IonQ Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenues, Growing 287% YoY

IonQ, Inc. (IONQ) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 IonQ Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenues, Growing 287% YoY International, Commercial and Multi-Product Revenues All Up YoY ● Reported Record GAAP Revenues of $80.1 Million, Representing a 287% Year-on-Year Increase, Fueled by Deployments Across Entire Quant

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 7, 2026, 5:33 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$IONQ
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$IONQ
Relevance
9/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$IONQBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

Traders can update valuation and positioning based on the raised revenue range ($280M-$290M) and the stated growth in remaining performance obligations (+297% YoY), while monitoring the call for commentary on margins, cash usage, and SkyWater/Nexus integration.

02

Market read

Record Q2 revenue growth and a raised FY revenue outlook are the core catalysts, with additional support from defense/national security MoUs and acquisition completion.

03

What to watch

The outlook explicitly excludes SkyWater acquisition contribution, so some of the growth narrative may be partially offset by integration costs and timing of revenue recognition.

Relevance 9/10Novelty 9/10Timing: after-hours filing on Aug 5, 2026, ahead of the 4:30 PM ET conference call
AlphAI · Earnings readIONQ · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

IonQ Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenues, Growing 287% YoY International, Commercial and Multi-Product Revenues All Up YoY

→Mixed quarter

Record GAAP revenue of $80.1 million grew 287% year-on-year and exceeded the midpoint of prior guidance by 20%, while full-year revenue expectations were raised to between $280 million and $290 million. However, the company reported a ($1,867.7) million net loss, a ($5.08) GAAP EPS loss, and a ($120.3) million Adjusted EBITDA loss.

Revenue
$80.1M
287% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
($0.33)
full year 2026 outlook
between $280 million and $290 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$80.1M–287%
Net lossGAAP($1,867.7) million––
EPSGAAP($5.08)––
Adjusted EBITDA lossnon-GAAP($120.3) million––
Adjusted EBITDA loss excluding SkyWater spendnon-GAAP($95.6) million––
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP($0.33)––
Remaining performance obligations year-on-year growthother297%–297%
Cash, cash equivalents, and investmentsother$3B––
Pro-forma cash, cash equivalents and investments after SkyWater acquisition cash consumedother$2B––

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuebetween $280 million and $290 million
  • Notestrong organic growth of 100% year-on-year
  • NoteThis financial outlook does not reflect any contribution from the SkyWater acquisition

What drove it

  • Revenue growth was driven by global deployments of IonQ Tempo quantum computers, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across the quantum platform.
  • International, commercial, and multi-product revenue comprised approximately 50%, 60%, and 25% of quarterly total revenue, respectively.
  • IonQ closed its acquisition of SkyWater on Friday July 31, 2026, after the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • IonQ expanded integrated photonics capabilities through the acquisition of Nexus Photonics.
  • Remaining performance obligations grew 297% year-on-year.

Concerns

  • Net loss was ($1,867.7) million and GAAP EPS was ($5.08).
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss was ($120.3) million, including costs of the commercial relationship with SkyWater during the second quarter.
  • The full-year 2026 outlook does not reflect any contribution from the SkyWater acquisition.
  • The filing does not provide gross margin, operating income, operating cash flow, free cash flow, or debt.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year revenue expectations of between $280 million and $290 million.
  • Delivery of strong organic growth of 100% year-on-year for full year 2026.
  • Conversion and timing of remaining performance obligations.
  • Integration of SkyWater and the future financial contribution of the acquisition, which is excluded from reported results and outlook.
  • Progress toward demonstrating the 256-qubit quantum computer and publishing quantum error correction results on IonQ hardware.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $3.0 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Pro-forma for the SkyWater acquisition, cash, cash equivalents and investments are $2.0 billion.

Analysis

IonQ reported record GAAP revenue of $80.1 million for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 287% year-on-year. The company said revenue was 20% above the midpoint of its previously provided range. Management attributed growth to global IonQ Tempo quantum-computer deployments, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across the quantum platform.

Revenue mix broadened during the quarter. International, commercial, and multi-product revenue represented approximately 50%, 60%, and 25% of total revenue, respectively. IonQ also reported that remaining performance obligations grew 297% year-on-year, providing a reported indicator of contract backlog growth, although the filing did not disclose the dollar amount of remaining performance obligations.

Profitability remained deeply negative. IonQ reported a ($1,867.7) million net loss and GAAP EPS of ($5.08). Adjusted EBITDA loss was ($120.3) million and Adjusted EPS was ($0.33). The company stated that Adjusted EBITDA included costs from its commercial relationship with SkyWater during the quarter, and that excluding that spend, Adjusted EBITDA loss would have been ($95.6) million.

