$MVIS earnings report

MicroVision Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results with Record Lidar Revenue and Accelerated Path to Profitability. AlphAI read Microvision's Third Quarter 2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Third Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMVIS · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

MicroVision Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results with Record Lidar Revenue and Accelerated Path to Profitability

→Mixed quarter

Revenue increased to $2.4 million from $0.2 million and gross margin reached 50%, but the company reported a $12.2 million net loss, used $13.6 million of cash in operations during the quarter, and ended the period with $28.9 million of cash and cash equivalents.

Revenue
$2.4M
continued quarter-over-quarter revenue growth q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
50%
EPS · GAAP
$0.45
Full year 2026 and 2027 outlook
Full year 2026 revenue outlook remains in the range of $10 million to $15 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.4Mcontinued quarter-over-quarter revenue growth–
Revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$4.8M–nearly five times
Cost of revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.20M––
Cost of revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.60M––
Gross profit (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.20M––
Gross margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP50%––
Gross profit, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.20M––
Gross margin, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP46%––
Adjusted Gross Profit (Loss), three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$1.26M––
Adjusted Gross Profit (Loss), nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$2.32M––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$13.18M––
Research and development expense, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$43.33M––
Sales, marketing, general and administrative expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$9.36M––
Sales, marketing, general and administrative expense, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$28.08M––
Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$22.5Mdown approximately 7.5% from our first-half quarterly average of $24.4 million–
Total operating expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$71.25M––
Loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$21.34M––
Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$69.04M––
Interest expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$1.91M––
Interest expense, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$10.14M––
Other income, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$7.97M––
Other income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$8.13M––
Net loss, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$12.2M––
Net loss, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$74.47M––
Net loss per share, basic and diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$0.45 per share––
Net loss per share, basic and diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ (3.18)––
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$11.07M––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$46.93M––
Cash used in operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$13.6M––
Net cash used in operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$49.22M––
Net cash provided by investing activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$7.54M––
Net cash provided by financing activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$37.96M––
Cash and cash equivalents, September 30, 2026GAAP$28.9M––
Investment securities, available-for-sale, September 30, 2026GAAP-––
Notes payable, September 30, 2026GAAP$22.59M––
Total liabilities, September 30, 2026GAAP$68.08M––
Total shareholders’ equity, September 30, 2026GAAP$22.75M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full year 2026 and 2027 outlook

  • RevenueFull year 2026 revenue outlook remains in the range of $10 million to $15 million
  • Note2027 revenue expected to at least double from our expected 2026 level.
  • NoteThe company expects to reduce operating cash burn to approximately $40 million in 2027, a reduction of roughly one-third from current levels.

What drove it

  • Third-quarter revenue growth reflected record lidar sales and continued quarter-over-quarter revenue growth.
  • The company cited significantly growing customer demand for IRIS sensors in the second half of 2026, the production launch of MOVIA Pro, purchase-order backlog, and rapidly expanding shipping schedules.
  • Industrial activity included customer programs in mining, construction, material handling, logistics, and autonomous hauling, as well as a long-term development agreement with a construction and mining equipment OEM.
  • Security and defense activity included an Overland AI program for IRIS in unmanned ground vehicles and launches of MOVIA Air and MOVIA Air Plus.
  • Intelligent Transportation Systems momentum was supported by an exclusive strategic alliance bringing Blue-Band commercial contracts and revenue to MicroVision and an IRIS speed-enforcement award.
  • MicroVision Semiconductor Inc. was selected by a prime government contractor to design a custom semiconductor solution for an advanced photonics application.
  • Scantinel introduced the ELS-FP pluggable module for high-speed optical connectivity and AI data-center applications.
  • The current-quarter results included a cash R&D grant of $6.3 million from the German government related to research and development activities.

Concerns

  • The company reported a GAAP net loss of $12.2 million and a GAAP loss from operations of $ 21,337 (In thousands) in the third quarter.
  • Total operating expenses were $22.5 million, compared with $12.0 million in the prior-year period, which the company attributed to the acquisition of Luminar.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $28.9 million at September 30, 2026, while notes payable were $ 22,595 (In thousands).
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $ (49,224) (In thousands) for the first nine months of 2026.
  • The release identifies risks related to limited cash or raising additional capital, market acceptance, commercial-partner performance, competition, technology change, customer acquisition, product-launch timing, third-party dependence, and maintaining the Nasdaq listing.

