$MRVL earnings report

Marvell and Lumentum announced an all-stock combination while Marvell reported preliminary fiscal third-quarter 2027 revenue was consistent with prior guidance, without disclosing a revenue amount. AlphAI read Marvell Technology's fiscal third quarter 2027 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

fiscal third quarter 2027

AlphAI · Earnings readMRVL · fiscal third quarter 2027 · ended October 31, 2026

Marvell and Lumentum announced an all-stock combination while Marvell reported preliminary fiscal third-quarter 2027 revenue was consistent with prior guidance, without disclosing a revenue amount.

→Mixed quarter

The filing presents a strategically significant proposed all-stock acquisition and states preliminary revenue was consistent with guidance, but it provides no preliminary revenue amount, profitability, cash-flow, balance-sheet, segment, or earnings-per-share results.

EPS · other
approximately $1,132
fiscal third quarter 2027 outlook
midpoint of its prior guidance, with the expected range narrowed to plus or minus 2%, compared with the original range of plus or minus 5%

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Lumentum implied enterprise valueother$115B––
Implied value per share of Lumentum common stockotherapproximately $1,132 per share of Lumentum common stock––
Premium based on each company’s unaffected closing share price as of October 28, 2026otherapproximately 23.9%––
Fixed exchange ratioother4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock––
Combined company total addressable marketother$550B––
Expected annual run-rate cost synergiesnon-GAAPmore than $1 billion––
Current Marvell stockholders' expected post-closing ownershipotherapproximately 67%––
Lumentum stockholders' expected post-closing ownershipotherapproximately 33%––

fiscal third quarter 2027 outlook

  • Revenuemidpoint of its prior guidance, with the expected range narrowed to plus or minus 2%, compared with the original range of plus or minus 5%
  • NoteThe transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar year 2028.
  • NoteThe transaction is expected to be accretive to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one post-close.
  • NoteThe transaction is expected to enhance the combined company’s long-term revenue growth, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin profile.
  • NoteThe transaction is expected to provide line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies.

What drove it

  • The proposed combination brings together Marvell’s electrical and optical interconnect, network switching, custom XPU and XPU attach, and advanced semiconductor technologies with Lumentum’s lasers, optical transceivers, optical circuit switching and compound semiconductor manufacturing.
  • The companies cited accelerating bandwidth requirements and physical limitations of copper-based connectivity as drivers of a transition toward optical technologies.
  • Management expects the combined company to offer a portfolio spanning CMOS, silicon photonics, compound semiconductors, advanced packaging and manufacturing capabilities.
  • Marvell stated that preliminary fiscal third-quarter 2027 revenue was consistent with previously provided guidance while the range was narrowed to plus or minus 2%.

Concerns

  • Marvell’s preliminary financial results are unaudited, represent management estimates, are subject to quarter-end closing procedures and independent registered public accounting firm review, and actual results may differ materially.
  • The filing does not disclose the preliminary fiscal third-quarter 2027 revenue amount or any other quarter-level financial results.
  • The transaction remains subject to Marvell and Lumentum stockholder approvals, regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions.
  • The filing identifies integration execution, retaining key personnel, maintaining customer and vendor relationships, realizing synergies, transaction costs and potential business disruptions as risks.

What to watch

  • Completion of Marvell’s fiscal third-quarter 2027 closing procedures and the subsequently reported complete results in its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
  • Whether the transaction receives stockholder and regulatory approvals and closes in the first half of calendar year 2028.
  • Progress toward the stated more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies.
  • Execution of the planned integration of electrical and optical connectivity technologies and specialized manufacturing capabilities.

Analysis

This filing is principally a transaction announcement rather than a complete earnings release. Marvell announced an agreement to acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction. Lumentum stockholders are to receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each Lumentum share. The filing assigns Lumentum an implied enterprise value of $115 billion and says current Marvell stockholders are expected to own approximately 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis.

Marvell said preliminary revenue for the fiscal third quarter 2027 was consistent with previously provided guidance. It maintained the midpoint of that guidance and narrowed the expected range to plus or minus 2% from the original plus or minus 5%. However, the filing provides no preliminary revenue dollar amount, no prior-period revenue, and no reported gross margin, operating income, net income, EPS, segment results, cash flow, cash, debt, or capital-return figures. The preliminary results are unaudited and remain subject to closing procedures and external review.

The strategic rationale centers on AI connectivity. The companies expect to combine Marvell’s electrical and optical interconnect, switching and custom silicon capabilities with Lumentum’s lasers, transceivers, optical circuit switching and compound semiconductor manufacturing. Management describes the opportunity as an expansion of the combined company’s total addressable market to $550 billion, driven by growing bandwidth needs, the limitations of copper-based connectivity and demand for deeper electrical and optical co-design.

Financial benefits cited are forward-looking. The companies expect enhanced long-term revenue growth, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin, more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies, and accretion to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one after closing. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar year 2028, subject to stockholder and regulatory approvals and other customary conditions. Investors will need the eventual complete fiscal third-quarter results and further transaction disclosures to assess the starting financial profile, financing implications, integration costs and the path to the stated synergy objective.

