$PLUG earnings report

Plug Power Reports Continued Business Progress, Sets Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call and Global Plug Symposium. AlphAI read Plug Power's Q3 FY2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Next earnings date

PLUG is scheduled to report on Nov 9, 2026.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readPLUG · Q3 2026

Plug Power Reports Continued Business Progress, Sets Dates for Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call and Global Plug Symposium

→Mixed quarter

Preliminary Q3 2026 indicators point to greater than 10% revenue growth, continued gross-margin improvement and approximately $28 million of net cash usage, but the filing does not provide completed quarterly financial statements, reported revenue, profitability metrics or segment results.

Revenue
greater than 10% versus Q3 2025
greater than 10% versus Q3 2025 y/y
full-year 2026 outlook
approximately 15% to 16%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 revenue growthothergreater than 10% versus Q3 2025–greater than 10% versus Q3 2025
Q3 2026 net cash usageotherapproximately $28 million––
Q3 2026 cash and cash equivalentsotherapproximately $134 million––

full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenueapproximately 15% to 16%
  • NoteThe Company expects continued year-over-year gross margin progress in Q3 2026.
  • NoteThe Company believes the Q3 2026 net cash usage supports its forecast for continued improvement in Q4 2026.

Capital returns

  • The Company did not raise any proceeds through its at-the-market (ATM) offering program during Q3 2026.
  • The Company did not generate proceeds from other equity or debt capital raises during Q3 2026.

What drove it

  • Commercial execution across material handling, electrolyzers and hydrogen supply supports the full-year revenue growth guidance.
  • The Company attributes expected year-over-year gross-margin progress to cost reductions and improved operating leverage.
  • Plug signed a 280 MW GenEco electrolyzer supply agreement with Arcadia eFuels for Project ENDOR in Denmark and a strategic cooperation agreement covering more than 1 GW of potential e-SAF projects across Europe and the Americas.
  • Plug is advancing front-end engineering design for Hy2gen’s 275 MW Courant project in Québec, Canada.
  • Plug secured a 50 MW GenEco electrolyzer order from Orica for the Hunter Valley Hydrogen Hub in Australia.
  • Plug is continuing execution and commissioning activities for the 25 MW Iberdrola and bp project in Spain and the 100 MW Galp project in Portugal.
  • The Company cited an approximately $8 billion global electrolyzer opportunity funnel.

Concerns

  • The Q3 2026 figures are preliminary and unaudited estimates and may differ following quarter-end close procedures, review by the independent registered public accounting firm, final adjustments or subsequent events.
  • The filing provides no reported Q3 2026 revenue amount, gross margin, operating loss, net loss, EPS, operating cash flow or free cash flow.
  • Project timelines vary, particularly for complex, first-of-a-kind developments.
  • The filing identifies risks around liquidity needs, future capital requirements, customer financing and final investment decisions, project delays or cancellations, timing of revenue recognition and the sustainability of gross-margin improvements.
  • The Company states it has a history of net losses and negative cash flows from operations and may need additional capital.

What to watch

  • Third quarter 2026 financial results, scheduled for November 9, 2026.
  • Whether reported Q3 2026 revenue confirms preliminary growth of greater than 10% versus Q3 2025.
  • Whether the Company delivers approximately 15% to 16% full-year 2026 revenue growth.
  • Sustainability of year-over-year gross-margin improvement and progress in operating leverage.
  • Q4 2026 net cash usage, capital expenditures and cash management.
  • Conversion of the approximately $8 billion global electrolyzer opportunity funnel into orders and revenue.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Plug ended Q3 2026 with approximately $134 million in cash and cash equivalents (excluding restricted cash).
  • Based on preliminary, unaudited estimates, Plug’s net cash usage for Q3 2026 was approximately $28 million.
  • The Company did not raise any proceeds through its at-the-market (ATM) offering program or generate proceeds from other equity or debt capital raises during the quarter.

Analysis

This Item 2.02 filing is a preliminary business update rather than a complete earnings release. Plug expects meaningful Q3 2026 revenue growth of greater than 10% versus Q3 2025 and says sales and pipeline progress keep it on track for previously communicated full-year revenue growth of approximately 15% to 16%. The company did not disclose a Q3 revenue dollar amount, segment revenue, or completed financial statements.

Margin is the second stated priority. Plug says it improved gross margin over the past two quarters and expects continued year-over-year progress in Q3 2026, citing cost reductions and improved operating leverage. The filing provides neither a gross-margin percentage nor a quantified year-over-year improvement, so the extent of margin recovery cannot be assessed from this update.

Cash performance is the most specific preliminary financial disclosure. Plug estimates Q3 2026 net cash usage of approximately $28 million and ended the quarter with approximately $134 million in cash and cash equivalents, excluding restricted cash. Management states that it raised no ATM proceeds and generated no proceeds from other equity or debt capital raises during the quarter, characterizing the cash usage as reflecting operating results and fundamental improvement. The release nonetheless highlights liquidity, working-capital, capital-expenditure and future-financing risks.

