Stellantis N.V. (STLA): Financial results for Q2 2026

Stellantis N.V. (STLA) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. Exhibit 99.1 Stellantis Reports Q2 2026 Financial Results Year-over-Year Improvement Across All Key Financial Metrics • Net revenues increased to €43.5 billion, up 13% versus Q2 2025, with North America up 32% and South America up 6%, while Enlarged Europe was flat, and Middle Ea

Original reporting
Published Jul 30, 2026, 2:38 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 28, 2026, 7:06 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$STLA
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$STLA
Relevance
9/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$STLABullishMed
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and strong free cash flow generation are likely to boost investor confidence, though regional disparities and tariff costs temper the narrative.

02

Market read

First‑hand earnings data for a major auto maker; material numbers and reaffirmed guidance provide fresh trading signals.

03

What to watch

Higher tariff headwinds (€1‑1.2B) and cash outflows from H2 2025 charges may pressure cash flow sustainability.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 9/10Timing: today
AlphAI · Earnings readSTLA · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Stellantis Reports Q2 2026 Financial Results Year-over-Year Improvement Across All Key Financial Metrics

→Mixed quarter

Net revenues increased 13% year-over-year, adjusted operating income improved to €773 million and Industrial free cash flows reached €1,000 million, but the 1.8% AOI margin remained low, Enlarged Europe reported a negative AOI margin, and cash flows from operating activities were negative.

Revenue
€43.5B
+13% y/y
North America
€18.2B
32% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
€0.12
(20)% y/y
FY 2026 outlook
Mid-Single Digit % Increase

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenuesother€43.48B–+13%
Net profit/(loss)other€293M–n.m.
Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parentother€266M––
Operating income/(loss)other€702M––
Tax expense/(benefit)other€207M––
Net financial expenses/(income)other€202M––
Diluted EPSother€0.07 per share–n.m.
Adjusted operating income/(loss)non-GAAP€773M–+263%
Adjusted operating income marginnon-GAAP1.8%–120 bps
Adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP€0.12 per share–(20)%
Cash flows from operating activitiesother−€169M–(130)%
Industrial free cash flowsnon-GAAP€1B–n.m.
Consolidated shipmentsother1.60M–+10%
Combined shipmentsother1.60M–+10%
North America adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€284M–n.m.
North America AOI marginnon-GAAP1.6%–+480 bps
Enlarged Europe adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP−€94M–74%
Enlarged Europe AOI marginnon-GAAP(0.6)%–+160 bps
Middle East & Africa adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€329M–(16)%
Middle East & Africa AOI marginnon-GAAP12.8%–(190) bps
South America adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€402M–(49)%
South America AOI marginnon-GAAP9.3%–(980) bps
Asia Pacific adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€27M–35%
Asia Pacific AOI marginnon-GAAP5.4%–+160 bps

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
North AmericaNet revenues increased 32%, primarily driven by higher volumes, partially offset by unfavorable foreign exchange translation impacts.€18.19B–32%
Enlarged EuropeNet revenues flat as higher volumes were offset by negative net pricing.€16.43B–0.2%
Middle East & AfricaNet revenues declined 4%, primarily due to unfavorable foreign exchange translation effects from the Turkish Lira partially offset by positive net pricing.€2.56B–(4)%
South AmericaNet revenues increased 6%, mainly reflecting positive foreign exchange translation effects, favorable mix and positive net pricing, partially offset by lower volumes.€4.34B–6%
Asia PacificNet revenues decreased 5%, driven by unfavorable mix and negative foreign exchange translation effects more than offsetting higher volumes and positive net pricing.€499M–(5)%

FY 2026 outlook

  • RevenueMid-Single Digit % Increase
  • NoteAOI margin %: Low-Single Digit %
  • NoteIndustrial free cash flows: Improved Y-o-Y (incl. ~€2B in cash payments related to H2 '25 charges)
  • NoteExpect positive Industrial free cash flows in 2027
  • NoteNet tariff headwind now estimated at €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion
  • NoteH1 2026 net tariff costs were €0.3 billion, including an International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff refund of €0.4 billion
  • NoteIncludes ~€2 billion of cash payments related to H2 2025 charges, of which €0.9 billion was paid in H1 2026
  • NoteFull-year capital expenditures and R&D spending estimated at 6.5% - 7.0% of Net revenues
  • NoteH2 2026 performance expected to be weighted toward Q4, following Q3 summer production shutdown and continued operational performance improvements

