$VVX earnings report

V2X Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results. AlphAI read V2X's Third Quarter 2026 filing as strong.

Third Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVVX · Third Quarter 2026 · ended October 2, 2026

V2X Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter revenue grew 9% year-over-year, net income grew 30%, diluted EPS grew 32%, and the Company increased full-year 2026 guidance across revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted earnings per share, and adjusted operating cash flow.

Revenue
$1.27B
9% y/y
Revenue by contract type: Cost-plus and cost-reimbursable
$692M
(1.4)% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.64
19% y/y
Full-year 2026 outlook
$4,950 to $5,100

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$1.27B–9%
Cost of revenue, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP1,168,031––
Selling, general, and administrative expenses, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP43,951––
Operating income, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$59.48M––
Interest expense, net, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP(15,534)––
Other expense, net, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP(2,428)––
Income from operations before income taxes, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP41,519––
Income tax expense, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP9,526––
Net income, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$31.99M–30%
Diluted earnings per share, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$1.01–32%
Basic earnings per share, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$1.02––
Adjusted operating income, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$83.61M––
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$88.60M–4%
Adjusted EBITDA margin, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP7.0%––
Adjusted net income, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$51.74M–19%
Adjusted diluted earnings per share, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$1.64–19%
Net cash provided by operating activities, three months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$67.32M––
Adjusted operating cash flow, three months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$61.85M––
Revenue, nine months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$3.78B––
Operating income, nine months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$157.4M––
Net income, nine months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$76.46M––
Diluted earnings per share, nine months ended October 2, 2026GAAP$2.42––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$264.0M––
Adjusted EBITDA margin, nine months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP7.0%––
Adjusted net income, nine months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$151.4M––
Adjusted diluted earnings per share, nine months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$4.80––
Net cash used in operating activities, nine months ended October 2, 2026GAAP−$41.04M––
Adjusted operating cash flow, nine months ended October 2, 2026non-GAAP$111.5M––
Net debt, period ending October 2, 2026non-GAAP$811.7M–improvement of $140.3 million year-over-year
Net leverage ratio, period ending October 2, 2026non-GAAP2.2x––
Total backlog, as of October 2, 2026non-GAAP$12.8B––
Funded backlog, as of October 2, 2026non-GAAP$2.6B––
Book-to-bill, third quarter 2026non-GAAPapproximately 1.2x––
Trailing twelve-month book-to-bill, third quarter 2026non-GAAPapproximately 1.4x––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Revenue by contract type: Cost-plus and cost-reimbursableContract type$692.5M–(1.4)%
Revenue by contract type: Firm-fixed-priceContract type$419.1M–(4.0)%
Revenue by contract type: Time-and-materialsContract type$159.9M–470.0%
Revenue by geographic region: United StatesGeographic region$894.1M–30.6%
Revenue by geographic region: Middle EastGeographic region$240.5M–(30.2)%
Revenue by geographic region: AsiaGeographic region$88.21M–8.3%
Revenue by geographic region: EuropeGeographic region$48.64M–(13.9)%
Revenue by contract relationship: Prime contractorContract relationship$1.22B–9.9%
Revenue by contract relationship: SubcontractorContract relationship$51.80M–(9.9)%
Revenue by customer: ArmyCustomer$337.7M–(24.8)%
Revenue by customer: NavyCustomer$389.7M–(0.2)%
Revenue by customer: Air ForceCustomer$251.3M–50.0%
Revenue by customer: OtherCustomer$292.8M–83.0%

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full-year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$4,950 to $5,100
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: $352.5 to $367.5
  • NoteAdjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share: $6.15 to $6.55
  • NoteAdjusted Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities: $175 to $195
  • NoteNet leverage ratio: approximately 2.0x by the end of 2026

Capital returns

  • Purchase of treasury stock, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $ —
  • Payment of employee withholding taxes on stock-based compensation, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(5,417)

What drove it

  • Third-quarter revenue was $1.27 billion, up 9% year-over-year.
  • United States revenue was $894,067, up 30.6%, while Air Force revenue was $251,275, up 50.0%, and Other customer revenue was $292,774, up 83.0%.
  • Time-and-materials revenue was $159,900, up 470.0% year-over-year.
  • Prime contractor revenue was $1,219,666, up 9.9% year-over-year.
  • Total backlog was $12.8 billion and funded backlog was $2.6 billion as of October 2, 2026.