Commercial activity spans material handling, electrolyzers and hydrogen supply. The company cited the Arcadia eFuels, Hy2gen, Orica, Iberdrola and Galp projects, as well as an approximately $8 billion global electrolyzer opportunity funnel. These projects support the growth narrative, but Plug notes that timelines vary, especially for complex first-of-a-kind developments, and conversion into revenue remains dependent on execution and project milestones.

The immediate focus is the November 9, 2026 Q3 earnings release, when the company is scheduled to disclose final results. Investors will need the reported revenue, gross margin, profitability, cash flow and liquidity details to validate the preliminary sales, margin and cash-use statements and to assess progress toward the full-year revenue growth objective.

Management, verbatim

Throughout 2026, we have remained focused on strengthening Plug's financial foundation through disciplined execution. Our progress across sales, margin and cash burn demonstrates that the actions we are taking are delivering results. As we move through the fourth quarter, we remain focused on improving operating leverage, managing cash and delivering on our commercial commitments while building our pipeline for 2027 and beyond.

Jose Luis Crespo, Chief Executive Officer of Plug

Hydrogen's role in the global energy landscape is increasingly defined by real projects and customer needs. Our Symposium will bring together industry perspectives and practical solutions that can help build a more resilient energy future.

Jose Luis Crespo, Chief Executive Officer of Plug

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Q3 2026 period-end date
  • Q3 2026 total revenue dollar amount
  • Q3 2026 prior-year total revenue dollar amount
  • Q3 2026 prior-quarter total revenue dollar amount
  • Q3 2026 segment revenue and segment comparisons
  • Q3 2026 GAAP gross margin
  • Q3 2026 non-GAAP gross margin
  • Q3 2026 operating expenses
  • Q3 2026 GAAP operating income or loss
  • Q3 2026 non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • Q3 2026 GAAP net income or loss
  • Q3 2026 non-GAAP net income or loss
  • Q3 2026 GAAP EPS
  • Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS
  • Q3 2026 operating cash flow
  • Q3 2026 free cash flow
  • Q3 2026 debt balance
  • Q3 2026 restricted cash balance
  • Q3 2026 capital expenditures
  • Q3 2026 share repurchases
  • Q3 2026 dividends
  • Quantified Q3 2026 gross-margin improvement
  • Full-year 2026 gross-margin guidance
  • Full-year 2026 operating-expense guidance
  • Full-year 2026 tax-rate guidance
  • Previous outlook section required for guidance comparison

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readPLUG · second quarter 2026

Plug Reports Revenue of ~$178 Million, ~Break-Even Gross Margin, Net Cash Usage of ~$61 Million and Increases Revenue Guidance for 2026

✓Solid quarter

Revenue grew sequentially, gross margin improved to ~breakeven, operating expenses declined ~50% year over year, and the Company raised its full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance to 15% to 16%. The quarter remained loss-making on both GAAP and adjusted EPS measures and liquidity execution remains dependent on further asset monetization and non-dilutive financing.

Revenue
~$178 million
~9% q/q
Service
~$30 million
82% year over year y/y
Gross margin · other
~(48%)
EPS · non-GAAP
($0.07)
full-year 2026 outlook
15% to 16%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenueGAAP~$178 million~9%–
Gross marginGAAP~breakeven––
Operating expensesGAAP~$62 million–~50%
GAAP EPSGAAP$(0.14)––
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP($0.07)––
GenDrive fuel cell units deployedother1,666 GenDrive fuel cell units–125% year over year
Service marginother27% positive––
Fuel gross marginother~(48%)––
Unrestricted cashother~$162 million––
Net cash usageother~$61 million~58% sequentially–

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ServiceThe Company cited the expanding installed base and growing recurring aftermarket revenue.~$30 million–82% year over year
FuelThe Company cited continued growth in hydrogen consumption across Plug's expanding customer base.~$39 million–~15% year over year

full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue15% to 16%
  • Notepositive EBITDAS target in Q4 2026
  • Note$275 million total target for this asset monetization and non-dilutive financing initiative

What drove it

  • Gross margin improved to ~breakeven from ~(31%) in the prior-year period and ~(13%) in the first quarter of 2026.
  • Operating expenses declined ~50% year over year to ~$62 million, which the Company attributed to cost discipline and asset monetization.
  • Service revenue grew 82% year over year to ~$30 million, supported by the expanding installed base and recurring aftermarket revenue.
  • Fuel revenue increased ~15% year over year to ~$39 million, reflecting higher hydrogen consumption across the customer base.
  • Fuel gross margin improved to ~(48%) from ~(91%) in the prior-year quarter, reflecting improved plant utilization, production efficiency, and hydrogen network optimization.
  • The Company deployed 1,666 GenDrive fuel cell units, up 125% year over year from 739 units in Q2 2025.
  • Plug announced the FID of the 30 MW Barrow Green Hydrogen project, selection for the 275 MW GenEco FEED scope on Hy2gen's Courant Project, and a 50 MW GenEco electrolyzer order for Orica's Hunter Valley Hydrogen Hub.

