$ANET

Arista Networks, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Arista Networks, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results • Delivered 40% growth in non-GAAP EPS year-over-year as the company achieved its first $3+ billion revenue quarter. • Recognized on the 2026 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporation

Original reporting
Published Aug 4, 2026, 8:06 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 4, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$ANET
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$ANET
Relevance
9/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$ANETBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Traders can update near-term estimates and positioning based on the quantified Q3 revenue and non-GAAP EPS range, plus margin guidance.

02

Market read

Primary earnings and guidance disclosure for a major AI/data-center networking supplier, with explicit Q3 targets that can reprice the stock and sector expectations.

03

What to watch

The filing notes GAAP vs non-GAAP reconciliation limitations for forward periods; if investors anchor on GAAP margins, the guidance may be less supportive than non-GAAP suggests.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after-hours earnings release filed Aug 4, 2026, with conference call at 1:30 PM PT
AlphAI · Earnings readANET · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Arista Networks reported its first $3+ billion revenue quarter, with revenue of $3.036 billion and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.02.

✓Strong quarter

Revenue increased 37.7% year-over-year and 12.1% sequentially, while GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins increased year-over-year and third-quarter revenue guidance was approximately $3.3 billion.

Revenue
$3.04B
37.7% y/y · 12.1% q/q
Product
$2.61B
Gross margin · GAAP
62.9%
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.02
40% y/y
third quarter of 2026 outlook
approximately $3.3 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$3.04B12.1%37.7%
Product revenueGAAP$2.61B––
Service revenueGAAP$430.5M––
Total cost of revenueGAAP$1.13B––
Gross profitGAAP$1.91B––
Gross marginGAAP62.9%––
Gross profitnon-GAAP$1.92B––
Gross marginnon-GAAP63.4%––
Research and development expenseGAAP$348.2M––
Sales and marketing expenseGAAP$150.3M––
General and administrative expenseGAAP$33.8M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$532.3M––
Income from operationsGAAP$1.38B––
Operating marginGAAP45.4%––
Income from operationsnon-GAAP$1.51B––
Operating marginnon-GAAP49.9%––
Other income (expense), netGAAP$126.3M––
Income before income taxesGAAP$1.50B––
Provision for income taxesGAAP$291.4M––
Net incomeGAAP$1.21B––
Net incomenon-GAAP$1.30B––
Basic net income per shareGAAP$0.96––
Diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.95––
Diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$1.02–40%
Weighted-average diluted sharesGAAP1.28B––
Six-month total revenueGAAP$5.74B––
Six-month product revenueGAAP$4.92B––
Six-month service revenueGAAP$828.2M––
Six-month gross marginGAAP62.4%––
Six-month operating marginGAAP44.1%––
Six-month net incomeGAAP$2.24B––
Six-month diluted net income per shareGAAP$1.75––
Six-month non-GAAP diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$1.89––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ProductNo separate product revenue driver was quantified in the filing.$2.61B––
ServiceNo separate service revenue driver was quantified in the filing.$430.5M––

third quarter of 2026 outlook

  • Revenueapproximately $3.3 billion
  • NoteNon-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%.
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted net income per share between $1.06 and $1.08.

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock: — for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Proceeds from issuance of common stock under equity plans: $33.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Tax withholding paid on behalf of employees for net share settlement: $31.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • Revenue increased 37.7% from the second quarter of 2025 and 12.1% compared to the first quarter of 2026.
  • The CFO described second-quarter growth as strong and broad-based.
  • The company introduced 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms, including liquid-cooled options optimized for scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across networks.
  • The 7060XE7 Series delivers up to 100 Tbps of system bandwidth and supports Linear Pluggable Optics.
  • Arista was named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin was 62.9%, compared with 65.2% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 63.4%, compared with 65.6% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Inventories were $2,535.3 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $2,247.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable were $2,266.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,886.9 million at December 31, 2025.

What to watch

  • Third-quarter revenue guidance of approximately $3.3 billion.
  • Third-quarter non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 48 - 49%.
  • Third-quarter non-GAAP diluted net income per share guidance between $1.06 and $1.08.
  • The gross-margin trajectory following second-quarter GAAP gross margin of 62.9% and non-GAAP gross margin of 63.4%.
  • Progress of 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms and the 7060XE7 Series.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents: $2,290.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,963.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities: $11,053.1 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $8,779.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable: $2,266.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,886.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories: $2,535.3 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $2,247.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue, current: $5,100.7 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $4,002.6 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue, non-current: $1,765.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,369.8 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets: $23,720.1 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $19,448.6 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities: $8,922.4 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $7,078.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities: $2,776.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $1,841.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Purchases of property and equipment: $84.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $52.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities: $2,445.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $1,391.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities: $1.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $991.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period: $2,291.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $2,226.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Analysis

Arista reported revenue of $3,035.7 million in the second quarter of 2026, its first $3+ billion revenue quarter. Revenue increased 37.7% from the second quarter of 2025 and 12.1% compared with the first quarter of 2026. Product revenue was $2,605.2 million and service revenue was $430.5 million. Management characterized the performance as strong, broad-based growth and linked its platform strategy to client, campus, data center, and AI infrastructure.

Profitability expanded at the operating level. GAAP income from operations was $1,378.0 million, with a 45.4% operating margin compared with 44.7% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP income from operations was $1,513.7 million and non-GAAP operating margin was 49.9%, compared with 48.8%. GAAP net income was $1,212.9 million and GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.95. Non-GAAP net income was $1,301.7 million and non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $1.02, compared with $0.73 in the second quarter of 2025.

