$FORM

FORMFACTOR INC (FORM): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

FORMFACTOR INC (FORM) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. EXHIBIT 99.01 News Release Investor Contact: Stan Finkelstein Investor Relations (925) 290-4273 ir@formfactor.com FORMFACTOR, INC. REPORTS 2026 SECOND QUARTER RESULTS Delivers Record Revenue, Gross Profit and Earnings Per Share; Sees Strong Demand in DRAM, Foundry & Logic and Sys

Original reporting
Published Jul 29, 2026, 8:02 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 29, 2026, 8:04 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$FORM
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$FORM
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$FORMBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The key tradable inputs are the quantified Q2 performance (revenue, margins, GAAP and non-GAAP EPS) and the explicit Q3 outlook for revenue, gross margin, and diluted EPS, which can drive estimate revisions and near-term positioning.

02

Market read

Record Q2 metrics and a specific Q3 profitability outlook provide a fresh catalyst for trading around earnings expectations.

03

What to watch

Watch the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability, and whether the Q3 gross margin assumption (52.0% GAAP, 54.0% non-GAAP) is sensitive to mix or FX, since the outlook explicitly assumes consistent foreign currency rates.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after-hours earnings release and same-day Q3 outlook for the quarter ending Sep 26, 2026
alphai · Earnings readFORM · second quarter of fiscal 2026 · ended June 27, 2026

FORMFACTOR, INC. REPORTS 2026 SECOND QUARTER RESULTS Delivers Record Revenue, Gross Profit and Earnings Per Share; Sees Strong Demand in DRAM, Foundry & Logic and Systems

Strong quarter

Revenue increased 14.2% sequentially and 31.9% year over year, while GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins expanded materially. GAAP and non-GAAP net income, operating cash flow and free cash flow also increased versus both comparison quarters, and third-quarter guidance calls for higher revenue and gross margin.

Revenue
$258.2 million
31.9% y/y · 14.2% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
50.7%
EPS · GAAP
$0.71
third quarter ending September 26, 2026 outlook
$270 million +/- $10 million
GM GAAP: 52.0% +/- 1.5%; Non-GAAP: 54.0% +/- 1.5%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$258.2 million14.2%31.9%
Cost of revenuesGAAP$127,320 (In thousands)
Gross profitGAAP$130,922 (In thousands)
Gross marginGAAP50.7%
Research and development expenseGAAP$31,099 (In thousands)
Selling, general and administrative expenseGAAP$37,165 (In thousands)
Factory start-up costsGAAP$4,859 (In thousands)
Total operating expensesGAAP$73,123 (In thousands)
Operating incomeGAAP$57,799 (In thousands)
Interest income, netGAAP$2,683 (In thousands)
Other income (expense), netGAAP$212 (In thousands)
Income before income taxes and equity investmentGAAP$60,694 (In thousands)
Provision for income taxesGAAP$6,729 (In thousands)
Income (loss) from equity investmentGAAP$2,242 (In thousands)
Net incomeGAAP$56.2 million
Net income per basic shareGAAP$0.72
Net income per diluted shareGAAP$0.71
Weighted-average shares used in basic per-share calculationsGAAP78,036 (In thousands)
Weighted-average shares used in diluted per-share calculationsGAAP79,607 (In thousands)
Non-GAAP gross profitnon-GAAP$137,619 (In thousands)
Non-GAAP gross marginnon-GAAP53.3%
Non-GAAP net incomenon-GAAP$65.0 million
Non-GAAP net income per fully-diluted sharenon-GAAP$0.82 per fully-diluted share
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$61.8 million
Free cash flownon-GAAP$52.6 million
Six months ended June 27, 2026 revenueGAAP$484,386 (In thousands)
Six months ended June 27, 2026 gross profitGAAP$217,716 (In thousands)
Six months ended June 27, 2026 operating incomeGAAP$74,447 (In thousands)
Six months ended June 27, 2026 net incomeGAAP$76,591 (In thousands)
Six months ended June 27, 2026 diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.96

third quarter ending September 26, 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$270 million +/- $10 million
  • Gross marginGAAP: 52.0% +/- 1.5%; Non-GAAP: 54.0% +/- 1.5%
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items: $5.3 million
  • NoteGAAP net income per diluted share: $0.75 +/- $0.09
  • NoteGAAP reconciling items for net income per diluted share: $0.11
  • NoteNon-GAAP net income per diluted share: $0.86 +/- $0.09
  • NoteThis outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates.

