$SRPT earnings report

Sarepta reported approximately $323.8 million of third-quarter net product revenue, a GAAP operating loss of ($9.0) million and non-GAAP operating income of $22.9 million, while raising the low end of full-year product-revenue guidance and lowering the high end of expense guidance. AlphAI read Sarepta Therapeutics's Third quarter 2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSRPT · Third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Sarepta reported approximately $323.8 million of third-quarter net product revenue, a GAAP operating loss of ($9.0) million and non-GAAP operating income of $22.9 million, while raising the low end of full-year product-revenue guidance and lowering the high end of expense guidance.

→Mixed quarter

PMO performance supported a higher full-year net product revenue floor and non-GAAP operating income improved, but total revenue and net product revenue declined from the prior-year quarter amid lower ELEVIDYS sales following the updated ambulatory-only label.

Revenue
$381M
$(18.0) million (5)% y/y
PMO net product revenues
approximately $240.3 million
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.13
$0.26 y/y
Full-year 2026 outlook
$1.25 billion to $1.3 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$381.4M–$(18.0) million (5)%
Net product revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAPapproximately $323.8 million––
Collaboration and other revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$57.6M––
Cost of sales (excluding amortization of in-license rights), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$188.5M–$37.7 million
Research and development expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$82.5M–$(136.4) million
Research and development expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$71.6M–$(134.9) million
Selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$118.6M–$26.7 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$97.6M–$20.5 million
Operating loss, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP($9.0) million–$94.4 million (91)%
Operating income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$22.9M–$58.6 million
Net loss, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP($28.5) million–$22.1 million (44)%
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$15.6M–$28.5 million
Diluted loss per share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.27)–$0.23 (46)%
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.13–$0.26
GAAP effective tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP(10.5)%––
Non-GAAP effective tax rate, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP31.4%––
Total revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.51B–$(241.9) million (14)%
Net product revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$983M––
Collaboration and other revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$530.4M––
Cost of sales (excluding amortization of in-license rights), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$446.7M–$5.8 million
Research and development expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$327.8M–approximately $(868.9) million
Research and development expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$285.8M–$(851.6) million
Selling, general and administrative expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$335.2M–$(28.2) million
Selling, general and administrative expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$271.7M–$(25.9) million
Litigation settlement charge, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$39M––
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$362.7M–$650.9 million
Operating income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$507.1M–$629.6 million
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$297.6M–$598.8 million
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$479.6M–$609.8 million
Diluted earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2.78–$5.84
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$3.91–$5.23
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments, as of September 30, 2026GAAP$998.7M––
Current portion of long-term debt, as of September 30, 2026GAAP$158M––
Long-term debt, as of September 30, 2026GAAP$699.4M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
PMO net product revenuesThe Company cited strong PMO performance as the driver of raising the low end of full-year total net product revenue guidance by $50.0 million.approximately $240.3 million––
ELEVIDYS net product revenueLower ELEVIDYS sales volume reflected the continued impact of the updated label, which only includes the ambulatory patient population for treatment.$83.5M––

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$1.25 billion to $1.3 billion
  • Operating expenses$800 million to $825 million combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expenses
  • NoteELEVIDYS net product revenue in the fourth quarter to trend in line with the third quarter, consistent with previous guidance and subject to normal variability associated with one-time gene therapy.
  • NoteMultiple ascending dose data from SRP-1003 in DM1 and SRP-1001 in FSHD expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.

What drove it

  • Third-quarter total revenue declined primarily because ELEVIDYS sales volume was lower following the updated label limited to ambulatory patients.
  • The total-revenue decrease was partially offset by a $31.4 million increase in contract manufacturing revenues associated with increased commercial ELEVIDYS supply delivered to Roche.
  • Third-quarter R&D expense declined principally because the prior-year period included a $100.0 million Arrowhead milestone payment, with additional reductions in manufacturing and clinical expenses following pipeline reprioritization.
  • Nine-month collaboration revenue included $365.0 million recognized related to Roche's declined option for certain program rights and the milestone for the first commercial dosing of ELEVIDYS in Japan.
  • The Company raised the low end of net product revenue guidance by $50.0 million, citing strong PMO performance, and reduced the high end of combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense guidance by $25.0 million.

