$STLA earnings report

Stellantis reported Q3 2026 Net revenues of €37.6 billion, up 1% year-over-year, while adjusted operating income improved to €0.3 billion and the Company reaffirmed 2026 financial guidance. AlphAI read Stellantis's Q3 FY2026 filing as mixed. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSTLA · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Stellantis reported Q3 2026 Net revenues of €37.6 billion, up 1% year-over-year, while adjusted operating income improved to €0.3 billion and the Company reaffirmed 2026 financial guidance.

→Mixed quarter

Revenue grew 1% and adjusted operating income improved to €0.3 billion, but Stellantis reported a €(0.5) billion net loss, a 0.7% AOI margin and negative €(4.0) billion of Industrial free cash flows.

Revenue
€37.6B
+1% y/y
North America Q3 2026
€15.6B
(3)% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
(€0.01)/share
+75% y/y
FY 2026 Financial Guidance outlook
Mid-Single Digit % Increase

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 Net revenuesother€37.61B–+1%
Q3 2026 Net profit/(loss)other−€453M–+90%
Q3 2026 Operating income/(loss)other−€331M––
Q3 2026 Diluted EPSother(€0.18)/share–+89%
Q3 2026 Cash flows from operating activitiesother−€3.93B–+14%
Q3 2026 Adjusted operating income/(loss)non-GAAP€256M–+184%
Q3 2026 Adjusted operating income marginnon-GAAP0.7%–50 bps
Q3 2026 Adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP(€0.01)/share–+75%
Q3 2026 Industrial free cash flowsnon-GAAP−€4.01B–+7%
Q3 2026 Consolidated shipmentsother1,286 000's units–(1)%
Q3 2026 Combined shipmentsother1,308 000's units–(2)%
YTD 2026 Net revenuesother€119.2B–+7%
YTD 2026 Net profit/(loss)other€217M–n.m.
YTD 2026 Operating income/(loss)other€1.06B––
YTD 2026 Diluted EPSother€0.02/share–n.m.
YTD 2026 Cash flows from operating activitiesother−€6.82B–+0.3%
YTD 2026 Adjusted operating income/(loss)non-GAAP€1.99B–+216%
YTD 2026 Adjusted operating income marginnon-GAAP1.7%–110 bps
YTD 2026 Adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP€0.31/share–+121%
YTD 2026 Industrial free cash flowsnon-GAAP−€4.93B–+33%
YTD 2026 Consolidated shipmentsother4,244 000's units–+7%
YTD 2026 Combined shipmentsother4,276 000's units–+6%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
North America Q3 2026Shipments were 357 000s units versus 404 000s units. AOI was €64 million versus €(475) million and AOI margin was 0.4% versus (3.0)%, a +340 bps change. Lower volumes reflected planned production shutdowns affecting certain Jeep models, partly offset by new and refreshed products; revenue also benefited from favorable mix, positive net pricing and favorable foreign exchange translation impacts.€15.59B–(3)%
Enlarged Europe Q3 2026Shipments were 588 000s units versus 534 000s units. AOI was €(311) million versus €157 million and AOI margin was (2.2)% versus 1.2%, a (340) bps change. Higher volumes were partly offset by negative net pricing and unfavorable mix; AOI declined mainly from negative net pricing and unfavorable mix.€14.06B–+3%
Middle East & Africa Q3 2026Consolidated shipments were 75 000s units versus 95 000s units and combined shipments were 95 000s units versus 128 000s units. AOI was €244 million versus €272 million and AOI margin was 14.6% versus 13.2%, a +140 bps change. Lower volumes in Türkiye and unfavorable Turkish Lira translation effects were partly offset by positive net pricing and favorable mix.€1.67B–(19)%
South America Q3 2026Shipments were 251 000s units versus 252 000s units. AOI was €431 million versus €429 million and AOI margin was 10.5% versus 10.8%, a (30) bps change. Favorable Brazilian Real translation effects were partly offset by unfavorable mix and negative net pricing.€4.12B–+3%
Asia Pacific Q3 2026Consolidated shipments were 15 000s units versus 16 000s units and combined shipments were 16 000s units in both periods. AOI was €18 million versus €(4) million and AOI margin was 4.0% versus (0.8)%, a +480 bps change. Lower volumes and unfavorable mix reduced revenue, while industrial cost savings improved AOI.€445M–(7)%
North America YTD 2026Shipments were 1,181 000s units versus 1,052 000s units. AOI was €611 million versus €(1,457) million and AOI margin was 1.2% versus (3.3)%, a +450 bps change.€49.89B–12%
Enlarged Europe YTD 2026Shipments were 1,987 000s units versus 1,825 000s units. AOI was €(397) million versus €90 million and AOI margin was (0.9)% versus 0.2%, a (110) bps change.€44.86B–2%
Middle East & Africa YTD 2026Consolidated shipments were 307 000s units versus 320 000s units and combined shipments were 338 000s units versus 379 000s units. AOI was €855 million versus €1,040 million and AOI margin was 12.9% versus 14.8%, a (190) bps change.€6.63B–(6)%
South America YTD 2026Shipments were 723 000s units in both periods. AOI was €1,226 million versus €1,618 million and AOI margin was 10.1% versus 13.8%, a (370) bps change.€12.08B–3%
Asia Pacific YTD 2026Consolidated shipments were 46 000s units versus 45 000s units and combined shipments were 47 000s units versus 45 000s units. AOI was €15 million versus €(4) million and AOI margin was 1.1% versus (0.3)%, a +140 bps change.€1.38B–(7)%

