$VTR earnings report

Ventas Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results. AlphAI read Ventas's third quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVTR · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Ventas Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results

✓Strong quarter

Normalized FFO per share increased 10% year-over-year to $0.99, SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 16%, Total Company Same-Store Cash NOI increased 11%, and the Company increased its full-year 2026 guidance.

Revenue
$1.83B
Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (SHOP)
$1,450,802
EPS · GAAP
$0.13
(7%) y/y

Actuals vs. the company’s prior outlook

from its previous release
MetricGuidedReportedVerdict
Full Year 2026 Attributable Net Income Per Share Range$0.58 - $0.63$0.64 - $0.67above
Full Year 2026 Nareit FFO Per Share Range$3.76 - $3.81$3.83 - $3.86above
Full Year 2026 Normalized FFO Per Share Range$3.85 - $3.90$3.87 - $3.90in line
Full Year 2026 investment assumptionExpect to close $4.5 billion of investments focused on senior housingOctober YTD completed investments of $5.2 billion focused on senior housingabove
Full Year 2026 disposition and loan repayment proceeds assumption~$700 million at a ~7% blended yield~$700 million at a ~7% blended yieldin line
Full Year 2026 interest expense assumption~$646 million at midpoint~$648 million at midpointn/a
Full Year 2026 interest and other income assumption~$8 million at midpoint~$9 million at midpointn/a
Full Year 2026 weighted average diluted share count assumption506 million509 millionn/a
Full Year 2026 FAD capital expenditures assumption~$400 million at midpoint~$400 million at midpointin line

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$1.83B––
Total revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$5.22B––
Total expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$1.78B––
Total expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$5.08B––
Income before unconsolidated entities, real estate dispositions, income taxes and noncontrolling interests, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$52.63M––
Income before unconsolidated entities, real estate dispositions, income taxes and noncontrolling interests, nine months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$142.3M––
Net income, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$67.28M––
Net income, nine months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$198.5M––
Net income attributable to common stockholders, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$65.38M–(1%)
Net income attributable to common stockholders, nine months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)GAAP$191.9M––
Diluted net income attributable to common stockholders per share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$0.13–(7%)
Diluted net income attributable to common stockholders per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$0.38––
Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$524.6M–28%
Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$1.01–15%
Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$514.2M–24%
Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.99–10%
Total Company NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$723.5M–18%
Total Company Cash NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$694.0M––
Total Company Same-Store Cash NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$577.6M–10.6%
SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$318.3M–15.5%
OM&R Same-Store Cash NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$141.6M–2.5%
NNN Same-Store Cash NOI, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$117.6M–8.4%
SHOP Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$1.04B1.7%8.3%
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$697.0M––
Further Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$711.5M––
Further Adjusted EBITDA annualized, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$2.85B––
Net Debt, three months ended September 30, 2026 (in thousands)non-GAAP$12.66B––
Net Debt / Further Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP4.4 x––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (SHOP)SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 16% year-over-year; Same-Store RevPOR grew 5%, average occupancy grew 290 basis points year-over-year, and Same-Store Cash NOI margin grew 190 basis points year-over-year.$1,450,802––
Outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R)Same-Store Cash NOI increased 2.5%.$233,239––
Triple-net leased properties (NNN)Same-Store Cash NOI increased 8.4%.$129,484––
Third-party capital managementThird-party capital management revenues were reported for the three months ended September 30, 2026.$4,140––
Income from loans and investmentsIncome from loans and investments was reported for the three months ended September 30, 2026.$12,165––

Full Year 2026 guidance as of October 27th, 2026 outlook

  • NoteAttributable Net Income Per Share Range: $0.64 - $0.67
  • NoteAttributable Net Income Per Share Midpoint: $0.66
  • NoteNareit FFO Per Share Range: $3.83 - $3.86
  • NoteNareit FFO Per Share Midpoint: $3.85
  • NoteNormalized FFO Per Share Range: $3.87 - $3.90
  • NoteNormalized FFO Per Share Midpoint: $3.89
  • NoteNet income attributable to common stockholders: $324 to $339
  • NoteNareit FFO attributable to common stockholders: $1,949 to $1,965
  • NoteNormalized FFO attributable to common stockholders: $1,970 to $1,986
  • NoteNormalized FFO year-over-year growth: 9% to 10%
  • NoteWeighted average diluted shares: 509 million
  • NoteOctober YTD completed investments: $5.2 billion focused on senior housing
  • NoteDisposition and loan repayment proceeds: ~$700 million at a ~7% blended yield
  • NoteInterest expense: ~$648 million at midpoint
  • NoteInterest and other income: ~$9 million at midpoint
  • NoteCash income tax expense: ~$14 million to ~$16 million
  • NoteFAD capital expenditures: ~$400 million at midpoint

