$VAC earnings report

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results. AlphAI read MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE's Third Quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Earnings today

VAC reports today, Nov 4, 2026.

Third Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVAC · Third Quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter contract sales increased 29%, development profit increased 97%, GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders was $82 million versus a $2 million loss, and Adjusted EBITDA increased 27% to $216 million. The Company raised the midpoint of full-year Contract Sales and Adjusted EBITDA guidance despite an estimated $16 million Hurricane Lowell impact.

Revenue
$1.37B
8% y/y
Vacation Ownership
$857M
15% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$2.64
56% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 total revenuesGAAP$1.37B–8%
Q3 2026 revenues excluding cost reimbursementsGAAP$921M–14%
Q3 2026 sale of vacation ownership productsGAAP$459M–28%
Q3 2026 management and exchange revenueGAAP$212M–—%
Q3 2026 rental revenueGAAP$155M–4%
Q3 2026 financing revenueGAAP$95M–4%
Q3 2026 cost reimbursementsGAAP$446M––
Q3 2026 cost of vacation ownership productsGAAP−$49M–4%
Q3 2026 marketing and sales expenseGAAP−$268M–(14%)
Q3 2026 management and exchange expenseGAAP−$116M–2%
Q3 2026 rental expenseGAAP−$143M–(11%)
Q3 2026 financing expenseGAAP−$45M–(19%)
Q3 2026 royalty feeGAAP−$29M–(3%)
Q3 2026 general and administrative expenseGAAP−$71M–(33%)
Q3 2026 depreciation and amortizationGAAP−$33M––
Q3 2026 litigation chargesGAAP−$2M––
Q3 2026 modernizationGAAP−$6M––
Q3 2026 restructuringGAAP−$10M––
Q3 2026 impairmentGAAP—––
Q3 2026 income before income taxes and noncontrolling interestsGAAP$113M–NM
Q3 2026 net income attributable to common stockholdersGAAP$82M–NM
Q3 2026 diluted earnings per shareGAAP$2.24–NM
Q3 2026 diluted sharesGAAP38.6M–10%
Q3 2026 adjusted pretax incomenon-GAAP$126M–63%
Q3 2026 adjusted net income attributable to common stockholdersnon-GAAP$98M–47%
Q3 2026 adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$2.64–56%
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$216M–27%
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP23.4%–250 bps
Q3 2026 contract salesother$565M–29%
Q3 2026 contract sales, net of resalesother$554M––
Q3 2026 development profitother$142M–97%
Q3 2026 development profit marginother31.0%–1,080 bps
Q3 2026 management and exchange profitother$96M–2%
Q3 2026 management and exchange profit marginother45.2%–90 bps
Q3 2026 rental profitother$12M–(40%)
Q3 2026 rental profit marginother8.3%–(600 bps)
Q3 2026 financing profitother$50M–(6%)
Q3 2026 financing profit marginother52.0%–(580 bps)
Q3 2026 VPGother$4.82B–30%
Q3 2026 toursother107,687–(2%)
Q3 2026 sales reserve as a percentage of contract salesother14.8%––
Nine months 2026 total revenuesGAAP$3.94B–6%
Nine months 2026 net income attributable to common stockholdersGAAP$181M–47%
Nine months 2026 diluted earnings per shareGAAP$5.07–55%
Nine months 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$592M–5%
Nine months 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP22.2%–(60 bps)
Nine months 2026 adjusted net income attributable to common stockholdersnon-GAAP$225M–8%
Nine months 2026 adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$6.21–17%
Nine months 2026 net cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$204M––
Nine months 2026 free cash flownon-GAAP$435M––
Nine months 2026 adjusted free cash flownon-GAAP$449M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Vacation OwnershipContract sales increased 29% to $565 million and VPG increased 30% to $4,822, driven by higher average transaction size from better sales execution and product and operational enhancements implemented in the second quarter. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased primarily due to higher contract sales and lower average cost of vacation ownership products.$857M–15%
Exchange & Third-Party ManagementRevenues excluding cost reimbursements declined due to lower exchange and other transaction revenue at Interval International. Segment Adjusted EBITDA remained flat at $21 million.$48M–(5%)

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full Year 2026 outlook

  • Tax rate30% to 29%
  • NoteContract sales: $2,120 to $2,140
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA*: $810 to $830
  • NoteAdjusted net income attributable to common stockholders*: $315 to $335
  • NoteAdjusted earnings per share - diluted*: $8.65 to $9.15
  • NoteAdjusted free cash flow*: $410 to $430
  • NoteInterest expense, net: $176 to $174
  • NoteDepreciation and amortization: $135 to $133
  • NoteCurrent guidance includes an estimated $16 million adverse impact to Adjusted EBITDA from Hurricane Lowell in Kauai.

