Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Frontier Airlines Delivers Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenue of $1.3 billion, up 38 percent Year-over-Year and Significantly Beats Wall Street Estimates DENVER - July 29, 2026 - Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: ULCC), parent company of Frontier Airlines, Inc., today report
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
Key trading inputs include record revenue, RASM outperformance versus guidance, CASM and liquidity levels, and management’s stated expectation for RASM growth in Q3. The filing also adds execution catalysts (Barclays co-branded card extension and planned Starlink onboard Wi-Fi).
Market read
This is a primary earnings and guidance disclosure with multiple quantified operating metrics and liquidity, which can drive near-term positioning and estimate changes.
What to watch
Fuel cost assumptions and the impact of fleet changes (early return of 24 aircraft, Airbus delivery postponement) could swing margins even if RASM is strong.
Frontier Airlines Delivers Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenue of $1.3 billion, up 38 percent Year-over-Year and Significantly Beats Wall Street Estimates
Record revenue, RASM growth, improved adjusted loss and liquidity above guidance were offset by a GAAP net loss of $90 million and total operating expenses of $1,376 million.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenues, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ 1,279 | – | 38 percent |
| Total operating revenues, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 1,279 | – | – |
| Revenue per available seat mile, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | 11.52 | – | 28 percent |
| Revenue per available seat mile, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.52 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ 1,376 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 1,306 | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (94) | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (24) | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes margin, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | (7.3)% | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes margin, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | (1.9)% | – | – |
| Net income (loss), three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (90) | – | – |
| Net income (loss), three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (22) | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, three months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (0.39) | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, three months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (0.10) | – | – |
| Total operating revenues, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ 2,271 | – | – |
| Total operating revenues, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 2,344 | – | – |
| Revenue per available seat mile, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | 10.86 | – | – |
| Revenue per available seat mile, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.21 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ 2,651 | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 2,442 | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (375) | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (93) | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes margin, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | (16.5)% | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes margin, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | (4.0)% | – | – |
| Net income (loss), six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (362) | – | – |
| Net income (loss), six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (90) | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP | $ (1.58) | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (0.40) | – | – |
| Cost per available seat mile, second quarter of 2026GAAP | 12.39 cents | – | – |
| Adjusted cost per available seat mile, stage-adjusted to 1,000 miles and excluding fuel and the Early Return Agreement, second quarter of 2026non-GAAP | 7.42 cents | – | – |
| Fuel expense, second quarter of 2026other | $436 million | – | – |
| Fuel cost, second quarter of 2026other | $4.17 per gallon | – | – |
| Flown load factor, second quarter of 2026other | 80.3 percent | – | approximately one percentage point higher |
| Available seat miles, second quarter of 2026other | 11.1 billion | – | 8 percent higher |
| Average stage length, second quarter of 2026other | 897 miles | – | – |
| Available seat miles per gallon, second quarter of 2026other | 106 ASMs per gallon | – | – |
Third Quarter, Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 outlook
- NoteThird Quarter 2026 adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted earnings (loss) per share: $(0.10) to $0.10
- NoteFourth Quarter 2026 adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted earnings (loss) per share: Breakeven to $0.20
- NoteThird Quarter 2026 capacity growth compared to corresponding 2025 quarter: 17 to 18 percent
- NoteFourth Quarter 2026 capacity growth compared to corresponding 2025 quarter: ~7 percent
- NoteThird Quarter 2026 capacity growth sequentially: 2 to 3 percent
- NoteThird Quarter 2026 estimated average fuel cost: $3.70 per gallon
- NoteFourth Quarter 2026 estimated average fuel cost: $3.50 per gallon
- NoteThird Quarter 2026 estimated weighted average shares outstanding: 230 million (basic) to 234 million (diluted) shares
- NoteFourth Quarter 2026 estimated weighted average shares outstanding: 234 million diluted shares
- NoteTax expense: approximately $1 million in each quarter
- NoteFull Year 2026 pre-delivery deposits, net of refunds: $(170) to $(210)
- NoteFull Year 2026 other capital expenditures: $170 to $220
What drove it
- Record total operating revenues of $ 1,279 reflected strong travel demand, favorable competitive capacity and continued progression of revenue management initiatives.
- RASM increased 28 percent over the corresponding 2025 quarter to 11.52 cents.
- The Company cited commercial initiatives, product investments and loyalty enhancements.
- The co-branded credit card partnership with Barclays was extended and enhanced through 2037.
- Frontier took delivery of two A320neo aircraft and four A321neo aircraft during the second quarter of 2026, and returned 24 A320neo aircraft pursuant to the Early Return Agreement.
- The Company expects to take delivery of six A320 family aircraft in the third quarter 2026, including five A321neo aircraft and one A320neo aircraft.
Concerns
- The Company reported a GAAP net loss of $ (90) and GAAP diluted loss per share of $ (0.39) for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
- Total operating expenses were $ 1,376 on a GAAP basis and $ 1,306 on an adjusted (non-GAAP) basis for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
- Elevated fuel prices continue to be a cost headwind.
- Third-quarter adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted earnings (loss) per share guidance is $(0.10) to $0.10.
- The Company returned 24 A320neo aircraft pursuant to the Early Return Agreement.
What to watch
- Third-quarter RASM is expected to increase over 20 percent year-over-year.
- Third-quarter capacity is expected to increase 17 to 18 percent versus the corresponding 2025 quarter.
- Fourth-quarter capacity is expected to increase approximately 7 percent versus the corresponding 2025 quarter.
