$ANET earnings report

Arista reported Q3 2026 revenue of $3.66 billion, up 58.5% year over year and 20.5% sequentially, with GAAP operating margin of 44.9% and Q4 revenue guidance of $3.9 - $4.0 billion. AlphAI read Arista Networks's third quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Earnings today

ANET reports today, Nov 3, 2026.

third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readANET · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Arista reported Q3 2026 revenue of $3.66 billion, up 58.5% year over year and 20.5% sequentially, with GAAP operating margin of 44.9% and Q4 revenue guidance of $3.9 - $4.0 billion.

✓Strong quarter

Revenue growth reached 58.5%, management described it as the highest year-over-year revenue growth since the IPO, GAAP operating margin expanded to 44.9%, and Q4 revenue guidance is above the reported Q3 revenue level.

Revenue
$3.19B
Product
$3.19B
Gross margin · GAAP
63.6 %
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 1.20
fourth quarter of 2026 outlook
$3.9 - $4.0 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 product revenueGAAP$3.19B––
Q3 2026 service revenueGAAP467.6M––
Q3 2026 total revenueGAAP3.66B20.5%58.5%
Q3 2026 total cost of revenueGAAP1.33B––
Q3 2026 gross profitGAAP$2.33B––
Q3 2026 gross marginGAAP63.6 %––
Q3 2026 gross profitnon-GAAP$2.34B––
Q3 2026 gross marginnon-GAAP64.0 %––
Q3 2026 research and development expenseGAAP486.9M––
Q3 2026 sales and marketing expenseGAAP156.6M––
Q3 2026 general and administrative expenseGAAP39.8M––
Q3 2026 total operating expensesGAAP683.3M––
Q3 2026 income from operationsGAAP$1.64B––
Q3 2026 operating marginGAAP44.9 %––
Q3 2026 income from operationsnon-GAAP$1.80B––
Q3 2026 operating marginnon-GAAP49.1 %––
Q3 2026 other income (expense), netGAAP273.1M––
Q3 2026 income before income taxesGAAP1.92B––
Q3 2026 provision for income taxesGAAP355.1M––
Q3 2026 net incomeGAAP$1.56B––
Q3 2026 net incomenon-GAAP$1.53B––
Q3 2026 basic net income per shareGAAP$ 1.24––
Q3 2026 diluted net income per shareGAAP$ 1.22––
Q3 2026 diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$ 1.20––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 total revenueGAAP9.40B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 product revenueGAAP$8.11B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 service revenueGAAP1.30B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross profitGAAP$5.91B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 gross marginGAAP62.9 %––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 income from operationsGAAP$4.18B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating marginGAAP44.4 %––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 income from operationsnon-GAAP$4.60B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 operating marginnon-GAAP49.0 %––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net incomeGAAP$3.80B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net incomenon-GAAP$3.94B––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 diluted net income per shareGAAP$ 2.98––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$ 3.09––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP3.98B––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ProductProduct revenue was reported in the condensed consolidated income statements.$3.19B––
ServiceService revenue was reported in the condensed consolidated income statements.467.6M––

fourth quarter of 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$3.9 - $4.0 billion
  • NoteNon-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.26 - $1.30

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock: — for the nine months ended September 30, 2026; $(983.0) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What drove it

  • Management cited strong momentum across customer sectors and increased relevance for the generative and agentic AI era.
  • Arista launched open standards-based rack-scale architectures for scale-up and scale-out AI networks with AMD, Arm, Broadcom, d-Matrix, Meta, Microsoft, and Qualcomm.
  • The Etherlink™ SU-144 architecture supports up to 144 accelerators per rack in a single hop and scales up to 1,024 XPUs via cross-rack topologies.
  • The company outlined a scale-across networking strategy for geographically distributed AI fabrics up to one million XPUs.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin was 63.6 %, below 64.6 % in the third quarter of 2025, while non-GAAP gross margin was 64.0 %, below 65.2 %.
  • Inventories were 3,209.8 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with 2,247.1 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • The filing identifies risks related to tariffs, supply constraints, dependence on a predominant merchant silicon vendor, large purchases by a limited number of customers, export restrictions, and gross-margin variability.
  • Q4 non-GAAP operating-margin guidance of 48 - 49% is below Q3 non-GAAP operating margin of 49.1 % at the upper end and below it at the lower end.

What to watch

  • Delivery against fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $3.9 - $4.0 billion.
  • Delivery against fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating-margin guidance of 48 - 49%.
  • Progression of gross margin after Q3 GAAP gross margin of 63.6 %.
  • Inventory management following inventories of 3,209.8 million.
  • Revenue contribution from the announced scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across AI networking architectures.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents of $ 2,288.1 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $ 1,963.9 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities of 12,070.9 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with 8,779.1 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories of 3,209.8 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with 2,247.1 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable of 2,327.8 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with 1,886.9 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue of 5,102.2 million current and 1,737.3 million non-current as of September 30, 2026.
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $(184.9) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(82.5) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $(3,659.1) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(2,577.1) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period were $ 2,289.6 million, compared with $ 2,328.0 million.

