Second Quarter 2026
Filed Jul 30, 2026SPX Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Raises Full-year Guidance
Revenue, GAAP income from continuing operations, GAAP EPS, adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA all increased year over year, while the Company raised full-year revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS guidance.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueGAAP | $679.0 million | – | up 22.9% |
| Revenue, 2026 YTDGAAP | $1,245.8 million | – | – |
| Operating incomeGAAP | $115.0 million | – | – |
| Operating income, 2026 YTDGAAP | $202.7 million | – | – |
| Income from continuing operationsGAAP | $79.3 million | – | up 51.0% |
| Income from continuing operations, 2026 YTDGAAP | $143.7 million | – | – |
| GAAP EPS from continuing operationsGAAP | $1.56 | – | up 41.8% |
| GAAP EPS from continuing operations, 2026 YTDGAAP | $2.84 | – | – |
| Consolidated segment incomenon-GAAP | $167.1 million | – | – |
| Consolidated segment income, 2026 YTDnon-GAAP | $302.4 million | – | – |
| Adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP | $147.0 million | – | – |
| Adjusted operating income, 2026 YTDnon-GAAP | $266.7 million | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP | $151.8 million | – | up 19.8% |
| Adjusted EBITDA, 2026 YTDnon-GAAP | $277.9 million | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA %non-GAAP | 22.4 % | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA %, 2026 YTDnon-GAAP | 22.3 % | – | – |
| Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP | $2.02 | – | up 22.4% |
| Net operating cash flow from continuing operationsGAAP | $90.4 million | – | – |
| Net operating cash flow from continuing operations, 2026 YTDGAAP | $120.2 million | – | – |
| Capital expendituresother | (21.1) | – | – |
| Capital expenditures, 2026 YTDother | (39.6) | – | – |
| Adjusted free cash flownon-GAAP | 72.1 | – | – |
| Adjusted free cash flow, 2026 YTDnon-GAAP | 87.9 | – | – |
| HVAC segment incomenon-GAAP | $109.8 | – | – |
| HVAC segment income as a percent of revenuesnon-GAAP | 22.8 % | – | -260bps |
| Detection & Measurement segment incomenon-GAAP | $57.3 | – | – |
| Detection & Measurement segment income as a percent of revenuesnon-GAAP | 28.9 % | – | 610bps |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| HVACThe revenue increase was primarily driven by an organic increase due primarily to higher volumes of cooling equipment primarily associated with increased data center demand and higher throughput resulting from increased capacity, higher volumes of heating products, and an inorganic increase from the acquisitions of Crawford United, Thermolec and Sigma & Omega. | $480.6 | – | 27.6 % |
| Detection & MeasurementThe revenue increase was primarily driven by an organic increase due primarily to higher project volumes within its aids to navigation and communication technologies businesses. | $198.4 | – | 12.9 % |
full year 2026 outlook
- Revenue$2.705-$2.765 billion
- NoteHVAC revenue: $1,955-$1,995 million ($1,840-$1,880 million prior)
- NoteHVAC Segment Income Margin %: 24.50%-25.00% (24.25%-24.75% prior)
- NoteDetection & Measurement revenue: $750-$770 million ($735-$765 million prior)
- NoteDetection & Measurement Segment Income Margin %: 26.25%-26.75% (25.50%-26.00% prior)
- NoteTotal SPX Adjusted Segment Income Margin %: 25.00%-25.50% (24.60%-25.10% prior)
- NoteAdjusted EPS: $8.20-$8.60 ($7.75-$8.15 prior)
- NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $630-$660 million ($600-$625 million prior)
- NoteAdjusted EBITDA %: 23.30%-23.80% (23.25%-23.75% prior)
What drove it
- HVAC organic growth reflected higher cooling-equipment volumes associated with increased data center demand, higher throughput from increased capacity, and higher heating-product volumes.
- HVAC inorganic growth reflected the acquisitions of Crawford United, Thermolec and Sigma & Omega.
- Detection & Measurement revenue growth reflected higher project volumes in aids to navigation and communication technologies.
- Detection & Measurement margin benefited from more favorable product mix, operating leverage including on SG&A costs, and cost optimization initiatives.
- Initial assembly of Olympus Max is underway at the Madison, Alabama facility.
- The acquisition of Neptronic expands the HVAC portfolio with complementary product categories that leverage established sales channels.
Concerns
- HVAC segment income margin decreased -260bps.
- HVAC margin was affected by start-up costs and related inefficiencies associated with capacity expansion initiatives.
- HVAC margin was affected by net tariff headwinds and inflationary cost increases.
- The respective 2025 period benefited from a more accretive mix and favorable project execution primarily within the cooling equipment business.
- Full-year guidance excludes incremental impacts of tariffs and trade tensions on market demand and costs subsequent to the date of the release.
What to watch
- Continued data center demand and higher throughput from capacity expansion initiatives.
- Ramp of Olympus Max production at the Madison, Alabama facility.
- Integration and contribution of the Neptronic acquisition.
- HVAC margin effects from start-up costs, capacity-expansion inefficiencies, tariffs and inflationary costs.
- Detection & Measurement performance, which management cited as stronger in its updated outlook.
- The Company increased estimated annual data center revenue capacity to approximately $1.1 billion once at full production.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Total debt: $614.7 at Q2 2026; $501.6 at Q4 2025.
- Total cash: 168.2 at Q2 2026; 366.0 at Q4 2025.
- Does not include borrowings of $340.0 incurred in July 2026 in connection with funding the acquisition of Neptronic.
- Net operating cash flow from continuing operations: $90.4 million in Q2 2026; $43.4 million in Q2 2025.
- Capital expenditures: (21.1) in Q2 2026; (7.7) in Q2 2025.
- Adjusted free cash flow: 72.1 in Q2 2026; 37.1 in Q2 2025.
Analysis
SPX reported broad second-quarter growth. Revenue was $679.0 million, up 22.9%, while GAAP income from continuing operations was $79.3 million, up 51.0%, and GAAP EPS from continuing operations was $1.56, up 41.8%. Adjusted EBITDA was $151.8 million, up 19.8%, and adjusted EPS was $2.02, up 22.4%. Year-to-date revenue was $1,245.8 million and year-to-date operating income was $202.7 million.
Management, verbatim
I’m very pleased with our second quarter performance, which reflected strong execution across both segments. We delivered significant year-over-year growth in revenue and operating income, driven by robust organic growth, continued demand across our key end markets, and meaningful contributions from our recent acquisitions. These results demonstrate the strength of our portfolio and the disciplined execution of our teams.
Gene Lowe, President and CEO
Looking ahead to the second half of 2026, we remain confident in the strength of customer demand and the momentum across our business. Accordingly, we are once again raising our full-year guidance, including Adjusted EBITDA* to a range of $630 to $660 million, representing an approximately 27% year-over-year increase at the midpoint.
Gene Lowe, President and CEO
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- GAAP gross profit and gross margin
- GAAP net income
- GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding
- Adjusted EPS for 2026 YTD and 2025 YTD
- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported operating metrics
- Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends
- GAAP free cash flow
- Debt maturity schedule and interest expense
- Guidance for gross margin, operating expenses and tax rate
- A separately provided previous-release outlook for actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.