$TYL

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC (TYL) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Tyler Technologies Reports Earnings for Second Quarter 2026 and Announces New $1.5 Billion Share Repurchase Program • SaaS revenues grew 21.7% and SaaS bookings reached a new quarterly high • Expanded repurchase authorization reflects long-term confidence PLANO, Texas – July 29,

Original reporting
Published Jul 29, 2026, 8:35 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 29, 2026, 8:36 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$TYL
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$TYL
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$TYLBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Traders can update models immediately using the disclosed Q2 operating metrics and the explicit 2026 guidance ranges, while also repricing capital return expectations from the new $1.5B repurchase authorization.

02

Market read

A primary-source earnings and guidance update with a fresh, sizable buyback authorization and quantified SaaS growth and free cash flow performance.

03

What to watch

Investors may focus on the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability, the pace of SaaS bookings versus revenue, and how the For the Record acquisition and convertible notes affect future leverage and dilution dynamics.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after-hours following the Q2 2026 earnings release and ahead of the July 30, 2026 conference call
alphai · Earnings readTYL · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Tyler Technologies Reports Earnings for Second Quarter 2026 and Announces New $1.5 Billion Share Repurchase Program

Solid quarter

Revenue, recurring revenue, ARR, SaaS revenue, operating cash flow, and free cash flow all increased, with SaaS bookings and total bookings reaching records. Non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP net income per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA grew more slowly than revenue, while the company deployed substantial capital toward an acquisition and share repurchases.

Revenue
$645.1 million
up 8.2% y/y
SaaS revenues
$230.6 million
grew 21.7% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$3.08
up 0.9% y/y
full year 2026 outlook
$2.535 billion to $2.575 billion

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenuesGAAP$645.1 millionup 8.2%
Recurring revenuesGAAP$559.5 millionup 8.2%
Recurring revenues as a percentage of total revenuesGAAP86.7%
Subscription revenuesGAAP$453.7 millionup 12.0%
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR)other$2.24 billionup 8.2%
GAAP operating incomeGAAP$95.1 million
Non-GAAP operating incomenon-GAAP$165.7 millionup 4.8%
GAAP net incomeGAAP$93.5 millionup 10.5%
GAAP diluted earnings per shareGAAP$2.23 per diluted shareup 10.5%
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$129.0 millionup 0.9%
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per sharenon-GAAP$3.08 per diluted shareup 0.9%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$176.4 millionup 4.3%
Cash flows from operationsGAAP$124.4 millionup 26.5%
Free cash flownon-GAAP$118.5 millionup 34.7%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
SaaS revenuesPublic sector demand remained healthy, reflecting sustained modernization priorities for the public sector.$230.6 milliongrew 21.7%
Transaction revenuesNo specific driver was quantified in the filing.$223.1 milliongrew 3.5%

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$2.535 billion to $2.575 billion
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted earnings per share: $12.95 to $13.20
  • NoteFree cash flow margin: 26% to 28%
  • NoteResearch and development expense: $245 million to $250 million
  • NoteCapital expenditures: $18 million to $20 million
  • NoteCapitalized software development costs included in capex: $6 million
  • NoteNet interest income: $19 million to $21 million

Capital returns

  • On July 24, 2026, Tyler’s Board of Directors approved a share repurchase plan with authorization to purchase up to $1.5 billion of Class A Common Stock.
  • As of July 29, 2026, remaining Board authorization to repurchase common stock was approximately $1.745 billion.
  • Tyler repurchased 1,622,762 shares of common stock during the quarter for approximately $505 million under its previously announced repurchase authorization.
  • The company stated that it had repurchased 5.6% of its outstanding shares year-to-date.

What drove it

  • SaaS revenues grew 21.7% to $230.6 million.
  • SaaS bookings reached a new quarterly high.
  • The company reported record SaaS and total bookings.
  • Recurring revenues were $559.5 million and comprised 86.7% of total revenues.
  • For The Record adds legal-grade speech-to-text and real-time, multilingual transcription technology powered by AI to the justice portfolio.

