$TRAK earnings report

ReposiTrak reported full-year revenue growth of 3%, operating-income growth of 26%, and GAAP net-income growth of 8%, while fourth-quarter revenue declined 3% and GAAP net income increased 16%. AlphAI read ReposiTrak's fourth fiscal quarter and full year ended June 30, 2026 filing as mixed.

Next earnings date

TRAK is scheduled to report on Nov 16, 2026.

fourth fiscal quarter and full year ended June 30, 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readTRAK · fourth fiscal quarter and full year ended June 30, 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

ReposiTrak reported full-year revenue growth of 3%, operating-income growth of 26%, and GAAP net-income growth of 8%, while fourth-quarter revenue declined 3% and GAAP net income increased 16%.

→Mixed quarter

Fiscal 2026 profitability, operating cash flow and capital returns improved, but fourth-quarter revenue declined 3% year-over-year and full-year revenue increased only 3%.

Revenue
$ 23,287,319
increased 3% y/y
EPS · GAAP
$0.11
representing an increase of 19% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Fourth fiscal quarter total revenue (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$5.6M–down 3%
Fourth fiscal quarter total operating expense (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$3.7M–down 11%
Fourth fiscal quarter SG&A expense (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$2.8M–down 4%
Fourth fiscal quarter operating income (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$1.9M–increased 19%
Fourth fiscal quarter GAAP net income (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$2.1M–increased 16%
Fourth fiscal quarter net income to common shareholders (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$2.1M–up 16%
Fourth fiscal quarter basic earnings per share (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$0.11 per basic share–representing an increase of 19%
Fourth fiscal quarter diluted earnings per share (three months ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$0.11 per diluted share–representing an increase of 19%
Revenue (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 23,287,319–increased 3%
Cost of revenue and product support (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 3,306,855––
Sales and marketing expense (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 5,751,151––
General and administrative expense (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 5,738,314–up less than 1%
Depreciation and amortization expense (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 647,637––
Total operating expense (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 15,443,957–down 6%
Income from operations (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 7,843,362–increased 26%
Interest income (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 1,541,459––
Interest expense (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (38,483)––
Income before income taxes (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 9,519,486––
Provision for income taxes (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (1,949,999)––
Net income (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 7,569,487–increased 8%
Dividends on Preferred Stock (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (167,804)––
Net income applicable to common shareholders (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 7,401,683–representing an increase of 12%
Basic earnings per share (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 0.41––
Diluted earnings per share (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 0.39––
Total comprehensive income (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 7,544,035––
Net cash provided by operating activities (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 8,224,806––
Net cash used in investing activities (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (4,117,006)––
Net cash used in financing activities (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (5,420,597)––
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents (year ended June 30, 2026)GAAP$ (1,312,797)––
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period (June 30, 2026)GAAP$ 27,256,008––

Capital returns

  • During fiscal 2026, the Company redeemed 175,233 preferred shares for the stated redemption price of $10.70 per share for a total of $1,874,993.
  • During fiscal 2026, the Company repurchased and cancelled 143,904 common shares for an average price of $12.50 per share for a total of $1,798,537.
  • Dividends paid during fiscal 2026 were $ (1,635,953).
  • The Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.02 per quarter ($0.08 per share annually) on June 18, 2026.
  • The Company has approximately $6.0 million remaining on the $21.0 million total common share buyback authorization.
  • The remaining amount available for future preferred redemptions is $1.72 million.
  • As of June 30, 2026, 160,865 shares of Series B preferred remained issued and outstanding.

What drove it

  • Full-year revenue increased 3% to $23.3 million.
  • Full-year total operating expense decreased 6% to $15.4 million, while income from operations increased 26% to $7.8 million.
  • The Company cited operating leverage in its business model.
  • The Company stated that it has signed initial agreements with suppliers for its Touchless Merchandising offering with SPAR Group.
  • Management cited expansion of its traceability business and the approaching government traceability deadline as demand factors.

Concerns

  • Fourth-quarter total revenue was $5.6 million, down 3% year-over-year from $5.8 million.
  • Full-year revenue grew 3%, while fourth-quarter revenue declined 3%.
  • Cash and cash equivalents declined to $ 27,256,008 at June 30, 2026 from $ 28,568,805 at June 30, 2025.
  • Accounts receivables increased by $ (1,744,042) in the operating cash-flow reconciliation, and bad debt expense was $ 950,000.
  • The Company issued a $ (3,000,000) note receivable and capitalized $ (1,000,412) of software development costs in progress.

