$PSMT earnings report

Total revenues increased 13.9% to $1.52 billion; comparable net merchandise sales increased 12.2%; net income increased 19.3% to $37.6 million, or $1.21 per diluted share. AlphAI read Pricesmart's fiscal fourth quarter of 2026 filing as strong.

fiscal fourth quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readPSMT · fiscal fourth quarter of 2026 · ended August 31, 2026

Total revenues increased 13.9% to $1.52 billion; comparable net merchandise sales increased 12.2%; net income increased 19.3% to $37.6 million, or $1.21 per diluted share.

✓Strong quarter

Fourth-quarter total revenues, net merchandise sales, comparable net merchandise sales, operating income, net income and adjusted EBITDA all increased from the prior-year period, while the Company also opened its third warehouse club in Jamaica in October 2026.

Revenue
$1.52B
13.9% y/y
EPS · GAAP
$ 1.21

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Fourth quarter total revenuesGAAP$1.52B–13.9%
Fourth quarter net merchandise salesGAAP$1.48B–13.8%
Fourth quarter export salesGAAP$1.00M––
Fourth quarter membership incomeGAAP$27.20M––
Fourth quarter other revenue and incomeGAAP$5.29M––
Fourth quarter cost of goods sold: net merchandise salesGAAP$1.25B––
Fourth quarter cost of goods sold: export salesGAAP$ 958––
Fourth quarter warehouse club and other operations expenseGAAP$147.4M––
Fourth quarter general and administrative expenseGAAP$58.97M––
Fourth quarter pre-opening expensesGAAP$663K––
Fourth quarter loss on disposal of assetsGAAP$2.74M––
Fourth quarter total operating expensesGAAP$1.46B––
Fourth quarter operating incomeGAAP$57.03M––
Fourth quarter interest incomeGAAP$3.30M––
Fourth quarter interest expenseGAAP−$4.54M––
Fourth quarter other expense, netGAAP−$5.61M––
Fourth quarter total other expenseGAAP−$6.85M––
Fourth quarter income before provision for income taxes and income of unconsolidated affiliatesGAAP$50.18M––
Fourth quarter provision for income taxesGAAP−$12.54M––
Fourth quarter income of unconsolidated affiliatesGAAP—––
Fourth quarter net incomeGAAP$37.64M–19.3%
Fourth quarter basic net income per share available for distributionGAAP$ 1.21––
Fourth quarter diluted net income per share available for distributionGAAP$ 1.21––
Fourth quarter basic shares used in per share computationsother30,244––
Fourth quarter diluted shares used in per share computationsother30,279––
Fourth quarter adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$83.50M––
Fourth quarter net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basisnon-GAAP$1.40B–7.8 %
Fourth quarter favorable impact of foreign currency exchange on net merchandise salesnon-GAAP78,460–6.0 %
Fourth quarter comparable net merchandise salesother12.2 %–12.2 %
Fourth quarter comparable net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basisnon-GAAP6.2 %–6.2 %
Fiscal year 2026 total revenuesGAAP$5.88B–11.5%
Fiscal year 2026 net merchandise salesGAAP$5.75B–11.7%
Fiscal year 2026 export salesGAAP$2.13M––
Fiscal year 2026 membership incomeGAAP$100.8M––
Fiscal year 2026 other revenue and incomeGAAP$19.61M––
Fiscal year 2026 total operating expensesGAAP$5.62B––
Fiscal year 2026 operating incomeGAAP$261.0M––
Fiscal year 2026 net incomeGAAP$166.6M–12.6%
Fiscal year 2026 basic net income per share available for distributionGAAP$ 5.40––
Fiscal year 2026 diluted net income per share available for distributionGAAP$ 5.40––
Fiscal year 2026 adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$360.5M––
Fiscal year 2026 net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basisnon-GAAP$5.58B–8.4 %
Fiscal year 2026 favorable impact of foreign currency exchange on net merchandise salesnon-GAAP170,557–3.3 %
Fiscal year 2026 comparable net merchandise salesother9.6 %–9.6 %
Fiscal year 2026 comparable net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basisnon-GAAP6.4 %–6.4 %

What drove it

  • Net merchandise sales increased 13.8% to $1.48 billion in the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026.
  • Comparable net merchandise sales for the 55 warehouse clubs open for greater than 13 ½ calendar months increased 12.2% for the 13-week period ended August 30, 2026.
  • Net merchandise sales - constant currency increased 7.8% over the comparable prior year period.
  • Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations impacted net merchandise sales positively by $78.5 million, or 6.0%, versus the same period in the prior year.
  • The Company had 58 warehouse clubs in operation as of August 31, 2026 compared to 56 warehouse clubs in operation as of August 31, 2025.
  • The Company opened its third warehouse club in Jamaica in October 2026.