- Third-quarter average fuel cost is estimated to be $3.70 per gallon and fourth-quarter average fuel cost is estimated to be $3.50 per gallon.
- The Company plans to launch its first Starlink-equipped aircraft by early 2027.
- Execution of the Barclays co-branded credit card partnership through 2037 and expected program economics.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Total liquidity as of June 30, 2026: $1.16 billion, consisting of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and availability from the Company's revolving credit facility.
- Total liquidity represented 27 percent of trailing 12-month adjusted (non-GAAP) revenue.
- The fleet of 165 Airbus single-aisle aircraft was financed through operating leases that expire between 2027 and 2038.
- The Company expects its pre-delivery deposit balance to be reduced by $170 million to $210 million during the year, with a similar reduction expected in the related PDP financing facility balance.
Analysis
Frontier reported record second-quarter total operating revenues of $ 1,279, compared with $ 929 in the corresponding 2025 quarter. The company attributed the result to strong travel demand, favorable competitive capacity and revenue management initiatives. RASM was 11.52 cents, up 28 percent over the corresponding 2025 quarter, while ASMs were 11.1 billion, 8 percent higher, and flown load factor was 80.3 percent.
The revenue performance did not produce GAAP profitability. Total operating expenses were $ 1,376, income (loss) before income taxes was $ (94), and net income (loss) was $ (90). GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share was $ (0.39). Excluding the Early Return Agreement, adjusted net income (loss) was $ (22), or $ (0.10) per diluted share, compared with $ (70), or $ (0.31) per diluted share, in the corresponding 2025 quarter.
Costs and fleet actions remain central to the earnings profile. CASM was 12.39 cents, including fuel expense of $436 million at an average cost of $4.17 per gallon. Adjusted (non-GAAP) CASM, stage-adjusted to 1,000 miles and excluding fuel and the Early Return Agreement, was 7.42 cents. The company returned 24 A320neo aircraft pursuant to the Early Return Agreement, while taking delivery of two A320neo aircraft and four A321neo aircraft during the quarter.
Liquidity totaled $1.16 billion as of June 30, 2026, above the company’s guidance range and representing 27 percent of trailing 12-month adjusted (non-GAAP) revenue. Frontier did not report share repurchases, dividends, operating cash flow or free cash flow in the supplied filing text. The capital outlook calls for full-year pre-delivery deposits, net of refunds, of $(170) to $(210) and other capital expenditures of $170 to $220.
Management expects continued commercial momentum but identifies fuel as a cost headwind. Third-quarter adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share guidance is $(0.10) to $0.10 on capacity growth of 17 to 18 percent versus the corresponding 2025 quarter. Fourth-quarter guidance calls for breakeven to $0.20 of adjusted diluted earnings per share and capacity growth of ~7 percent. Management also expects RASM to increase over 20 percent in the third quarter year-over-year.
Management, verbatim
Our transformation plan is delivering meaningful results, reflecting our team’s relentless focus on execution. The strength of our second quarter revenue performance is a testament to the momentum we are building through our commercial initiatives, product investments and loyalty enhancements, as well as the continued resilience of the demand environment.
Jimmy Dempsey, President and Chief Executive Officer
As a result of this progress, we expect RASM to increase over 20 percent in the third quarter year-over-year, which would be our third consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. We are pleased to see macro conditions remain strong and I’m confident we have the right plan in place to restore sustainable earnings growth for the long term.
Jimmy Dempsey, President and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Prior-quarter comparisons for reported financial metrics.
- Operating income or loss.
- Gross profit or gross margin.
- Operating cash flow.
- Free cash flow.
- Cash and cash equivalents as a separate amount.
- Debt and net debt amounts.
- Share repurchases and dividends.
- Revenue, gross margin, operating expense and tax-rate guidance.
- Prior outlook guidance for comparison with reported results.
- Reportable segment revenue and segment profitability.
- A reconciliation of forward-looking non-GAAP guidance to GAAP measures.
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
The 8-K (Item 2.02) reports Frontier Group Holdings’ Q2 2026 results and provides guidance for Q3 and Q4 2026, plus select full-year guidance.
Ticker impact
Frontier reported Q2 2026 results and issued Q3 and Q4 guidance, including RASM up 28% YoY to 11.52 cents and liquidity of $1.16B.
Likely positive bias for ULCC as the company cites RASM growth over 20% YoY in Q3 and record revenue, though losses and guidance details can temper the reaction.
This is a primary 8-K earnings and guidance release with multiple quantified metrics and a stated expectation for RASM growth, but the excerpt cuts off before full guidance ranges, limiting precision on magnitude.
Market effects
Airline peers may see read-across on low-cost carrier demand and ancillary monetization, especially given the co-branded card extension and Starlink onboard plan.
No specific regional macro impact beyond network expansion mentions (DFW, Newark, Las Vegas, etc.).
Limited global relevance; Starlink partnership is notable but primarily company-specific execution risk.
Counterpoint
Despite strong revenue and RASM, GAAP losses remain sizable (GAAP net loss and pre-tax loss), so the market may focus on whether guidance implies sustainable profitability.
Key entities
- issuerFrontier Group Holdings, Inc.
Parent company of Frontier Airlines; reported Q2 2026 financial results and issued Q3 and Q4 guidance in the 8-K.
- partnerBarclays
Extended and enhanced the co-branded credit card partnership through 2037, improving expected program economics.
- technology_partnerSpaceX (Starlink)
Frontier plans to launch Starlink onboard Wi-Fi in 2027, with gate-to-gate connectivity for operations.