What to watch

  • Revenue performance following the fourth-quarter 3% year-over-year decline.
  • Supplier agreements and scaling of the Touchless Merchandising offering with SPAR Group.
  • Traceability demand as the government traceability deadline approaches.
  • Use and performance of the $4.0 million SPAR credit facility and the approximately $2.4 million SPAR Group common-stock investment.
  • The pace of common share repurchases, preferred-share redemptions and quarterly dividend payments.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 27,256,008 at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 28,568,805 at June 30, 2025.
  • The Company reported no bank debt.
  • Notes payable and financing leases, current, were $ 232,842 at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 231,225 at June 30, 2025.
  • Notes payable and financing leases, less current portion, were $ 61,498 at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 278,748 at June 30, 2025.
  • Total assets were $ 60,857,711 at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 55,329,047 at June 30, 2025.
  • Total liabilities were $ 8,566,877 at June 30, 2026, compared to $ 5,809,866 at June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $ 8,224,806, compared to $ 8,420,132.
  • Issuance of note receivable was $ (3,000,000).
  • Capitalization of software development costs in progress was $ (1,000,412).
  • The Company entered into an agreement to provide SPAR with a $4.0 million credit facility and separately acquired approximately $2.4 million of SPAR Group common stock.

Analysis

ReposiTrak completed fiscal 2026 with $ 23,287,319 of revenue, up 3% from $ 22,606,066, and income from operations of $ 7,843,362, up from $ 6,227,143. Total operating expense declined to $ 15,443,957 from $ 16,378,923. The reported reduction included lower cost of revenue and product support, sales and marketing, and depreciation and amortization, while general and administrative expense increased to $ 5,738,314 from $ 5,602,807. This cost performance supported GAAP net income of $ 7,569,487, compared with $ 6,978,127.

The fourth quarter showed a weaker revenue trend. Revenue was $5.6 million, down 3% from $5.8 million in the prior-year fourth quarter. Management nevertheless reported total operating expense of $3.7 million, down 11% from $4.2 million, operating income of $1.9 million, up 19%, and GAAP net income of $2.1 million, up 16%. Net income to common shareholders was $2.1 million, or $0.11 per basic and diluted share, compared with $1.7 million, or $0.09 per basic and diluted share.

Operating cash generation remained substantial at $ 8,224,806, compared with $ 8,420,132 in the prior year. Cash and cash equivalents ended the year at $ 27,256,008 versus $ 28,568,805. The cash-flow statement included $ (3,000,000) for issuance of a note receivable and $ (1,000,412) for capitalized software development costs in progress. The release also states that the Company entered a $4.0 million credit facility agreement with SPAR and acquired approximately $2.4 million of SPAR Group common stock.

Capital allocation totaled $5.3 million through dividends, common stock repurchases and preferred share redemptions, according to management. The Company redeemed 175,233 preferred shares for $1,874,993, repurchased and cancelled 143,904 common shares for $1,798,537, and paid $ (1,635,953) of dividends during fiscal 2026. It also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.02 per quarter. The Company reported approximately $6.0 million remaining under its $21.0 million common-share buyback authorization.

Management identified Touchless Merchandising with SPAR Group and traceability as its growth priorities, citing initial supplier agreements and customer interest for the SPAR offering. It expects food-safety events and the approaching government traceability deadline to reinforce demand. No forward financial guidance was provided, so the next reported revenue trajectory, progress in the SPAR collaboration and continued expense discipline are the central reported items to monitor.

Management, verbatim

We continue to make progress across each of our businesses, while also developing and scaling our new offering with the SPAR Group. Touchless Merchandising leverages ReposiTrak’s technology, identifying supply chain and inventory issues in real time, and SPAR’s field organization, which addresses those issues in the store. Together, we believe this creates an innovative and differentiated scan-based trading solution that can deliver meaningful value to both retailers and brands. Customer interest has been strong, and we have already signed initial agreements with suppliers.

Randall K. Fields, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ReposiTrak

Simultaneously, we continue to expand our leadership position in traceability. Food safety remains a significant challenge for the industry. So far in 2026, the industry has faced issues related to Cyclospora, Salmonella Javiana, Listeria and E. coli, resulting in well over 100 recalls, hundreds of hospitalizations and multiple deaths.

Randall K. Fields, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ReposiTrak

Our fiscal 2026 results demonstrate the operating leverage in our business model. Revenue increased 3%, while operating expenses declined 6%, driving a 26% increase in operating income. We also generated $8.2 million in cash from operations and ended the year with more than $27 million in cash and no bank debt.

Randall K. Fields, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of ReposiTrak

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward financial guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, earnings or cash flow was not provided.
  • Previous-period outlook was not provided.
  • Segment revenue, segment growth rates and segment profitability were not provided.
  • Gross margin and gross profit were not reported.
  • Non-GAAP financial measures were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Quarterly cash flow, quarterly balance-sheet data and quarterly operating-income prior-year dollar amount were not reported.
  • A tax rate was not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about TRAK earnings dates

When is ReposiTrak's next earnings date?
TRAK is scheduled to report on Nov 16, 2026. A company can still move a date. AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.