$MRX earnings report

Marex reports record Q3 2026 revenue of $743.2m and Adjusted Profit Before Tax of $176.1m, with both up 53% and 75% year-on-year, respectively. AlphAI read Marex Group's Q3 FY2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMRX · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Marex reports record Q3 2026 revenue of $743.2m and Adjusted Profit Before Tax of $176.1m, with both up 53% and 75% year-on-year, respectively.

✓Strong quarter

Record quarterly revenue and profitability were supported by broad-based growth, especially in Market Making, Prime and FX, while Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin expanded 300 bps to 23.7%.

Revenue
$743M
53% y/y
Clearing, Q3 2026
$170M
27% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.67
74% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 Revenueother$743.2M–53%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Revenueother$2.13B–47%
Q3 2026 Net commission incomeother$252.6M–9%
Q3 2026 Net trading incomeother$420.2M–113%
Q3 2026 Net interest incomeother$35.7M–(7)%
Q3 2026 Net physical commodities incomeother$34.7M–114%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Net commission incomeother$800.4M–8%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Net trading incomeother$1.15B–105%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Net interest incomeother$106.3M–(16)%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Net physical commodities incomeother$77.3M–204%
Q3 2026 Total expensesother−$564.2M–45%
Q3 2026 Compensation and benefitsother−$429.2M–47%
Q3 2026 Depreciation and amortizationother−$11.6M–21%
Q3 2026 Other expensesother−$123.4M–40%
Q3 2026 Net provision for credit lossesother−$6.7M–n.m.
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Total expensesother−$1.64B–41%
Q3 2026 Profit before tax from continuing operationsother$172.7M–75%
Q3 2026 Profit before tax margin from continuing operationsother23.2%–280 bps
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Profit before tax from continuing operationsother$480.7M–60%
Q3 2026 Profit After Taxother$130.3M–78%
Q3 2026 Profit After Tax Marginother17.5%–240 bps
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Profit After Taxother$398M–79%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Profit After Tax Marginother18.7%–340 bps
Q3 2026 Basic Earnings per Shareother$1.52–57%
Q3 2026 Diluted Earnings per Shareother$1.45–58%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Basic Earnings per Shareother$5.13–72%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Diluted Earnings per Shareother$4.89–75%
Q3 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Taxnon-GAAP$176.1M–75%
Q3 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Tax Marginnon-GAAP23.7%–300 bps
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Taxnon-GAAP$494.7M–63%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Tax Marginnon-GAAP23.2%–230 bps
Q3 2026 Adjusted Basic Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$1.75–73%
Q3 2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$1.67–74%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Adjusted Basic Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$5.04–65%
Nine months ended Q3 2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$4.81–68%
Q3 2026 Return on Equityother27.2%–170 bps
Q3 2026 Adjusted Return on Equitynon-GAAP35.7%–810 bps
Q3 2026 Average FTE headcountother3,544–19%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Clearing, Q3 2026Continued client onboarding, increased activity, greater share of business from existing clients and higher average clearing client balances.$170.1M–27%
Agency and Execution, Q3 2026Securities revenue rose to $285.9m, led by Prime, FX and Equities, partly offset by lower Energy revenue of $72.1m.$361.1M–40%
Market Making, Q3 2026Strong organic Metals growth, favorable operating conditions, improved Agriculture conditions and contributions from Winterflood, Levmet and Webb Traders.$150.8M–244%
Hedging and Investment Solutions, Q3 2026Growth in Hedging Solutions and Financial Products, supported by client onboarding, structured-product issuance, new client wins and demand.$61.2M–26%
Corporate, Q3 2026Corporate manages Group control and support functions, operational support and funding requirements.$0.0m–(100)%

