$JKS earnings report

Jinko Holdings Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results. AlphAI read Jinko Holdings's Q3 FY2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readJKS · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Jinko Holdings Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

→Mixed quarter

Gross profit margin improved to 12.3% from 4.2% in Q2 2026, and net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders narrowed to RMB170.0 million, but total revenues declined 15.7% year-over-year, module shipments fell 25.0% year-over-year, and total interest-bearing debts rose to RMB45.15 billion.

Revenue
RMB 13.6B
decrease of 15.7% y/y · increase of 10.2% q/q

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Solar module shipmentsother15,003 MWdown 6.0% sequentiallydown 25.0% year-over-year
Total revenuesotherRMB13.62 billion (US$2.03 billion)increase of 10.2%decrease of 15.7%
Cost of revenuesotherRMB11,948,647 thousand (US$1,782,183 thousand)––
Gross profitotherRMB1.67 billion (US$249.3 million)up 225.7% sequentiallyup 41.4% year-over-year
Gross profit marginother12.3%––
Selling and marketing expensesotherRMB967,111 thousand (US$144,248 thousand)––
General and administrative expensesotherRMB551,722 thousand (US$82,291 thousand)––
Research and development expensesotherRMB232,234 thousand (US$34,639 thousand)––
Impairment of long-lived assetsother-––
Total operating expensesotherRMB1.75 billion (US$261.2 million)decrease of 10.2%decrease of 32.3%
Total operating expenses as a percentage of total revenuesother12.9%––
Loss from operationsotherRMB80.0 million (US$11.9 million)––
Operating loss marginother0.6%––
Interest expensesotherRMB319.3 million (US$47.6 million)––
Interest incomeotherRMB67.9 million (US$10.1 million)––
Net interest expensesotherRMB251.3 million (US$37.5 million)decrease of 8.0%increase of 24.6%
Subsidy incomeotherRMB385.6 million (US$57.5 million)––
Net exchange lossotherRMB228.7 million (US$34.1 million)––
Net gain from change in fair value of forward contracts and commodity futuresotherRMB2.0 million (US$0.3 million)––
Loss from change in fair value of long-term investmentotherRMB167.5 million (US$25.0 million)––
Net other incomeotherRMB79.1 million (US$11.8 million)––
Gain from disposal of subsidiariesotherRMB0––
Equity in loss of affiliated companiesotherRMB10.7 million (US$1.6 million)––
Income tax benefitotherRMB117.6 million (US$17.5 million)––
Net lossotherRMB154,008 thousand (US$22,971 thousand)––
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interestsotherRMB40.2 million (US$6.0 million)––
Net loss attributable to Jinko Holdings Limited’s ordinary shareholdersotherRMB170.0 million (US$25.4 million)––
Adjusted net loss attributable to Jinko Holdings Limited’s ordinary shareholdersnon-GAAPRMB7.9 million (US$1.2 million)––
Basic loss per ordinary shareotherRMB0.80 (US$0.12)––
Diluted loss per ordinary shareotherRMB0.80 (US$0.12)––
Basic loss per ADSotherRMB3.20 (US$0.48)––
Diluted loss per ADSotherRMB3.20 (US$0.48)––
Strategic investment portfolio fair valueotherRMB2.05 billion (US$305.1 million)––

Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 outlook

  • NoteFor the fourth quarter of 2026, the Company expects its module shipments to be in the range of 16.0 GW to 18.0 GW.
  • NoteFor full year of 2026, the Company expects its ESS shipments to be approximately 10GWh on a proof-of-delivery basis.
  • NoteThe Company expects to have approximately 40 GW of high-efficiency production capacity capable of meeting Level 1 national energy efficiency requirements, by the end of 2026.

Capital returns

  • Completed the exit from the investment in LAPLACE Renewable Energy Technology Co., Ltd., generating additional cash proceeds of approximately RMB38.7 million upon the divestment of the remaining equity interest in LAPLACE.
  • During the first nine months of 2026, portfolio exits generated approximately RMB386.4 million in cash proceeds.