Concerns

  • ELEVIDYS sales volume declined because the updated label only includes the ambulatory patient population for treatment.
  • Third-quarter cost of sales increased by $37.7 million and included a $62.0 million take-or-pay charge related to non-cancelable Catalent manufacturing obligations for inventories the Company elected not to manufacture.
  • Cost of sales also reflected increased ELEVIDYS shipments to Roche and write-offs of certain batches that did not meet quality specifications under the Roche collaboration agreement.
  • The Company recorded a $39.0 million litigation settlement charge during the nine-month period.
  • ELEVIDYS prescribing information includes a boxed warning for acute serious liver injury and acute liver failure.

What to watch

  • Fourth-quarter 2026 multiple ascending dose data from SRP-1003 in DM1, including DMPK knockdown and splicing correction.
  • Fourth-quarter 2026 multiple ascending dose data from SRP-1001 in FSHD, including DUX4 knockdown.
  • Whether fourth-quarter ELEVIDYS net product revenue trends in line with the third quarter.
  • Progress in preparations for potential Phase 3 development of SRP-1003 and SRP-1001, including clinical-supply manufacturing.
  • Execution against the $1.25 billion to $1.3 billion full-year total net product revenue range and $800 million to $825 million combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense range.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • The Company reported positive cash flow for the third quarter of 2026; no cash-flow amount was reported.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments were $998.7 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $953.8 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $472.8 million and short-term investments were $406.0 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Current portion of long-term debt was $158.0 million and long-term debt was $699.4 million as of September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Third-quarter total revenue was $381.4 million, down from $399.4 million in the prior-year period. Net product revenues were approximately $323.8 million, comprising approximately $240.3 million from PMO products and $83.5 million from ELEVIDYS. The Company attributed the revenue decline primarily to lower ELEVIDYS volume after the updated label limited treatment to ambulatory patients. A $31.4 million increase in contract manufacturing revenue associated with commercial ELEVIDYS supply delivered to Roche partially offset that decline.

Profitability improved sharply from the prior-year quarter despite the top-line decline. GAAP operating loss narrowed to ($9.0) million from ($103.4) million, while non-GAAP operating income was $22.9 million versus a non-GAAP operating loss of ($35.7) million. GAAP net loss was ($28.5) million and non-GAAP net income was $15.6 million. The primary expense improvement came from R&D, which fell to $82.5 million from $218.9 million, principally because the prior-year quarter included a $100.0 million Arrowhead milestone payment and because of lower manufacturing and clinical expenses following the pipeline reprioritization.

Cost discipline was not uniform across the income statement. Third-quarter GAAP SG&A rose to $118.6 million from $91.9 million, and non-GAAP SG&A increased to $97.6 million from $77.1 million. Cost of sales increased to $188.5 million from $150.8 million, driven primarily by a $62.0 million take-or-pay charge related to Catalent obligations, as well as increased Roche shipments and certain product-batch write-offs. These items remain important to monitor alongside the expected level of ELEVIDYS revenue.

For the nine months, total revenue was $1,513.4 million, down from $1,755.3 million, while GAAP operating income was $362.7 million and non-GAAP operating income was $507.1 million. Nine-month results included $365.0 million of collaboration revenue related to Roche's declined option and a Japan commercial-dosing milestone, while the period also included a $39.0 million litigation settlement charge. The Company ended the quarter with $998.7 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments and stated that it delivered positive cash flow.

Management raised the low end of full-year total net product revenue guidance by $50.0 million to $1.25 billion to $1.3 billion, citing strong PMO performance. It also lowered the high end of combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A guidance by $25.0 million to $800 million to $825 million. ELEVIDYS fourth-quarter net product revenue is expected to trend in line with the third quarter. Near-term execution centers on fourth-quarter multiple ascending dose data from SRP-1003 in DM1 and SRP-1001 in FSHD, as Sarepta prepares both programs for potential Phase 3 development.

Management, verbatim

After my first 90 days at Sarepta, I believe the fundamental strengths that attracted me to the company remain firmly intact: a durable Duchenne franchise, a promising pipeline with the potential to deliver differentiated medicines, and the financial strength to invest in our highest-value opportunities.

Michael Severino, M.D., chief executive officer, Sarepta

This quarter, we saw continued strength in our commercial execution.

Michael Severino, M.D., chief executive officer, Sarepta

We have work to do, and I want us to be measured by execution, but I believe Sarepta has the commercial foundation, pipeline opportunities and financial strength to deliver meaningful long-term value.

