$SNY earnings report

Q3 2026: double-digit growth in sales and business EPS FY 2026: guidance upgraded. AlphAI read Sanofi's Q3 FY2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Next earnings date

SNY is scheduled to report on Jan 28, 2027.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSNY · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Q3 2026: double-digit growth in sales and business EPS FY 2026: guidance upgraded

✓Strong quarter

Q3 net sales rose +14.3% at CER, business operating income rose +19.7% at CER, and business EPS rose +19.6% at CER. Dupixent and pharma launches remained the principal growth engines, while gross-margin expansion and lower R&D and SG&A expense ratios supported operating leverage. Management upgraded full-year sales and business EPS growth guidance.

Revenue
€14.4B
+14.3% at CER; +16.2% at actual exchange rates y/y
Q3 2026 United States sales
€8.60B
+23.9% at CER y/y
Gross margin · non-GAAP
81.0%
up by 2.1pp y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
€3.55
+19.6% at CER; +22.0% at actual exchange rates y/y
FY 2026 outlook
sales are expected to grow by a low-teens percentage at CER

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 net salesother€14.44B–+14.3% at CER; +16.2% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 net salesother€36.55B–+15.2% at CER; +13.1% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 IFRS gross profitGAAP€11.60B––
YTD 2026 IFRS gross profitGAAP€28.99B––
Q3 2026 business gross profitnon-GAAP€11.70B–+17.2% at CER; +19.2% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 business gross marginnon-GAAP81.0%–up by 2.1pp
YTD 2026 business gross profitnon-GAAP€29.30B–+18.3% at CER; +15.9% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 business gross marginnon-GAAP80.2%–up by 2.0pp
Q3 2026 research and development expensesnon-GAAP€1.85B–down by 0.1% at CER; +0.8% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 research and development expensesnon-GAAP€5.83B–+6.6% at CER; +5.0% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 selling and general expensesnon-GAAP€2.31B–down by 0.9% at CER; +0.8% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 selling and general expensesnon-GAAP€7.10B–+6.5% at CER; +4.5% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 business operating incomenon-GAAP€5.43B–+19.7% at CER; +22.2% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 business operating income marginnon-GAAP37.6%–up by 1.9pp
YTD 2026 business operating incomenon-GAAP€11.69B–+21.1% at CER; +19.2% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 business operating income marginnon-GAAP32.0%–up by 1.7pp
Q3 2026 IFRS operating incomeGAAP€4.35B––
YTD 2026 IFRS operating incomeGAAP€7.52B––
Q3 2026 IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of SanofiGAAP€3.02B–+7.8%
YTD 2026 IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of SanofiGAAP€4.98B–-42.2%
Q3 2026 IFRS basic earnings per shareGAAP€2.52–+9.6%
YTD 2026 IFRS basic earnings per shareGAAP€4.15–-41.1%
Q3 2026 business net incomenon-GAAP€4.25B–+17.6% at CER; +20.0% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 business net incomenon-GAAP€9.02B–+19.1% at CER; +17.2% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 business EPSnon-GAAP€3.55–+19.6% at CER; +22.0% at actual exchange rates
YTD 2026 business EPSnon-GAAP€7.52–+21.3% at CER; +19.4% at actual exchange rates
Q3 2026 effective tax ratenon-GAAP20.4%––
YTD 2026 effective tax ratenon-GAAP21.1%––
YTD 2026 operating cash flowother€10.08B––
YTD 2026 free cash flow before restructuring, acquisitions, and disposalsnon-GAAP€7.77B––
YTD 2026 free cash flownon-GAAP€6.99B–+28.3%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 United States salesGrowth was driven by Immunology, pharma launches, and insulins; vaccines decreased by 6.8%.€8.60B–+23.9% at CER
Q3 2026 Europe salesInfluenza vaccines and legacy medicines more than offset Dupixent and pharma launches.€2.58B–-0.9% at CER
Q3 2026 Rest of World salesDupixent and launches, including Beyfortus, drove growth.€3.26B–+5.7% at CER
Q3 2026 China salesSarclisa, Dupixent, and insulins drove growth, while vaccines declined.€762M–+2.6% at CER
Q3 2026 Pharma launchesDriven by ALTUVIIIO, Ayvakit, and Rezurock.€1.39B–+31.4% at CER
Q3 2026 DupixentStrong demand growth across up to nine approved indications and greater use of advanced medicines.€5.69B–+34.8% at CER
Q3 2026 KevzaraIncreased use in rheumatoid arthritis and polymyalgia rheumatica.€222M–+67.9% at CER
Q3 2026 ALTUVIIIOPatients switched from legacy shorter half-life factor medicines and some non-factor medicines.€408M–+37.8% at CER
Q3 2026 FabrazymeMore patients and higher price in the US partly offset slower European growth.€260M–+6.2% at CER
Q3 2026 Nexviazyme/NexviadymeUS and Rest of World growth was partly offset by Europe; patients continued switching from Myozyme/Lumizyme.€211M–+4.0% at CER
Q3 2026 AyvakitMore patients treated and longer duration of treatment; higher US government rebates continued to affect sales.€203M–+46.0% at CER
Q3 2026 CerezymeRest of World growth partly offset declines in the US and Europe.€173M–+6.2% at CER
Q3 2026 AlprolixRest of World supply growth to Sobi and US gross-to-net price adjustments.€172M–+13.4% at CER
Q3 2026 Myozyme/LumizymePatients switched to Nexviazyme/Nexviadyme and supply constraints reduced sales.€105M–-15.6% at CER
Q3 2026 SarclisaEarlier-line use, front-line transplant-ineligible use, and the subcutaneous formulation launch supported growth.€196M–+25.8% at CER
Q3 2026 LantusUS favourable gross-to-net price adjustments, market-share gains, and temporary demand from competitor supply disruptions.€530M–+18.5% at CER
Q3 2026 ToujeoUS favourable gross-to-net price adjustments and market-share gains, alongside growth in Europe and Rest of World.€430M–+31.2% at CER
Q3 2026 PlavixLower Rest of World sales.€206M–-10.8% at CER
Q3 2026 LovenoxBiosimilar competition reduced European and Rest of World sales.€174M–-12.8% at CER
Q3 2026 RezurockStrong Rest of World growth and US sales supported by price.€165M–+43.0% at CER
Q3 2026 PraluentHigher sales in Europe.€156M–+20.5% at CER
Q3 2026 Tzield/TeizeildUS sales growth and launch underway in Germany.€42M–+127.8% at CER
Q3 2026 Influenza, COVID-19 vaccinesSeasonal Northern Hemisphere deliveries had a higher proportion in the fourth quarter compared with 2025.€1.26B–-18.8% at CER
Q3 2026 Polio/pertussis/hib primary and boosters, including Heplisav-BNewly acquired Heplisav-B benefited US sales; fewer childbirths affected Rest of World sales.€823M–+24.9% at CER
Q3 2026 BeyfortusA lower US central order from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention was partly offset by wider geographic availability.€631M–-15.4% at CER
Q3 2026 Meningitis, travel, and endemic vaccinesHigher sales in all geographies.€476M–+4.2% at CER
Q3 2026 Vaccines totalInfluenza phasing and lower US Beyfortus sales reduced revenue.€3.19B–-6.6% at CER