Analysis

Arista delivered $3.66 billion of Q3 2026 revenue, up 58.5% from the third quarter of 2025 and 20.5% from the second quarter of 2026. Product revenue was $ 3,190.0 million and service revenue was 467.6 million. Management characterized the result as its highest year-over-year revenue growth since the IPO and cited momentum across customer sectors tied to generative and agentic AI networking demand.

Profitability expanded at the operating level despite lower gross margins. GAAP operating margin was 44.9 %, compared with 42.4 % a year earlier, and non-GAAP operating margin was 49.1 %, compared with 48.6 %. In contrast, GAAP gross margin declined to 63.6 % from 64.6 %, while non-GAAP gross margin declined to 64.0 % from 65.2 %. GAAP net income was $ 1,560.4 million and GAAP diluted net income per share was $ 1.22; non-GAAP net income was $ 1,530.8 million and non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $ 1.20.

For the first nine months, total revenue was 9,402.3 million versus 6,517.9 million in the prior-year period, and net cash provided by operating activities was 3,977.4 million versus 3,110.0 million. The balance sheet carried $ 2,288.1 million of cash and cash equivalents and 12,070.9 million of marketable securities at September 30, 2026. Inventories increased to 3,209.8 million from 2,247.1 million at December 31, 2025, while the company reported no common-stock repurchases during the first nine months of 2026.

The Q4 outlook calls for $3.9 - $4.0 billion of revenue, non-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.26 - $1.30. The revenue outlook extends the reported Q3 revenue level, while the operating-margin range brackets a level below Q3's 49.1 % non-GAAP operating margin. Investors should focus on execution of the AI networking architecture launches, gross-margin progression, inventory management, and delivery on the Q4 outlook.

Management, verbatim

Arista registered another momentous quarter with the highest year-over-year revenue growth since our IPO and record profitability, surpassing even my high expectations.

Jayshree Ullal, Chairperson and CEO of Arista Networks

This strong momentum across customer sectors highlights our increased relevance for the generative and agentic AI era.

Jayshree Ullal, Chairperson and CEO of Arista Networks

This quarter brought a true trifecta for our company, setting new record highs in revenue growth, net income, and EPS.

Chantelle Breithaupt, CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparison with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Quarterly operating cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt balances were not reported.
  • Dividend declaration or payment was not reported.
  • Q3 prior-quarter values for product revenue, service revenue, gross profit, operating expenses, operating income, net income, and EPS were not reported.
  • Percentage changes for product revenue, service revenue, costs, operating expenses, operating income, net income, and cash flow were not reported on their respective rows.
  • Q4 gross-margin guidance, operating-expense guidance, and tax-rate guidance were not reported.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readANET · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Arista Networks reported its first $3+ billion revenue quarter, with revenue of $3.036 billion and non-GAAP diluted net income per share of $1.02.

✓Strong quarter

Revenue increased 37.7% year-over-year and 12.1% sequentially, while GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins increased year-over-year and third-quarter revenue guidance was approximately $3.3 billion.

Revenue
$3.04B
37.7% y/y · 12.1% q/q
Product
$2.61B
Gross margin · GAAP
62.9%
EPS · non-GAAP
$1.02
40% y/y
third quarter of 2026 outlook
approximately $3.3 billion

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Total revenueGAAP$3.04B12.1%37.7%
Product revenueGAAP$2.61B––
Service revenueGAAP$430.5M––
Total cost of revenueGAAP$1.13B––
Gross profitGAAP$1.91B––
Gross marginGAAP62.9%––
Gross profitnon-GAAP$1.92B––
Gross marginnon-GAAP63.4%––
Research and development expenseGAAP$348.2M––
Sales and marketing expenseGAAP$150.3M––
General and administrative expenseGAAP$33.8M––
Total operating expensesGAAP$532.3M––
Income from operationsGAAP$1.38B––
Operating marginGAAP45.4%––
Income from operationsnon-GAAP$1.51B––
Operating marginnon-GAAP49.9%––
Other income (expense), netGAAP$126.3M––
Income before income taxesGAAP$1.50B––
Provision for income taxesGAAP$291.4M––
Net incomeGAAP$1.21B––
Net incomenon-GAAP$1.30B––
Basic net income per shareGAAP$0.96––
Diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.95––
Diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$1.02–40%
Weighted-average diluted sharesGAAP1.28B––
Six-month total revenueGAAP$5.74B––
Six-month product revenueGAAP$4.92B––
Six-month service revenueGAAP$828.2M––
Six-month gross marginGAAP62.4%––
Six-month operating marginGAAP44.1%––
Six-month net incomeGAAP$2.24B––
Six-month diluted net income per shareGAAP$1.75––
Six-month non-GAAP diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$1.89––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
ProductNo separate product revenue driver was quantified in the filing.$2.61B––
ServiceNo separate service revenue driver was quantified in the filing.$430.5M––

third quarter of 2026 outlook

  • Revenueapproximately $3.3 billion
  • NoteNon-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%.
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted net income per share between $1.06 and $1.08.