What drove it

  • Broad-based demand, including strength in High Bandwidth Memory and Co-Packaged Optics, drove sequential revenue increases in both the Probe Cards and Systems segments.
  • Management cited strong demand across end markets, with particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued momentum in Systems.
  • The company announced an expanded multi-year partnership with Keystone Microtech, reinforcing its presence in the Taiwan semiconductor ecosystem.
  • Gross-margin improvement reflected lower restructuring charges versus the first quarter in the reported GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation.

Concerns

  • The filing identifies export controls, tariffs, other trade barriers, including US-China restrictions, and supply-chain disruption as risks.
  • The filing identifies customer-specific demand, demand volatility and cyclicality, customer acceptance of new technologies, and research-and-development delays as risks.
  • Factory start-up costs were $4,859 (In thousands), compared with $357 (In thousands) in the second quarter of fiscal 2025.

What to watch

  • Execution against third-quarter revenue outlook of $270 million +/- $10 million.
  • Whether GAAP gross margin reaches the third-quarter outlook of 52.0% +/- 1.5% and non-GAAP gross margin reaches 54.0% +/- 1.5%.
  • Demand progression in Foundry & Logic, DRAM, Probe Cards and Systems.
  • The effect of export controls, tariffs and other international trade restrictions on sales, costs and supply chain.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • GAAP net cash provided by operating activities was $61.8 million, compared to $45.0 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and $18.9 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Free cash flow was $52.6 million, compared to $30.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and negative $47.1 million for the second quarter of 2025.

Analysis

FormFactor reported second-quarter revenue of $258.2 million, up 14.2% from the first quarter and 31.9% from the second quarter of fiscal 2025. The company characterized demand as broad-based and identified High Bandwidth Memory and Co-Packaged Optics as contributors to sequential revenue growth in Probe Cards and Systems, respectively. Management also cited particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued Systems momentum heading into the third quarter.

Profitability increased sharply. GAAP gross margin was 50.7%, versus 38.4% in the first quarter and 37.3% in the prior-year quarter, while non-GAAP gross margin was 53.3%, versus 49.0% and 38.5%, respectively. GAAP operating income was $57,799 (In thousands), compared with $16,648 (In thousands) in the first quarter and $12,306 (In thousands) a year earlier. The reconciliation shows restructuring charges of $4,292 (In thousands), lower than $21,498 (In thousands) in the first quarter, as an important factor in the sequential difference between GAAP and non-GAAP gross profit.

GAAP net income was $56.2 million, or $0.71 per fully-diluted share, compared with $20.4 million, or $0.26 per fully-diluted share, in the first quarter and $9.1 million, or $0.12 per fully-diluted share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $65.0 million, or $0.82 per fully-diluted share, compared with $44.5 million, or $0.56 per fully-diluted share, in the first quarter and $21.2 million, or $0.27 per fully-diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. Operating cash flow was $61.8 million and free cash flow was $52.6 million, both higher than the reported comparison periods.

For the third quarter ending September 26, 2026, FormFactor guided revenue to $270 million +/- $10 million. It guided GAAP gross margin to 52.0% +/- 1.5% and non-GAAP gross margin to 54.0% +/- 1.5%, with GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.75 +/- $0.09 and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.86 +/- $0.09. The outlook assumes consistent foreign currency rates. Management stated that second-quarter revenue, gross margins and earnings per share exceeded the high end of its GAAP and non-GAAP outlook ranges, but the prior outlook ranges were not provided in the filing text.

Management, verbatim

Over the past four quarters, FormFactor has grown revenue more than 30%, expanded Non-GAAP gross margin 1,500 basis points, and tripled earnings per share.

Mike Slessor, CEO of FormFactor, Inc.

As we look ahead to the third quarter, we continue to see strong demand across our end markets, with particular strength in Foundry & Logic and continued momentum in our Systems business, positioning us for another quarter of record revenue and profitability.