What drove it

  • The sequential revenue increase was mainly attributable to growth in revenue generated from the sale of energy storage systems and an increase in average selling price of solar modules.
  • The year-over-year revenue decrease was primarily due to a decrease in the shipment volume of solar modules.
  • Gross-profit improvement was driven by continuous cost optimization in high-efficiency production lines, an increased share of high-efficiency product shipments, and greater contribution from higher-margin energy storage system revenue.
  • Shipments of Tiger Neo 3.0 modules exceeded 5 GW during the quarter and commanded a premium of approximately US$0.01/W over conventional modules.
  • Approximately 1.75 GWh of energy storage system shipments were recognized as revenue, with profitability of the energy storage business improving both year over year and sequentially.
  • The sequential reduction in operating expenses was primarily due to lower expected credit losses.

Concerns

  • Solar module shipments were down 25.0% year-over-year.
  • Total revenues were down 15.7% year-over-year.
  • The Company remained loss-making, with net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders of RMB170.0 million.
  • Net interest expenses increased 24.6% year-over-year to RMB251.3 million.
  • The Company recorded a loss from change in fair value of long-term investment of RMB167.5 million, compared with gains in both comparison periods.
  • Inventories increased to RMB17.61 billion from RMB16.47 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Total interest-bearing debts increased to RMB45.15 billion from RMB44.90 billion as of June 30, 2026.

What to watch

  • Fourth-quarter module shipments guidance of 16.0 GW to 18.0 GW.
  • Full-year 2026 ESS shipment expectation of approximately 10GWh on a proof-of-delivery basis.
  • The ramp-up of Tiger Neo 3.0 production capacity and continued production-cost improvement.
  • The planned gradual production and shipment ramp of Tiger Neo 5.0 all-black premium residential modules over the next two years.
  • Energy storage profitability and the application of proprietary PCS products in data centers and other emerging scenarios.
  • Inventory, cash and interest-bearing debt trends.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash were RMB15.56 billion (US$2.32 billion) as of September 30, 2026, compared with RMB16.94 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Net accounts receivable were RMB11.95 billion (US$1.78 billion) as of September 30, 2026, compared with RMB12.61 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Inventories were RMB17.61 billion (US$2.63 billion) as of September 30, 2026, compared with RMB16.47 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Total interest-bearing debts were RMB45.15 billion (US$6.73 billion) as of September 30, 2026, compared with RMB44.90 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Total assets were RMB115,902,118 thousand (US$17,287,213 thousand) as of September 30, 2026.
  • Total liabilities were RMB87,351,333 thousand (US$13,028,762 thousand) as of September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Jinko Holdings reported a material sequential recovery in profitability during Q3 2026. Total revenues rose 10.2% sequentially to RMB13.62 billion, while gross profit rose to RMB1.67 billion from RMB513.1 million and gross profit margin increased to 12.3% from 4.2%. The improvement reflected higher energy storage system revenue, increased solar-module average selling prices, cost optimization in high-efficiency production lines, a higher proportion of high-efficiency shipments and a greater contribution from higher-margin energy storage revenue.

The recovery occurred alongside lower solar volume on both reported comparison bases. Solar module shipments were 15,003 MW, down 6.0% sequentially and 25.0% year-over-year, while revenue remained down 15.7% year-over-year. Management said overseas markets represented around 70% of module shipments. Tiger Neo 3.0 shipments exceeded 5 GW and carried a premium of approximately US$0.01/W over conventional modules, supporting the stated strategy of balancing shipment volume and profitability.

Operating leverage improved substantially. Total operating expenses declined 10.2% sequentially and 32.3% year-over-year to RMB1.75 billion, with lower expected credit losses cited for the sequential decline and reduced impairment of long-lived assets plus lower expected credit losses cited for the annual decline. Loss from operations narrowed to RMB80.0 million and operating loss margin improved to 0.6%. Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders narrowed to RMB170.0 million, while adjusted net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders was RMB7.9 million. However, interest expense remained RMB319.3 million, net interest expenses increased 24.6% year-over-year, and the Company recognized a RMB167.5 million loss on the fair value of long-term investments.

The balance sheet shows tighter liquidity and elevated working capital demands. Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash declined to RMB15.56 billion from RMB16.94 billion as of June 30, 2026, inventories increased to RMB17.61 billion from RMB16.47 billion, and total interest-bearing debts increased to RMB45.15 billion from RMB44.90 billion. Accounts receivable declined to RMB11.95 billion from RMB12.61 billion. The Company also continued frontier-technology investments, with approximately RMB330 million of new and follow-on investments in the quarter, while portfolio exits generated cash proceeds.