2027 outlook

  • Note10–20% Adjusted Profit Before Tax growth target

Capital returns

  • The Board approved a dividend of $0.16 per share to be paid on December 2, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on November 16, 2026.
  • The Group partially repurchased $94.7m in aggregate principal amount of its $100m 13.25% Contingent Convertible Perpetual Notes for consideration in excess of their carrying amount of $10.8m.
  • Ordinary dividend payments were $33.9m during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • Net trading income increased 113% to $420.2m, driven by Agency and Execution, Market Making and Hedging and Investment Solutions.
  • Market Making revenue rose 244% to $150.8m, including Metals revenue of $91.0m and contributions from Levmet, Winterflood and Webb Traders.
  • Agency and Execution Securities revenue increased 58% to $285.9m; Prime revenue was $114.5m and FX revenue was $59.1m.
  • Clearing revenue increased 27% to $170.1m, supported by client onboarding, increased activity and average clearing client balances of $18.7bn.
  • Q3 Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin increased 300 bps to 23.7%, as revenue growth outpaced the rise in costs.

Concerns

  • Net interest income declined 7% to $35.7m despite higher average balances, as higher interest expense more than offset interest income growth.
  • Energy revenue in Agency and Execution declined 4% to $72.1m, reflecting product mix and lower activity in some larger oil products.
  • Q3 provision for credit losses increased to $(6.7)m from $(0.1)m, primarily due to higher Stage 1 expected credit loss provisions associated with portfolio growth.
  • Clearing nine-month Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin declined to 47.3% from 49.6%, primarily reflecting the client default in January.
  • Hedging and Investment Solutions Q3 Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin declined to 22.5% from 24.8%, as lower equity market volatility during the seasonally quieter summer period affected Financial Products revenue.

What to watch

  • Progress toward the stated 10–20% Adjusted Profit Before Tax growth target in 2027.
  • Net interest income as higher interest expense from senior debt and structured-note issuance offsets income from larger average balances.
  • Integration and revenue contributions from Winterflood, Levmet and Webb Traders, as well as the agreed Bright Point acquisition.
  • Clearing credit-loss provisions and the continuing impact of the Q1 2026 natural-gas client default.
  • The durability of elevated Market Making activity, including Metals performance supported by favorable market conditions.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash & Liquid Assets were $8,705.1m at September 30, 2026, compared with $7,035.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Assets were $45,404.5m at September 30, 2026, compared with $32,704.0m at December 31, 2025.
  • Debt Securities were $7,609.4m at September 30, 2026, compared with $5,721.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total equity was $1,966.5m at September 30, 2026, compared with $1,263.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total available liquid resources were $3,423.4m and liquidity headroom was $1,308.7m at September 30, 2026.
  • The new $490.0m revolving credit facility was fully undrawn at September 30, 2026.
  • Group capital resources were $1,673.1m, Group capital requirement was $610.0m, capital surplus was $1,063.1m and Group capital ratio was 274% at September 30, 2026.
  • No operating cash flow, investing cash flow, financing cash flow or free cash flow was reported.

Analysis

Marex reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $743.2m, up 53% from $484.6m, and record Adjusted Profit Before Tax of $176.1m, up 75% from $100.5m. Profit After Tax increased 78% to $130.3m. The profit outcome outgrew revenue and lifted Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin by 300 bps to 23.7%, while Profit Before Tax Margin from continuing operations increased 280 bps to 23.2%.

Growth was broad-based across the operating segments. Agency and Execution generated $361.1m of revenue, with Securities up 58% to $285.9m as Prime more than doubled to $114.5m and FX increased to $59.1m. Market Making revenue increased 244% to $150.8m, led by Metals revenue of $91.0m and supported by favorable market conditions and acquisition contributions. Clearing revenue rose 27% to $170.1m as client onboarding, existing-client activity and clearing balances increased. Hedging and Investment Solutions revenue grew 26% to $61.2m.

The revenue mix shifted toward net trading income, which increased 113% to $420.2m. Net physical commodities income increased 114% to $34.7m, while net commission income grew 9% to $252.6m. Net interest income was the principal negative revenue line, declining 7% to $35.7m despite average balances of $25.2bn, because higher interest expense related to the $500m senior debt issuance and greater structured-note issuance more than offset increased interest income.

