$TENX earnings report

Tenax Therapeutics reported a second-quarter net loss of $17.8 million as Phase 3 development spending increased, while cash and cash equivalents were $118.0 million and the Company expects to fund operations through the second quarter of 2028. AlphaAI read Tenax Therapeutics's second quarter of 2026 filing as mixed.

second quarter of 2026

alphai · Earnings readTENX · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Tenax Therapeutics reported a second-quarter net loss of $17.8 million as Phase 3 development spending increased, while cash and cash equivalents were $118.0 million and the Company expects to fund operations through the second quarter of 2028.

Mixed quarter

The Company extended its stated cash runway through the second quarter of 2028 following $13.4 million of warrant-exercise proceeds, but second-quarter net loss increased to $17.8 million as R&D expense rose to $12.9 million to advance the LEVEL and LEVEL-2 Phase 3 trials.

EPS · GAAP
$ (0.35 )

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Research and development expensesGAAP$12.9 million
Selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP$5.9 million
Total operating expensesGAAP$ 18,784 (Amounts in thousands)
Net operating lossGAAP$ (18,784 ) (Amounts in thousands)
Interest incomeGAAP$ 981 (Amounts in thousands)
Other income (expense), netGAAP
Net lossGAAP$17.8 million
Net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP$ (0.35 )
Weighted average number of common shares and prefunded warrants outstanding, basic and dilutedGAAP50,869,259
Six-month research and development expensesGAAP$ 24,389 (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month selling, general and administrative expensesGAAP$ 10,968 (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month total operating expensesGAAP$ 35,357 (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month net operating lossGAAP$ (35,357 ) (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month interest incomeGAAP$ 1,842 (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month other income (expense), netGAAP$ (4 ) (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month net lossGAAP$ (33,519 ) (Amounts in thousands)
Six-month net loss per share, basic and dilutedGAAP$ (0.70 )
Six-month weighted average number of common shares and prefunded warrants outstanding, basic and dilutedGAAP48,064,151

Through the second quarter of 2028 outlook

  • NoteThe Company now expects to fund its operations through the second quarter of 2028.
  • NoteThe Company expects to report topline data from the Phase 3 LEVEL clinical trial in August 2026.
  • NoteThe Company expects to complete LEVEL-2 enrollment by the end of 2027.

What drove it

  • The increase in R&D expense is primarily attributable to increased clinical and preclinical development costs associated with the ongoing Phase 3 LEVEL trial and the second global Phase 3 clinical trial, LEVEL-2.
  • LEVEL-2 began in December 2025.
  • The increase in SG&A expense is primarily attributable to increased legal and professional fees and salary and benefit costs related to an increase in personnel, partially offset by decreased stock-based compensation expense.
  • The Company plans to present Phase 3 LEVEL results in a Late-Breaking Clinical Science session at the European Society of Cardiology Congress 2026, being held August 28-31 in Munich, Germany.

Concerns

  • Net loss was $17.8 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $10.9 million for the second quarter of 2025.
  • R&D expenses were $12.9 million for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $6.1 million for the second quarter of 2025.
  • The Company identified risks relating to clinical-trial timing, delays, costs, design, enrollment and results, as well as regulatory review and approval.
  • The Company identified risks associated with its cash needs and reliance on third parties, including Orion Corporation, manufacturers and CROs.

What to watch

  • Topline data from the Phase 3 LEVEL clinical trial in August 2026.
  • Presentation of the Phase 3 LEVEL results at the European Society of Cardiology Congress 2026, being held August 28-31 in Munich, Germany.
  • Activation of sites and enrollment progress in LEVEL-2.
  • Completion of LEVEL-2 enrollment by the end of 2027.
  • Execution against the stated expectation to fund operations through the second quarter of 2028.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $118.0 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Proceeds of $13.4 million during the second quarter from exercises of previously issued warrants.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 117,976 (Amounts in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 97,565 (Amounts in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets were $ 121,663 (Amounts in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 104,227 (Amounts in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities were $ 8,073 (Amounts in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 7,156 (Amounts in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total stockholders’ equity was $ 113,590 (Amounts in thousands) as of June 30, 2026, compared with $ 97,071 (Amounts in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Tenax remains a development-stage pharmaceutical company and did not report revenue in the filing. The reported quarter was defined by investment in the Phase 3 LEVEL trial and the LEVEL-2 global Phase 3 trial. R&D expense was $12.9 million, compared with $6.1 million in the second quarter of 2025, with the Company attributing the increase primarily to clinical and preclinical development costs for these programs.

The higher development spend contributed to a net loss of $17.8 million, compared with a net loss of $10.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. SG&A expense was $5.9 million, compared with $5.7 million, as higher legal and professional fees and personnel-related salary and benefits costs were partially offset by lower stock-based compensation expense. Net loss per share, basic and diluted, was $ (0.35 ), compared with $ (0.27 ).

Liquidity improved during the period. Cash and cash equivalents were $118.0 million as of June 30, 2026, and the Company cited $13.4 million of second-quarter proceeds from exercises of previously issued warrants. The Company now expects to fund operations through the second quarter of 2028. The balance sheet reported cash and cash equivalents of $ 117,976 (Amounts in thousands), total liabilities of $ 8,073 (Amounts in thousands), and total stockholders’ equity of $ 113,590 (Amounts in thousands) at June 30, 2026.

The central near-term catalyst is planned topline data from the Phase 3 LEVEL clinical trial in August 2026. Tenax also plans to present results in a Late-Breaking Clinical Science session at the European Society of Cardiology Congress 2026, being held August 28-31 in Munich, Germany. Operationally, the Company continues site activation and enrollment in LEVEL-2 and expects to complete enrollment by the end of 2027.

The quarter therefore combines increased clinical spending and a larger reported loss with an extended stated funding runway. The key figures to monitor are the Phase 3 LEVEL readout, progress toward LEVEL-2 enrollment completion, and whether cash resources continue to support the stated runway through the second quarter of 2028.

Management, verbatim

We are approaching an exciting moment, one for which we have been preparing since we began developing a therapy uniquely suited for PH-HFpEF. As we announced at the start of July, we expect to have topline data from the LEVEL clinical trial in August.

Chris Giordano, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tenax Therapeutics

In parallel, our team continues to activate sites and advance enrollment in LEVEL-2, our second global pivotal trial. We expect to complete LEVEL-2 enrollment by the end of 2027.

Chris Giordano, President and Chief Executive Officer of Tenax Therapeutics

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Revenue and revenue comparisons
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income
  • Non-GAAP financial measures
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported operating expenses, operating loss, interest income, net loss, EPS, and weighted average shares
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Debt balance
  • Capital-return activity, including share repurchases and dividends
  • Financial revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense, or tax-rate guidance
  • Segment revenue and segment performance

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about TENX earnings dates

When is Tenax Therapeutics's next earnings date?
AlphaAI has no confirmed date for TENX yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphaAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.
TENX Earnings Date & Report — Tenax Therapeutics Results | alphai