Guidance calls for Q4 module shipments of 16.0 GW to 18.0 GW and full-year ESS shipments of approximately 10GWh on a proof-of-delivery basis. Management also expects approximately 40 GW of high-efficiency production capacity meeting Level 1 national energy efficiency requirements by year-end 2026. The key reported operating issue is whether high-efficiency solar modules and ESS can sustain the improved gross-margin profile while the company manages year-over-year shipment pressure, inventory growth and interest-bearing debt.

Management, verbatim

In the third quarter, the measures we put in place to optimize our order book and product mix began to deliver results.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

Benefiting from higher shipments of high-efficiency products, the continued cost optimization of TOPCon 3.0 and improved profitability in our energy storage business, our gross margin rose to 12.3% from 4.2% in the second quarter, while our net loss narrowed significantly both sequentially and year-over-year.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

We will continue to balance shipment volume and profitability, optimize our product and order book mix, and maintain strict control over capital expenditure to make the improvement in our operating performance more sustainable.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter and prior-year revenue by operating segment
  • Reported revenue by solar module and energy storage business
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditure amount
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Adjusted EPS or adjusted loss per ADS
  • Effective tax rate
  • Prior outlook for comparison

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readJKS · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Q2 2026 revenue rose 0.9% sequentially to RMB12.36 billion (US$1.82 billion), while gross margin fell to 4.2% and net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders widened sequentially to RMB697.3 million (US$102.8 million).

↓Weak quarter

Sequential module shipment growth and modest revenue growth were outweighed by a sharp gross-margin decline, a larger operating loss, higher operating expenses and a wider adjusted net loss. Management reduced full-year module shipment guidance to 60.0 GW to 70.0 GW while emphasizing profitability, cash flow and order quality.

Revenue
RMB 12.4B
a decrease of 31.3% y/y · an increase of 0.9% q/q

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Solar module shipmentsother15,961 MWup 16.7% sequentiallydown 34.4% year-over-year
First half solar module shipmentsother29.6 GW––
Total revenuesotherRMB12.36 billion (US$1.82 billion)an increase of 0.9%a decrease of 31.3%
Cost of revenuesother(11,843,858) RMB'000––
Gross profitotherRMB513.1 million (US$75.6 million)down 49.6% sequentiallydown 2.5% year-over-year
Gross profit marginother4.2%––
Selling and marketing expensesother(939,426) RMB'000––
General and administrative expensesother(767,565) RMB'000––
Research and development expensesother(231,363) RMB'000––
Impairment of long-lived assetsother(11,145) RMB'000––
Total operating expensesotherRMB1.95 billion (US$287.3 million)an increase of 21.3%an increase of 2.3%
Total operating expenses as a percentage of total revenuesother15.8%––
Loss from operationsotherRMB1.44 billion (US$211.7 million)––
Operating loss marginother11.6%––
Interest expensesotherRMB386.9 million (US$57.0 million)––
Interest incomeotherRMB113.6 million (US$16.7 million)––
Net interest expensesotherRMB273.3 million (US$40.3 million)an increase of 0.9%an increase of 45.9%
Subsidy incomeotherRMB201.8 million (US$29.7 million)––
Net exchange lossotherRMB325.4 million (US$48.0 million)––
Net loss from change in fair value of forward contracts and commodity futuresotherRMB48.4 million (US$7.1 million)––
Gain from change in fair value of long-term investmentotherRMB370.3 million (US$54.6 million)––
Net other lossotherRMB23.9 million (US$3.5million)––
Gain from disposal of a subsidiaryotherapproximately RMB236.6 million (US$34.9 million)––
Equity in loss of affiliated companiesotherRMB78.6 million (US$11.6 million)––
Income tax benefitotherRMB163.7 million (US$24.1 million)––
Net lossother(1,213,576) RMB'000––
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interestsotherRMB569.9 million (US$84.0million)––
Net loss attributable to JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.'s ordinary shareholdersotherRMB697.3 million (US$102.8 million)––
Adjusted net loss attributable to JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.'s ordinary shareholdersnon-GAAPRMB910.8 million (US$134.2 million)––
Basic loss per ordinary shareotherRMB3.30 (US$0.49)––
Diluted loss per ordinary shareotherRMB3.30 (US$0.49)––
Basic loss per ADSotherRMB13.19 (US$1.94)––
Diluted loss per ADSotherRMB13.19 (US$1.94)––