Management, verbatim

AI infrastructure is undergoing a fundamental architectural shift toward optical connectivity, creating an opportunity that comes along once in a generation. The companies that move first and help define this transition will set the standard for decades to come. By bringing together two leaders with highly complementary technologies, exceptional talent and specialized manufacturing capabilities, we intend to help shape the next era of AI connectivity and create exceptional stockholder value.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO of Marvell

Joining Marvell creates a company uniquely positioned to capitalize on a market opportunity of $550 billion and generate significant, sustainable stockholder value. Surging AI data traffic requires rapid hardware innovation, and this combination enhances our ability to deliver next-generation solutions at scale. Together with Marvell, we will meet our customers’ complete interconnect needs, spanning scale-across and scale-out today to scale-up and scale-in domains tomorrow. By offering extreme co-design around our customers’ demanding requirements, we will help them achieve faster time to market, accelerated innovation cycles, and category-defining performance.

Michael Hurlston, President and CEO of Lumentum

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Preliminary fiscal third-quarter 2027 revenue amount
  • GAAP gross margin, operating income, net income and diluted EPS for fiscal third quarter 2027
  • Non-GAAP gross margin, operating income, net income and diluted EPS for fiscal third quarter 2027
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter financial comparatives for fiscal third quarter 2027
  • Segment revenue and segment growth for fiscal third quarter 2027
  • Operating cash flow and free cash flow
  • Cash, cash equivalents, debt and other balance-sheet figures
  • Share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return figures
  • Revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense and tax-rate guidance expressed as dollar or percentage amounts
  • Prior outlook section needed for row-by-row comparison of reported results with prior guidance

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of fiscal year 2027

AlphAI · Earnings readMRVL · second quarter of fiscal year 2027 · ended August 1, 2026

Q2 Net Revenue: $2.739 billion, a new record, grew by 37% year-on-year

✓Strong quarter

Record net revenue grew 37% year over year and 13% sequentially, led by 46% data center growth. GAAP and non-GAAP operating income expanded versus both comparison periods, operating cash flow rose to $605.5 million, and Q3 revenue guidance is $3.150 billion +/- 5%.

Revenue
$2.74B
37% y/y · 13% q/q
Data center
$2.17B
46% y/y · 18% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
53.1%
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.94
Third Quarter of Fiscal 2027 outlook
$3.150 billion +/- 5%
GM GAAP gross margin is expected to be 52.9% to 53.9%; Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 57.5% to 58.5%.

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenueGAAP$2.74B13%37%
Cost of goods soldGAAP$1.28B––
Gross profitGAAP$1.46B––
Gross marginGAAP53.1%––
Gross profitnon-GAAP$1.61B––
Gross marginnon-GAAP58.9%––
Research and developmentGAAP$741.1M––
Selling, general and administrativeGAAP$257.6M––
Restructuring related charges (gains), netGAAP−$2.8M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$995.9M––
Operating expensesnon-GAAP$610.8M––
Operating incomeGAAP$459.7M––
Operating marginGAAP16.8%––
Operating incomenon-GAAP$1.00B––
Operating marginnon-GAAP36.6%––
Interest and other loss, netGAAP−$81.4M––
Interest and other loss, netnon-GAAP−$30.3M––
Income before income taxesGAAP$378.3M––
Provision for income taxesGAAP$70.3M––
Net incomeGAAP$308M––
Net incomenon-GAAP$865.9M––
Net income per share — basicGAAP$0.34––
Diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.33––
Diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$0.94––
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$605.5M––
Purchases of property and equipmentGAAP−$126.7M––
Non-GAAP tax ratenon-GAAP11.0%––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Data centerContinued strong demand across the Data Center portfolio; management cited broad-based strength, including strong demand in Connectivity and a significant acceleration in Custom business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027.$2.17B18%46%
Communications and otherNo specific quarterly driver was quantified in the filing.$567.8M(3)%10%

Third Quarter of Fiscal 2027 outlook

  • Revenue$3.150 billion +/- 5%
  • Gross marginGAAP gross margin is expected to be 52.9% to 53.9%; Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 57.5% to 58.5%.
  • Operating expensesGAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.015 billion; Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $655 million.
  • NoteBasic weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 900 million.
  • NoteDiluted weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 921 million.
  • NoteGAAP diluted net income per share is expected to be $0.53 +/- $0.05 per share.
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted net income per share is expected to be $1.10 +/- $0.05 per share.
  • NoteStock-based compensation is expected to be 285.
  • NoteAmortization of acquired intangible assets is expected to be 72.
  • NoteRestructuring related charges are expected to be 1.
  • NoteOther is expected to be 2.
  • NoteOther income tax effects and adjustments are expected to be (0.03).

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock: $(200.0) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Dividend payments to stockholders: $(53.9) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Repurchases of common stock: $(400.0) million for the six months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Dividend payments to stockholders: $(107.7) million for the six months ended August 1, 2026.

