 (dollars in thousands), free cash flow was $ 86,957 (dollars in thousands), and capital expenditures were (51,390) (dollars in thousands), compared with (55,347) (dollars in thousands) in the prior-year period.

Capital allocation centered on acquisitions, refinancing and share repurchases. Hillman completed the Kanebridge acquisition and reported acquisition of business, net of cash received, of (314,503) (dollars in thousands) for the thirty-nine weeks. The company refinanced its credit facilities, including a new $735 million senior secured term loan B, a $375 million asset-based revolving credit facility and a $200 million add-on term loan B for Kanebridge. Gross debt reached $967.7 million and net debt reached $932.6 million, while net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA increased to 3.4x from 2.4x on December 27, 2025. The company also repurchased approximately 0.6 million shares for $5.0 million during the quarter.

Management narrowed FY 2026 net sales guidance to $1.660 to $1.680 billion from $1.670 to $1.720 billion, citing the macro environment. It reaffirmed Adjusted EBITDA guidance of ~$285 million and Free Cash Flow guidance of $105 to $115 million. The principal reported tension is therefore between sales and cash-flow progress and the lower GAAP profit, higher acquisition-related debt, and reduced sales outlook range.

Management, verbatim

The third quarter reflects the continued execution of Hillman’s Blueprint for Strategic Growth,

Jon Michael Adinolfi, CEO

We are winning in Pro, where our channel relationships, sourcing agility, and field sales team are driving new business wins. The Kanebridge acquisition, which is off to a great start, accelerates that momentum, establishing our position as a long-tail master distributor in the U.S. industrial market.

Jon Michael Adinolfi, CEO

Given our performance through the first nine months, we are reaffirming our full-year Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow guidance while narrowing down our net sales range, given the macro environment.

Jon Michael Adinolfi, CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Individual segment revenue, including Robotics and Digital Solutions revenue
  • Individual segment profit or margin metrics
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating expense guidance
  • Tax rate guidance
  • GAAP net income, EPS or cash-flow guidance and reconciliations for forward-looking non-GAAP guidance
  • Dividend information
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Previous-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparisons

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Second Quarter 2026 (Thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026)

AlphAI · Earnings readHLMN · Second Quarter 2026 (Thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026) · ended June 27, 2026

Hillman Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results; Increases Net Sales and Adjusted EBITDA Outlook

✓Solid quarter

Net sales increased 9.8%, GAAP net income increased, operating cash flow and free cash flow rose substantially, and management raised FY 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA outlook. Adjusted EBITDA rose modestly and adjusted diluted EPS was unchanged year over year.

Revenue
$442M
increased 9.8% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.17
unchanged from the prior year quarter y/y
FY 2026 Guidance - Updated outlook
$1.670 to $1.720 billion

Actuals vs. the company’s prior outlook

from its previous release
MetricGuidedReportedVerdict
FY 2026 Net Sales$1.630 to $1.730 billion$442.3 millionn/a
FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA$275 to $285 million$77.1 millionn/a
FY 2026 Free Cash Flow$100 to $120 million$70.2 millionn/a

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net sales, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$442.3M–increased 9.8%
Cost of sales, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP234,162––
Selling, warehouse, general and administrative expenses, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP133,983––
Depreciation, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP22,535––
Amortization, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP15,223––
Other income, net, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP(4,585)––
Income from operations, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP40,933––
Interest expense, net, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP13,042––
Income before income taxes, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP27,891––
Income tax expense, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP6,771––
Net income, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$21.12M–increased to $21.1 million
Basic and diluted income per share, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$0.11––
Diluted income per share, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$0.11––
Weighted average diluted shares outstanding, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP196,891––
Adjusted EBITDA, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$77.14M–increased to $77.1 million
Adjusted net income, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$33.70M––
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$0.17–unchanged from the prior year quarter
Net cash provided by operating activities, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$88.00M–increased to $68.5 million
Capital expenditures, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP−$17.78M––
Free cash flow, thirteen weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$70.22M–increased to $70.2 million
Net sales, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$812.3M––
Income from operations, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP48,147––
Net income, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$16.39M––
Diluted income per share, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$0.08––
Adjusted EBITDA, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$127.2M––
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$0.24––
Net cash provided by operating activities, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP$68.46M––
Capital expenditures, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026GAAP−$32.59M––
Free cash flow, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026non-GAAP$35.87M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

FY 2026 Guidance - Updated outlook

  • Revenue$1.670 to $1.720 billion
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP): ~$285 million
  • NoteFree Cash Flow (non-GAAP): $105 to $115 million
  • NoteGuidance assumes the Kanebridge acquisition closes around the start of Q4 2026.

Capital returns

  • Repurchased approximately 1.7 million shares of its common stock at an average price of $7.62 per share, which totaled $13.3 million.
  • Repurchases of common stock, twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026: $(23,400) (dollars in thousands).

What drove it

  • Management cited consistent demand for hardware products.
  • Management cited healthy new business wins, including in Pro distribution.
  • Management cited low-double digit growth in Robotics and Digital Solutions due to the MinuteKey 3.5 rollout.
  • The Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation includes a $4.7 million gain, net of deferred taxes, on the Campbell acquisition.
  • Management expects contribution from the Kanebridge acquisition, for which it entered a definitive agreement to acquire Kanebridge for $315 million, with closing expected around the start of Q4 2026.