Third Quarter and Full Year 2026 outlook

  • NoteThird quarter of 2026 module shipments: 15.0 GW to 17.0 GW
  • NoteFull-year 2026 module shipments: 60.0 GW to 70.0 GW
  • NoteFull year 2026 ESS shipments: more than doubled year-over-year
  • NoteAnnual integrated production capacity: approximately 100 GW by the end of 2026
  • NoteOverseas facilities production capacity: approximately 14 GW by the end of 2026
  • NoteHigh-efficiency products: over 60% of the total shipments

Capital returns

  • In June 2026, JinkoSolar's board of directors declared a cash dividend of US$0.375 per ordinary share of US$0.00002 each of the Company, or US$1.50 per ADS.
  • During the first half of 2026, the Company disposed of a substantial portion of its equity interest in LAPLACE Renewable Energy Technology Co., Ltd., generating over RMB300 million in cash proceeds.
  • On May 31, 2026, the Company completed the transfer of 75.1% equity interest in Jinko Solar (U.S.) Industries Inc. to FH JKV Holdings Limited for total cash consideration of RMB1.31 billion (US$191.5 million).

What drove it

  • The sequential and year-over-year revenue changes were mainly due to fluctuations in the shipment volume of solar modules.
  • The sequential gross-margin decrease was mainly due to a lower average selling price of solar modules.
  • The year-over-year gross-margin increase was primarily due to the higher average selling price of solar modules, partially offset by a higher unit cost of products sold.
  • Total operating expense increases were primarily due to higher expected credit losses in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Shipments to overseas markets accounted for approximately 70% of first-half module shipments.
  • Energy storage system shipments in the first half of 2026 increased significantly year-over-year, accompanied by an expansion in gross margin.
  • The gain in change in fair value of long-term investment reflected a portfolio company's public listing, post-IPO share price appreciation on the original investment and incremental fair value from additional investments.

Concerns

  • Supply and demand across the PV industry remained dynamic, and prices along the supply chain and industry profitability continued to be under pressure.
  • The cost of ramping up production of high-efficiency products remained elevated during the quarter and affected gross margin and the bottom line when combined with delivery of certain low-value orders.
  • Gross profit margin declined to 4.2% from 8.3% in Q1 2026.
  • Operating loss margin was 11.6%, compared with 4.8% in Q1 2026 and 7.7% in Q2 2025.
  • Management cited uncertainties in the timing of ESS project delivery and said recognized ESS revenue remains in the ramp-up stage.
  • Full-year module shipment guidance was adjusted to 60.0 GW to 70.0 GW in light of demand dynamics in certain markets and the increased focus on profitability, cash flow and order quality.

What to watch

  • Third-quarter module shipments against guidance of 15.0 GW to 17.0 GW.
  • Whether order-book and geographic-mix optimization, utilization-rate management and a higher proportion of high-efficiency products support gross-margin improvement.
  • Progress toward more than 40 GW of TOPCon 3.0 production capacity by the end of 2026.
  • Progress toward annual integrated production capacity of approximately 100 GW, including approximately 14 GW from overseas facilities, by the end of 2026.
  • ESS project deliveries, revenue recognition contribution and profit realization.
  • The January 2027 effective date of the mandatory national energy efficiency standard for modules and inverters.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash as of June 30, 2026: RMB16.94 billion (US$2.50 billion), compared with RMB22.81 billion as of March 31, 2026.
  • Net accounts receivable as of June 30, 2026: RMB12.61 billion (US$1.86 billion), compared with RMB13.77 billion as of March 31, 2026.
  • Inventories as of June 30, 2026: RMB16.47 billion (US$2.43 billion), compared with RMB17.71 billion as of March 31, 2026.
  • Total interest-bearing debts as of June 30, 2026: RMB44.90 billion (US$ 6.62 billion), compared with RMB47.27 billion as of March 31, 2026.
  • Long-term investments and available-for-sale securities as of June 30, 2026: RMB1.99 billion (US$294.0 million), compared with RMB1.10 billion as of March 31, 2026.
  • Total assets as of June 30, 2026: 118,517,809 RMB'000 (17,467,362 USD'000).
  • Total liabilities as of June 30, 2026: 89,687,427 RMB'000 (13,218,289 USD'000).
  • Total shareholders' equity as of June 30, 2026: 25,290,505 RMB'000 (3,727,360 USD'000).