FY 2026 outlook

  • Revenuesales are expected to grow by a low-teens percentage at CER
  • Tax ratec.21%
  • NoteBusiness EPS at CER is expected to grow by a mid-teens percentage.
  • NoteApplying October 2026 average currency exchange rates, currency impacts are estimated at c.-1% on sales and at c.-1% on business EPS.

Capital returns

  • Shareholders approved a proposed dividend of €4.12 per share for 2025 on April 29, 2026.
  • Sanofi executed a €1 billion share buyback programme in 2026, with the purpose of share cancellation.
  • The share buyback programme was completed in April 2026.
  • YTD 2026 acquisition of treasury shares and related tax effect was €1,013 million.
  • YTD 2026 dividends paid to shareholders of Sanofi were €4,923 million.

What drove it

  • Dupixent sales increased by 34.8% to €5.7 billion, driven by strong demand across approved indications.
  • Pharma launches increased by 31.4%, reaching €1.4 billion, led by ALTUVIIIO, Ayvakit, and Rezurock.
  • Business gross-margin improvement was driven by product mix, including a higher proportion of specialty care and rare disease medicines, and favourable gross-to-net price adjustments.
  • R&D expenses were broadly stable at CER and SG&A expenses declined at CER, reflecting cost discipline.
  • US sales increased by 23.9%, led by Immunology, pharma launches, and insulins.
  • Business operating income benefited from business gross-profit growth and operating leverage.