FY 2026 Financial Guidance outlook

  • RevenueMid-Single Digit % Increase
  • NoteAOI margin %: Low-Single Digit %
  • NoteIndustrial free cash flows: Improved Y-o-Y (incl. ∼€1.6B in cash payments related to H2 '25 charges)
  • NoteExpect positive Industrial free cash flows in 2027
  • NoteHigher total consolidated shipment volumes in Q4 2026 as compared to Q3 2026
  • NoteManagement of North America inventory, with December 2026 converging to a similar level as compared to December 2025
  • NoteBroadly stable pricing environment in Q4 2026 as compared to Q3 2026
  • NotePositive working capital contribution in Q4 2026 driven by normal Q4 seasonality
  • NoteFull-year net tariff costs estimated at €1.0 billion; €0.6 billion incurred September YTD
  • NoteFull-year cash outflows related to H2 '25 charges estimated at approximately €1.6B, including €0.1B paid in Q3 2026 and €1.1B paid through September YTD
  • NoteFull-year capital expenditures and R&D spending estimated at 6.5% of Net revenues
  • NoteIncremental cost headwinds from memory chips and recall costs as compared to Q3 2026
  • NoteValue Creation Program savings expected to continue accelerating, realizing mid-hundreds of millions of euros in Q4 2026, approximately double the amount realized in Q3 2026

What drove it

  • Q3 Net revenues increased 1% to €37.6 billion, driven by higher volumes in Enlarged Europe and stable volumes and favorable FX in South America.
  • North America revenue declined 3% on lower volumes resulting from planned production downtime, while Middle East & Africa and Asia Pacific revenue fell 19% and 7%, respectively, on lower volumes.
  • Q3 adjusted operating income improved by €0.2 billion versus Q3 2025; every region delivered positive AOI margins except Enlarged Europe.
  • The Value Creation Program delivered positive contributions in the quarter. Management expects to implement at least 40% of the total €6 billion in run-rate efficiencies by the end of this year.
  • Q3 Industrial free cash flows improved €0.3 billion versus Q3 2025, reflecting improved operating performance.

Concerns

  • Q3 net loss was €(0.5) billion and Industrial free cash flows were negative €(4.0) billion.
  • Enlarged Europe recorded AOI of €(311) million and an AOI margin of (2.2)%, with negative net pricing and unfavorable mix.
  • North America shipments decreased 12%, while North America Net revenues decreased 3%, due primarily to planned production shutdowns.
  • Middle East & Africa Net revenues declined 19% and Asia Pacific Net revenues declined 7%.
  • Full-year net tariff costs are estimated at €1.0 billion, and the Company identified incremental cost headwinds from memory chips and recall costs versus Q3 2026.
  • Full-year cash outflows related to H2 '25 charges are estimated at approximately €1.6B.