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock: — for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Proceeds from issuance of common stock under equity plans: $33.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
  • Tax withholding paid on behalf of employees for net share settlement: $31.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • Revenue increased 37.7% from the second quarter of 2025 and 12.1% compared to the first quarter of 2026.
  • The CFO described second-quarter growth as strong and broad-based.
  • The company introduced 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms, including liquid-cooled options optimized for scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across networks.
  • The 7060XE7 Series delivers up to 100 Tbps of system bandwidth and supports Linear Pluggable Optics.
  • Arista was named a Leader in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin was 62.9%, compared with 65.2% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 63.4%, compared with 65.6% in the second quarter of 2025.
  • Inventories were $2,535.3 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $2,247.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable were $2,266.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,886.9 million at December 31, 2025.

What to watch

  • Third-quarter revenue guidance of approximately $3.3 billion.
  • Third-quarter non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 48 - 49%.
  • Third-quarter non-GAAP diluted net income per share guidance between $1.06 and $1.08.
  • The gross-margin trajectory following second-quarter GAAP gross margin of 62.9% and non-GAAP gross margin of 63.4%.
  • Progress of 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms and the 7060XE7 Series.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents: $2,290.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,963.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Marketable securities: $11,053.1 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $8,779.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Accounts receivable: $2,266.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,886.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Inventories: $2,535.3 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $2,247.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue, current: $5,100.7 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $4,002.6 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Deferred revenue, non-current: $1,765.2 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $1,369.8 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total assets: $23,720.1 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $19,448.6 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Total liabilities: $8,922.4 million at June 30, 2026, compared with $7,078.1 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities: $2,776.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $1,841.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Purchases of property and equipment: $84.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $52.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities: $2,445.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $1,391.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities: $1.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $991.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.
  • Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period: $2,291.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared with $2,226.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Analysis

Arista reported revenue of $3,035.7 million in the second quarter of 2026, its first $3+ billion revenue quarter. Revenue increased 37.7% from the second quarter of 2025 and 12.1% compared with the first quarter of 2026. Product revenue was $2,605.2 million and service revenue was $430.5 million. Management characterized the performance as strong, broad-based growth and linked its platform strategy to client, campus, data center, and AI infrastructure.

Profitability expanded at the operating level. GAAP income from operations was $1,378.0 million, with a 45.4% operating margin compared with 44.7% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP income from operations was $1,513.7 million and non-GAAP operating margin was 49.9%, compared with 48.8%. GAAP net income was $1,212.9 million and GAAP diluted net income per share was $0.95. Non-GAAP net income was $1,301.7 million and non-GAAP diluted net income per share was $1.02, compared with $0.73 in the second quarter of 2025.

Gross-margin performance deserves attention because it moved lower year-over-year despite the stronger revenue and operating-margin results. GAAP gross margin was 62.9%, compared with 65.2%, while non-GAAP gross margin was 63.4%, compared with 65.6%. Total operating expenses were $532.3 million, including $348.2 million of research and development expense, $150.3 million of sales and marketing expense, and $33.8 million of general and administrative expense.

Cash generation was substantial over the first six months. Net cash provided by operating activities was $2,776.5 million, compared with $1,841.8 million in the prior-year six-month period. At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $2,290.2 million and marketable securities were $11,053.1 million. The filing reported no repurchases of common stock for the six months ended June 30, 2026, while purchases of property and equipment were $84.2 million.

For the third quarter of 2026, Arista expects revenue of approximately $3.3 billion, non-GAAP operating margin of 48 - 49%, and non-GAAP diluted net income per share between $1.06 and $1.08. The outlook calls for revenue above the reported second-quarter level while indicating a non-GAAP operating-margin range below the second-quarter 49.9% result. The company also highlighted 1.6 Tbps AI fabric platforms, liquid-cooled options, and the 7060XE7 Series as product developments supporting AI fabric deployments.

Management, verbatim

As we deliver our first $3 billion quarter in Q2 2026, it is clear that our Arista 2.0 platform strategy is compelling. Customers see networking as the central nervous system for infrastructure from the client to campus to data and AI centers.

Jayshree Ullal, Chairperson and CEO of Arista Networks

Our second quarter 2026 reflects strong, broad-based growth, with revenue up 37.7% and EPS up 39.7%. This performance underscores the strength of our market position and the continued dedication of our global team.

Chantelle Breithaupt, Arista’s CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter product revenue, service revenue, gross profit, gross margin, operating income, net income, and EPS were not provided.
  • Separate year-over-year and sequential percentage changes for product revenue and service revenue were not provided.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Debt was not reported.
  • Dividend declaration or payment was not reported.
  • Third-quarter GAAP guidance, gross-margin guidance, operating-expense guidance, and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparison with prior guidance is unavailable.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about ANET earnings dates

When is Arista Networks's next earnings date?
ANET is scheduled to report on Nov 3, 2026. The date is confirmed by the company, and AlphAI publishes its own read of the results within minutes of the filing reaching EDGAR.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.