Dr. Slessor

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter and prior-year percentage changes for cost of revenues, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, earnings per share, operating cash flow and free cash flow were not printed for those specific line items.
  • Segment revenue, segment year-over-year changes and segment sequential changes were not included in the filing text. The company stated that the breakdown was posted on its website.
  • Cash balance, debt balance, capital expenditures, share repurchases, dividends and other capital-return information were not included in the filing text.
  • Third-quarter operating-expense guidance and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • The prior-quarter outlook ranges needed to compare actual results with prior guidance were not provided.
  • The filing text is truncated within the non-GAAP reconciliation tables, so the remaining non-GAAP operating-expense, operating-income, tax and per-share reconciliation line items are not available.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is FormFactor’s SEC-filed 8-K with an attached earnings release (Item 2.02) covering Q2 FY2026 results and Q3 guidance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$FORMBullishHigh confidence
Context

FormFactor reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of $258.2M, gross margin 50.7%, and guided Q3 non-GAAP EPS to $0.86 +/- $0.09.

Expected impact

Bias toward upside or reduced downside risk versus prior expectations, with follow-through dependent on whether the market focuses on GAAP vs non-GAAP and the outlook range.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is a primary earnings release with quantified results and forward guidance (revenue, gross margin, and EPS) plus commentary on demand strength in DRAM, foundry and logic, and systems.

Market effects

Strength in probe cards and systems tied to HBM and co-packaged optics can be read across to semiconductor test and advanced packaging demand.

No direct regional macro catalyst, but the mention of Taiwan ecosystem presence via Keystone Microtech may support sentiment around Asia-linked supply chains.

As a semiconductor test equipment supplier, improved guidance can modestly influence sentiment for the broader semiconductor equipment/test subsegment.

Counterpoint

Investors may discount non-GAAP strength if GAAP margins and net income volatility remain elevated or if demand commentary outpaces the outlook range.

Key entities

  • FormFactor, Inc.

    Nasdaq-listed semiconductor test and measurement technology provider reporting Q2 FY2026 results and issuing Q3 guidance.

  • Keystone Microtech

    Partner referenced in an expanded multi-year partnership tied to FormFactor’s presence in the Taiwan semiconductor ecosystem.

Every FORM earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$FORMMedAI 8/10

FormFactor, Entegris, Penguin Solutions, Teradyne, and Marvell Technology Stocks Trade Up, What You Need To Know

Several semiconductor stocks rose after the August jobs report, which showed 162,000 nonfarm payroll jobs added, beating estimates. Despite initial expectations of a rate hike, traders rotated back into the chip sector. FormFactor (FORM) +5.3%, Entegris (ENTG) +5.6%, Penguin Solutions (PENG) +5.1%, Teradyne (TER) +4.8%, and Marvell Technology (MRVL) +6.2%. Marvell reported Q2 revenue of $2.74B, up 36.5% YoY, with strong Data Center demand. Management guided Q3 revenue at $3.15B, but revenue from

$FORMMedAI 8/10

Why FormFactor (FORM) Stock Is Up Today

FormFactor (FORM) shares rose about 9.9% on Aug. 4, 2026. Quiver PriceTracker attributes the move to the company’s Q2 2026 results and Q3 outlook, citing $258.2M revenue, GAAP EPS $0.71, non-GAAP EPS $0.82, and Q3 guidance of about $270M revenue. It also notes insider sales and analyst price targets.

$FORMHighAI 9/10

Why FormFactor (FORM) Stock Is Up Today

What Happened? Shares of semiconductor testing company FormFactor (NASDAQ: FORM) jumped 25.6% in the afternoon session after the company reported second-quarter results that beat Wall Street's expectations on both the top and bottom lines and provided an upbeat outlook. The company posted adjusted earnings of $0.82 per share on revenue of $258.2 million, a 31.9% increase year-over-year. The strong performance pushed the company's annualized revenue run rate past the $1 billion mark.

$FORMMedAI 8/10

Why FormFactor Stock Is Skyrocketing Today

FormFactor shares rose about 26.6% by noon ET after the company reported Q2 results and issued forward guidance. FormFactor posted adjusted EPS of $0.82 on revenue of $258.2 million, beating analyst expectations. For the current quarter, it guided adjusted EPS around $0.86 on revenue near $270 million, citing AI chip demand.

$METAMed

Futures Rise As Oil Drops, Bond Selling Slows, Meta Tumbles And Microsoft Soars

US stock index futures rose in premarket after a prior selloff tied to Fed-related concerns. Microsoft shares jumped about 9% after cloud growth accelerated, while Meta fell about 8% after revenue guidance disappointed and free cash flow was weak. Bond selling slowed and 30-year yields hit a two-decade high near 5.22%. Several other earnings moves were reported, including MO, CVNA, CMG, and QCOM.