The balance sheet showed $3.0 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and investments at June 30, 2026. Pro forma for cash consumed to complete the SkyWater acquisition, the company reported $2.0 billion. SkyWater closed on July 31, 2026, after the reported quarter, and IonQ stated that neither the quarterly results nor outlook reflect SkyWater's addition.

IonQ raised full-year 2026 revenue expectations to between $280 million and $290 million and continued to expect strong organic growth of 100% year-on-year. The guide excludes SkyWater. The central operating focus is whether the company can sustain growth from Tempo deployments, cloud utilization, and its broader commercial platform while integrating SkyWater and Nexus Photonics, against the reported level of GAAP and adjusted losses.

Management, verbatim

I am pleased to report that IonQ delivered its fifth consecutive quarter of record results and the strongest quarter in our company's history.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Second quarter revenue of $80.1 million again exceeded our guidance, reflecting continued customer demand across our expanding quantum platform.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Our second quarter 2026 revenue grew 287% year-on-year, driven by global deployments of our IonQ Tempo quantum computers, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across our quantum platform.

Inder Singh, COO and CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-year revenue amount
  • Prior-quarter revenue amount
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating expenses
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter net loss
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter GAAP EPS
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter Adjusted EBITDA
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter Adjusted EPS
  • Individual segment revenue amounts
  • Individual segment revenue year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter changes
  • Dollar amount of remaining performance obligations
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Debt
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Full-year guidance for gross margin
  • Full-year guidance for operating expenses
  • Full-year guidance for tax rate
  • Previous outlook section needed for comparison with prior guidance

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K (Item 2.02) with IonQ’s Q2 2026 results and updated FY 2026 revenue guidance, plus commercial and acquisition-related updates.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$IONQBullishMedium confidence
Context

IonQ reported record Q2 2026 GAAP revenue of $80.1M (+287% YoY) and raised full-year revenue guidance to $280M-$290M.

Expected impact

Bias upward for the next few sessions as traders reprice 2026 revenue expectations; volatility possible given continued GAAP losses.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is a primary disclosure (8-K) with hard numbers: Q2 revenue beat vs prior range midpoint, raised FY guidance, and 297% YoY growth in remaining performance obligations. However, GAAP net loss and adjusted EBITDA loss remain large, which can cap upside.

Market effects

Reinforces investor appetite for quantum computing commercialization stories, especially full-stack platform and defense/national security demand.

Limited direct regional spillover; primarily US-listed quantum/defense tech sentiment.

International revenue share (~50%) and allied ecosystem framing may support broader global quantum funding narratives.

Counterpoint

Despite record revenue and guidance, GAAP net loss and large adjusted EBITDA losses persist, so the market may focus on cash burn and path to sustained profitability.

Key entities

  • IonQ, Inc.

    Full-stack quantum platform and foundry reporting record Q2 revenue and raising FY 2026 guidance.

  • SkyWater Technology

    Acquired by IonQ; filing notes pro-forma cash and that FY outlook excludes contribution from the acquisition.

  • Anduril

    Signed an MoU with IonQ for defense and national security quantum technology collaboration.

  • Sandia National Laboratories

    Signed an MoU with IonQ to accelerate quantum co-design for national security applications.

  • EPB

    Collaborator on the Tennessee Quantum Communications Research Center and a commercial quantum memory unit in live fiber.

Every IONQ earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$IONQMedAI 8/10

What IonQ (IONQ) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

IonQ reported Q3 earnings, highlighting partnerships with NVIDIA, SDT, and others. The company secured a $33M contract with SDT and saw $1.2B in remaining performance obligations. SkyWater's quantum foundry revenue grew over 30% YoY. IonQ reported an adjusted EBITDA loss of $133.6M but raised $2B in October, bringing cash balance to $3.7B. The company aims for profitability while maintaining growth.

$IONQHighAI 8/10

IonQ raises its 2026 revenue forecast to $505-$515 million

IonQ reported Q3 revenue of $173.8M, up 336% YoY, and raised its 2026 revenue forecast to $505M-$515M. The company's quantum computing revenue is expected to grow 110% this year. Shares rose 3% in after-hours trading and 21.5% the following day. IonQ's growth was driven by its quantum hardware and chip foundry, acquired in July.

$IONQMedAI 8/10

IonQ Publishes Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

IonQ raised its 2026 revenue forecast to $505M-$515M from $450M-$460M. Q3 revenue rose 336% to $173.8M, including $83.5M from SkyWater. Management reported $1.2B in remaining performance obligations, with $290M in new contracts. Superion 256 capacity for 2027 is sold out. IonQ advanced to the final stage of DARPA's Quantum Benchmarking Initiative, worth up to $300M.