Costs rose with performance, acquisitions and investment. Total expenses increased 45% to $(564.2)m, including compensation and benefits of $(429.2)m, up 47%. Average FTE headcount rose 19% to 3,544. Credit-loss provisions increased to $(6.7)m from $(0.1)m, which the Group attributed primarily to Stage 1 expected credit loss provisions linked to portfolio growth rather than deterioration in underlying credit quality. Clearing's nine-month results also include the impact of a natural-gas client default recognized in Q1 2026.

The balance sheet expanded alongside client activity and acquisitions. Total assets reached $45,404.5m and total equity reached $1,966.5m at September 30, 2026. The Group reported $3,423.4m of total available liquid resources, $1,308.7m of liquidity headroom, and a fully undrawn $490.0m revolving credit facility. Management approved a $0.16 per share dividend and reiterated confidence in delivering its 10–20% Adjusted Profit Before Tax growth target in 2027.

Management, verbatim

Marex delivered another record performance in the third quarter, with revenue and Adjusted Profit Before Tax 1 growing both year on year and sequentially.

Ian Lowitt, Group Chief Executive Officer

We continue to see momentum and expect to close the year with a larger, more diversified earnings base, continued opportunities for organic and inorganic growth, and confidence in delivering our 10–20% Adjusted Profit Before Tax 1 growth target in 2027.

Ian Lowitt, Group Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter values for the reported Q3 metrics, except that the release states revenue increased by $47.4m from the previous record quarter in Q2 2026 without printing the Q2 revenue value.
  • GAAP measures, as the foreign private issuer reports under IFRS Accounting Standards rather than U.S. GAAP.
  • Gross margin.
  • Operating income.
  • Operating margin.
  • Tax rate.
  • Operating cash flow.
  • Investing cash flow.
  • Financing cash flow.
  • Free cash flow.
  • Share repurchases of ordinary shares.
  • Previous-release outlook required for comparison with prior guidance.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMRX · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Marex reported record Q2 2026 revenue of $695.8m and Adjusted Profit Before Tax of $165.9m, with revenue up 39% and Adjusted Profit Before Tax up 56% year-on-year.

✓Strong quarter

All four operating segments grew revenue year-on-year, Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin expanded by 250 bps to 23.8%, and IFRS Profit After Tax more than doubled to $155.3m, although the reported profit included $35.4m from discontinued operations.

Revenue
$696M
39% y/y · an increase of $3.5m from the previous record quarter in Q1 2026 q/q
Clearing
$161M
16% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.64
61% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$695.8Man increase of $3.5m from the previous record quarter in Q1 202639%
Net commission incomeGAAP$252.1M–(2)%
Net trading incomeGAAP$394.8M–94%
Net interest incomeGAAP$29.7M–(14)%
Net physical commodities incomeGAAP$19.2M–276%
Total expensesGAAP−$538.3M–35%
Compensation and benefitsGAAP−$404.1M–32%
Depreciation and amortizationGAAP−$11.4M–33%
Other expensesGAAP−$122.8M–47%
Net provision for credit lossesGAAP−$1.8M–64%
Profit before tax from continuing operationsGAAP$158.2M–53%
Profit before tax margin from continuing operationsGAAP22.7%–200 bps
Profit after tax from continuing operationsGAAP$119.9M–56%
Profit After TaxGAAP$155.3M–102%
Profit After Tax MarginGAAP22.3%–700 bps
Basic Earnings per ShareGAAP$2.09–103%
Diluted Earnings per ShareGAAP$1.99–103%
Return on EquityGAAP37.5%–910 bps
Adjusted Profit Before Taxnon-GAAP$165.9Mincreased 9% on the very strong first quarter56%
Adjusted Profit Before Tax Marginnon-GAAP23.8%–250 bps
Adjusted Profit after Tax Attributable to Common Equitynon-GAAP$124M–61%
Adjusted Return on Equitynon-GAAP37.8%–640 bps
Adjusted Basic Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$1.72–59%
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Sharenon-GAAP$1.64–61%
Average Common Equityother$1.31B–34%
Average FTE headcountother3,364–31%
H1 2026 RevenueGAAP$1.39B–43%
H1 2026 Profit After TaxGAAP$267.7M–79%
H1 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Taxnon-GAAP$318.6M–57%
H1 2026 Adjusted Profit Before Tax Marginnon-GAAP23.0%–200 bps