Concerns

  • Vaccines sales decreased by 6.6%, driven by influenza delivery phasing and lower US Beyfortus sales.
  • Europe sales decreased by 0.9%, reflecting influenza vaccines and legacy medicines.
  • Other operating expenses increased, principally from higher profit sharing to Regeneron.
  • YTD IFRS net income declined by 42.2%, with the release citing impairment expense of €1,018 million, mainly a €952 million amlitelimab intangible-asset impairment booked in Q2 2026.
  • Net financial expenses increased to €101 million in Q3 2026 from €64 million in Q3 2025, reflecting higher net debt.
  • Lovenox sales decreased by 12.8% as biosimilar competition affected Europe and Rest of World.

What to watch

  • Q4 2026 seasonal influenza delivery phasing and the progression of Beyfortus US sales.
  • Execution against upgraded FY 2026 guidance for low-teens sales growth and mid-teens business EPS growth at CER.
  • The proposed Cheplapharm mature-medicines partnership, for which commercial transfer is planned to begin in the first quarter of 2027.
  • The expanded Regeneron alliance, including Sanofi's $1 billion upfront payment and potential development, regulatory and commercial milestones of up to an additional $7 billion.
  • Upcoming Q4 2026 milestones including regulatory decisions for Dupixent CSU children in Japan, venglustat in Gaucher disease type 3 in the US, and Fluzone HD/Efluelda for influenza in the US.
  • Management actions to protect earnings through Dupixent's loss of exclusivity and improve R&D productivity.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Free cash flow was €6,993 million in YTD 2026, compared to €5,452 million in YTD 2025.
  • Net debt increased by €1,213 million from €10,988 million on January 1, 2026 to €12,201 million on September 30, 2026.
  • Net debt was net of €5,966 million in cash and cash equivalents on September 30, 2026.
  • The acquisition of Dynavax was €1,645 million.
  • YTD 2026 capital expenditures were €1,512 million.
  • YTD 2026 net working capital decreased by €801 million.
  • Long-term debt was €14,593 million at September 30, 2026, compared with €14,248 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt was €3,349 million at September 30, 2026, compared with €4,342 million at December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Sanofi reported a strong third quarter, with net sales of €14,444 million, up +14.3% at CER and +16.2% at actual exchange rates. The US was the main geographic growth contributor, with sales of €8,603 million up +23.9% at CER. Dupixent remained the central driver, with sales of €5,687 million up +34.8%, while pharma launches rose +31.4% to €1,390 million. The performance was broad enough to support YTD sales growth of +15.2% at CER.

Mix and cost discipline drove profit growth ahead of sales growth. Business gross profit rose +17.2% at CER and business gross margin increased to 81.0% from 78.9%. R&D expense was down by 0.1% at CER and SG&A expense was down by 0.9% at CER. These factors supported business operating income of €5,430 million, up +19.7% at CER, and business EPS of €3.55, up +19.6% at CER.

The major portfolio contrast was between high-growth specialty medicines and a weaker vaccines franchise. Vaccines sales declined -6.6% to €3,185 million, with influenza and COVID-19 vaccines down -18.8% because of delivery phasing and Beyfortus down -15.4% amid lower US central orders. Europe also declined -0.9%, as influenza vaccines and legacy medicines outweighed growth from Dupixent and launches. Higher Regeneron profit sharing increased other operating expenses and partly offset gross-profit and operating-leverage gains.

Cash generation remained substantial, with YTD free cash flow of €6,993 million. However, net debt increased by €1,213 million to €12,201 million after the Dynavax acquisition, the share buyback, dividends, the net cash outflow from the Opella transaction, foreign exchange, and other items. Sanofi returned capital through a €4.12 per share dividend for 2025 and completed a €1 billion share buyback programme in April 2026.

Management upgraded FY 2026 guidance to low-teens sales growth at CER and mid-teens business EPS growth at CER. The guidance reflects commercial momentum in Dupixent and launches, but execution will also depend on fourth-quarter vaccines seasonality, Beyfortus performance, and the margin effect of growing profit sharing with Regeneron. The company also advanced portfolio reshaping through the planned Cheplapharm mature-medicines partnership and expanded its Regeneron antibody alliance.

Management, verbatim

Sanofi achieved another strong quarter with double-digit sales growth of 14.3%, mainly driven by our new medicines and Dupixent. Business EPS increased by 19.6%, driven by cost discipline.

