$CUZ

COUSINS PROPERTIES INC (CUZ): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

COUSINS PROPERTIES INC (CUZ) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Cousins Properties 1 Q2 2026 Supplemental Information TABLE OF CONTENTS Forward-Looking Statements 2 Earnings Release 3 Company Information 5 Consolidated Balance Sheets 7 Consolidated Statements of Operations 8 Key Performance Metrics 9 Funds From Operations - Summary 12 Funds F

Original reporting
Published Jul 30, 2026, 8:20 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Jul 30, 2026, 8:25 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CUZ
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$CUZ
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CUZBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The key tradable inputs are the raised 2026 earnings guidance midpoint and the reported operating metrics (leasing volume and portfolio occupancy), which can affect valuation multiples for office REITs.

02

Market read

A guidance raise plus strong leasing/occupancy metrics can drive repricing, but impairment-related net income weakness can limit upside.

03

What to watch

Traders should separate FFO strength from net income swings, and focus on the debt schedule, lease expirations, and tenant credit quality details that are referenced but not included in the excerpt.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: after-hours filing on 2026-07-30, for next-session positioning
alphai · Earnings readCUZ · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

COUSINS PROPERTIES REPORTS SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS Raises 2026 Earnings Guidance Midpoint

Solid quarter

FFO, same property cash-basis NOI, cash-basis rents and leasing activity increased, while the company raised the midpoint of 2026 net income and FFO guidance.

EPS · non-GAAP
$0.75

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net income available to common stockholdersGAAP$26.2 million
Net income available to common stockholders per shareGAAP$0.16 per share
Funds From Operationsnon-GAAP$124.6 million
Funds From Operations per sharenon-GAAP$0.75 per share
Same property net operating income on a cash-basisnon-GAAPincreased 5.9%increased 5.9%
Second generation net rent per square foot on a cash-basisotherincreased 9.2%increased 9.2%
Office leases executedother924,000 square feet
New and expansion office leasesother395,000 square feet
New and expansion leases as a percentage of total leasing activityother43%
Portfolio leasedother92.8% leased
Net income available to common stockholders for the six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP$1.3 million
Net income available to common stockholders per share for the six months ended June 30, 2026GAAP$0.01 per share
Funds From Operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP$247.5 million
Funds From Operations per share for the six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAP$1.49 per share
Same property net operating income on a cash-basis for the six months ended June 30, 2026non-GAAPincreased 5.6%increased 5.6%
Second generation net rent per square foot on a cash-basis for the six months ended June 30, 2026otherincreased 12.2%increased 12.2%
Office leases executed for the six months ended June 30, 2026other1,856,000 square feet
New and expansion office leases for the six months ended June 30, 2026other878,000 square feet
New and expansion leases as a percentage of total leasing activity for the six months ended June 30, 2026other47%

year ending December 31, 2026 outlook

  • NoteNet income between $0.08 and $0.14 per share
  • NoteFFO between $2.92 and $2.98 per share
  • NoteGuidance assumes the 2.9 million common shares previously issued on a forward basis are settled during the third quarter.
  • NoteGuidance assumes the sale of our 303 Tremont land parcel during the fourth quarter.
  • NoteGuidance does not include any speculative property acquisitions, dispositions, or development starts.

What drove it

  • The increase in net income is primarily attributable to a gain on the sale of an investment property.
  • The increase in FFO per share is primarily driven by leasing activity that exceeded our prior forecast and the transaction activity discussed above.
  • The company executed 924,000 square feet of office leases during the quarter, including 395,000 square feet of new and expansion leases.
  • Cash-basis same property NOI increased 5.9% and second generation net rent per square foot on a cash-basis increased 9.2%.

Concerns

  • Net income available to common stockholders for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was $1.3 million, compared to net income of $35.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • The decline in six-month net income is primarily attributable to an impairment charge.
  • Guidance assumes the sale of the 303 Tremont land parcel during the fourth quarter.
  • Guidance does not include any speculative property acquisitions, dispositions, or development starts.