What to watch

  • Whether Q4 2026 total consolidated shipment volumes increase compared with Q3 2026.
  • Whether North America inventory converges to a similar December 2025 level by December 2026.
  • The expected positive Q4 2026 working-capital contribution from normal Q4 seasonality.
  • The extent of Q4 Value Creation Program savings, expected at mid-hundreds of millions of euros and approximately double the Q3 2026 amount.
  • The effect of broadly stable Q4 pricing, memory-chip and recall-cost headwinds, and estimated €1.0 billion of full-year net tariff costs.
  • Progress toward positive Industrial free cash flows in 2027.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Industrial available liquidity was €42,652 million at September 30, 2026, versus €45,711 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Available liquidity was €46,480 million at September 30, 2026, versus €49,795 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and financial securities were €32,489 million at September 30, 2026, versus €31,508 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Debt was €(55,999) million at September 30, 2026, versus €(45,947) million at December 31, 2025.
  • Industrial net financial position was €5,400 million at September 30, 2026, versus €6,694 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Net financial position was €(22,537) million at September 30, 2026, versus €(13,655) million at December 31, 2025.
  • YTD 2026 Capital Expenditures were €5,320 million versus €7,452 million; Total Capital Expenditures & Investment were €7,743 million versus €9,768 million.
  • YTD 2026 Capital Expenditures and Investments as a percent of Net revenues were 6.5 % versus 8.8 %.
  • Industrial available liquidity closed at €42.7 billion, representing 26% of trailing 12-month Net revenues and remaining within the Company's targeted 25-30% liquidity range.

Analysis

Stellantis delivered modest top-line growth in Q3 2026, with Net revenues increasing 1% year-over-year to €37,611 million. Enlarged Europe and South America each grew revenue 3%, but North America declined 3%, Middle East & Africa fell 19%, and Asia Pacific declined 7%. Consolidated shipments decreased 1% to 1,286 000's units, highlighting that revenue growth was narrow and supported by region-specific volume and foreign-exchange factors rather than broad shipment expansion.

Profitability improved sharply against a Q3 2025 period affected by significant items. Net loss narrowed to €(453) million from €(4,532) million, while adjusted operating income rose to €256 million from €90 million and the AOI margin increased to 0.7% from 0.2%. North America improved from a €(475) million AOI loss to €64 million, supported by positive net pricing and industrial cost savings. Asia Pacific also returned to positive AOI. Enlarged Europe was the principal operating weakness, with AOI declining to €(311) million from €157 million as negative net pricing and unfavorable mix outweighed higher volumes and cost savings.

Cash generation remained negative despite improvement. Q3 cash flows from operating activities were €(3,930) million and Industrial free cash flows were €(4,009) million, versus €(4,304) million a year earlier. Year-to-date Industrial free cash flows were €(4,930) million. Industrial available liquidity was €42,652 million at September 30, 2026, while Industrial net financial position was €5,400 million. The Company reported €(55,999) million of debt and €32,489 million of cash, cash equivalents and financial securities.

Management reaffirmed FY 2026 guidance for a Mid-Single Digit % increase in Net revenues, a Low-Single Digit % AOI margin, and improved year-over-year Industrial free cash flows, including ∼€1.6B in cash payments related to H2 '25 charges. The release frames Q4 around higher consolidated shipment volumes, stable pricing, positive seasonal working capital, and accelerating Value Creation Program savings. Countervailing items include estimated full-year net tariff costs of €1.0 billion, memory-chip and recall-cost headwinds, and cash outflows related to H2 '25 charges estimated at approximately €1.6B.

The reported period shows substantial earnings improvement relative to the prior-year quarter, but the recovery remains incomplete. The 0.7% Q3 AOI margin, negative quarterly Industrial free cash flows and losses in Enlarged Europe leave execution in North America, European pricing and mix, and Q4 working-capital delivery central to the reaffirmed full-year objectives. Stellantis also retained its expectation of positive Industrial free cash flows in 2027.

Management, verbatim

During the quarter, we continued to make progress in the early execution of our FaSTLAne 2030 plan, launching new products, accelerating partnerships as planned, and delivering meaningful improvements in manufacturing and quality. At the same time, our Value Creation Program has ramped up rapidly, with positive contributions being recognized in the quarter, and we remain on track to implement at least 40% of the total €6 billion in run-rate efficiencies by the end of this year. As a result, we reaffirm our 2026 guidance, and our expectation of positive Industrial Free Cash Flow in 2027.

Antonio Filosa, CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • Operating expenses were not reported as a separate line item.
  • Tax rate was not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparative figures were not reported for the listed Q3 metrics.
  • No dividends, share repurchases or other capital-return figures were reported.
  • No previous outlook section was provided, so actual results cannot be compared with prior guidance.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readSTLA · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Stellantis Reports Q2 2026 Financial Results Year-over-Year Improvement Across All Key Financial Metrics

→Mixed quarter

Net revenues increased 13% year-over-year, adjusted operating income improved to €773 million and Industrial free cash flows reached €1,000 million, but the 1.8% AOI margin remained low, Enlarged Europe reported a negative AOI margin, and cash flows from operating activities were negative.