Belén Garijo, Chief Executive Officer

Our strong commercial and financial momentum to date leads us to raise our 2026 guidance: sales growth is now expected at a low-teens percentage and business EPS growth at a mid-teens percentage, underscoring our sustainable, profitable growth.

Belén Garijo, Chief Executive Officer

The whole organisation is focused on managing Sanofi’s post-Dupixent trajectory over the next decade. Our priority is to protect earnings through Dupixent’s loss of exclusivity.

Belén Garijo, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for net sales, profit, EPS, cash flow, margins, product sales, and geographic sales were not reported.
  • A previous-release outlook was not provided, so prior-guidance comparisons are unavailable.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow and quarterly free cash flow were not reported.
  • Quarterly cash, debt, and net debt balances were not reported.
  • FY 2026 gross-margin guidance and operating-expense guidance were not reported.
  • FY 2026 GAAP EPS guidance was not reported.
  • Product-level prior-year revenue figures were not printed for all products; only reported sales and percentage changes are included where applicable.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSNY · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Q2 2026: double-digit sales growth and strong business EPS growth; 2026 guidance upgraded

✓Strong quarter

Q2 net sales increased by 17.8% at CER, business EPS increased by 33.3% at CER, business operating income margin expanded by 3.8pp, and Sanofi upgraded its 2026 sales and business EPS guidance.

Revenue
€11.6B
+17.8% at CER; +16.0% at actual exchange rates y/y
United States (US)
€6.34B
+33.5% at CER y/y
Gross margin · non-GAAP
81.2%
+3.7pp y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
€2.09
+33.3% at CER; +31.4% at actual exchange rates y/y
2026 outlook
sales are now expected to grow by around 10% at CER

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net salesother€11.60B–+17.8% at CER; +16.0% at actual exchange rates
Net salesother€22.11B–+15.7% at CER; +11.1% at actual exchange rates
Other revenuesother€703M–-4.3% at CER; -5.1% at actual exchange rates
Business gross profitnon-GAAP€9.41B–+23.6% at CER; +21.6% at actual exchange rates
Business gross marginnon-GAAP81.2%–+3.7pp
Gross profitother€9.28B––
Research and Development expensesother€2.23B–+17.9% at CER; +17.0% at actual exchange rates
R&D as % of net salesother19.3%–+0.2pp
Selling and general expensesother€2.46B–+9.0% at CER; +7.9% at actual exchange rates
Selling and general expenses as % of net salesother21.3%–-1.6pp
Total operating expensesother€4.70B–+13.1% at CER; +12.0% at actual exchange rates
Business operating incomenon-GAAP€3.29B–+35.8% at CER; +33.7% at actual exchange rates
Business operating income marginnon-GAAP28.4%–+3.8pp
Operating incomeother€1.05B––
IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of Sanofiother€343M–-91.3%
Business net incomenon-GAAP€2.50B–+31.0% at CER; +28.9% at actual exchange rates
IFRS basic earnings per shareother€0.29–-91.0%
Business earnings per sharenon-GAAP€2.09–+33.3% at CER; +31.4% at actual exchange rates
Free cash flownon-GAAP€2.67B–+86.8%
H1 free cash flownon-GAAP€3.72B–+51.5%
H1 operating cash flowother€5.69B––
Cash and cash equivalentsother€6.35B––
Net debtother€15.51B––
Long-term debtother€14.65B––
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debtother€7.03B––
Effective tax ratenon-GAAP21.7%––
H1 business operating incomenon-GAAP€6.26B–+22.3% at CER; +16.7% at actual exchange rates
H1 business net incomenon-GAAP€4.76B–+20.4% at CER; +14.8% at actual exchange rates
H1 business earnings per sharenon-GAAP€3.97–+22.7% at CER; +17.1% at actual exchange rates
H1 IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of Sanofiother€1.96B–-66.3%
H1 IFRS basic earnings per shareother€1.63–-65.6%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
United States (US)Growth was driven by pharma launches and Dupixent, with newly acquired Heplisav-B contributing to absolute growth, partly offset by Lantus and influenza vaccines.€6.34B–+33.5% at CER
EuropeGrowth from pharma launches and Dupixent was almost offset by lower sales of many legacy medicines and most vaccine areas.€2.14B–+1.3% at CER
Rest of WorldDupixent and launches, including Beyfortus, drove growth. Rare diseases and diabetes more than offset declines in many legacy medicines, while most vaccine areas declined.€3.11B–+3.7% at CER
ChinaVaccines, particularly polio/pertussis/hib primary vaccines, were affected by declining childbirths. Pharma grew at a low single-digit percentage, driven by launches and Dupixent.€676M–-4.9% at CER
Pharma launchesGrowth was driven mostly by Ayvakit, ALTUVIIIO, and Sarclisa.€1.30B–+48.3% at CER
DupixentGlobal sales were driven by strong volume growth across approved indications. US sales were supported by strong demand, operational improvements, and a favourable adjustment of gross-to-net deductions.€5.15B–+37.6% at CER
Rare diseases: ALTUVIIIOGrowth was driven by patients switching from shorter half-life and legacy factor medicines, and some patients from non-factor medicines.€349M–+23.7% at CER
Rare diseases: Nexviazyme/NexviadymeGrowth was driven by the US, while patients switched from Myozyme/Lumizyme across geographies.€218M–+15.6% at CER
Oncology: SarclisaGrowth was driven by Rest of World, Europe, and the US, supporting increased use in earlier lines of treatment.€187M–+35.7% at CER
VaccinesLower influenza and meningitis, travel, and endemic vaccine sales more than offset growth in polio/pertussis/hib primary and booster vaccines, including Heplisav-B, and Beyfortus.€1.15B–-4.7% at CER
Polio/pertussis/hib primary and boosters, incl. Heplisav-BUS sales benefited from newly acquired Heplisav-B, while Rest of World sales were affected by declining childbirths, primarily in China.€700M–+1.4% at CER
BeyfortusRest of World growth benefited from expanded geographical availability and use in the Southern Hemisphere.€108M–+54.2% at CER
Influenza, COVID-19Sales declined because of 2025 one-offs from late-season use in the US and Europe and lower Southern Hemisphere sales.€54M–-61.7% at CER