Concerns

  • Adjusted diluted EPS was unchanged from the prior year quarter at $0.17 per diluted share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA for the twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026 was $127,235, compared to $129,754 in the prior-year period.
  • Income from operations for the twenty-six weeks ended June 27, 2026 was 48,147, compared to 51,332 in the prior-year period.
  • The Kanebridge transaction may not be consummated on the terms described, or at all, and is subject to closing conditions and regulatory approvals.
  • The filing identifies risks including unfavorable economic conditions, supply-chain costs including tariffs, customer concentration, seasonality, competition, and integration risks.

What to watch

  • Closing of the Kanebridge acquisition around the start of Q4 2026 and its expected contribution to FY 2026 guidance.
  • Delivery against updated FY 2026 net sales guidance of $1.670 to $1.720 billion.
  • Delivery against updated FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of ~$285 million.
  • Delivery against reiterated FY 2026 free cash flow guidance midpoint within the $105 to $115 million range.
  • Demand for hardware products, Pro distribution new business wins, and the MinuteKey 3.5 rollout in Robotics and Digital Solutions.
  • Net debt, liquidity, and leverage following the refinancing and planned Kanebridge acquisition.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents at June 27, 2026: $35,839 (dollars in thousands), compared to $27,276 at December 27, 2025.
  • Gross debt at June 27, 2026: $701.3 million, compared to $693.1 million at December 27, 2025.
  • Net debt at June 27, 2026: $665.4 million, compared to $665.8 million at December 27, 2025.
  • Liquidity available totaled $331.3 million, consisting of $295.5 million of available borrowing under the revolving credit facility and $35.8 million of cash and equivalents.
  • Net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA was 2.4x at quarter end, unchanged from 2.4x on December 27, 2025.
  • Total assets at June 27, 2026: $2,376,178 (dollars in thousands), compared to $2,356,194 at December 27, 2025.
  • Total liabilities at June 27, 2026: $1,150,971 (dollars in thousands), compared to $1,127,687 at December 27, 2025.
  • Total stockholders' equity at June 27, 2026: $1,225,207 (dollars in thousands), compared to $1,228,507 at December 27, 2025.
  • Subsequent to quarter end, the Company closed refinancing of its existing credit facilities, consisting of a new $735 million senior secured Term Loan B and a $375 million asset-based revolving credit facility.

Analysis

Hillman reported second-quarter net sales of $442,251, up 9.8% from $402,803 in the prior-year quarter. Management attributed the growth to consistent hardware demand, new business wins including in Pro distribution, and low-double digit growth in Robotics and Digital Solutions associated with the MinuteKey 3.5 rollout. The filing does not provide revenue by operating segment, so the relative contribution of these businesses is not quantified.

GAAP net income increased to $21,120 from $15,832, while income from operations increased to 40,933 from 36,317. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $77,145 from $75,228. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.17, unchanged from $0.17 in the prior-year quarter. The quarter's Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation includes a $4.7 million gain, net of deferred taxes, on the Campbell acquisition, while transaction and integration expense was $(4,481).

Cash generation strengthened in the quarter. Net cash provided by operating activities was $87,996, compared with $48,707, and free cash flow was $70,216, compared with $31,190. Hillman repurchased approximately 1.7 million shares at an average price of $7.62 per share, totaling $13.3 million. At June 27, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $35,839, gross debt was $701.3 million, net debt was $665.4 million, and net debt to trailing twelve month Adjusted EBITDA was 2.4x.

For the first twenty-six weeks, sales were $812,324 versus $762,146, but income from operations was 48,147 versus 51,332 and Adjusted EBITDA was $127,235 versus $129,754. Management raised FY 2026 net sales guidance to $1.670 to $1.720 billion and set Adjusted EBITDA guidance at ~$285 million. Free cash flow guidance is $105 to $115 million. The outlook assumes the Kanebridge acquisition closes around the start of Q4 2026.

Capital allocation and the balance sheet are central to the second-half setup. Subsequent to quarter end, Hillman refinanced its facilities with a new $735 million senior secured Term Loan B and a $375 million asset-based revolving credit facility. It also agreed to acquire Kanebridge for $315 million. The transaction expands Hillman's industrial master distribution presence in the U.S., but the filing states that completion is subject to approvals and other closing conditions and that anticipated benefits may not be fully realized or may take longer to realize than expected.

Management, verbatim

Hillman delivered a strong second quarter, with robust free cash flow and top line growth of 10%, which is in line with our long-term growth targets.

Jon Michael Adinolfi, President and CEO of Hillman

Consistent demand for our hardware products, healthy new business wins - including in Pro distribution - and low-double digit growth in our Robotics and Digital Solutions business due to our MinuteKey 3.5 rollout, drove healthy growth during the quarter.

Jon Michael Adinolfi, President and CEO of Hillman

Given our continued execution and the expected contribution from the Kanebridge acquisition, we are raising the midpoint of full-year Net Sales guidance and our Adjusted EBITDA expectations, while reiterating our free cash flow guidance midpoint.

Jon Michael Adinolfi, President and CEO of Hillman

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Revenue by operating segment was not reported.
  • Segment profit or segment margin was not reported.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • A GAAP operating-expense guidance figure was not reported.
  • A tax-rate guidance figure was not reported.
  • Quarter-over-quarter comparisons were not reported.
  • A dividend declaration or dividend amount was not reported.
  • A directly comparable GAAP reconciliation for forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow guidance was not provided.
  • A prior-release outlook section was not separately provided; the filing includes prior FY 2026 guidance in its updated guidance table, but annual guidance cannot be evaluated against a single-quarter actual result.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about HLMN earnings dates

When is Hillman Solutions's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for HLMN yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.