What drove it

  • North America sales increased 6% versus Q2 2025, including a 6% increase in the U.S., a 1% decrease in Canada and a 17% increase in Mexico.
  • North America shipments increased 38%, primarily driven by new or refreshed products and powertrain offerings and inventory build ahead of the planned summer production shutdown.
  • North America adjusted operating income improved by €0.7 billion, driven by higher volumes, operational performance improvements and reduction of regulatory expenses, partially offset by raw material inflation and higher recall campaign costs.
  • Enlarged Europe shipments increased 5%, primarily driven by Fiat 500 and Grande Panda, Citroën C3 Aircross, Opel/Vauxhall Frontera, Jeep Compass and Leapmotor-branded vehicles.
  • South America revenue growth reflected positive foreign exchange translation effects, favorable mix and positive net pricing.
  • Asia Pacific adjusted operating income improved by €7 million, primarily driven by improved industrial costs, positive net pricing and favorable mix.

Concerns

  • Enlarged Europe reported adjusted operating income of €(94) million and an AOI margin of (0.6)%.
  • Middle East & Africa adjusted operating income declined 16% and AOI margin declined (190) bps.
  • South America adjusted operating income declined 49% and AOI margin declined (980) bps, primarily due to the non-repeat of a Brazilian indirect tax credit recognized in Q2 '25 and lower volumes in Argentina.
  • Asia Pacific sales decreased 29% versus Q2 2025, or 22% including Leapmotor, driven primarily by declines in the Peugeot 408.
  • The net tariff headwind is estimated at €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion.
  • Cash flows from operating activities were €(169) million in Q2 2026.

What to watch

  • Delivery of the reaffirmed FY 2026 guidance for a Mid-Single Digit % Increase in Net revenues and a Low-Single Digit % AOI margin.
  • H2 2026 performance, which is expected to be weighted toward Q4 following the Q3 summer production shutdown.
  • The impact of the estimated €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion net tariff headwind.
  • Enlarged Europe operational performance and the path from its (0.6)% Q2 2026 AOI margin.
  • Execution of product launches, including the B10 launch in Q3 2026 and local Leapmotor-branded vehicle assembly in Malaysia for the C10.
  • Full-year capital expenditures and R&D spending estimated at 6.5% - 7.0% of Net revenues.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flows from operating activities were €(169) million in Q2 2026, compared with €559 million in Q2 2025.
  • Industrial free cash flows were €1,000 million in Q2 2026, compared with €31 million in Q2 2025.
  • Debt was €(52,062) million at June 30, 2026, compared with €(45,947) million at December 31, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were €33,697 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €30,146 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Net financial position was €(16,382) million at June 30, 2026, compared with €(13,655) million at December 31, 2025.
  • Industrial net financial position was €10,035 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €6,694 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Available liquidity was €48,420 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €49,795 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Available liquidity of the Industrial Activities was €44,145 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €45,711 million at December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Stellantis reported a year-over-year recovery in Q2 2026. Net revenues increased 13% to €43,482 million, consolidated shipments increased 10% to 1,597 (000s), and net profit/(loss) improved to €293 million from €(1,869) million. Adjusted operating income rose to €773 million from €213 million, lifting the adjusted operating income margin to 1.8% from 0.6%. Adjusted diluted EPS, however, was €0.12 per share compared with €0.15 per share in Q2 2025.

North America was the principal source of growth. Revenue increased 32% to €18,193 million and shipments increased 38% to 445 (000s). The region returned to adjusted operating income of €284 million from €(440) million, with AOI margin improving to 1.6% from (3.2)%. Higher volumes, operational improvements and lower regulatory expenses supported the improvement, while raw material inflation and recall campaign costs remained offsets.

The remaining regional mix was uneven. Enlarged Europe revenue was €16,426 million and essentially flat year-over-year, as higher volume was offset by negative net pricing; its AOI margin remained negative at (0.6)%. South America revenue increased 6% to €4,338 million but adjusted operating income declined 49% to €402 million, principally reflecting the non-repeat of a Brazilian indirect tax credit recognized in Q2 '25 and lower Argentine volume. Middle East & Africa revenue declined 4%, while Asia Pacific revenue declined 5% despite higher volumes and positive net pricing in Asia Pacific.