Michael Severino, M.D., chief executive officer, Sarepta

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics were not provided.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Operating cash flow amount was not reported.
  • Free cash flow amount was not reported.
  • Capital return activity, including share repurchases and dividends, was not reported.
  • Prior outlook was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.
  • Year-over-year changes for PMO net product revenues and ELEVIDYS net product revenue were not reported on their respective line items.
  • Debt maturity schedule and interest rates were not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSRPT · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Sarepta reported $328.7 million in second-quarter 2026 net product revenues and achieved GAAP and non-GAAP operating income of $13.3 million and $86.5 million, respectively, while narrowing FY 2026 total net product revenue guidance to $1.2-$1.3 billion.

→Mixed quarter

The company returned to quarterly GAAP and non-GAAP operating profitability and reduced R&D and SG&A expenses, but total revenues declined 34% year over year, principally reflecting lower ELEVIDYS sales volume following the updated label.

Revenue
$401M
(34)% y/y
PMO net product revenue
$231M
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.64
(68)% y/y
FY 2026 outlook
$1.2-$1.3 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenuesGAAP$401.3M–(34)%
Net product revenuesGAAP$328.7M––
Cost of sales (excluding amortization of in-licensed rights)GAAP$149.4M––
Research and development expensesGAAP$91.3M––
Research and development expensesnon-GAAP$76.7M––
Selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP$107.6M––
Selling, general and administrative expensesnon-GAAP$88M––
Operating incomeGAAP$13.3M–(89)%
Operating incomenon-GAAP$86.5M–(47)%
Net lossGAAP−$4.9M–Not meaningful
Net incomenon-GAAP$78.6M–(63)%
Diluted loss per shareGAAP$(0.05)–Not meaningful
Diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$0.64–(68)%
Total revenues, six months ended June 30GAAP$1.13B–(17)%
Operating income, six months ended June 30GAAP$371.7M–Not meaningful
Operating income, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$484.2M–Not meaningful
Net income, six months ended June 30GAAP$326.1M–Not meaningful
Net income, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$464M–Not meaningful
Diluted earnings per share, six months ended June 30GAAP$2.99–Not meaningful
Diluted earnings per share, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$3.79–Not meaningful
Research and development expenses, six months ended June 30GAAP$245.2M––
Research and development expenses, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$214.2M––
Selling, general and administrative expenses, six months ended June 30GAAP$216.6M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
PMO net product revenueReported as PMO net product revenue.$230.6M––
ELEVIDYS net product revenueReported as ELEVIDYS net product revenue; total revenue declined primarily due to lower ELEVIDYS sales volume following the updated label limiting treatment to the ambulatory patient population.$98.1M––

FY 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$1.2-$1.3 billion
  • Operating expenses$800.0-$850.0 million combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense guidance
  • NoteReadouts from MAD cohorts in ongoing Phase 1/2 studies in DM1 and FSHD remain on track for 2H 2026.
  • NoteFull enrollment of ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 expected by year-end 2026.
  • Note12-week data from the full ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 expected in Q1 2027.

What drove it

  • Second-quarter total revenues declined primarily due to lower ELEVIDYS sales volume following the updated label that includes only the ambulatory patient population for treatment.
  • The second-quarter decline also reflected the absence of the $63.5 million Japan Approval Milestone received from Roche in the 2025 period.
  • Revenue pressure was partially offset by a $27.4 million increase in contract manufacturing revenues tied to commercial ELEVIDYS supply delivered to Roche and $10.0 million of license revenue.
  • R&D and SG&A declines reflected pipeline reprioritization and the restructuring announced in July 2025.
  • Six-month collaboration revenue included $365.0 million related to Roche's declined option for certain program rights and a milestone for the first commercial dosing of ELEVIDYS in Japan.
  • The company incurred and paid a $50.0 million annual collaboration license fee to Arrowhead during the six months ended June 30, 2026.

Concerns

  • ELEVIDYS sales volume was lower because the updated label only includes the ambulatory patient population for treatment.
  • Second-quarter total revenue fell $209.8 million from the comparable 2025 period.
  • GAAP net income in the second quarter changed to a net loss of $(4.9) million from net income of $196.9 million.
  • Cost of sales included increased write-offs of certain product batches not meeting quality specifications under the Roche collaboration agreement.
  • FY 2026 total net product revenue guidance was narrowed to the lower end of the prior $1.2-$1.4 billion range.