Gross-margin performance deserves attention because it moved lower year-over-year despite the stronger revenue and operating-margin results. GAAP gross margin was 62.9%, compared with 65.2%, while non-GAAP gross margin was 63.4%, compared with 65.6%. Total operating expenses were $532.3 million, including $348.2 million of research and development expense, $150.3 million of sales and marketing expense, and $33.8 million of general and administrative expense.

Cash generation was substantial over the first six months. Net cash provided by operating activities was $2,776.5 million, compared with $1,841.8 million in the prior-year six-month period. At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $2,290.2 million and marketable securities were $11,053.1 million. The filing reported no repurchases of common stock for the six months ended June 30, 2026, while purchases of property and equipment were $84.2 million.

For the third quarter of 2026, Arista expects revenue of approximately $3.3 billion, non-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share between $1.06 and $1.08. The outlook calls for revenue above the reported second-quarter level while indicating a non-GAAP operating-margin range below the second-quarter 49.9% result. The company also highlighted 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms, liquid-cooled options, and the 7060XE7 Series as product developments supporting AI fabric deployments.

Management, verbatim

As we deliver our first $3 billion quarter in Q2 2026, it is clear that our Arista 2.0 platform strategy is compelling. Customers see networking as the central nervous system for infrastructure from the client to campus to data and AI centers.

Jayshree Ullal, Chairperson and CEO of Arista Networks

Our second quarter 2026 reflects strong, broad-based growth, with revenue up 37.7% and EPS up 39.7%. This performance underscores the strength of our market position and the continued dedication of our global team.

Chantelle Breithaupt, Arista’s CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter product revenue, service revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating income, net income, and EPS were not provided.
  • Separate year-over-year and sequential percentage changes for product revenue and service revenue were not provided.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt was not reported.
  • Dividend declaration or payment was not reported.
  • Third-quarter GAAP guidance, gross-margin guidance, operating-expense guidance, and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparison with prior guidance is unavailable.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) attaching Arista’s Q2 2026 results and Q3 2026 outlook, including product and AI fabric platform updates.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$ANETBullishHigh confidence
Context

Arista reported Q2 2026 revenue of $3.036B and guided Q3 2026 revenue to about $3.3B with non-GAAP EPS $1.06 to $1.08.

Expected impact

Bias toward upside follow-through if the market focuses on the $3.3B revenue guide and margin outlook.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is a primary earnings release with quantified results and forward guidance (revenue, non-GAAP operating margin, and non-GAAP diluted EPS range), which typically moves expectations and estimates quickly.

Market effects

Reinforces demand signals for AI fabric and high-speed Ethernet switching, supporting the broader data-center networking capex narrative.

Primarily US-listed large-cap tech sentiment, with potential spillover to other networking and semiconductor names exposed to AI infrastructure spending.

AI networking demand and guidance can influence global supply-chain expectations for optical/interconnect and data-center equipment.

Counterpoint

Non-GAAP metrics exclude items like stock-based compensation and amortization, so the market may discount the headline EPS/margins versus GAAP profitability.

Key entities

  • Arista Networks, Inc.

    Reported Q2 2026 financial results and provided Q3 2026 guidance in an 8-K earnings release.

  • Jayshree Ullal

    CEO and Chairperson quoted on the platform strategy and first $3B+ revenue quarter.

  • Chantelle Breithaupt

    CFO quoted on broad-based growth and EPS/revenue increases.

Every ANET earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$ANETMedAI 8/10

What Arista Networks (ANET) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Arista Networks (ANET) reported Q3 earnings, highlighting increased investment in AI and infrastructure. The company expects AI fabrics business to double to $7B by 2027 and cognitive campus business to grow 60% to $2B. Q4 revenue is forecasted between $3.9B and $4B, with gross margin of 63-64%. R&D spending rose to $408.5M, or 11.2% of revenue. Management expressed confidence in supply chain agreements and long-term growth prospects.

$AMDMed

AMD, Super Micro Computer, Arista Networks, Astera Labs and Nvidia: Why These 5 Stocks Are on Investors' Radars Today

AMD, Super Micro Computer, Arista Networks, Astera Labs, and Nvidia were among stocks gaining attention. AMD reported Q3 revenue of $13.38B, up 45% YoY, and forecasted Q4 revenue of ~$17B. Super Micro Computer saw Q1 2027 revenue of $19.95B, up 297% YoY, and raised full-year outlook. Arista Networks reported Q3 revenue of $3.66B and forecasted Q4 revenue of $3.9B-$4B. Astera Labs reported Q3 revenue of $584.90M, up 154% YoY, and forecasted Q4 revenue of $730M-$750M.

$DUOLHighAI 8/10

Stocks making the biggest moves after hours: Arista Networks, AMD, Super Micro, Skyworks Solutions & more

Duolingo (DUOL) rose 10% after Q3 revenue beat estimates. Alight (ALIT) gained 17% on raised 2026 outlook. Avis (CAR) fell 8% on mixed Q3 results. AMD (AMD) jumped 7% on strong Q3 earnings. Toast (TOST) slipped 5% despite beating estimates. Skyworks (SWKS) dropped 15% on weak guidance. Super Micro (SMCI) rose 5% on earnings beat. Arista (ANET) gained 9% on strong guidance. Block (SQ) rallied 8% on earnings beat. Freshworks (FRSH) fell 9% despite strong results.