Cash flow improved on the reported Industrial free cash flow measure, reaching €1,000 million compared with €31 million in Q2 2025, which the company attributed to improved operating performance. This contrasted with cash flows from operating activities of €(169) million, compared with €559 million in Q2 2025. At June 30, 2026, Industrial available liquidity was €44,145 million and Industrial net financial position was €10,035 million.

Stellantis reaffirmed FY 2026 guidance for a Mid-Single Digit % Increase in Net revenues, a Low-Single Digit % AOI margin and Improved Y-o-Y Industrial free cash flows. The guidance incorporates ~€2 billion in cash payments related to H2 2025 charges, including €0.9 billion paid in H1 2026. Management also estimated a €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion net tariff headwind and said H2 2026 performance is expected to be weighted toward Q4 after the Q3 summer production shutdown.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter was marked by continued progress, led by North America and supported by important contributions from all other regions. We improved performance across our key financial metrics with Net revenues, AOI and Industrial free cash flows all showing significant gains. With implementation of our FaSTLAne 2030 strategy well underway and this year’s exciting new product launches on time and on track, we remain confident of delivering our 2026 financial guidance.

Antonio Filosa, CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • GAAP gross margin was not reported.
  • Operating expenses were not reported as a standalone line item.
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends, were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the Q2 2026 financial metrics.
  • FY 2026 gross margin guidance was not reported.
  • FY 2026 operating expenses guidance was not reported.
  • FY 2026 tax rate guidance was not reported.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparisons of actual results with prior guidance were not available.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Stellantis filed a Form 6‑K with the SEC, providing its Q2 2026 financial results and reaffirming full‑year guidance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$STLABullishHigh confidence
Context

Q2 2026 earnings release showing 13% YoY revenue growth, €0.3B net profit and reaffirmed 2026 guidance.

Expected impact

Potential modest price rise of 2‑4% on the day of release.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue beat and margin expansion exceed prior expectations; guidance unchanged but positive tone.

Market effects

Auto sector may see broader lift as Stellantis signals recovery in North America and solid free cash flow.

North America markets could benefit from the 32% revenue jump; Europe remains flat.

Large-cap earnings can influence global auto indices and related suppliers.

Counterpoint

The flat performance in Europe and modest AOI margin suggest underlying demand weakness that could temper upside.

Key entities

  • Stellantis N.V.

    Global automotive manufacturer listed on NYSE under ticker STLA.

  • Antonio Filosa

    CEO of Stellantis who commented on the results.

Every STLA earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$STLAMed

Stellantis names Di Si as North America chief operating officer

Stellantis N.V. (NYSE:STLA) appointed Pablo Di Si as Chief Operating Officer for North America and American Brands. Di Si, with 25 years of experience, previously led Volkswagen's North and South American businesses and served as Stellantis' Chief Performance Officer. The company also announced other leadership changes, including Jon Nelson as North America CFO and Gustavo Soloaga as Chief Performance Officer.

$STLALow

Jeep and Dodge's maker shifts North American oversight from its CEO to Pablo Di Si.

Stellantis appointed Pablo Di Si as Chief Operating Officer for North America, reporting to CEO Antonio Filosa. Di Si succeeds Filosa, who oversaw the region alongside his CEO role. Additional leadership changes include Jon Nelson as North America CFO, Gustavo Soloaga as Chief Performance Officer, and Alexandre Sorel as Stellantis Financial Services CEO. Stellantis (STLA) aims to accelerate its FaSTLAne 2030 strategy in North America.

$STLAMed

STLA Stock Ticks Up Even as Stellantis Warns Chip Shortage Will Hit Fiat Output in Italy

Stellantis (STLA) shares rose 2% despite chip shortages disrupting Fiat vehicle production in Italy. The company expects supply issues to persist through December, affecting models like the Fiat Panda. Stellantis is seeking alternative parts to restore operations. Despite delays, the company increased Italian vehicle assembly by 28.3% in 2026, with Q3 revenue at €37.6 billion. Analysts have a Hold consensus on STLA stock, with a $6.17 average price target.

$STLAHighAI 8/10

Stellantis, because the stock is flying on the stock exchange with the accounts still in the red

Stellantis' stock surged 15.4% on October 28, outperforming the Ftse Mib. The company reported a 184% increase in adjusted operating profit to €256M, beating analyst estimates. Despite ongoing losses, cost savings and improved margins drove the rally. Stellantis aims for €6B in annualized savings by 2028, with 40% expected by late 2026. Revenue grew 1%, and net loss narrowed by 90%, though liquidity remains a concern.