Second quarter 2026
Filed Aug 13, 2026ARS Pharmaceuticals Outlines Strategic Priorities, including a Focused Commercial Strategy, and Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Product revenue, net was $26,210 (in thousands), compared with $12,800 (in thousands), while total revenue was $33,658 (in thousands), compared with $15,717 (in thousands). However, total operating expenses were $95,123 (in thousands), net loss was $(62,339) (in thousands), and cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments were $143.8 million as of June 30, 2026.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product revenue, netGAAP | $26,210 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Revenue under collaboration agreementsGAAP | $57 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Revenue under supply agreementsGAAP | $7,391 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Total revenueGAAP | $33,658 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Cost of goods soldGAAP | $12,846 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Research and developmentGAAP | $4,698 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Selling, general and administrativeGAAP | $77,579 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Total operating expenses excluding cost of goods soldother | $82.3 million | – | – |
| Total operating expensesGAAP | $95,123 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Loss from operationsGAAP | $(61,465) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Interest incomeGAAP | $1,605 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Interest expenseGAAP | $(2,479) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Total other (expense) income, netGAAP | $(874) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Net lossGAAP | $(62,339) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Unrealized losses on available-for-sale securitiesGAAP | $(44) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Comprehensive lossGAAP | $(62,383) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP | $(0.63) | – | – |
| Weighted-average shares outstanding used in computing net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP | 99,312,526 | – | – |
| Six-month product revenue, netGAAP | $43,662 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month revenue under collaboration agreementsGAAP | $2,546 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month revenue under supply agreementsGAAP | $10,131 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month total revenueGAAP | $56,339 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month cost of goods soldGAAP | $19,132 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month research and developmentGAAP | $9,034 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month selling, general and administrativeGAAP | $149,783 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month total operating expensesGAAP | $177,949 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month loss from operationsGAAP | $(121,610) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month net lossGAAP | $(122,957) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month comprehensive lossGAAP | $(123,222) (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP | $(1.24) | – | – |
| Six-month weighted-average shares outstanding used in computing net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP | 99,304,512 | – | – |
| Total U.S. epinephrine market share for Type 1 allergiesother | 5% | – | a doubling |
| Market share among field-targeted accountsother | 8% | – | – |
| Unique prescribersother | Over 16,000 | – | a nearly threefold increase |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product revenue, netnet product revenue from neffy sales in the United States | $26,210 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Revenue under collaboration agreementscollaboration revenue from international partners | $57 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Revenue under supply agreementssupply revenue from partners | $7,391 (in thousands) | – | – |
Second half of 2026 outlook
- Operating expensesaggregate SG&A and R&D expenses in the range of $114 million to $126 million
- Notestock-based compensation expense of approximately $14 million to $16 million
- Notetotal cash-based SG&A and R&D expenses in the range of $100 million to $110 million
- Notemore than 40% reduction in SG&A cash-based expenses from the first half of 2026
- Notefavorable trend planned to continue through full-year 2027
- Notepath to reaching cash flow breakeven by the end of 2027
- Noteinterim Phase 2b data in the first quarter of 2027
What drove it
- U.S. net product revenue was $26.2 million in the second quarter, and 2026 year-to-date net product revenue was $43.7 million.
- Total U.S. epinephrine market share for Type 1 allergies was 5%, compared with 2.5% in the same period in 2025.
- Market share was 8% among field-targeted accounts, compared with 4% in the same period in 2025.
- Sales force efforts will focus primarily on the highest-value prescribers, which represent 44% of the total U.S. market opportunity.
- SG&A expenses were primarily driven by consumer-targeted media activities incurred before the updated operating plan, sales force expansion, and one-time personnel-related expenses related to the July leadership transition.
- R&D expenses were primarily related to the ongoing Phase 2b trial in CSU and registry study and continuing development and regulatory expenses.
Concerns
- The company reported a net loss of $(62,339) (in thousands) and loss from operations of $(61,465) (in thousands).
- Total operating expenses were $95,123 (in thousands), including $77,579 (in thousands) of selling, general and administrative expense.
- Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments were $143.8 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $244,986 (in thousands) of cash and cash equivalents plus short-term investments at December 31, 2025.
- Term loans, net were $96,676 (in thousands), and financing liability was $74,927 (in thousands), at June 30, 2026.
- Interim CSU Phase 2b data are expected in the first quarter of 2027.