What drove it

  • Total net revenue was $39.0 million above the mid-point of the Company’s guidance provided on May 27, 2026.
  • Data center revenue grew 46% year over year and 18% sequentially to $2,171.5 million.
  • Data center represented 79% of total net revenue, compared with 76% in the prior quarter and 74% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Management said AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust.
  • Management expects revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027.
  • GAAP operating margin was 16.8%, compared with 14.0% in the prior quarter and 14.5% in the prior-year quarter.

Concerns

  • Communications and other revenue was $(3)% sequentially to $567.8 million.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 58.9%, compared with 59.4% in the prior-year quarter.
  • The company cited dependence on a few customers for a significant portion of revenue and increasing concentration in the data center end market as risks.
  • The company identified risks from constrained supply or limited availability of advanced semiconductor wafers, substrates, outsourced test services and other electronic components.
  • Long-term debt was $4,962.9 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $3,970.8 million as of January 31, 2026.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q3 fiscal 2027 net revenue guidance of $3.150 billion +/- 5%.
  • Whether data center demand, Connectivity demand and the anticipated Custom-business acceleration beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027 sustain management’s expected revenue-growth acceleration.
  • Q3 GAAP gross margin guidance of 52.9% to 53.9% and non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 57.5% to 58.5%.
  • Q3 GAAP operating expense guidance of approximately $1.015 billion and non-GAAP operating expense guidance of approximately $655 million.
  • Management’s Investor Day on October 6th, 2026, where it expects to showcase growth drivers and discuss its long-term strategy.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents: $3,932.8 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $2,638.8 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Accounts receivable, net: $2,218.4 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $2,186.6 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Inventories: $1,360.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $1,388.0 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total assets: $27,554.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $22,285.3 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Long-term debt: $4,962.9 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $3,970.8 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total liabilities: $9,023.0 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $7,976.9 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total stockholders’ equity: $18,531.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $14,308.4 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities: $605.5 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $461.6 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities: $(130.3) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $(77.2) million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities: $(386.0) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $(45.9) million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net increase in cash and cash equivalents: $89.2 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $338.5 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.

Analysis

Marvell reported record second-quarter fiscal 2027 net revenue of $2,739.3 million, up 37% year over year and 13% sequentially. Revenue was $39.0 million above the mid-point of guidance provided on May 27, 2026. Data center was the principal source of growth, with revenue of $2,171.5 million, up 46% year over year and 18% sequentially. Its share of total revenue rose to 79%, from 76% in the prior quarter and 74% in the prior-year quarter. Communications and other revenue grew 10% year over year but declined 3% sequentially to $567.8 million.

Profitability improved on a GAAP basis. GAAP gross margin was 53.1%, versus 52.1% in the prior quarter and 50.4% in the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating income was $459.7 million and GAAP operating margin was 16.8%, compared with $339.4 million and 14.0% in the prior quarter and $290.1 million and 14.5% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating income was $1,003.2 million, with a 36.6% operating margin. Non-GAAP gross margin was unchanged sequentially at 58.9% and below the 59.4% reported in the prior-year quarter.

GAAP net income was $308.0 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, compared with $34.5 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP net income was $865.9 million, or $0.94 per diluted share, compared with $718.0 million, or $0.80 per diluted share, in the prior quarter. The GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation includes $326.2 million of stock-based compensation, $214.9 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets, and $52.0 million related to the change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, net of the forward stock purchase contract.

Operating cash flow was $605.5 million, compared with $461.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Purchases of property and equipment were $(126.7) million. Marvell repurchased $(200.0) million of common stock and made $(53.9) million of dividend payments during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents were $3,932.8 million at August 1, 2026, while long-term debt was $4,962.9 million.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Marvell expects net revenue of $3.150 billion +/- 5%, GAAP gross margin of 52.9% to 53.9%, and non-GAAP gross margin of 57.5% to 58.5%. The company guided GAAP diluted net income per share to $0.53 +/- $0.05 and non-GAAP diluted net income per share to $1.10 +/- $0.05. Management attributed the outlook to exceptionally robust AI-related bookings, broad-based data center strength, and a significant acceleration in its Custom business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027.

Management, verbatim

Marvell delivered record second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $2.739 billion, up 37% year over year, driven by continued strong demand across our Data Center portfolio, where revenue growth accelerated to 46% year over year.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust, and we expect our revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

Given this strength, we are again raising our revenue outlook for both fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared with the guidance we provided last quarter.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Detailed prior-quarter revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense and EPS guidance ranges were not provided as a previous outlook document, so no metric-by-metric comparison with prior guidance can be made.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • A dividend per share was not reported.
  • Third-quarter fiscal 2027 tax-rate guidance was not reported.
  • Segment operating income or segment operating margin was not reported.
  • A quantified fiscal 2027 or fiscal 2028 revenue outlook was not reported in this filing.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about MRVL earnings dates

When is Marvell Technology's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for MRVL yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.