$MAIR earnings report

Net sales of $991.3 million, up 21%, and adjusted EBITDA of $265.8 million, up 18%; full-year net sales guidance raised to $3,825 to $3,925 million. AlphaAI read Madison Air Solutions's Second Quarter 2026 filing as solid.

Second Quarter 2026

alphai · Earnings readMAIR · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Net sales of $991.3 million, up 21%, and adjusted EBITDA of $265.8 million, up 18%; full-year net sales guidance raised to $3,825 to $3,925 million.

Solid quarter

Commercial demand, orders and backlog were strong, while Residential reported organic sales declines and adjusted EBITDA margin declined year-over-year.

Revenue
$ 991.3 million
up 21% y/y
Commercial
$ 658.9 million
23.8% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
0.31
Full-Year 2026 outlook
$3,825 to $3,925 million

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net salesGAAP$ 991.3 millionup 21%
Net income (loss)GAAP$ 70.5 millionup 129%
Net income (loss) marginGAAP7.1 %
Earnings per share (EPS) - continuing operationsGAAP0.15
Cash from operating activitiesGAAP$ 98.6 million
Organic salesnon-GAAP$ 837.0 million
Adjusted net income (loss)non-GAAP$ 147.7 millionup 71%
Adjusted net income (loss) marginnon-GAAP14.9 %
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP0.31
Free cash flow (FCF)non-GAAP$ 89.6 million
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$ 265.8 millionup 18%
Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP26.8 %
Six months net salesGAAP$ 1,915.0 million
Six months net income (loss)GAAP$ 113.5 million
Six months net income (loss) marginGAAP5.9 %
Six months earnings per share (EPS) - continuing operationsGAAP0.26
Six months cash from operating activitiesGAAP$ 156.4 million
Six months organic salesnon-GAAP$ 1,607.9 million
Six months adjusted net income (loss)non-GAAP$ 243.3 million
Six months adjusted EPSnon-GAAP0.59
Six months free cash flow (FCF)non-GAAP$ 140.0 million
Six months adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$ 499.2 million
Six months adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP26.1 %
Operating cash flow conversion—continuing operationsother137.8 %
FCF Conversionother123.3 %

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
CommercialOrganically, Commercial net sales increased by 22.3% driven by broad-based growth, led by air, liquid and hybrid cooling, custom air handling, and air movement solutions. Acquisitions contributed $9.3 million, or 1.7%, of additional net sales.$ 658.9 million23.8%
ResidentialOrganically, Residential net sales decreased by 4.8% driven by modest volume declines in professional distribution channels for ventilation solutions, net of price increases. Acquisitions contributed $56.4 million, or 19.6%, of additional net sales.$ 333.8 million16.2%
EliminationsEliminations were $(1.4) million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $(0.1) million for the three months ended June 30, 2025.(1.4) million

Full-Year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$3,825 to $3,925 million
  • NotePro forma net sales growth: high-single-digit-plus
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $1,020 to $1,065 million
  • NotePro forma Adjusted EBITDA growth: high-single-digit to low-double-digit

Capital returns

  • Successfully completed an initial public offering and concurrent private placement on April 17, 2026, generating net proceeds of $2,584.2 million.
  • Net proceeds from the IPO and concurrent private placement, together with $77.1 million of cash on hand, were used to repay $2,661.2 million of outstanding borrowings under the Initial Term Loan Facility and Incremental Term Loan Facility.

What drove it

  • Commercial orders were up 45% on a combined basis, driven by wins in mission-critical applications including liquid cooling, semiconductor cleanrooms and public health laboratories.
  • Backlog was $2,868.4 million, up 133% year-over-year on a combined basis.
  • Commercial growth was led by air, liquid and hybrid cooling, custom air handling and air movement solutions.
  • Residential growth reflected the AprilAire Acquisition, while the company expanded Healthy Air Systems adoption through contractor engagement.
  • Residential adjusted EBITDA excluding the AprilAire Acquisition increased by $4.1 million due to productivity, pricing and favorable net tariff impacts.