What to watch
- Execution of the shift from broad consumer-directed marketing to targeted engagement with high-volume prescribers.
- Progress in total U.S. epinephrine market share and market share among field-targeted accounts.
- Delivery of aggregate SG&A and R&D expenses in the range of $114 million to $126 million for the second half of 2026.
- The anticipated more than 40% reduction in SG&A cash-based expenses from the first half of 2026.
- Interim data from the CSU Phase 2b trial in the first quarter of 2027.
- Progress toward the anticipated path to cash flow breakeven by the end of 2027.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash and cash equivalents were $8,163 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $41,317 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Short-term investments were $135,682 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $203,669 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments were $143.8 million as of June 30, 2026.
- Accounts receivable, net were $46,839 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $25,347 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Inventories were $11,689 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $8,369 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025; noncurrent inventories were $19,045 (in thousands) and $23,053 (in thousands), respectively.
- Total assets were $249,495 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $327,652 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Term loans, net were $96,676 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $96,374 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Financing liability was $74,927 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $72,140 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Total liabilities were $236,983 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $213,394 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
- Total stockholders’ equity was $12,512 (in thousands) at June 30, 2026 and $114,258 (in thousands) at December 31, 2025.
Analysis
ARS Pharma reported expanding neffy commercial activity in the second quarter. Product revenue, net was $26,210 (in thousands), compared with $12,800 (in thousands), while total revenue was $33,658 (in thousands), compared with $15,717 (in thousands). The company cited total U.S. epinephrine market share for Type 1 allergies of 5%, compared with 2.5% in the same period in 2025, and 8% share among field-targeted accounts, compared with 4%. It also reported over 16,000 unique prescribers, a nearly threefold increase over the same period in 2025.
The revenue mix included $26,210 (in thousands) of product revenue, net, $57 (in thousands) of revenue under collaboration agreements, and $7,391 (in thousands) of revenue under supply agreements. Cost of goods sold was $12,846 (in thousands). The release does not report gross profit or gross margin, so the filing does not provide a stated measure of product economics after cost of goods sold.
Spending remained elevated during the quarter. Selling, general and administrative expense was $77,579 (in thousands), which the company said was primarily driven by consumer-targeted media activities incurred before its updated operating plan, sales force expansion, and one-time personnel-related costs related to the July leadership transition. R&D was $4,698 (in thousands), primarily related to the ongoing CSU Phase 2b trial, registry study, and development and regulatory expense. Total operating expenses were $95,123 (in thousands), producing a loss from operations of $(61,465) (in thousands) and net loss of $(62,339) (in thousands), or $(0.63) per share basic and diluted.
Management is redirecting commercial investment from broad consumer advertising toward targeted provider engagement and states that the field sales organization expansion is complete. Second-half guidance calls for aggregate SG&A and R&D expense of $114 million to $126 million, including approximately $14 million to $16 million of stock-based compensation expense, and cash-based SG&A and R&D expense of $100 million to $110 million. The company expects a more than 40% reduction in SG&A cash-based expenses from the first half of 2026 and anticipates a path to cash flow breakeven by the end of 2027.
Liquidity and the expense reset are central to the outlook. ARS Pharma reported $143.8 million in cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments as of June 30, 2026, alongside $96,676 (in thousands) of term loans, net, and $74,927 (in thousands) of financing liability. The next clinical catalyst cited is interim CSU Phase 2b data in the first quarter of 2027. Management views ARS-2 as an expansion opportunity that could use existing commercial infrastructure and overlapping targeted prescribers, if approved.
Management, verbatim
Today, we are announcing a shift in focus to provider adoption, with a more efficient commercial strategy intended to drive market share growth without sacrificing revenue.
Donn Casale, President and CEO of ARS Pharma
Our confidence in continued revenue growth, along with a more efficient commercial model, is expected to provide the foundation for long-term value creation.
Donn Casale, President and CEO of ARS Pharma
There is a solid foundation in place, growing prescriber momentum, and a talented field organization.
Meg Smith, Chief Commercial Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Gross profit
- Gross margin
- Non-GAAP revenue, earnings, operating income, net income, or EPS measures
- Operating cash flow
- Free cash flow
- Share repurchases
- Dividends
- Revenue guidance
- Gross-margin guidance
- Tax-rate guidance
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported income-statement metrics
- Prior-quarter guidance or previous quarterly outlook for comparison
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.