Revenue
€43.5B
+13% y/y
North America
€18.2B
32% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
€0.12
(20)% y/y
FY 2026 outlook
Mid-Single Digit % Increase

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenuesother€43.48B–+13%
Net profit/(loss)other€293M–n.m.
Net profit/(loss) attributable to owners of the parentother€266M––
Operating income/(loss)other€702M––
Tax expense/(benefit)other€207M––
Net financial expenses/(income)other€202M––
Diluted EPSother€0.07 per share–n.m.
Adjusted operating income/(loss)non-GAAP€773M–+263%
Adjusted operating income marginnon-GAAP1.8%–120 bps
Adjusted diluted EPSnon-GAAP€0.12 per share–(20)%
Cash flows from operating activitiesother−€169M–(130)%
Industrial free cash flowsnon-GAAP€1B–n.m.
Consolidated shipmentsother1.60M–+10%
Combined shipmentsother1.60M–+10%
North America adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€284M–n.m.
North America AOI marginnon-GAAP1.6%–+480 bps
Enlarged Europe adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP−€94M–74%
Enlarged Europe AOI marginnon-GAAP(0.6)%–+160 bps
Middle East & Africa adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€329M–(16)%
Middle East & Africa AOI marginnon-GAAP12.8%–(190) bps
South America adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€402M–(49)%
South America AOI marginnon-GAAP9.3%–(980) bps
Asia Pacific adjusted operating incomenon-GAAP€27M–35%
Asia Pacific AOI marginnon-GAAP5.4%–+160 bps

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
North AmericaNet revenues increased 32%, primarily driven by higher volumes, partially offset by unfavorable foreign exchange translation impacts.€18.19B–32%
Enlarged EuropeNet revenues flat as higher volumes were offset by negative net pricing.€16.43B–0.2%
Middle East & AfricaNet revenues declined 4%, primarily due to unfavorable foreign exchange translation effects from the Turkish Lira partially offset by positive net pricing.€2.56B–(4)%
South AmericaNet revenues increased 6%, mainly reflecting positive foreign exchange translation effects, favorable mix and positive net pricing, partially offset by lower volumes.€4.34B–6%
Asia PacificNet revenues decreased 5%, driven by unfavorable mix and negative foreign exchange translation effects more than offsetting higher volumes and positive net pricing.€499M–(5)%

FY 2026 outlook

  • RevenueMid-Single Digit % Increase
  • NoteAOI margin %: Low-Single Digit %
  • NoteIndustrial free cash flows: Improved Y-o-Y (incl. ~€2B in cash payments related to H2 '25 charges)
  • NoteExpect positive Industrial free cash flows in 2027
  • NoteNet tariff headwind now estimated at €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion
  • NoteH1 2026 net tariff costs were €0.3 billion, including an International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) tariff refund of €0.4 billion
  • NoteIncludes ~€2 billion of cash payments related to H2 2025 charges, of which €0.9 billion was paid in H1 2026
  • NoteFull-year capital expenditures and R&D spending estimated at 6.5% - 7.0% of Net revenues
  • NoteH2 2026 performance expected to be weighted toward Q4, following Q3 summer production shutdown and continued operational performance improvements

What drove it

  • North America sales increased 6% versus Q2 2025, including a 6% increase in the U.S., a 1% decrease in Canada and a 17% increase in Mexico.
  • North America shipments increased 38%, primarily driven by new or refreshed products and powertrain offerings and inventory build ahead of the planned summer production shutdown.
  • North America adjusted operating income improved by €0.7 billion, driven by higher volumes, operational performance improvements and reduction of regulatory expenses, partially offset by raw material inflation and higher recall campaign costs.
  • Enlarged Europe shipments increased 5%, primarily driven by Fiat 500 and Grande Panda, Citroën C3 Aircross, Opel/Vauxhall Frontera, Jeep Compass and Leapmotor-branded vehicles.
  • South America revenue growth reflected positive foreign exchange translation effects, favorable mix and positive net pricing.
  • Asia Pacific adjusted operating income improved by €7 million, primarily driven by improved industrial costs, positive net pricing and favorable mix.

Concerns

  • Enlarged Europe reported adjusted operating income of €(94) million and an AOI margin of (0.6)%.
  • Middle East & Africa adjusted operating income declined 16% and AOI margin declined (190) bps.
  • South America adjusted operating income declined 49% and AOI margin declined (980) bps, primarily due to the non-repeat of a Brazilian indirect tax credit recognized in Q2 '25 and lower volumes in Argentina.
  • Asia Pacific sales decreased 29% versus Q2 2025, or 22% including Leapmotor, driven primarily by declines in the Peugeot 408.
  • The net tariff headwind is estimated at €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion.
  • Cash flows from operating activities were €(169) million in Q2 2026.