Capital returns

  • The Board of Directors authorized the extension of the remaining $322 million share repurchase authorization from December 31, 2026 to December 31, 2027.
  • Nine months 2026 repurchase of common stock: $—; nine months 2025: $(36) million.
  • Nine months 2026 payment of dividends: $(110) million; nine months 2025: $(110) million.

What drove it

  • VPG increased 30% year over year, driven by higher average transaction size from better sales execution and product and operational enhancements implemented in the second quarter.
  • North America tours increased 4% year over year, driven by higher owner connection rates.
  • Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 29.6% from 26.1%, primarily due to lower sales and marketing as a percentage of revenue and lower product cost rates.
  • The Company originated an additional $60 million of receivables, which increased the current-period sales reserve but is expected to generate incremental financing profit over time.
  • Development profit increased 97% to $142 million and development profit margin increased 1,080 bps to 31.0%.

Concerns

  • Total tours declined 2%, attributable to purposeful actions to prioritize higher profitability and cash flow in the Asia-Pacific region.
  • Sales reserve as a percentage of contract sales increased to 14.8% from 13.4% in the second quarter.
  • Rental profit declined 40% to $12 million and rental profit margin declined 600 bps to 8.3%, reflecting higher inventory costs and the partial closure of five resorts in Kauai, Hawaii, attributable to Hurricane Lowell.
  • Financing profit declined 6% to $50 million and financing profit margin declined 580 bps to 52.0%.
  • General and administrative costs increased $18 million in the third quarter compared to the prior year, primarily due to higher incentive compensation.
  • The full-year outlook includes an estimated $16 million adverse impact to Adjusted EBITDA from Hurricane Lowell in Kauai.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year Contract Sales guidance of $2,120 to $2,140 and Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $810 to $830.
  • Whether higher receivable originations and the 14.8% sales reserve convert into the expected incremental financing profit over time.
  • The recovery of rental profit after higher inventory costs and partial closures of five Kauai resorts.
  • The development of Interval International membership and exchange and other transaction revenue, following a 5% decline in Exchange & Third-Party Management revenue.
  • Progress in net corporate leverage following the decline to 3.6 times and the subsequent $460 million term securitization.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • The Company ended the quarter with approximately $1.1 billion in liquidity, including $229 million of cash and cash equivalents and $776 million of available capacity under its revolving corporate credit facility.
  • Corporate debt was $3.0 billion and non-recourse debt related to securitized vacation ownership notes receivable was $2.4 billion at the end of the third quarter.
  • Net corporate leverage ratio was 3.6 times in the third quarter, compared to 4.0 times at the end of the second quarter.
  • Inventory was $906 million at the end of the quarter, including $227 million classified as a component of Property and equipment.
  • During the quarter, the Company generated $66 million of net proceeds through the sale of Asia Pacific vacation ownership notes receivable at an interest rate of 6.70%.
  • Subsequent to quarter end, the Company completed a $460 million term securitization with a weighted average coupon of 5.91% and a 98% advance rate.
  • Nine months 2026 capital expenditures for property and equipment, excluding inventory, were $(34) million, compared with $(45) million in the prior year.

Analysis

Marriott Vacations Worldwide reported a sharply improved third quarter. Total revenues increased 8% to $1,367 million and revenues excluding cost reimbursements increased 14% to $921 million. Vacation Ownership was the central growth engine, with contract sales increasing 29% to $565 million and VPG increasing 30% to $4,822. Development profit rose 97% to $142 million, while development profit margin expanded 1,080 bps to 31.0%.

The operating improvement translated into substantially stronger earnings. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $82 million, compared with a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $2 million, and diluted earnings per share was $2.24 compared with a diluted loss per share of $0.07. Adjusted EBITDA increased 27% to $216 million, with Adjusted EBITDA Margin increasing 250 bps to 23.4%. Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 30% to $255 million and its margin increased 350 bps to 29.6%, supported by higher contract sales, lower sales and marketing as a percentage of revenue, and lower product cost rates.

Mix within the non-development businesses was less favorable. Exchange & Third-Party Management revenue declined 5% to $48 million because of lower exchange and other transaction revenue at Interval International, although segment Adjusted EBITDA was $21 million versus $21 million in the prior year. Rental revenue increased 4% to $155 million, but rental profit declined 40% to $12 million because of higher inventory costs and the partial closure of five Kauai resorts following Hurricane Lowell. Financing profit declined 6% to $50 million as financing expense increased 19%.