What drove it

  • SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 16% year-over-year, including 17% growth in the U.S.
  • Same-Store RevPOR grew 5%, average occupancy grew 290 basis points year-over-year, and Same-Store Cash NOI margin grew 190 basis points year-over-year.
  • The Company closed $1.2 billion of senior housing investments in the third quarter and $5.2 billion year to date.
  • The increase in guidance was primarily the result of 2026 accretive senior housing investment activity.
  • Net Debt-to-Further Adjusted EBITDA improved through SHOP NOI growth and equity-funded senior housing investments.

Concerns

  • Attributable Net Income per share was $0.13, compared with $0.14 in the prior-year quarter.
  • Net income attributable to common stockholders was $65,380 (in thousands), compared with $66,047 (in thousands) in the prior-year quarter.
  • The guidance increase was partially offset by the impacts of interest rates and foreign exchange.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $202,009 (in thousands) as of September 30, 2026, compared with $741,067 (in thousands) as of December 31, 2025.
  • The Company funded 2026 investment activity in part through equity forward sales agreements totaling $4.7 billion in equity capital.

What to watch

  • Execution and returns from the October YTD completed investments of $5.2 billion focused on senior housing.
  • SHOP occupancy, RevPOR and Same-Store Cash NOI margin trends.
  • The pace of the actionable SHOP investment pipeline.
  • Interest-rate and foreign-exchange impacts cited as partial offsets to the guidance increase.
  • Progress in maintaining the improved Net Debt / Further Adjusted EBITDA ratio of 4.4 x.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2026: $202,009 (in thousands)
  • Senior notes payable and other debt as of September 30, 2026: $12,436,652 (in thousands)
  • Total assets as of September 30, 2026: $30,625,382 (in thousands)
  • Total liabilities as of September 30, 2026: $14,272,962 (in thousands)
  • Total equity as of September 30, 2026: $15,859,664 (in thousands)
  • Liquidity as of September 30, 2026: $4.5 billion
  • Year to date through September 30, 2026, the Company settled 47.3 million shares of common stock under equity forward sales agreements for gross proceeds of $3.9 billion.
  • At September 30, 2026, the Company had $0.8 billion of unsettled equity forward sales agreements, totaling $4.7 billion in equity capital.
  • Total Debt: $12,436,652 (in thousands)
  • Net Debt: $12,658,364 (in thousands)
  • Net Debt / Further Adjusted EBITDA: 4.4 x

Analysis

Ventas reported strong third-quarter operating performance led by senior housing. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders per share increased 10% year-over-year to $0.99, while Nareit FFO per share increased 15% to $1.01. GAAP results were weaker: diluted net income attributable to common stockholders per share was $0.13 versus $0.14 in the prior-year quarter, and net income attributable to common stockholders was $65,380 (in thousands) versus $66,047 (in thousands).

Property operating momentum was concentrated in SHOP. SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 15.5%, with Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue increasing 8.3% year-over-year and 1.7% sequentially. Management cited 5% Same-Store RevPOR growth, 290 basis points of average occupancy growth and 190 basis points of Same-Store Cash NOI margin expansion. OM&R and NNN Same-Store Cash NOI rose 2.5% and 8.4%, respectively, while Total Company Same-Store Cash NOI increased 10.6%.

The Company continued to expand its senior-housing exposure, closing $1.2 billion of senior housing investments in the quarter and $5.2 billion year to date. Equity was a major funding source: Ventas settled 47.3 million shares under equity forward sales agreements for gross proceeds of $3.9 billion year to date through September 30, with $0.8 billion of unsettled agreements outstanding. Net Debt / Further Adjusted EBITDA improved to 4.4 x from 5.3 x in the prior-year quarter and 4.7 x in the prior quarter, while liquidity was $4.5 billion.