What to watch

  • Delivery of the reaffirmed FY 2026 guidance for a Mid-Single Digit % Increase in Net revenues and a Low-Single Digit % AOI margin.
  • H2 2026 performance, which is expected to be weighted toward Q4 following the Q3 summer production shutdown.
  • The impact of the estimated €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion net tariff headwind.
  • Enlarged Europe operational performance and the path from its (0.6)% Q2 2026 AOI margin.
  • Execution of product launches, including the B10 launch in Q3 2026 and local Leapmotor-branded vehicle assembly in Malaysia for the C10.
  • Full-year capital expenditures and R&D spending estimated at 6.5% - 7.0% of Net revenues.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flows from operating activities were €(169) million in Q2 2026, compared with €559 million in Q2 2025.
  • Industrial free cash flows were €1,000 million in Q2 2026, compared with €31 million in Q2 2025.
  • Debt was €(52,062) million at June 30, 2026, compared with €(45,947) million at December 31, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were €33,697 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €30,146 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Net financial position was €(16,382) million at June 30, 2026, compared with €(13,655) million at December 31, 2025.
  • Industrial net financial position was €10,035 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €6,694 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total Available liquidity was €48,420 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €49,795 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Available liquidity of the Industrial Activities was €44,145 million at June 30, 2026, compared with €45,711 million at December 31, 2025.

Analysis

Stellantis reported a year-over-year recovery in Q2 2026. Net revenues increased 13% to €43,482 million, consolidated shipments increased 10% to 1,597 (000s), and net profit/(loss) improved to €293 million from €(1,869) million. Adjusted operating income rose to €773 million from €213 million, lifting the adjusted operating income margin to 1.8% from 0.6%. Adjusted diluted EPS, however, was €0.12 per share compared with €0.15 per share in Q2 2025.

North America was the principal source of growth. Revenue increased 32% to €18,193 million and shipments increased 38% to 445 (000s). The region returned to adjusted operating income of €284 million from €(440) million, with AOI margin improving to 1.6% from (3.2)%. Higher volumes, operational improvements and lower regulatory expenses supported the improvement, while raw material inflation and recall campaign costs remained offsets.

The remaining regional mix was uneven. Enlarged Europe revenue was €16,426 million and essentially flat year-over-year, as higher volume was offset by negative net pricing; its AOI margin remained negative at (0.6)%. South America revenue increased 6% to €4,338 million but adjusted operating income declined 49% to €402 million, principally reflecting the non-repeat of a Brazilian indirect tax credit recognized in Q2 '25 and lower Argentine volume. Middle East & Africa revenue declined 4%, while Asia Pacific revenue declined 5% despite higher volumes and positive net pricing in Asia Pacific.

Cash flow improved on the reported Industrial free cash flow measure, reaching €1,000 million compared with €31 million in Q2 2025, which the company attributed to improved operating performance. This contrasted with cash flows from operating activities of €(169) million, compared with €559 million in Q2 2025. At June 30, 2026, Industrial available liquidity was €44,145 million and Industrial net financial position was €10,035 million.

Stellantis reaffirmed FY 2026 guidance for a Mid-Single Digit % Increase in Net revenues, a Low-Single Digit % AOI margin and Improved Y-o-Y Industrial free cash flows. The guidance incorporates ~€2 billion in cash payments related to H2 2025 charges, including €0.9 billion paid in H1 2026. Management also estimated a €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion net tariff headwind and said H2 2026 performance is expected to be weighted toward Q4 after the Q3 summer production shutdown.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter was marked by continued progress, led by North America and supported by important contributions from all other regions. We improved performance across our key financial metrics with Net revenues, AOI and Industrial free cash flows all showing significant gains. With implementation of our FaSTLAne 2030 strategy well underway and this year’s exciting new product launches on time and on track, we remain confident of delivering our 2026 financial guidance.

Antonio Filosa, CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • GAAP gross margin was not reported.
  • Operating expenses were not reported as a standalone line item.
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends, were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the Q2 2026 financial metrics.
  • FY 2026 gross margin guidance was not reported.
  • FY 2026 operating expenses guidance was not reported.
  • FY 2026 tax rate guidance was not reported.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparisons of actual results with prior guidance were not available.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about STLA earnings dates

When is Stellantis's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for STLA yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.