Cash generation and leverage progressed over the nine months. Net cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash provided by operating activities was $204 million, free cash flow was $435 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $449 million. Liquidity was approximately $1.1 billion, and net corporate leverage declined to 3.6 times from 4.0 times at the end of the second quarter. The Company also generated $66 million of net proceeds from an Asia Pacific notes receivable sale and subsequently completed a $460 million term securitization.

Management raised the midpoint of both Contract Sales and Adjusted EBITDA guidance. Full-year Contract Sales guidance is $2,120 to $2,140 and Adjusted EBITDA guidance is $810 to $830, despite an estimated $16 million adverse impact to Adjusted EBITDA from Hurricane Lowell in Kauai. Adjusted free cash flow guidance remains $410 to $430, with the upper end reduced from $460 in the prior guidance disclosed in this release. The principal reported operational items to monitor are the 14.8% sales reserve, the 2% decline in tours, rental-margin pressure, and the pace of Interval International revenue.

Management, verbatim

We are very pleased with our third quarter financial results, as they demonstrate the substantive momentum in our business, on the heels of our strong second quarter. Further, they reflect the continued success of the strategies we began implementing in the second quarter as part of the transformation now underway.

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

By way of example, VPG increased to an industry leading $4,822, 30% above last year, and our operating discipline drove 27% Adjusted EBITDA growth.

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Our emphasis on differentiating Owner experiences such as our Inner Circle by Aflac events platform - which features curated regional and national entertainment - are fueling our sales success.

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • A separate previous earnings release OUTLOOK section was not provided; therefore, no actual-versus-prior-guidance comparisons are included.
  • Q3 2026 operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Q3 2026 free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow were not reported.
  • GAAP full-year 2026 guidance was not provided.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue guidance was not provided.
  • Full-year 2026 gross margin guidance was not provided.
  • Full-year 2026 operating expense guidance was not provided.
  • A quarterly dividend per share was not reported.
  • Q3 2026 share repurchases were not reported.
  • Year-over-year percentage changes were not printed for several consolidated income-statement expense line items.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Second Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVAC · Second Quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

✓Solid quarter

Vacation Ownership contract sales, VPG, net income, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS and adjusted EBITDA increased year over year, and the Company raised full-year guidance. Exchange & Third-Party Management revenue, members and Segment Adjusted EBITDA declined, while Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin also declined.

Revenue
$853M
10% y/y
Vacation Ownership
$853M
10% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$2.31
18% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Contract salesother$545M–22%
Net income attributable to common stockholdersGAAP$77M––
Diluted earnings per shareGAAP$2.12––
Adjusted net income attributable to common stockholdersnon-GAAP$84M–9%
Adjusted diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$2.31–18%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$215M––
Vacation Ownership revenues excluding cost reimbursementsother$853M–10%
Vacation Ownership VPGother$4.48B–23%
Vacation Ownership toursother112,721–(1%)
Vacation Ownership segment financial results attributable to common stockholdersother$219M–12%
Vacation Ownership segment marginother25.7%–30 bps
Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$246M–7%
Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP28.9%–(90 bps)
Exchange & Third-Party Management revenues excluding cost reimbursementsother$50M–(2%)
Total active Interval International members (000's)other1,475–(2%)
Average revenue per Interval International memberother$36.83–(2%)
Exchange & Third-Party Management segment financial results attributable to common stockholdersother$17M–2%
Exchange & Third-Party Management segment marginother33.1%–110 bps
Exchange & Third-Party Management Segment Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$22M–(7%)
Exchange & Third-Party Management Segment Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP43.3%–(260 bps)
General and administrative costs increaseother$1M––
Interest expense on warehouse credit facility borrowingsother$2M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Vacation OwnershipContract sales increased 22% compared to the prior year. VPG increased 23% year over year driven by higher average transaction size from product and operational enhancements. The 1% decline in reported tours was attributable to the Company’s purposeful actions to prioritize higher profitability and cash flow in the Asia-Pacific region.$853M–10%
Exchange & Third-Party ManagementTotal active Interval International members and average revenue per Interval International member each declined 2% year over year.$50M–(2%)

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full Year 2026 outlook

  • Tax rate31% to 29%
  • NoteContract sales: $2,080 to $2,115
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA*: $805 to $830
  • NoteAdjusted net income attributable to common stockholders*: $300 to $330
  • NoteAdjusted earnings per share - diluted*: $8.25 to $9.05
  • NoteAdjusted free cash flow*: $410 to $460
  • NoteInterest expense, net: $178 to $174
  • NoteDepreciation and amortization: $140 to $138

What drove it

  • Vacation Ownership VPG increased 23% year over year, driven by higher average transaction size from product and operational enhancements.
  • Tours in North America increased 3% year over year.
  • Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased primarily due to higher contract sales.
  • General and administrative costs increased due to higher variable compensation, partially offset by other operational savings.