Concerns

  • Transaction revenue growth was 3.5%, compared with SaaS revenue growth of 21.7%.
  • Non-GAAP operating income grew 4.8%, non-GAAP net income per diluted share grew 0.9%, and adjusted EBITDA grew 4.3%, compared with total revenue growth of 8.2%.
  • The company used approximately $505 million for share repurchases and approximately $212.7 million in cash for the For The Record acquisition during the quarter.
  • Forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures were not reconciled to their most directly comparable GAAP measures because the company stated that doing so would require unreasonable efforts.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year 2026 total revenue guidance of $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion.
  • Execution against full-year 2026 non-GAAP diluted earnings per share guidance of $12.95 to $13.20.
  • Free cash flow margin relative to full-year guidance of 26% to 28%.
  • The pace of SaaS revenue growth and booking activity following a quarter in which SaaS bookings and total bookings were records.
  • Capital deployment under the new authorization to repurchase up to $1.5 billion of Class A Common Stock.
  • Integration of For The Record into Tyler’s justice portfolio.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flows from operations were $124.4 million, up 26.5%.
  • Free cash flow was $118.5 million, up 34.7%.
  • The company completed the acquisition of For The Record on April 14 for approximately $212.7 million in cash.
  • The company completed a $1.4 billion offering of 0.50% convertible senior notes due in 2031 on May 14.
  • Net proceeds from the convertible notes offering, after capped call and other transaction fees, were $1.2 billion.
  • The capped call transactions increased the initial effective conversion price to $655.77.
  • The company entered into a new 5-year $1.0 billion unsecured revolving credit facility on May 28, replacing its previous $700 million facility.
  • The company ended the quarter with more than $1 billion in cash and investments.

Analysis

Tyler reported second-quarter total revenues of $645.1 million, up 8.2%, led by subscription revenues of $453.7 million, up 12.0%. Recurring revenues were $559.5 million, up 8.2%, and represented 86.7% of total revenues. ARR was $2.24 billion, up 8.2%. Management characterized public-sector demand as healthy and said sustained modernization priorities supported record SaaS and total bookings.

SaaS was the principal reported growth engine. SaaS revenues grew 21.7% to $230.6 million, marking what management described as 22 consecutive quarters of 20% or greater SaaS growth. Transaction revenues were $223.1 million and grew 3.5%. The contrast between SaaS and transaction growth makes the subscription mix and the durability of bookings important elements of the reported demand picture.

Profit and cash flow results were positive, though reported non-GAAP earnings growth trailed revenue growth. GAAP operating income was $95.1 million and non-GAAP operating income was $165.7 million, up 4.8%. GAAP net income was $93.5 million, or $2.23 per diluted share, up 10.5%, while non-GAAP net income was $129.0 million, or $3.08 per diluted share, up 0.9%. Adjusted EBITDA was $176.4 million, up 4.3%. Cash flows from operations increased 26.5% to $124.4 million, and free cash flow increased 34.7% to $118.5 million, which management called a record for a second quarter.

Capital allocation was substantial during the quarter. Tyler completed the For The Record acquisition for approximately $212.7 million in cash and repurchased 1,622,762 shares for approximately $505 million. It also completed a $1.4 billion offering of 0.50% convertible senior notes due in 2031, with $1.2 billion of net proceeds after capped call and other transaction fees, and ended the quarter with more than $1 billion in cash and investments. The Board approved a new plan to repurchase up to $1.5 billion of Class A Common Stock, while remaining authorization was approximately $1.745 billion as of July 29, 2026.

For full-year 2026, Tyler guided total revenues to $2.535 billion to $2.575 billion, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share to $12.95 to $13.20, and free cash flow margin to 26% to 28%. The outlook also includes research and development expense of $245 million to $250 million, capital expenditures of $18 million to $20 million, capitalized software development costs included in capex of $6 million, and net interest income of $19 million to $21 million. The filing did not provide prior guidance for comparison.

Management, verbatim

Our second quarter results reflect strong execution and performance across our key financial and operational measures, highlighted by solid recurring revenue growth and a record second quarter for free cash flow.

Lynn Moore, executive chair, president and chief executive officer

During the quarter, we strategically deployed significant capital through the acquisition of For the Record for $213 million in cash and the use of $505 million for share repurchases.