Concerns

  • GAAP EPS was $(0.14) and adjusted EPS was ($0.07).
  • Fuel gross margin remained negative at ~(48%).
  • The Company described its business cadence as historically second-half-weighted.
  • Achieving the liquidity target depends on additional asset monetization and non-dilutive financing initiatives.
  • The Company targets positive EBITDAS in Q4 2026 rather than reporting positive EBITDAS for the second quarter.

What to watch

  • Conversion of the commercial and electrolyzer pipeline into revenue-generating projects.
  • Progress toward the positive EBITDAS target in Q4 2026.
  • Execution against the updated full-year 2026 revenue growth target of 15% to 16%.
  • Additional proceeds toward the $275 million total target for asset monetization and non-dilutive financing.
  • Material-handling fleet refresh plans involving more than 20,000 GenDrive units over the next three years.
  • Commissioning progress on the 100 MW GALP project in Portugal and the 25 MW Iberdrola and BP project in Spain.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Unrestricted cash was ~$162 million at quarter end.
  • Net cash usage improved to ~$61 million for the quarter, down ~58% sequentially.
  • Transactions announced subsequent to quarter end are expected to generate $80 million of near-term liquidity through the sale of the Graham, Texas project and the staged closing of the New York Gateway project.
  • Over July and August to date, ~$47 million has been received given a release of associated escrowed funds and the sale of certain power assets.
  • This brings the total since inception of this effort of funds collected to ~$52 million.
  • The Company is pursuing a $275 million total target for its asset monetization and non-dilutive financing initiative.

Analysis

Plug reported sequential revenue growth, with net revenue of ~$178 million and quarterly growth of ~9%. The operational picture showed stronger activity in material handling, where 1,666 GenDrive fuel cell units were deployed, up 125% year over year from 739 units in Q2 2025. Recurring activity also expanded, with service revenue of ~$30 million, up 82% year over year, and fuel revenue of ~$39 million, up ~15% year over year.

The most important financial improvement was margin. Gross margin improved to ~breakeven from ~(31%) in the prior-year period and ~(13%) in the first quarter of 2026. Fuel gross margin improved to ~(48%) from ~(91%) in the prior-year quarter as the Company cited better plant utilization, production efficiency, and hydrogen network optimization. Service margin was 27% positive, while operating expenses declined ~50% year over year to ~$62 million, reflecting the stated cost-discipline and asset-monetization focus.

Profitability has not yet reached breakeven. GAAP EPS was $(0.14), compared with $(0.20) in the prior year, and adjusted EPS was ($0.07), compared with ($0.18) in the prior year. The Company is therefore framing the current quarter as a transition toward its positive EBITDAS target in Q4 2026. The remaining negative fuel gross margin and the execution required to sustain company-level gross-margin improvement remain central considerations.

Liquidity improved sequentially, with unrestricted cash of ~$162 million at quarter end and net cash usage of ~$61 million, down ~58% sequentially. Subsequent transactions are expected to generate $80 million of near-term liquidity, while ~$47 million had been received over July and August to date and total funds collected since inception of the effort were ~$52 million. Plug continues to target $275 million in aggregate liquidity from asset monetization and non-dilutive financing, making the timing and closing of additional transactions material.

Management raised full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance to 15% to 16% and reiterated a positive EBITDAS target in Q4 2026. The guide is supported by a historically second-half-weighted business cadence and commercial backlog, alongside announced electrolyzer milestones including the 30 MW Barrow project FID, the 275 MW Hy2gen Courant FEED selection, and the 50 MW Orica order. Investors will need to monitor project conversion, commissioning progress, recurring service and fuel growth, margin durability, and further liquidity proceeds.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter results demonstrate that Plug is executing its transformation into a stronger, more efficient and profitable company,

Jose Luis Crespo, Chief Executive Officer of Plug Power

Given the historically second-half-weighted cadence of our business and the strength of our commercial backlog, we are raising our full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance to a range of 15% to 16%.

Jose Luis Crespo, Chief Executive Officer of Plug Power

We believe we are on track to achieve our positive EBITDAS target in the fourth quarter of 2026.

Jose Luis Crespo, Chief Executive Officer of Plug Power

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Fiscal quarter period-end date
  • Total revenue prior-year amount
  • Total revenue year-over-year change
  • Total revenue prior-quarter amount
  • Gross profit or loss
  • Operating income or loss
  • Net income or loss
  • Diluted share count
  • GAAP operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Debt balance
  • Total cash and cash equivalents balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Formal reportable-segment revenue table
  • Prior-quarter adjusted EPS
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance expressed as a dollar amount
  • Forward gross-margin guidance
  • Forward operating-expense guidance
  • Forward tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about PLUG earnings dates

When is Plug Power's next earnings date?
PLUG is scheduled to report on Nov 9, 2026. The date is confirmed by the company, and AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.