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ClearingHigher net interest income from record average client balances of $19.1bn, driven by structural growth from existing and new clients, larger-client activity and higher margin requirements.$161.3M–16%
Agency and ExecutionRecord Securities revenue of $282.5m, including strong growth across Prime, FX and Equities, partially offset by lower Energy revenue of $64.6m.$351M–35%
Market MakingBroad-based growth across Metals, Agriculture, Energy and Securities, with Securities benefiting from the inclusion of Winterflood.$118.2M–106%
Hedging and Investment SolutionsStrong growth in both Hedging Solutions and Financial Products, supported by client onboarding, regional expansion, structured product activity and prior technology-platform investment.$71M–74%
CorporateCorporate manages Group funding and control and support functions. Revenue was affected by surplus liquidity levels.−$5.7M–(338)%

Capital returns

  • The Board of Directors approved the payment of a dividend of $0.16 per share to be paid on September 9, 2026 to the shareholders on record at the close of business on August 24, 2026.
  • Ordinary dividend payments of $22.3m.
  • The Group completed a partial redemption of its AT1 instrument of $94.7m.
  • Issued $500m of hybrid capital.
  • Issued $500m of senior unsecured notes.

What drove it

  • Net trading income increased by $191.5m to $394.8m, driven by Agency and Execution, Market Making and Hedging and Investment Solutions.
  • Clearing average client balances reached $19.1bn, compared with $12.8bn in Q2 2025.
  • Agency and Execution Securities revenue increased to $282.5m, with Prime revenue of $120.0m, FX revenue of $51.5m and Equities revenue of $67.6m.
  • Market Making Metals revenue increased to $65.7m and Securities revenue increased to $29.8m, with Winterflood contributing following its December 2025 acquisition.
  • Hedging and Investment Solutions structured note balances increased by 29% to $4.9bn.
  • The Group completed the acquisition of Levmet and Webb Traders and announced the acquisition of Bright Point.
  • The Group completed the sale of the Winterflood custody business, generating a $35.1m gain on disposal.

Concerns

  • Net commission income decreased 2% to $252.1m, principally reflecting lower Energy activity in Agency and Execution.
  • Net interest income decreased 14% to $29.7m despite higher balances, as increased interest expense associated with two $500m senior debt issuances and increased structured note issuance more than offset increased interest income.
  • Agency and Execution Energy revenue decreased 30% to $64.6m as market volumes and client activity normalized.
  • Agency and Execution Credit revenue decreased 36% to $11.9m, reflecting lower client activity and transaction volumes in a subdued credit market.
  • H1 2026 Clearing net trading income was a loss of $7.0m, including the impact of a default from a natural gas client recognized across trading income of $28.2m and credit loss provisions of $5.7m.
  • Q2 2026 Profit After Tax included $35.4m from discontinued operations, comprising a $35.1m gain on disposal of the Winterflood custody business and $0.3m of profit after tax generated before completion of the sale.
  • Total expenses increased 35% to $(538.3)m, including higher performance-related compensation, technology and infrastructure investment, and acquisition impacts.

What to watch

  • Whether record Clearing client balances of $19.1bn remain elevated as market conditions evolve.
  • The sustainability of Agency and Execution Securities growth, particularly Prime, FX and Equities, against lower Energy and Credit activity.
  • The effect of higher debt securities of $6,853.9m and structured note issuance on net interest income.
  • Integration and profitability contributions from Hamilton Court, Winterflood, Levmet, Webb Traders and the announced Bright Point acquisition.
  • The Group's response to the natural gas client default and future credit-loss provisions.
  • Execution of the July 1, 2026 redomiciliation to Bermuda and the Group's capital and liquidity management under its internal risk appetite framework.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash & Liquid Assets were $9,097.3m at June 30, 2026, compared with $7,035.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Assets were $42,126.1m at June 30, 2026, compared with $32,704.0m at December 31, 2025.
  • Debt Securities were $6,853.9m at June 30, 2026, compared with $5,721.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Equity was $1,868.8m at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,263.6m at December 31, 2025.
  • Total available liquid resources were $4,324.5m at June 30, 2026, compared with $2,747.1m at December 31, 2025.
  • Liquidity headroom was $1,814.1m at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,045.8m at December 31, 2025.
  • Group capital resources were $1,501.4m at June 30, 2026, compared with $927.1m at December 31, 2025.
  • Group capital surplus was $978.1m at June 30, 2026, compared with $524.5m at December 31, 2025.
  • Group capital ratio was 287% at June 30, 2026, compared with 230% at December 31, 2025.
  • No operating cash flow or free cash flow was reported.