2026 outlook

  • Revenuesales are now expected to grow by around 10% at CER
  • Tax ratec.21%
  • NoteBusiness EPS at CER is expected to grow slightly faster than sales.
  • NoteApplying July 2026 average currency exchange rates, the currency impacts are estimated at c.-1% on sales and at c.-2% on business EPS.
  • NoteDupixent sales are now expected to reach around €25 billion in 2030, complemented by approximately €10 billion from Pharma launches, both at constant exchange rates.

Capital returns

  • Sanofi executed a €1 billion share buyback programme in 2026, with the purpose of share cancellation. The programme was completed in April 2026.
  • Shareholders approved a dividend of €4.12 per share for 2025 on April 29, 2026.
  • Dividends paid to shareholders of Sanofi were €4,923 million in H1 2026.
  • Acquisition of treasury shares and related tax effect was €1,009 million in H1 2026.

What drove it

  • Q2 sales growth was led by Dupixent, pharma launches, including recent acquisitions, and US growth of +33.5% at CER.
  • Business gross margin improved through product mix, including a higher proportion of speciality care and rare disease medicines, plus reversal of past Sarclisa SC manufacturing provisions amounting to more than €200 million.
  • Business operating income growth reflected business gross-profit growth and operating leverage, partly offset by higher Regeneron profit sharing.
  • SG&A growth reflected the consolidation of Blueprint and Dynavax.
  • The Q2 R&D increase included more than €200 million of wind-down costs from pipeline decisions.

Concerns

  • IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of Sanofi was €343 million, down 91.3%, reflecting excluded business-net-income items including a €1,031 million impairment expense mainly related to the amlitelimab intangible asset.
  • Sanofi decided that amlitelimab will not progress to regulatory submission and discontinued the itepekimab and balinatunfib clinical development programmes.
  • Vaccines sales declined by 4.7% at CER, with influenza and COVID-19 vaccine sales down 61.7% at CER.
  • China sales decreased by 4.9% at CER, primarily due to lower polio/pertussis/hib primary vaccine sales associated with declining childbirths.
  • Lantus sales decreased by 7.0% at CER and Lovenox sales decreased by 15.8% at CER.