Concerns

  • Middle East revenue was $240,547, down 30.2% year-over-year.
  • Army revenue was $337,688, down 24.8% year-over-year.
  • Cost-plus and cost-reimbursable revenue was $692,452, down 1.4%, and firm-fixed-price revenue was $419,111, down 4.0%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 7.0%, compared with 7.3% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Net cash used in operating activities for the nine months ended October 2, 2026 was $(41,041).

What to watch

  • Delivery against updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $4,950 to $5,100.
  • Delivery against updated full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance of $352.5 to $367.5.
  • Delivery against updated full-year 2026 adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance of $6.15 to $6.55.
  • Delivery against updated full-year 2026 adjusted net cash provided by operating activities guidance of $175 to $195.
  • Progress toward the expected net leverage ratio of approximately 2.0x by the end of 2026.
  • Backlog conversion and book-to-bill trends, with third-quarter book-to-bill of approximately 1.2x and trailing twelve-month book-to-bill of approximately 1.4x.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash as of October 2, 2026: $265,070
  • Cash and cash equivalents as of October 2, 2026: $261,057
  • Total debt as of October 2, 2026: $1,072,774
  • Short-term debt as of October 2, 2026: $17,591
  • Long-term debt, net as of October 2, 2026: $1,034,151
  • Net debt as of October 2, 2026: $811,718
  • Total assets as of October 2, 2026: $3,217,858
  • Total liabilities as of October 2, 2026: $2,047,063
  • Total shareholders' equity as of October 2, 2026: $1,170,795
  • Purchases of capital assets, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(6,737)
  • Net cash used in investing activities, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(6,719)
  • Repayments of long-term debt, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(51,045)
  • Net cash used in financing activities, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(57,515)
  • Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, nine months ended October 2, 2026: $(103,924)

Analysis

V2X reported third-quarter revenue of $1.27 billion, up 9% year-over-year. GAAP net income was $32.0 million, up 30%, while GAAP diluted EPS was $1.01, up 32%. On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted net income was $51.7 million and adjusted diluted EPS was $1.64, each up 19%. Adjusted EBITDA was $88.6 million, while adjusted EBITDA margin was 7.0%, compared with 7.3% in the prior-year quarter.

The disclosed revenue mix showed strong domestic and customer concentration trends alongside international and Army declines. United States revenue increased 30.6% to $894,067. Air Force revenue increased 50.0% to $251,275 and Other customer revenue increased 83.0% to $292,774. These gains contrasted with a 30.2% decline in Middle East revenue to $240,547 and a 24.8% decline in Army revenue to $337,688. Time-and-materials revenue increased 470.0% to $159,900, while both cost-plus and cost-reimbursable revenue and firm-fixed-price revenue declined.

Cash generation differed between the quarter and year-to-date period. Third-quarter net cash provided by operating activities was $67.3 million and adjusted operating cash flow was $61.8 million. For the nine months ended October 2, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $(41,041), while adjusted operating cash flow was $111,538. The Company reported total debt of $1,072,774, cash and cash equivalents of $261,057, net debt of $811,718, and a 2.2x net leverage ratio as of October 2, 2026.

Demand indicators included total backlog of $12.8 billion, funded backlog of $2.6 billion, third-quarter book-to-bill of approximately 1.2x, and trailing twelve-month book-to-bill of approximately 1.4x. Management raised 2026 guidance across all guided financial metrics. Updated revenue guidance is $4,950 to $5,100, adjusted EBITDA guidance is $352.5 to $367.5, adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance is $6.15 to $6.55, and adjusted net cash provided by operating activities guidance is $175 to $195. The Company also expects a net leverage ratio of approximately 2.0x by the end of 2026.

Management, verbatim

We delivered another strong quarter, with revenue growth and double-digit increases in net income and diluted EPS. Our results reflect our team’s consistent execution and continued demand for V2X’s mission-critical capabilities.

Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer

Based on our year-to-date performance, current backlog position and existing demand signals, we are increasing our full-year 2026 guidance.

Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the disclosed financial metrics.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • A GAAP tax rate was not reported.
  • Dividend declarations or payments were not reported.
  • Formal operating segments were not reported. The filing instead disclosed revenue by contract type, geographic region, contract relationship, and customer.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided; therefore, comparisons of reported results with prior guidance were not made.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about VVX earnings dates

When is V2X's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for VVX yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.