What to watch

  • Execution against the reiterated full-year 2026 revenue outlook of $10 million to $15 million.
  • Conversion of purchase-order backlog and urgent IRIS customer demand into fourth-quarter shipments and revenue.
  • The impact of significant fourth-quarter cost reductions on operating expenses and cash burn.
  • Progress toward the company’s expectation that 2027 revenue will at least double from its expected 2026 level.
  • Delivery against the expectation to reduce operating cash burn to approximately $40 million in 2027.
  • Commercialization of Blue-Band contracts, MOVIA Pro, security and defense programs, the Asia-Pacific autonomous-mobility pilot, MicroVision Semiconductor’s government-contractor selection, and Scantinel’s ELS-FP module.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $28.9 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Restricted cash, current was $ 264 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
  • Restricted cash, net of current portion was $ 1,182 (In thousands) as of September 30, 2026.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash were $ 30,336 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026.
  • Notes payable were $ 22,595 (In thousands) at September 30, 2026.
  • The company used $13.6 million of cash in operations during the quarter.
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $ (49,224) (In thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Net proceeds from issuance of common stock and warrants were $ 17,346 (In thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Principal proceeds from notes payable, net of debt discount and issuance costs were $ 20,624 (In thousands) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

MicroVision reported a sharp increase in third-quarter revenue to $2.4 million from $0.2 million in the prior-year period, alongside continued quarter-over-quarter revenue growth. Nine-month revenue was $4.8 million versus $1.0 million through the first nine months of 2025. The company attributed momentum to record lidar sales, increased second-half demand for IRIS sensors, purchase-order backlog, expanding shipment schedules, and the production launch of MOVIA Pro.

Profitability improved at the gross-profit level, with third-quarter gross margin of 50% compared with a negative gross margin in the prior-year period. Nine-month gross margin improved to 46% from negative 126%. However, the company remained materially loss-making, reporting a $12.2 million GAAP net loss, a $ 21,337 (In thousands) loss from operations, and adjusted EBITDA of $ (11,066) (In thousands) for the quarter.

Costs remain the principal financial constraint. Third-quarter operating expenses were $22.5 million, up from $12.0 million in the prior-year period due to the acquisition of Luminar, although management said the quarterly amount was down approximately 7.5% from the first-half quarterly average of $24.4 million. Management has implemented significant fourth-quarter cost reductions intended to align operating resources with commercial drivers and bring forward its path to profitability.

Liquidity and cash consumption warrant close attention. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $28.9 million at September 30, 2026, while notes payable were $ 22,595 (In thousands). The company used $13.6 million of cash in operations during the quarter, and net cash used in operating activities was $ (49,224) (In thousands) for the first nine months. Financing activity included $ 17,346 (In thousands) of net proceeds from issuance of common stock and warrants and $ 20,624 (In thousands) of principal proceeds from notes payable, net of debt discount and issuance costs.

Management reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $10 million to $15 million. For 2027, it expects revenue to at least double from its expected 2026 level and expects operating cash burn to decline to approximately $40 million, described as roughly one-third below current levels. Achieving those objectives depends on translating industrial, defense, automotive, intelligent transportation systems, semiconductor, and Scantinel commercial initiatives into sustained revenue while realizing the planned cost reductions.

Management, verbatim

MicroVision’s commercial transformation is here, with record lidar sales and another consecutive quarter of revenue growth.

Glen DeVos, Chief Executive Officer of MicroVision

Laser-focused on our path to profitability, we are ensuring that our resources are directly aligned with key revenue drivers. As we look to 2027, we see a clear path to continued revenue growth and a reduction in cash burn to $40 million for the year.

Christine Chambers, Chief Financial Officer of MicroVision

As we advance our commercial strategy, we must operate with focus, precision, and accountability.

Glen DeVos, Chief Executive Officer of MicroVision

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating income, net income, EPS, adjusted EBITDA, cash flow, and balance-sheet comparison figures were not provided on the same applicable metric rows.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Segment revenue and segment profitability were not reported.
  • No share repurchases, dividends, or other capital-return activity was reported.
  • Guidance for gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, EPS, and adjusted EBITDA was not provided.
  • A previous-release outlook was not provided, so actual performance versus prior guidance cannot be assessed.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMVIS · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

MicroVision Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Highlights Commercial Momentum Across Multiple Markets

→Mixed quarter

Revenue increased to $1.5 million from $0.2 million, but operating expenses, net loss and cash used in operations increased, while cash and cash equivalents declined to $27.2 million.

