$INSG earnings report

Q3 2026 revenue of $33.3 million; Adjusted EBITDA of Negative $1.0 million; GAAP Net Loss of $8.1 million; FastMile acquisition completed on October 1st. AlphAI read Inseego's Q3 FY2026 filing as weak. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readINSG · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Q3 2026 revenue of $33.3 million; Adjusted EBITDA of Negative $1.0 million; GAAP Net Loss of $8.1 million; FastMile acquisition completed on October 1st.

↓Weak quarter

Q3 legacy-business revenue, gross margin, operating income, GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income and Adjusted EBITDA were lower than the prior-year quarter, while the company reported a cash balance of $6,611 (in thousands) and total liabilities of $131,271 (in thousands).

Revenue
$33.3M
Q3 2026 Mobile solutions
$19.1M
Gross margin · GAAP
33.3%
EPS · non-GAAP
$ (0.27 )
Q4 2026 outlook
Q4 2026 total revenue in the range of $56 million to $65 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 total revenuesGAAP$33.26M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total revenuesGAAP$111.6M––
Q3 2026 total cost of revenuesGAAP$22.18M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total cost of revenuesGAAP$69.06M––
Q3 2026 gross profitGAAP$11.09M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross profitGAAP$42.53M––
Q3 2026 gross marginGAAP33.3%––
Q3 2026 research and development expenseGAAP$5.11M––
Q3 2026 sales and marketing expenseGAAP$4.56M––
Q3 2026 general and administrative expenseGAAP$6.16M––
Q3 2026 depreciation and amortization expenseGAAP$2.42M––
Q3 2026 total operating costs and expensesGAAP$18.26M––
Q3 2026 operating income (loss)GAAP−$7.17M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating income (loss)GAAP−$17.98M––
Q3 2026 interest expenseGAAP−$918K––
Q3 2026 income (loss) before income taxesGAAP−$8.06M––
Q3 2026 net income (loss)GAAP−$8.10M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net income (loss)GAAP−$21.08M––
Q3 2026 net income (loss) attributable to common stockholdersGAAP−$8.10M––
Q3 2026 diluted earnings (loss) per shareGAAP$ (0.49 )––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 diluted earnings (loss) per shareGAAP$ (0.37 )––
Q3 2026 non-GAAP net income (loss)non-GAAP−$4.40M––
Q3 2026 non-GAAP net income (loss) per diluted sharenon-GAAP$ (0.27 )––
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP−$1.01M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash used in operating activitiesGAAP−$9.19M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash used in investing activitiesGAAP−$10.63M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 purchases of property, plant and equipmentGAAP−$549K––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 additions to capitalized software development costs and purchases of intangible assetsGAAP−$10.08M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash provided by (used in) financing activitiesGAAP$1.67M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 Mobile solutionsMobile solutions revenue was reported within product revenue.$19.1M––
Q3 2026 Fixed wireless access solutionsFixed wireless access solutions revenue was reported within product revenue.$4.18M––
Q3 2026 ProductProduct revenue comprised mobile solutions and fixed wireless access solutions.$23.28M––
Q3 2026 Software services and otherSoftware services and other was separately reported.$9.98M––
Q2 2026 Acquired FastMile revenueIllustrative historical information derived from carve-out statements of revenues and direct expenses of Nokia’s FWA business.$42.62M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Q4 2026 outlook

  • RevenueQ4 2026 total revenue in the range of $56 million to $65 million
  • NoteInseego North America revenue in the range of $21 million - $25 million.
  • NoteAcquired FastMile revenue in the range of $35 million - $40 million.
  • NoteQ4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA in the range of $0 million to $2 million.
  • NoteAnticipated Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA includes the impact of support payments from Nokia under the acquisition agreement in the range of $12 million to $14 million.

What drove it

  • The FastMile acquisition was completed on October 1st, and acquired-business results will be included in consolidated results beginning in the 4th quarter of 2026.
  • The company was selected by a Tier-1 Carrier to provide a ruggedized, high-powered premium-tier MiFi, with shipments expected to begin in mid-2027.
  • Inseego introduced intelligent multi-WAN control software for its SD-WAN appliance portfolio.
  • The company achieved CMMC Certification for Inseego Subscribe.
  • The company reduced headcount and contractor spend in October 2026, anticipated to reduce spend by $8m annually.
  • Approximately 250 people associated with the acquired business support the expanded global operations across engineering, product management, supply chain and sourcing, and customer support.

Concerns

  • Q3 2026 total revenues were $ 33,263 (In thousands), compared with $ 45,893 (In thousands) in Q3 2025.
  • Q3 2026 operating income (loss) was $ (7,173 ) (In thousands), compared with $ 2,155 (In thousands) in Q3 2025.
  • Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA was $ (1,012 ) (In thousands), compared with $ 5,751 (In thousands) in Q3 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 6,611 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026.
  • The company cited engineering and product delivery issues and stated that it is restructuring the engineering function.
  • The FastMile acquisition carries integration, customer and employee retention, growth-management, cost-savings and management-time risks described in the release.