Ventas increased its full-year outlook. The Attributable Net Income per Share range rose to $0.64 - $0.67 from $0.58 - $0.63, and the Nareit FFO per Share range increased to $3.83 - $3.86 from $3.76 - $3.81. The Normalized FFO per Share range was revised to $3.87 - $3.90 from $3.85 - $3.90. Management attributed the increase primarily to accretive 2026 senior housing investment activity, partially offset by interest-rate and foreign-exchange impacts.

Management, verbatim

Ventas delivered strong enterprise results and growth in the third quarter, as we executed our 1-2-3 strategy and drove outperformance at scale. Our large and growing Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (“SHOP”) powered the Company’s organic property growth, and we used our differentiated platform, operating expertise and data advantages to generate results that significantly outperformed industry benchmarks.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Additionally, we are aggressively expanding our SHOP business through attractive acquisitions designed to increase our enterprise growth and enhance the Company’s multiyear growth outlook.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

We are again raising our full year earnings guidance primarily because of our 2026 investment activity.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • Operating income was not reported.
  • Operating margin was not reported.
  • Cash flow from operating activities was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Dividends were not reported.
  • Share repurchases were not reported.
  • A cash-flow statement was not included.
  • Quarterly revenue growth percentages for total revenue and reported revenue segments were not printed.
  • Full-year 2026 revenue, gross margin, operating expenses and tax-rate guidance were not reported.
  • A quantitative comparison of full-year prior guidance with full-year actual results is unavailable because full-year 2026 actual results were not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVTR · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Ventas Reports 2026 Second Quarter Results

✓Strong quarter

Normalized FFO per share increased 9% year-over-year, Total Company NOI grew 17% year-over-year, SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI grew 16% year-over-year, and the Company increased its full-year 2026 guidance and investment-volume expectations.

Revenue
9%
9% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.99
15% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Attributable Net Income per shareGAAP$0.14–(7%)
Nareit FFO per sharenon-GAAP$0.99–15%
Normalized FFO per sharenon-GAAP$0.97–9%
Total Company NOI year-over-year growthnon-GAAP17%–17%
Total Company Same-Store Cash NOI year-over-year growthnon-GAAP10%–10%
SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI year-over-year growthnon-GAAP16%–16%
SHOP Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue growthnon-GAAP9%–9%
SHOP RevPOR growthnon-GAAP5%–5%
SHOP average occupancy growthnon-GAAP300 basis points–300 basis points
SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI margin growthnon-GAAP210 basis points–210 basis points
U.S. SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI year-over-year growthnon-GAAP18%–18%
U.S. SHOP average occupancy growthnon-GAAP360 basis points–360 basis points
Net Debt-to-Further Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP4.7x––
Liquidityother$4.9B––

Full Year 2026 outlook

  • NoteAttributable Net Income Per Share Range: $0.58 - $0.63
  • NoteAttributable Net Income Per Share Midpoint: $0.61
  • NoteNareit FFO Per Share Range*: $3.76 - $3.81
  • NoteNareit FFO Per Share Midpoint*: $3.79
  • NoteNormalized FFO Per Share Range*: $3.85 - $3.90
  • NoteNormalized FFO Per Share Midpoint*: $3.88
  • Note2026 investment volume expectations: $4.5 billion of investments focused on senior housing

What drove it

  • Second-quarter SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 16% year-over-year, led by Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue growth of 9% and 210 basis points of Same-Store Cash NOI margin expansion.
  • Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue growth included RevPOR growth of 5% and average occupancy growth of 300 basis points year-over-year.
  • Ventas closed $2.2 billion of investments focused on senior housing in the second quarter and $3.4 billion year to date.
  • The increase in full-year guidance is primarily the result of increased accretive senior housing investment activity.
  • The improvement in Net Debt-to-Further Adjusted EBITDA was driven by SHOP NOI growth and equity-funded senior housing investments.

Concerns

  • Attributable Net Income per share was $0.14, compared with $0.15 in the prior-year quarter, a change of (7%).
  • Actual results may differ materially from the assumptions underlying the Company’s 2026 guidance.
  • The Company’s growth and guidance increase are tied primarily to increased senior housing investment activity.