Brian Miller, executive vice president and chief financial officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-release outlook and prior-guidance comparison
  • GAAP gross profit and GAAP gross margin
  • Non-GAAP gross profit, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating margin, and adjusted EBITDA margin
  • GAAP diluted earnings per share prior-year value
  • Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share prior-year value
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter values for reported revenue, recurring revenue, subscription revenue, SaaS revenue, transaction revenue, ARR, operating income, net income, EBITDA, operating cash flow, and free cash flow
  • Detailed reportable operating segments beyond reported revenue categories
  • Total debt balance and net debt
  • Cash and investments balance stated as an exact amount
  • Dividend information
  • GAAP reconciliation tables and detailed income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statement figures, which were not included in the provided filing text
  • Forward guidance for gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The filing is an SEC 8-K (Item 2.02) attaching the company’s Q2 2026 results release and capital return updates.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$TYLBullishHigh confidence
Context

Tyler reported Q2 results and full-year 2026 guidance, including SaaS revenue growth of 21.7% and free cash flow margin outlook of 26% to 28%.

Expected impact

Likely positive bias for TYl into the next trading session, with follow-through dependent on how investors weigh guidance versus buyback size and acquisition spend.

Evidence & confidence

The filing discloses multiple decision-relevant datapoints: Q2 revenue and FCF growth, explicit 2026 revenue, EPS, and FCF margin ranges, and a fresh $1.5B repurchase plan replacing prior authorizations.

Market effects

Reinforces demand durability for public-sector modernization and recurring SaaS monetization, a read-across positive for government software peers.

Primarily US-focused public sector software demand narrative.

Limited direct global impact; mostly US government modernization and software recurring revenue dynamics.

Counterpoint

Buyback and raised long-term targets may not offset near-term concerns about acquisition integration costs or the sustainability of transaction revenue growth.

Key entities

  • Tyler Technologies, Inc.

    Reported Q2 2026 results, provided full-year 2026 guidance, and announced a new $1.5B share repurchase authorization.

  • For the Record

    Acquired in April 2026 for about $212.7M cash, expanding Tyler’s justice portfolio with AI-powered transcription technology.

  • Convertible senior notes (2031)

    $1.4B offering in May 2026, with capped call transactions increasing the initial effective conversion price.

Every TYL earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$TYLMedAI 8/10

Tyler Technologies (TYL) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Tyler Technologies (NYSE:TYL) reported Q2 2026 results on an earnings call. Management cited 21.7% YoY SaaS revenue growth, record free cash flow, and share repurchases exceeding 5.5% of shares outstanding YTD. It added $11M from acquisitions, including For The Record ARR of $1.6M and a $10M annual ARR digital motor vehicle titling deal. Full-year margin guidance called for about 100 bps expansion at the midpoint.

$TYLMed

Tyler Technologies Buys CODY Systems

Tyler Technologies said it has completed its acquisition of CODY Systems, a public safety software provider. The deal gives Tyler rights to CODY’s Pathfinder RMS cloud records management software and COBRAnet data-sharing platform. Tyler expects the purchase to expand its small to midsize public safety technology footprint and improve interoperability and real-time data access.

$TYLMed

Tyler Technologies Buys Public Safety Tech Firm CODY Systems

Tyler Technologies said it acquired Pennsylvania-based CODY Systems to expand public safety software. Tyler did not disclose the purchase price. CODY’s Pathfinder RMS and COBRAnet platforms will be integrated into Tyler products. CODY has 300+ clients in 10 states. Tyler reported Q2 revenue up 8.2% to $645.1 million and free cash flow up about 35% to $118.5 million.

$TYLMed

Why is Tyler Technologies stock sliding today?

Tyler Technologies (TYL) shares fell about 3% to $313.70 after its Q2 2026 results. Adjusted EPS was $3.08 vs $3.07 consensus, but revenue was $645.1 million vs about $648 million and adjusted EBITDA was $176.4 million vs $182.3 million. Piper Sandler cut its price target to $491 from $543.

$TYLMedAI 8/10

What Are Wall Street Analysts' Target Price for Tyler Technologies Stock?

Tyler Technologies (TYL) shares have underperformed the S&P 500 over the past year and in 2026, according to the article. After its Apr. 29 Q1 2026 results—revenue of $613.5M and adjusted EPS of $3.09, both above estimates—the company guided full-year revenue to $2.54B–$2.58B. Among 22 analysts, consensus is “Strong Buy”; targets range from $460 (D.A. Davidson) to $650, with a mean $442.40.