What to watch

  • The pace of Dupixent sales, which reached €5,154 million in Q2 2026 and is now expected to reach around €25 billion in 2030 at constant exchange rates.
  • Execution of pharma launches, which generated €1,305 million in Q2 sales and are expected to contribute approximately €10 billion in 2030 at constant exchange rates.
  • The anticipated normalisation of growth in the second half of 2026 cited with the upgraded 2026 guidance.
  • The US regulatory submission for Nexviazyme in infantile-onset Pompe disease anticipated in H2 2026.
  • The FDA target action date of November 25, 2026 for venglustat in type 3 Gaucher disease.
  • The impact of higher Regeneron profit sharing, recent acquisition consolidation, pipeline prioritisation costs, and elevated net debt on profitability and cash deployment.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • H1 operating cash flow was €5,687 million, compared to €4,398 million in H1 2025.
  • H1 free cash flow before restructuring, acquisitions, and disposals was €4,308 million, compared to €3,448 million in H1 2025.
  • H1 capital expenditures were €967 million, compared to €873 million in H1 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were €6,350 million on June 30, 2026.
  • Net debt increased from €10,988 million on January 1, 2026 to €15,513 million on June 30, 2026.
  • In April, Sanofi priced an offering of €2.3 billion of notes across 3 tranches.
  • The change in net debt was €4,525 million in H1 2026.

Analysis

Sanofi reported Q2 2026 net sales of €11,597 million, up 17.8% at CER and 16.0% at actual exchange rates. The United States was the principal source of growth, with sales of €6,344 million up 33.5% at CER. Dupixent delivered €5,154 million of sales, up 37.6% at CER, while pharma launches generated €1,305 million, up 48.3% at CER. These growth engines outweighed slower Europe growth, a China decline, and a 4.7% CER decline in Vaccines sales.

The sales mix and a reversal of past Sarclisa SC manufacturing provisions amounting to more than €200 million lifted business gross margin to 81.2%, up 3.7pp. Business operating income was €3,291 million, up 35.8% at CER, and the business operating income margin expanded to 28.4% from 24.6%. The result included operating leverage, although higher Regeneron profit sharing was a partial offset. SG&A increased 9.0% at CER, elevated by the consolidation of Blueprint and Dynavax, while R&D rose 17.9% at CER and included more than €200 million of pipeline wind-down costs.

Business net income was €2,501 million and business EPS was €2.09, up 31.0% and 33.3%, respectively, at CER. IFRS net income attributable to equity holders of Sanofi was €343 million and IFRS basic EPS was €0.29. The divergence from business results reflected reconciliation items including a €1,031 million impairment expense, mainly related to amlitelimab, along with intangible-asset amortisation, acquisition-related inventory amortisation, and restructuring costs.

Pipeline prioritisation is a central offset to the commercial performance. Sanofi will not advance amlitelimab to global regulatory submission and discontinued itepekimab and balinatunfib programmes. The filing also reported positive phase 3 results for Nexviazyme in infantile-onset Pompe disease and seven regulatory approvals. Commercially, the company continues to emphasize Dupixent and launches, but it faces declining legacy products, weak China vaccine demand, and lower influenza and COVID-19 vaccine sales.

Cash generation increased in the first half, with free cash flow of €3,724 million versus €2,458 million in H1 2025. Sanofi completed its €1 billion share buyback programme and paid €4,923 million in dividends, while net debt increased to €15,513 million from €10,988 million on January 1, 2026. The company upgraded 2026 guidance to sales growth of around 10% at CER and business EPS growth slightly faster than sales at CER, while explicitly anticipating normalisation of growth in the second half.

Management, verbatim

We delivered double-digit sales growth and strong business EPS growth in Q2. Sales increased by 17.8%, driven by Pharma launches, including recent acquisitions, and by Dupixent, up by 37.6%. Business EPS increased by 33.3%, supported by disciplined cost management and one-offs.

Belén Garijo, Chief Executive Officer

Based on our strong performance in the first half and anticipating normalisation of growth in the second half, we are upgrading our 2026 guidance.

Belén Garijo, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • Q2 operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Q2 capital expenditures were not reported.
  • Q2 cash and cash equivalents were not reported.
  • Q2 net debt was not reported.
  • Forward guidance for gross margin and operating expenses was not reported.
  • A numerical 2026 business EPS growth percentage was not reported.
  • Q2 prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the financial metrics.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about SNY earnings dates

When is Sanofi's next earnings date?
SNY is scheduled to report on Jan 28, 2027. The date is confirmed by the company, and AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.