Revenue
$1.5M
EPS · GAAP
$1.66

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$1.5M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$24.9M––
Net lossGAAP$36.9M––
Net loss per shareGAAP$1.66 per share––
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$18.8 million loss––
Cash used in operationsGAAP$19.1M––

full-year 2026 outlook

  • NoteCash burn: approximately $60 million

What drove it

  • Revenue was primarily driven by a greater volume of sensors shipped and development revenue during the second quarter of 2026.
  • The Company launched the MOVIA™ Air product family, including MOVIA™ Air and MOVIA™ Air Plus, for drones, autonomous aircraft and defense applications.
  • The Company signed a long-term development agreement with a construction and mining equipment OEM to integrate IRIS lidar into next-generation autonomous hauling vehicles and bridge to next-generation HALO lidar integration.
  • The Company reported active customer evaluations across robotics, autonomous systems, aerial logistics and delivery, ground autonomy, industrial automation, aerospace, defense and artificial intelligence applications.
  • The Company launched MicroVision Semiconductor to expand custom ASIC, mixed-signal IC and advanced imaging capabilities.
  • The Company strengthened its executive leadership team with the appointments of James Byun as Chief Commercial Officer and Cara Klaer as Head of Marketing & Communications.

Concerns

  • Total operating expenses were $24.9 million compared to $14.1 million for the second quarter of 2025, primarily relating to acquisition costs and integration and consolidation activities.
  • Net loss was $36.9 million compared to a net loss of $14.2 million for the second quarter of 2025.
  • Cash used in operations was $19.1 million and included non-recurring acquisition and consolidation payments.
  • Cash and cash equivalents, including investment securities, were $27.2 million at the end of the second quarter of 2026.
  • The Company expects future financing activities to support continued execution of its strategic plan.
  • Access to $68.4 million of capital is subject to certain conditions.

What to watch

  • Conversion of active customer evaluations and pre-launch partnerships into revenue.
  • Execution of the long-term development agreement for autonomous hauling vehicles and the bridge to next-generation HALO lidar integration.
  • Second-half cash usage following the Company's expected normalization after non-recurring first-half cash usage.
  • Acquisition integration, consolidation activities and anticipated acquisition synergies.
  • Future financing activities and availability under the existing ATM facility.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • The Company ended the second quarter of 2026 with $27.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, including investment securities, compared to $74.8 million at December 31, 2025.
  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company has access to $68.4 million of capital, subject to certain conditions, including $41.2 million under its existing ATM, or at-the-market, facility.
  • Cash used in operations in the second quarter of 2026 was $19.1 million, which includes non-recurring payments related to acquisition and consolidation activities, compared to cash used in operations in the second quarter of 2025 of $12.7 million.

Analysis

MicroVision reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.5 million, compared to $0.2 million in the second quarter of 2025. The company attributed the increase primarily to a greater volume of sensors shipped and development revenue. Commercial activity included the MOVIA™ Air launch, shipments of IRIS and MOVIA sensors, customer evaluations across target markets, and a long-term development agreement involving IRIS lidar for autonomous hauling vehicles.

The improved revenue level did not offset a materially higher cost base. Total operating expenses were $24.9 million, compared to $14.1 million in the second quarter of 2025, with the increase primarily related to acquisitions and related integration and consolidation activity. GAAP net loss was $36.9 million, or $1.66 per share, versus a $14.2 million loss, or $0.84 per share, in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was a $18.8 million loss compared with a $11.2 million loss.

Cash usage and liquidity remain central considerations. Cash used in operations was $19.1 million, including non-recurring payments related to acquisition and consolidation activities, compared with $12.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. The company ended the quarter with $27.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, including investment securities, compared with $74.8 million at December 31, 2025. It also disclosed access to $68.4 million of capital, subject to certain conditions, including $41.2 million under its existing ATM facility, and expects future financing activities to support its strategic plan.

Management improved full-year cash burn guidance to approximately $60 million, citing expected second-half normalization following non-recurring first-half cash usage, operational discipline and acquisition synergies. The disclosed outlook does not provide revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense or tax-rate targets. The operating narrative emphasizes expansion beyond automotive into industrial, security and defense, robotics and autonomous aerial markets, but the reported financial results still show a low revenue base, elevated losses and continued dependence on liquidity management and financing availability.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter demonstrates that MicroVision has evolved into a commercially focused perception company with the products, technology, leadership and operational discipline needed to compete across multiple high-growth markets. Our Lidar 2.0 strategy is translating into meaningful commercial momentum and a path to near-term and future revenue.

Glen DeVos, Chief Executive Officer of MicroVision

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Revenue by reportable segment
  • GAAP gross profit
  • GAAP gross margin
  • Non-GAAP adjusted gross profit
  • Non-GAAP adjusted gross margin
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP earnings or loss per share
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividend declaration or payment
  • Revenue guidance
  • Gross-margin guidance
  • Operating-expense guidance
  • Tax-rate guidance
  • Prior guidance/outlook for comparison
  • CFO commentary

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about MVIS earnings dates

When is Microvision's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for MVIS yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.