What to watch

  • Inclusion of FastMile results in consolidated results beginning in the 4th quarter of 2026.
  • Q4 2026 total revenue guidance of $56 million to $65 million, including Inseego North America revenue of $21 million - $25 million and Acquired FastMile revenue of $35 million - $40 million.
  • Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $0 million to $2 million, including Nokia support payments in the range of $12 million to $14 million.
  • Execution of the engineering restructuring and integration of FastMile with Inseego North America into one global company.
  • Mid-2027 commencement of expected shipments for the Tier-1 Carrier premium-tier MiFi program.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 6,611 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ 24,886 (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable, net were $ 26,865 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ 25,086 (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories were $ 20,513 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ 7,726 (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Working Capital Facility was $ 7,642 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
  • 2029 Senior Secured Notes, net were $ 50,166 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ 41,611 (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities were $ 131,271 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ 97,851 (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total stockholders’ deficit was $ (36,576 ) (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026, versus $ (4,044 ) (In thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Nine-month net decrease in cash and cash equivalents was $ (18,275 ) (In thousands), versus $ (25,037 ) (In thousands) in the prior-year period.

Analysis

Inseego reported Q3 2026 results for its legacy business, Inseego North America, before the inclusion of the acquired FastMile business. Total revenues were $ 33,263 (In thousands), compared with $ 45,893 (In thousands) in Q3 2025. Gross profit was $ 11,086 (In thousands), compared with $ 19,084 (In thousands), and GAAP gross margin was 33.3%. Product revenue was $ 23,280 (In thousands), including $ 19,100 (In thousands) from mobile solutions and $ 4,180 (In thousands) from fixed wireless access solutions, while software services and other revenue was $ 9,983 (In thousands).

Profitability weakened materially from the prior-year quarter. Operating income (loss) was $ (7,173 ) (In thousands), versus $ 2,155 (In thousands), and GAAP net income (loss) was $ (8,103 ) (In thousands), versus $ 1,432 (In thousands). Diluted earnings (loss) per share was $ (0.49 ), compared with $ 0.03. Non-GAAP net income (loss) was $ (4,401 ) (In thousands), while Adjusted EBITDA was $ (1,012 ) (In thousands), compared with $ 5,751 (In thousands) in Q3 2025 and $ 521 (In thousands) in Q2 2026. Management said the legacy business delivered revenue and Adjusted EBITDA within its guided range, while identifying engineering and product delivery issues and actions to restructure engineering.

Cash flow and the balance sheet warrant attention. Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was $ (9,188 ) (In thousands), and net cash used in investing activities was $ (10,633 ) (In thousands), including $ (10,084 ) (In thousands) for additions to capitalized software development costs and purchases of intangible assets. Cash and cash equivalents were $ 6,611 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026. Total liabilities were $ 131,271 (In thousands), including $ 7,642 (In thousands) of Working Capital Facility and $ 50,166 (In thousands) of 2029 Senior Secured Notes, net. Total stockholders’ deficit was $ (36,576 ) (In thousands).

The October 1st completion of the FastMile acquisition is the principal change entering Q4. The release states the acquired operation will be consolidated beginning in the 4th quarter and that the acquisition is expected to approximately double Inseego’s revenue. Q4 guidance is total revenue of $56 million to $65 million, made up of $21 million - $25 million from Inseego North America and $35 million - $40 million from FastMile. Adjusted EBITDA is guided to $0 million to $2 million, with anticipated Nokia support payments of $12 million to $14 million included in that measure. Execution of the integration, the contribution from FastMile and the effect of cost reductions initiated in October are the central reported variables for the next quarter.

Management, verbatim

Inseego North America, representing our legacy business, delivered Q3 revenue and adjusted EBITDA within our guided range, but we need to continue to improve our performance.

Juho Sarvikas, CEO of Inseego

Our focus now is on ensuring execution in the short-term while we integrate the FastMile business with Inseego North America to operate as one global company.

Juho Sarvikas, CEO of Inseego

We have reduced headcount and spend in Q4, which will help move us toward a return to profitability as we look to drive revenue growth throughout the portfolio.

Steven Gatoff, CFO of Inseego

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Q3 2026 operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Q3 2026 free cash flow was not reported.
  • Share repurchases and dividends were not reported.
  • Q4 2026 gross margin, operating expenses and tax-rate guidance were not reported.
  • Percentage changes for revenue, segments, gross profit, operating income, net income, EPS and cash flow were not printed on their respective rows.
  • Q3 2026 segment revenue comparisons with the prior-year quarter and prior quarter were not printed on the respective segment rows.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readINSG · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Q2 2026 revenue of $44.0 million; Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $0.5 million and GAAP Net Loss of $8.4 million.

→Mixed quarter

The company reported revenue ahead of guidance and stated that revenue grew sequentially and year over year, but it reported a GAAP net loss and guided to lower Q3 revenue and negative Adjusted EBITDA.