What to watch

  • Execution against the increased 2026 investment-volume expectation of $4.5 billion of investments focused on senior housing.
  • Whether SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI growth, Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue growth, RevPOR growth and occupancy growth continue.
  • Progress in funding investment activity through liquidity and equity forward sales agreements.
  • Delivery against the full-year 2026 Attributable Net Income, Nareit FFO and Normalized FFO per-share guidance ranges.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • As of June 30, 2026, the Company had $4.9 billion in liquidity.
  • Liquidity includes availability under its unsecured credit facilities, cash and cash equivalents and unsettled equity forward sales agreements outstanding.
  • The Company settled 31.4 million shares of common stock under equity forward sales agreements year to date for gross proceeds of $2.6 billion.
  • The Company currently has $1.6 billion of unsettled equity forward sales agreements, totaling $4.2 billion in equity capital.
  • Net Debt-to-Further Adjusted EBITDA strengthened to 4.7x as of the end of the second quarter.

Analysis

Ventas reported a strong second quarter centered on senior housing operating performance. Normalized FFO per share was $0.97, up 9% year-over-year, while Nareit FFO per share was $0.99, up 15%. The GAAP per-share result moved in the other direction: Attributable Net Income per share was $0.14 compared with $0.15 in the prior-year quarter, a change of (7%).

The SHOP portfolio was the central operating driver. SHOP Same-Store Cash NOI increased 16% year-over-year, supported by 9% Same-Store Cash Operating Revenue growth and 210 basis points of Same-Store Cash NOI margin growth. Revenue growth included 5% RevPOR growth and 300 basis points of average occupancy growth. U.S. SHOP posted 18% Same-Store Cash NOI growth and 360 basis points of average occupancy growth. At the enterprise level, Total Company NOI grew 17% year-over-year and Total Company Same-Store Cash NOI grew 10% year-over-year.

External investment activity accelerated. Ventas closed $2.2 billion of investments focused on senior housing in the second quarter and $3.4 billion year to date. The Company increased its 2026 investment-volume expectation to $4.5 billion of investments focused on senior housing from prior guidance of $3 billion. Management stated that these investments are expected to increase the Company’s growth rate on a multiyear basis and generate attractive financial returns.

The financing position reflected the investment program. Net Debt-to-Further Adjusted EBITDA strengthened to 4.7x as of the end of the second quarter, with the Company citing SHOP NOI growth and equity-funded senior housing investments as drivers. Liquidity was $4.9 billion as of June 30, 2026. Year to date, the Company settled 31.4 million shares under equity forward sales agreements for gross proceeds of $2.6 billion and had $1.6 billion of unsettled equity forward sales agreements, totaling $4.2 billion in equity capital.

Ventas raised full-year 2026 per-share guidance. The Attributable Net Income per Share Range is $0.58 - $0.63, the Nareit FFO Per Share Range is $3.76 - $3.81, and the Normalized FFO Per Share Range is $3.85 - $3.90. The Company identified increased accretive senior housing investment activity as the primary reason for the guidance increase. The key reported contrast is strong non-GAAP operating and FFO growth alongside lower GAAP Attributable Net Income per share.

Management, verbatim

Ventas’s momentum continued in the second quarter. We delivered strong enterprise results, executing on our strategy to capture the unprecedented opportunity in senior housing through powerful organic and external growth in our Senior Housing Operating Portfolio.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

We are increasing our 2026 investment volume expectations to $4.5 billion, after completing over $3 billion of attractive U.S. senior housing investments year to date and growing our active, actionable investment pipeline.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

We are again raising our full year earnings guidance primarily because of our increased investment activity.

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total revenue
  • Revenue comparison to prior-year quarter
  • Revenue comparison to prior quarter
  • Segment revenue
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income
  • Operating expenses
  • Net income dollar amount
  • Cash flow from operating activities
  • Free cash flow
  • Cash and cash equivalents amount
  • Debt amount
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Tax rate
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported per-share and operating metrics
  • Separate prior outlook section for comparison of reported results with prior guidance

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about VTR earnings dates

When is Ventas's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for VTR yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.