Analysis

JinkoSolar reported RMB12.36 billion (US$1.82 billion) of Q2 2026 revenue, up 0.9% sequentially but down 31.3% year-over-year, as module shipments rose 16.7% sequentially to 15,961 MW but fell 34.4% year-over-year. First-half module shipments were 29.6 GW, with approximately 70% shipped to overseas markets. Management attributed the revenue changes primarily to fluctuations in module shipment volume and noted that demand conditions varied across markets.

Profitability weakened materially from Q1. Gross profit fell to RMB513.1 million (US$75.6 million) from RMB1.02 billion, and gross margin declined to 4.2% from 8.3%, primarily due to lower average selling prices of solar modules. Total operating expenses rose 21.3% sequentially to RMB1.95 billion (US$287.3 million), driven primarily by higher expected credit losses. This pushed loss from operations to RMB1.44 billion (US$211.7 million) and operating loss margin to 11.6%.

Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders was RMB697.3 million (US$102.8 million), compared with RMB463.5 million in Q1 2026, while adjusted net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders widened to RMB910.8 million (US$134.2 million) from RMB549.3 million. The reported loss included a RMB370.3 million (US$54.6 million) gain from changes in fair value of long-term investment and an approximately RMB236.6 million (US$34.9 million) pre-tax gain from the disposal of Jinko Solar (U.S.) Industries Inc. Net interest expenses were RMB273.3 million (US$40.3 million), while the company also recorded a net exchange loss of RMB325.4 million (US$48.0 million).

Balance-sheet liquidity declined during the quarter, with cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at RMB16.94 billion (US$2.50 billion) as of June 30, 2026, versus RMB22.81 billion as of March 31, 2026. Inventories and net accounts receivable also declined versus March 31, while total interest-bearing debts were RMB44.90 billion (US$ 6.62 billion), compared with RMB47.27 billion. The company declared a cash dividend of US$0.375 per ordinary share, or US$1.50 per ADS, in June 2026.

Management revised full-year 2026 module shipment guidance to 60.0 GW to 70.0 GW and guided Q3 shipments to 15.0 GW to 17.0 GW. The company is prioritizing profitability, cash flow and order quality over shipment scale. Its operational strategy includes increasing high-efficiency product mix, with such products expected to account for over 60% of full-year shipments, and expanding TOPCon 3.0 capacity to more than 40 GW by year-end. ESS shipments increased significantly year-over-year in the first half and gross margin improved, but management said recognized ESS revenue remains in the ramp-up stage because of uncertainty in delivery timing.

Management, verbatim

Supply and demand across the PV industry remain dynamic and with policy shifts in both domestic and overseas markets, prices along the supply chain and industry profitability continued to be under pressure.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

The cost of ramping up production of our high-efficiency products remained elevated during the quarter and impacted our gross margin and bottom line when combined with the delivery of certain low-value orders.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

Considering demand dynamics in certain markets, we will place greater emphasis on balancing shipment volume, profitability, cash flow and order quality, and are adjusting our full year 2026 module shipment guidance to between 60 GW and 70 GW, with high-efficiency products accounting for over 60% of the total shipments.

Mr. Dimi Du, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Accounting framework explicitly identified as GAAP, IFRS or local GAAP
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Share repurchases
  • Reportable segment revenue and segment profitability
  • Adjusted earnings or loss per ordinary share and per ADS
  • Third-quarter or full-year revenue guidance
  • Third-quarter or full-year gross-margin guidance
  • Third-quarter or full-year operating-expense guidance
  • Third-quarter or full-year tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-release outlook for comparison with actual results

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about JKS earnings dates

When is Jinko Holdings's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for JKS yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.