Revenue
$44M
Gross margin · GAAP
33.8%
Q3 and full-year 2026 outlook
Q3 2026 total revenue in the range of $28.0 million to $35.0 million; Full-year 2026 total revenue of approximately $155 million.

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$44M––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$500K––
Net lossGAAP$8.4M––
Gross marginGAAP33.8%––

Q3 and full-year 2026 outlook

  • RevenueQ3 2026 total revenue in the range of $28.0 million to $35.0 million; Full-year 2026 total revenue of approximately $155 million.
  • NoteQ3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA in the range of negative $2.0 million to negative $1.0 million.

What drove it

  • Revenue was ahead of guidance, reflecting benefits from diversification of both the customer base and product portfolio.
  • The refreshed Mobile product family was launched across all three North American Tier-1 carrier customers.
  • MiFi PRO M4 expanded across AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon.
  • A new unlocked, multi-carrier MiFi PRO M4 model became available through select VARs.
  • Amsterdam was selected as the center for international operations.
  • Management continues to work toward the anticipated Q4 2026 closing of the FWA acquisition with Nokia.

Concerns

  • GAAP Net Loss was $8.4 million.
  • Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance is a loss in the range of negative $2.0 million to negative $1.0 million.
  • Management identified improving gross margins, strengthening engineering and product delivery, and aligning costs with the revised revenue profile as second-half priorities.
  • The company cites dependence on a small number of customers, competition and pricing pressure, third-party manufacturing and component suppliers, tariffs, financing needs, and proposed-transaction execution and integration risks among its risk factors.

What to watch

  • Conversion of the launched Mobile product portfolio into revenue during the second half of 2026.
  • Q3 total revenue performance against the range of $28.0 million to $35.0 million.
  • Q3 Adjusted EBITDA performance against the range of negative $2.0 million to negative $1.0 million.
  • Progress in improving gross margins and aligning costs with the revised revenue profile.
  • Timing and completion of the anticipated Q4 2026 closing of the FWA acquisition with Nokia.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Expanded working capital facility with BMO Bank from $15.0 million to $20.0 million.

Analysis

Inseego reported Q2 2026 revenue of $44.0 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $0.5 million, and a GAAP net loss of $8.4 million. GAAP gross margin was 33.8%. Management stated that revenue was ahead of guidance and that it grew both sequentially and year over year, although the supplied filing text does not provide the comparative revenue figures or growth rates.

The operational focus was mobile broadband. The company completed launches of its refreshed Mobile product family across all three North American Tier-1 carrier customers, and expanded MiFi PRO M4 availability across AT&T, T-Mobile, and Verizon. It also introduced an unlocked, multi-carrier model through select VARs. Management attributed the revenue result to diversification of the customer base and product portfolio, while emphasizing that the next objective is converting the launched portfolio into revenue.

Profitability remains the key constraint. Despite positive Adjusted EBITDA in Q2, the company recorded a GAAP net loss and guided to negative Adjusted EBITDA for Q3. Management explicitly identified gross-margin improvement, engineering and product-delivery strengthening, and cost alignment with the revised revenue profile as priorities for the second half of 2026. The Q3 revenue range of $28.0 million to $35.0 million is below the reported Q2 revenue of $44.0 million.

On liquidity and corporate development, Inseego expanded its BMO Bank working capital facility from $15.0 million to $20.0 million. The company also continues work toward an anticipated Q4 2026 closing of the FWA acquisition with Nokia. Investors should monitor execution against the Q3 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA ranges, gross-margin progress, conversion of carrier and channel launches into sales, and the timing and integration of the proposed FWA acquisition.

Management, verbatim

We delivered revenue ahead of guidance in Q2, reflecting benefits from the diversification of both our customer base and product portfolio this past year.

Juho Sarvikas, CEO of Inseego

A key operational milestone was reached in Q2 as we have now launched our refreshed Mobile product family across all three North American Tier-1 carrier customers, a significant accomplishment in the Company’s history.

Juho Sarvikas, CEO of Inseego

We delivered sequential and year-over-year revenue growth in Q2, and Adjusted EBITDA within our guided range. We continue to work towards the anticipated Q4 2026 closing of the FWA acquisition with Nokia.

Steven Gatoff, CFO of Inseego

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Complete financial statements, including comparative-period amounts and percentage changes, were not included in the supplied filing text.
  • Segment revenue, segment growth rates, and segment profitability were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • GAAP operating income or loss was not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP EPS were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Non-GAAP net income or loss and non-GAAP net income or loss per share were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Cash balance, debt balance, and net debt were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Share repurchases and dividends were not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Guidance for gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate was not reported in the supplied filing text.
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided, so reported results cannot be compared with prior guidance.
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter values and changes for total revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, GAAP net loss, and GAAP gross margin were not printed in the supplied filing text.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about INSG earnings dates

When is Inseego's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for INSG yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.