Analysis

Marex delivered a record Q2 2026, with IFRS revenue increasing 39% to $695.8m and Adjusted Profit Before Tax increasing 56% to $165.9m. Revenue was $3.5m higher than the previous record quarter in Q1 2026, while Adjusted Profit Before Tax increased by $13.2m from Q1 2026. H1 2026 revenue increased 43% to $1,388.1m and H1 Adjusted Profit Before Tax increased 57% to $318.6m, demonstrating that the first-half result was supported by two record quarters in different market environments.

Growth was broad-based across the four operating segments. Agency and Execution was the largest contributor, with revenue up 35% to $351.0m, led by Securities revenue of $282.5m. Prime revenue reached $120.0m, FX revenue was $51.5m and Equities revenue was $67.6m. Market Making revenue more than doubled to $118.2m, aided by Metals and the Winterflood contribution in Securities. Hedging and Investment Solutions increased revenue 74% to $71.0m, and Clearing rose 16% to $161.3m as average client balances reached $19.1bn.

Profitability improved as higher-margin, infrastructure-intensive businesses increased their contribution. Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin expanded 250 bps to 23.8%, while IFRS profit before tax margin from continuing operations increased 200 bps to 22.7%. Agency and Execution Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin increased to 33.3%, Market Making increased to 37.7%, and Hedging and Investment Solutions increased to 35.1%. Clearing remained the highest-margin segment at 49.1%, although its margin declined from 50.8% as front-office costs increased.

Reported IFRS Profit After Tax rose 102% to $155.3m and basic EPS rose 103% to $2.09. However, the result included $35.4m from discontinued operations, principally a $35.1m gain on the disposal of the Winterflood custody business. Costs also rose with scale and investment: total expenses increased 35% to $(538.3)m, compensation and benefits increased 32% to $(404.1)m, and average FTE headcount increased 31% to 3,364. Net interest income declined 14% to $29.7m because higher debt and structured-note interest expense more than offset increased interest income from higher balances.

Capital and liquidity expanded during the period. The Group issued $500m of hybrid capital and $500m of senior unsecured notes, while total equity increased to $1,868.8m and total available liquid resources increased to $4,324.5m. The Board approved a dividend of $0.16 per share payable on September 9, 2026. No forward financial guidance was provided. The principal operating issue disclosed for the first half was a natural gas client default that affected Clearing net trading income and credit-loss provisions, while Q2 Energy and Credit activity in Agency and Execution was lower than the prior-year period.

Management, verbatim

We delivered record first half revenue and profitability, with Adjusted Profit Before Tax 1 for the first six months of 2026 of $318.6m. We had a record second quarter with Adjusted Profit Before Tax 1 of $165.9m, beating our strong performance in the first quarter.

Ian Lowitt, Group Chief Executive Officer

In the second quarter we continued to expand margins, improving our Adjusted Profit Before Tax Margin 1 by 250 basis points to 23.8%, reflecting the increasing contribution from higher-margin, infrastructure-intensive businesses.

Ian Lowitt, Group Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward revenue guidance
  • Forward gross margin guidance
  • Forward operating expense guidance
  • Forward tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-release outlook for comparison
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income and operating margin
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Share repurchase amount or authorization
  • Q1 2026 reported revenue figure
  • Q1 2026 reported Adjusted Profit Before Tax figure
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for most reported metrics

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about MRX earnings dates

When is Marex Group's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for MRX yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.