What to watch

  • Settlement of the 2.9 million common shares previously issued on a forward basis during the third quarter.
  • Sale of the 303 Tremont land parcel during the fourth quarter.
  • The late-stage leasing pipeline.
  • The expected 2027 investment of the $31.5 million funding commitment for 5th & Walsh.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Closed a new five-year $1.2 billion unsecured credit facility, replacing the prior $1.0 billion facility that was scheduled to mature in April 2027.
  • Added two six-month extensions to our existing $400 million and $100 million unsecured term loans.
  • Improved the borrowing spread by fifteen basis points on both the credit facility and the $400 million term loan and by thirty basis points on the $100 million term loan.
  • Purchased our joint venture partner's 10% interest in 100 Mill for $18.5 million.
  • Sold Research Park Plaza V for a gross sales price of $42.0 million resulting in a gain of $9.2 million.
  • Subsequent to quarter end, acquired a preferred equity interest in 5th & Walsh. Our funding commitment of $31.5 million is expected to be invested in 2027.
  • Subsequent to quarter end, sold One Eleven Congress for a gross sales price of $208.0 million on July 29, 2026.

Analysis

Cousins reported second-quarter FFO of $124.6 million, or $0.75 per share, compared with $117.5 million, or $0.70 per share, in second quarter 2025. Net income available to common stockholders was $26.2 million, or $0.16 per share, compared with $14.5 million, or $0.09 per share, with the company attributing the increase primarily to a gain on the sale of an investment property. The filing does not provide total revenue, gross margin, operating income, or segment revenue in the supplied text.

Operating indicators point to continued leasing and rent momentum. Same property NOI on a cash-basis increased 5.9%, while second generation net rent per square foot on a cash-basis increased 9.2%. The company executed 924,000 square feet of office leases, including 395,000 square feet of new and expansion leases representing 43% of activity, and reported that the portfolio was 92.8% leased.

For the six months ended June 30, 2026, FFO was $247.5 million, or $1.49 per share, compared with $242.3 million, or $1.44 per share, for the comparable 2025 period. Six-month net income available to common stockholders declined to $1.3 million, or $0.01 per share, from $35.4 million, or $0.21 per share, primarily because of an impairment charge. The divergence between six-month GAAP earnings and FFO is a central item for investors following the reported period.

The company completed a new five-year $1.2 billion unsecured credit facility and term-loan extensions, alongside lower borrowing spreads on the listed facilities. It purchased the remaining 10% interest in 100 Mill, sold Research Park Plaza V, and subsequently sold One Eleven Congress. Management raised 2026 net income guidance to between $0.08 and $0.14 per share and FFO guidance to between $2.92 and $2.98 per share, citing better-than-forecast leasing activity and transaction activity. The guide assumes settlement of 2.9 million forward-issued common shares in the third quarter and the sale of the 303 Tremont land parcel in the fourth quarter.

Management, verbatim

We had a busy and productive second quarter. We leased more than 920,000 square feet of office space during the second quarter, increasing our portfolio to 92.8% leased - the highest level since the first quarter of 2020. We also completed several strategic property transactions that further enhanced the quality of our lifestyle office portfolio. We are well-positioned for the second half of 2026 as our late-stage leasing pipeline remains robust and trophy office fundamentals in the Sun Belt are tightening.

Colin Connolly, President and Chief Executive Officer of Cousins Properties

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total revenue
  • Revenue comparisons and growth rates
  • Segment revenue and segment comparisons
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating income and operating margin
  • Operating expenses
  • Cash balance
  • Debt balance
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, and tax rate
  • Previous-release outlook required for versus-prior-guidance comparisons

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC 8-K with an attached Q2 2026 earnings release and supplemental information for Cousins Properties.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CUZBullishMedium confidence
Context

Cousins Properties reported Q2 2026 results and raised 2026 earnings guidance midpoint, alongside leasing momentum to 92.8% occupancy.