What to watch

  • MAD-cohort readouts from the ongoing Phase 1/2 DM1 and FSHD studies in 2H 2026.
  • ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 enrollment by year-end 2026 and 12-week data from the full cohort in Q1 2027.
  • FDA review of the sNDAs seeking conversion of AMONDYS 45 and VYONDYS 53 from accelerated to traditional approval.
  • Commercial execution for ELEVIDYS within the ambulatory patient population.
  • Delivery against FY 2026 total net product revenue guidance of $1.2-$1.3 billion and combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense guidance of $800.0-$850.0 million.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments were $945.0 million as of June 30, 2026, compared with $953.8 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • The company stated that cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments increased by approximately $197.0 million in the quarter.

Analysis

Sarepta reported second-quarter total revenues of $401.3 million, down 34% from $611.1 million in the comparable 2025 period. Net product revenues were $328.7 million, comprising $230.6 million of PMO net product revenue and $98.1 million of ELEVIDYS net product revenue. The company attributed the revenue decline principally to lower ELEVIDYS sales volume after its updated label limited treatment to ambulatory patients. The quarter also lacked the $63.5 million Roche Japan Approval Milestone recorded in the year-earlier period.

The company nonetheless achieved operating profitability in the quarter, reporting GAAP operating income of $13.3 million and non-GAAP operating income of $86.5 million. GAAP net results were a loss of $(4.9) million, while non-GAAP net income was $78.6 million. Both GAAP and non-GAAP operating income and non-GAAP net income were below the comparable 2025 quarter, reflecting the lower revenue base.

Expense reductions were substantial. GAAP R&D expense declined to $91.3 million from $204.4 million, while GAAP SG&A expense declined to $107.6 million from $137.9 million. Sarepta cited pipeline reprioritization, its July 2025 restructuring, lower personnel and stock-based compensation costs, and lower professional-services spending related to ELEVIDYS commercialization. Cost of sales declined to $149.4 million from $152.6 million, though the company noted higher costs on products shipped to Roche and greater write-offs for certain batches not meeting quality specifications.

The six-month results were influenced by collaboration activity. Total revenues were $1,132.1 million, down from $1,355.9 million, while GAAP operating income was $371.7 million and GAAP net income was $326.1 million. The company cited $365.0 million of collaboration revenue associated with Roche's declined option for certain program rights and a milestone related to the first commercial dosing of ELEVIDYS in Japan. Six-month R&D expense also reflected that the year-earlier period included $583.6 million of Arrowhead up-front and collaboration license fees.

Sarepta narrowed FY 2026 total net product revenue guidance to $1.2-$1.3 billion, consistent with its stated prior expectation toward the lower end of the prior $1.2-$1.4 billion range. It also narrowed combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense guidance to $800.0-$850.0 million. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments were $945.0 million as of June 30, 2026, and the company stated this balance increased by approximately $197.0 million in the quarter. Near-term execution points are the 2H 2026 DM1 and FSHD readouts, ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 enrollment by year-end 2026, and full-cohort 12-week data in Q1 2027.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter results, including $328.7 million in total net product revenue and both GAAP and non-GAAP operating profitability, reflect the strength and resilience of our business.

Michael Severino, MD, chief executive officer, Sarepta Therapeutics

Our priorities are clear: execute our commercial strategy, advance our promising siRNA pipeline, and continue allocating capital with discipline.

Michael Severino, MD, chief executive officer, Sarepta Therapeutics

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics.
  • Gross margin or gross-profit metric.
  • Operating cash flow.
  • Free cash flow.
  • Debt balance.
  • Share repurchases, dividends, or other reported capital-return activity.
  • Tax rate guidance.
  • FY 2026 gross-margin guidance.
  • FY 2026 tax-rate guidance.
  • Prior outlook section for comparison with reported actual results.
  • Year-over-year change for PMO net product revenue.
  • Year-over-year change for ELEVIDYS net product revenue.
  • Detailed second-quarter revenue amounts for collaboration revenue, contract manufacturing revenue, and license revenue.
  • Six-month non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expense, as the filing text provided is truncated before that disclosure is completed.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about SRPT earnings dates

When is Sarepta Therapeutics's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for SRPT yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.