Concerns

  • Commercial growth was partially offset by modest volume declines in commercial dehumidification.
  • Residential organic net sales decreased by 4.8% in the quarter, driven by modest volume declines in professional distribution channels for ventilation solutions, net of price increases.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 26.8 %, compared with 27.5 % in the prior-year quarter.
  • Quarterly cash from operating activities was $98.6 million and free cash flow was $89.6 million, compared with $105.5 million and $102.0 million, respectively, in the prior-year quarter.
  • The release cites $41.5 million of cash on hand in its IPO highlight and $77.1 million of cash on hand in its later debt-repayment discussion.

What to watch

  • Conversion of the $2,868.4 million backlog and 45% combined-basis Commercial order growth into net sales.
  • Whether Commercial dehumidification and Residential professional-distribution ventilation volumes recover.
  • The contribution of the AprilAire Acquisition to Residential sales and adjusted EBITDA.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin progression following the 26.8 % second-quarter margin.
  • Execution against full-year net sales guidance of $3,825 to $3,925 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1,020 to $1,065 million.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flow from operations - continuing operations was $98.6 million and free cash flow was $89.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Six months cash flow from operations was $156.4 million, with net investment of $16.4 million in capital expenditures, resulting in free cash flow of $140.0 million.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $261.8 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Available capacity under the revolving credit facility was $1,294.3 million as of June 30, 2026, after the revolving credit facility commitment was increased to $1,300.0 million.
  • Total debt was $3,053.7 million at quarter-end.
  • Net leverage was 2.8x as of June 30, 2026, down ~0.2x from immediately following the IPO.
  • The June 2026 repricing of the remaining Incremental Term Loan Facility lowered the spread by 100 bps; following the amendment, the applicable margin is 1.75%.

Analysis

Madison Air reported second-quarter net sales of $ 991.3 million, up 21%, and net income of $ 70.5 million, up 129%. Adjusted EBITDA increased 18% to $ 265.8 million, although adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 26.8 % from 27.5 %. The company also reported adjusted net income of $ 147.7 million, up 71%, and adjusted EPS of 0.31 versus 0.24 in the prior-year quarter.

Commercial was the principal organic growth engine. Segment net sales increased 23.8% to $ 658.9 million, including 22.3% organic growth, led by cooling, custom air handling and air movement solutions. Commercial orders increased 45% on a combined basis, while backlog reached $2,868.4 million, up 133% year-over-year on a combined basis. Commercial growth was partly offset by modest volume declines in commercial dehumidification.

Residential net sales rose 16.2% to $ 333.8 million, but organic sales declined 4.8% as modest volume declines in professional-distribution ventilation solutions more than offset price increases. Acquisitions contributed $56.4 million, or 19.6%, of Residential sales growth. Residential adjusted EBITDA increased $25.9 million, with $21.8 million contributed by acquisitions; excluding the AprilAire Acquisition, adjusted EBITDA increased $4.1 million on productivity, pricing and favorable net tariff impacts, partly offset by lower volume.

Cash generation was lower than the prior-year quarter, with cash from operating activities of $ 98.6 million and free cash flow of $ 89.6 million, versus $ 105.5 million and $ 102.0 million, respectively. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, free cash flow was $ 140.0 million. The company ended the quarter with $261.8 million of cash and cash equivalents, $3,053.7 million of total debt, $1,294.3 million of revolving-facility availability and net leverage of 2.8x.

Management raised full-year net sales guidance to $3,825 to $3,925 million from $3,750 to $3,850 million. Adjusted EBITDA guidance remained $1,020 to $1,065 million. The reporting period therefore combines strong Commercial demand visibility and a raised sales outlook with a lower adjusted EBITDA margin, lower quarterly cash flow and organic volume pressure in Residential.

Management, verbatim

We delivered double-digit net sales growth, strong orders momentum and record backlog across a diverse set of end markets.

Jill Wyant, President and CEO

The combination of strong first-half execution, continued customer demand and the visibility provided by our backlog gives us confidence to raise our full-year outlook.

Jill Wyant, President and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income
  • Operating expenses
  • GAAP diluted share count
  • GAAP effective tax rate
  • Dividend declarations or payments
  • Share repurchases
  • Forward gross-margin guidance
  • Forward operating-expense guidance
  • Forward tax-rate guidance
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Previous-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about MAIR earnings dates

When is Madison Air Solutions's next earnings date?
AlphaAI has no confirmed date for MAIR yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphaAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.
MAIR Earnings Date & Report — Madison Air Solutions Results | alphai