Concerns

  • Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations had a positive 6.0% impact on fourth-quarter net merchandise sales and a positive 6.0% impact on fourth-quarter comparable net merchandise sales.
  • General and administrative expense was $ 58,973 in the fourth quarter compared with $ 47,190 in the prior-year quarter.
  • Interest expense was $ (4,538) in the fourth quarter compared with $ (3,520) in the prior-year quarter.
  • The filing identifies political, economic and compliance risks associated with international operations, volatility in currency exchange rates and illiquidity of certain local currencies, competition, consumer and small business spending patterns, supply-chain interruption, and cybersecurity risks.

What to watch

  • One new warehouse club on South Camp Road (Kingston), Jamaica is planned for December of 2026.
  • One warehouse club in Villa Nueva, Guatemala is planned for late winter of 2027.
  • One warehouse club in Santo Tomas de Santo Domingo (Heredia), Costa Rica is planned for the spring of 2027.
  • One warehouse in Comuna Las Condes, Santiago, Chile is planned for the spring of 2027.
  • Once these four new clubs are open, the Company will operate 63 warehouse clubs.
  • Comparable net merchandise sales - constant currency growth for the 13 weeks ended August 30, 2026 was 6.2 %.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents as of August 31, 2026: $ 220,788; August 31, 2025: $ 241,024.
  • Short-term investments as of August 31, 2026: $ 111,413; August 31, 2025: $ 73,186.
  • Merchandise inventories as of August 31, 2026: $ 617,241; August 31, 2025: $ 560,730.
  • Property and equipment, net as of August 31, 2026: $ 1,182,656; August 31, 2025: $ 996,281.
  • Total Assets as of August 31, 2026: $ 2,602,927; August 31, 2025: $ 2,269,157.
  • Short-term borrowings as of August 31, 2026: $ 1,861; August 31, 2025: $ 12,286.
  • Long-term debt, current portion as of August 31, 2026: $ 64,591; August 31, 2025: $ 38,675.
  • Long-term debt, net of current portion as of August 31, 2026: $ 102,954; August 31, 2025: $ 147,922.
  • Total Liabilities as of August 31, 2026: $ 1,147,577; August 31, 2025: $ 1,021,785.
  • Total Stockholders' Equity as of August 31, 2026: $ 1,455,350; August 31, 2025: $ 1,247,372.
  • No operating cash flow, capital expenditures, or free cash flow was reported in the filing.

Analysis

PriceSmart reported a strong fiscal fourth quarter ended August 31, 2026. Total revenues increased 13.9% to $1.52 billion and net merchandise sales increased 13.8% to $1.48 billion. Comparable net merchandise sales increased 12.2% for the 13-week period ended August 30, 2026, while comparable net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basis increased 6.2 %. The Company operated 58 warehouse clubs as of August 31, 2026, compared with 56 a year earlier.

Currency translation was a material contributor to reported sales growth. Foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations impacted fourth-quarter net merchandise sales positively by $78.5 million, or 6.0%, and impacted comparable net merchandise sales positively by 6.0%. On a constant-currency basis, net merchandise sales growth was 7.8%. For fiscal year 2026, reported net merchandise sales increased 11.7%, while net merchandise sales on a constant-currency basis increased 8.4 %.

Profitability rose in the quarter, with operating income of $57.0 million compared with $52.8 million and net income of $37.6 million compared with $31.5 million. Diluted earnings per share were $1.21 compared with $1.02. Adjusted EBITDA was $83.5 million compared with $75.5 million. General and administrative expense increased to $ 58,973 from $ 47,190, and interest expense increased to $ (4,538) from $ (3,520).

For fiscal year 2026, total revenues were $5.88 billion, operating income was $261.0 million, net income was $166.6 million and diluted earnings per share were $5.40, each above the prior year as reported. Cash and cash equivalents were $ 220,788 as of August 31, 2026, while long-term debt, including the current portion, was reported as $ 64,591 and $ 102,954. The Company opened its third warehouse club in Jamaica in October 2026 and listed four further planned club openings that would bring the network to 63 warehouse clubs. The filing did not provide quantitative financial guidance.

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward revenue, gross margin, operating expense, tax-rate, earnings, or cash-flow guidance was not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided; therefore, no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • Segment revenue and segment operating-income results for the United States, Central America, the Caribbean, and Colombia were not provided.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not provided.
  • Operating cash flow, capital expenditures, free cash flow, dividends, and share repurchases were not provided.
  • Named executive quotes were not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about PSMT earnings dates

When is Pricesmart's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for PSMT yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.