Concerns

  • Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin declined primarily due to higher marketing and sales costs and higher unsold maintenance fee expense, partially offset by lower product cost as a percentage of sale of vacation ownership products.
  • Exchange & Third-Party Management revenue declined 2%, total active Interval International members declined 2%, and Segment Adjusted EBITDA declined 7%.
  • Reported Vacation Ownership tours declined 1% due to purposeful actions to prioritize higher profitability and cash flow in the Asia-Pacific region.
  • The full-year outlook excludes impacts from certain asset sales, foreign currency changes, restructuring costs, litigation charges, modernization costs, transaction and integration costs, and impairments.

What to watch

  • Delivery against full-year Contract sales guidance of $2,080 to $2,115.
  • Delivery against full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $805 to $830.
  • Vacation Ownership Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin following the 90 bps year-over-year decline.
  • Interval International member levels and average revenue per member.
  • Net corporate leverage ratio following the decline to 4.0 times.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Liquidity: $928 million, including $211 million of cash and cash equivalents and $650 million of available capacity under its revolving corporate credit facility.
  • Corporate debt: $3.1 billion.
  • Non-recourse debt related to securitized vacation ownership notes receivable: $2.4 billion.
  • Net corporate leverage ratio: 4.0 times, compared to 4.2 times at the end of the first quarter.
  • Inventory: $902 million, including $229 million classified as a component of Property and equipment.

Analysis

Second-quarter performance was led by Vacation Ownership. Contract sales increased 22% to $545 million, while revenues excluding cost reimbursements increased 10% to $853 million. VPG increased 23% to $4,477, with the Company attributing the increase to higher average transaction size from product and operational enhancements. Tours were 112,721, down 1%, although tours in North America increased 3%; the Company attributed the reported decline to purposeful actions in Asia-Pacific to prioritize profitability and cash flow.

Vacation Ownership profitability increased in dollars but showed a mixed margin outcome. Segment financial results attributable to common stockholders increased 12% to $219 million and segment margin rose 30 bps to 25.7%. Segment Adjusted EBITDA increased 7% to $246 million, but its margin declined 90 bps to 28.9%. The Company cited higher marketing and sales costs and higher unsold maintenance fee expense, partly offset by lower product cost as a percentage of sale of vacation ownership products.

Exchange & Third-Party Management was weaker. Revenues excluding cost reimbursements declined 2% to $50 million, total active Interval International members declined 2% to 1,475, and average revenue per member declined 2% to $36.83. Segment financial results attributable to common stockholders increased 2% to $17 million and segment margin increased 110 bps to 33.1%, but Segment Adjusted EBITDA declined 7% to $22 million and its margin declined 260 bps to 43.3%.

At the consolidated level, GAAP net income attributable to common stockholders was $77 million versus $69 million, and diluted EPS was $2.12 versus $1.77. Adjusted net income attributable to common stockholders increased 9% to $84 million, adjusted diluted EPS increased 18% to $2.31, and Adjusted EBITDA increased to $215 million from $203 million. Liquidity was $928 million, net corporate leverage declined to 4.0 times from 4.2 times at the end of the first quarter, and the Company reported $3.1 billion of corporate debt alongside $2.4 billion of non-recourse debt.

The Company raised full-year 2026 guidance for contract sales, Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income attributable to common stockholders, adjusted diluted EPS and Adjusted Free Cash Flow. Current guidance calls for contract sales of $2,080 to $2,115, Adjusted EBITDA of $805 to $830, adjusted net income attributable to common stockholders of $300 to $330, adjusted diluted EPS of $8.25 to $9.05, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $410 to $460. The outlook is non-GAAP only and excludes several potentially significant items that the Company cannot forecast with sufficient accuracy.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter results demonstrate the strong progress we have made this year, with VPG improving 23% year over year and contract sales growing 22%. This was driven by the power of our brands, our strategy, and the execution by our associates.

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total consolidated revenue.
  • Gross profit and gross margin.
  • GAAP operating income or loss.
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss.
  • Operating cash flow.
  • GAAP free cash flow.
  • Capital-return activity, including share repurchases and dividends.
  • Prior-quarter values for reported operating metrics, except the net corporate leverage ratio comparison.
  • Prior-year adjusted diluted earnings per share value.
  • Prior-year adjusted net income attributable to common stockholders value.
  • Previous-release outlook for comparison against reported results.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about VAC earnings dates

When is MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE's next earnings date?
VAC is scheduled to report on Nov 4, 2026. The date is confirmed by the company, and AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.