Expected impact

Likely near-term positive bias if guidance raise and occupancy/NOI trends are viewed as durable; downside risk if impairment or leasing assumptions offset the guidance.

Evidence & confidence

The article explicitly states a guidance raise and quantifies leasing/occupancy, but the excerpt also notes net income decline driven by an impairment charge, which can temper sentiment.

Market effects

Reinforces the narrative of tightening Sun Belt office fundamentals and improving leasing velocity, which can influence sentiment toward office REITs.

Highlights Sun Belt office strength as a driver for second-half 2026 positioning.

Limited direct global linkage beyond interest-rate and capital-market sensitivity typical for REITs.

Counterpoint

The guidance raise may rely on late-stage leasing assumptions, while impairment charges show earnings can be volatile even as occupancy improves.

Key entities

  • Cousins Properties Inc.

    Office REIT reporting Q2 2026 results, raising 2026 earnings guidance midpoint, and reporting leasing/occupancy improvements.

Every CUZ earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CUZMed

Cousins Properties: Q2 Earnings Snapshot

Cousins Properties (CUZ) reported Q2 funds from operations of $124.6 million, or 75 cents per share, beating a Zacks-surveyed analyst average of 74 cents. Net income was $26.2 million, or 16 cents per share. Revenue was $268.5 million. The company forecast full-year FFO of $2.92 to $2.98 per share.

$ALABHighAI 8/10

Why is Astera Labs stock surging today?

Astera Labs (ALAB) stock surged 12.8% after reporting Q2 2026 revenue of $392.4M, up 104% YoY, and Q3 guidance of $540M-$560M. Analysts raised price targets, with Citi at $430 and Roth Capital at $450. The company's AI products gained traction, and an upcoming conference may attract institutional interest.

$DELLHighAI 8/10

Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL) Hit a 52 Week High, Can the Run Continue?

Dell Technologies (DELL) shares hit a 52-week high of $530.78, up 18% in the past month and 310.2% year-to-date. The company reported EPS of $7.04 in its last earnings report, beating estimates. Analysts expect earnings of $20.48 per share for the current fiscal year. Dell has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) and a VGM Score of B. HP Inc. (HPQ) is also highlighted as a strong performer in the industry.

$CPBHighAI 8/10

Cramer Says the Snack Business Is Bad. Mondelez and Smucker Did Not Get the Message.

Campbell Soup (CPB) cut its quarterly dividend to $0.25 per share, citing debt reduction goals. Q4 2026 saw adjusted EPS of $0.39 on $2.14B net sales, down 7.9% YoY. Jim Cramer criticized the results, noting declines in snacks and soup. Mondelez (MDLZ) reported Q2 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.73 on $9.36B revenue, up 4.1%, and raised guidance. J.M. Smucker (SJM) reported Q1 FY2027 adjusted EPS of $3.24 on $2.22B revenue and increased its dividend.

$LULUHighAI 8/10

Lululemon Says Negative Social Media Buzz Hurt Traffic

Lululemon (LULU) cut its full-year outlook, citing weaker brand sentiment and traffic, particularly in North America and China. Revenue fell 4% to $2.4B, with comparable sales dropping 10%. Gross margin expanded 200 bps to 60.5%, but product margin fell 150 bps. The company lowered its fiscal 2026 GAAP EPS guidance to $9.48-$9.73 and revenue outlook to $10.35B-$10.50B. Shares were down 18.49% premarket.

$TSMMedAI 8/10

Marvell Technology and Taiwan Semiconductor are No-Brainer Picks: They Have What Wins in a Gold Rush

Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) and Marvell (MRVL) reported strong earnings, positioning them as key players in AI infrastructure. TSM's Q2 2026 revenue rose 36% YoY to $40.2B, with advanced nodes driving 77% of wafer revenue. MRVL's Q2 2027 revenue increased 36.5% YoY to $2.74B, with data center revenue up 46% YoY. Both companies are seen as essential for AI development, with TSM benefiting from broad industry demand and MRVL tied to hyperscaler custom silicon cycles.