Fastenal posts Q3 sales growth as higher 2026 spending weighs on shares

Fastenal reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $2,463.3 million, up 15.5% year over year, with net income of $401.6M and diluted EPS of $0.35. Operating margin reached 21.5%, while the company returned $328.4M to shareholders through dividends and repurchases. Fastenal also projected 2026 property and equipment spending of $310M-$330M and reduced its target for FASTBin and FASTVend signings to 27,000–29,000 MEUs.

The higher spending outlook raises the company’s planned capital investment from $230.6M in 2025 and contributed to a negative premarket reaction. The lower device-signing target also reduces the near-term pace implied for Fastenal’s digital expansion.

  • 1Third-quarter net sales were $2,463.3 million, an increase of 15.5% year over year.
  • 2Third-quarter operating margin was 21.5%, compared with 20.7% in the prior-year quarter.
  • 3Third-quarter net income was $401.6M, up 19.7% year over year.
  • 4Fastenal returned $328.4M to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
  • 5The company projected 2026 property and equipment investment of $310M–$330M, compared with $230.6M in 2025.
  • 6Fastenal set its 2026 FASTBin and FASTVend signing goal at 27,000–29,000 MEUs.
  • Revenue-estimate comparisons differ across materials: one cites a $2.44B consensus, while another cites expectations of $2.49B.
  • Reported premarket share declines differ across materials, ranging from 3% to 5.3%, likely reflecting different publication times.

Sources