$IONQ earnings report

IonQ Announces Record 3Q26 Revenues and Raises FY2026 Guidance to $505 - $515 Million as Backlog Grows to $1.2 Billion. AlphAI read IonQ's third quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readIONQ · third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

IonQ Announces Record 3Q26 Revenues and Raises FY2026 Guidance to $505 - $515 Million as Backlog Grows to $1.2 Billion

✓Strong quarter

Revenue reached $173.8 million, up 336% year-on-year, IonQ raised full-year revenue guidance to between $505 million and $515 million, and remaining performance obligations more than doubled to $1.2 billion. GAAP net income and EPS were materially affected by a gain on the change in fair value of warrant liabilities, while Adjusted EBITDA remained a loss.

Revenue
$174M
336% y/y
IonQ Platform
$90.3M
127% y/y
EPS · GAAP
$ 1.35
full year 2026 outlook
between $505 million and $515 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$173.8M–336%
Revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$318.5M––
Cost of revenue (excluding depreciation and amortization), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$135.8M––
Cost of revenue (excluding depreciation and amortization), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$245.2M––
Research and development, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$141.7M––
Research and development, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$428.0M––
Sales and marketing, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$48.53M––
Sales and marketing, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$110.9M––
General and administrative, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$153.3M––
General and administrative, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$359.5M––
Depreciation and amortization, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$127.6M––
Depreciation and amortization, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$216.9M––
Total operating costs and expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$606.9M––
Total operating costs and expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.36B––
Loss from operations, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$433.1M––
Loss from operations, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$1.04B––
Gain (loss) on change in fair value of warrant liabilities, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$896.2M––
Interest income, net, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$19.84M––
Income tax benefit (expense), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$141.7M––
Net income attributable to IonQ, Inc., three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$564.0M––
Net loss attributable to IonQ, Inc., nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$498.4M––
Basic net income per share attributable to IonQ, Inc. common stockholders, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 1.42––
Diluted net income per share attributable to IonQ, Inc. common stockholders, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ 1.35––
Basic net loss per share attributable to IonQ, Inc. common stockholders, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ (1.34)––
Diluted net loss per share attributable to IonQ, Inc. common stockholders, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$ (1.34)––
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$133.6M––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP−$350.6M––
Adjusted EPS, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ (0.29)––
Adjusted EPS, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$ (0.91)––
Remaining performance obligationsother$1.2B–more than doubled

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
IonQ PlatformGlobal Tempo quantum computer deployments$90.3M–127%
SkyWater Foundry ServicesNon-IonQ Quantum Customer Revenue Up More than 30% Year-over-Year as SkyWater Quantum Solutions is Launched$83.5M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuebetween $505 million and $515 million
  • NoteIonQ expects strong growth of 110% year-on-year in its quantum computing revenue

What drove it

  • Major drivers included global deployments of IonQ Tempo quantum computers, deliveries of quantum sensing and space-based solutions, and closing on the acquisition of SkyWater.
  • Quantum computing represented approximately two-thirds of new contract dollars signed by the IonQ Platform segment, driven by Superion 256 demand.
  • IonQ signed a $33 Million multi-product contract with SDT to deploy a Superion 256 quantum computer and quantum memory platform.
  • IonQ signed a $28 Million contract through the DARPA It’s About Time Program, with a $30 Million option for 100 additional production units.
  • IonQ signed a $25 Million contract with Florida International University to deploy a Superion 256 quantum computer.
  • IonQ extended its quantum manufacturing collaboration with D-Wave through a multi-year agreement and won a multi-year commercial foundry contract with Qolab.

Concerns

  • Loss from operations was $ (433,075) in the third quarter and $ (1,041,825) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $ (133,608) in the third quarter and $ (350,634) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • GAAP net income attributable to IonQ, Inc. included a $ 896,156 gain on change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the third quarter.
  • Total operating costs and expenses were $ 606,906 in the third quarter, including $ 141,670 of research and development, $ 153,264 of general and administrative expense, and $ 127,642 of depreciation and amortization.
  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $1.7 billion as of September 30, 2026, before the pro-forma October equity offering.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year 2026 revenue guidance of between $505 million and $515 million.
  • Conversion of $1.2 billion in remaining performance obligations into revenue.
  • Demand and deployment timing for Superion 256 systems.
  • Integration and commercial contribution from SkyWater and Elisity.
  • Adjusted EBITDA and operating-loss trends as IonQ continues investing in technology, manufacturing infrastructure, and commercial capabilities.
  • Progress in DARPA Stage C, which includes a potential program value of up to $300 Million.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $1.7 billion as of September 30, 2026
  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $3.7 billion pro-forma for the $2.0 billion equity offering that closed on October 16, 2026
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 209,454 as of September 30, 2026
  • Short-term investments were $ 788,458 as of September 30, 2026
  • Long-term investments were $ 664,482 as of September 30, 2026
  • Current portion of long-term debt was $ 8,849 as of September 30, 2026
  • Long-term debt, net of current portion, was $ 56,761 as of September 30, 2026
  • Net cash used in operating activities was $ (570,318) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $ (34,924) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • Businesses acquired, net of cash paid and acquired, were $ (926,230) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $ (277,070) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • Net cash provided by financing activities was $ 28,341 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026

Analysis

IonQ reported third-quarter GAAP revenue of $173.8 million, up 336% year-on-year, its sixth consecutive record quarter according to the company. The IonQ Platform segment generated $90.3 Million of revenue, up 127%, driven by global Tempo quantum computer deployments. SkyWater Foundry Services contributed $83.5 Million, while the company said non-IonQ quantum customer revenue was up more than 30% year-over-year. Management identified Tempo deployments, quantum sensing and space-based-solution deliveries, and the SkyWater acquisition as major revenue drivers.

The earnings profile remained heavily affected by non-operating fair-value movements. IonQ posted a $ (433,075) loss from operations, while net income attributable to IonQ, Inc. was $ 563,957 and basic GAAP EPS was $ 1.42. The statement of operations includes a $ 896,156 gain on change in fair value of warrant liabilities. On a non-GAAP basis, Adjusted EBITDA was $ (133,608) and Adjusted EPS was $ (0.29). Total operating costs and expenses were $ 606,906, including $ 141,670 in research and development, $ 153,264 in general and administrative expense, and $ 127,642 in depreciation and amortization.

The order pipeline strengthened alongside revenue conversion. IonQ said remaining performance obligations more than doubled to $1.2 billion. Quantum computing represented approximately two-thirds of new contract dollars signed by the IonQ Platform segment, driven by Superion 256 demand. Notable commercial activity included a $33 Million SDT contract, a $28 Million DARPA It’s About Time Program contract with a $30 Million option, and a $25 Million Florida International University contract. The company also advanced to DARPA Stage C, which has a potential program value of up to $300 Million.

Liquidity expanded after period end. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $1.7 billion as of September 30, 2026, and the company reported $3.7 billion pro-forma for a $2.0 billion equity offering that closed on October 16, 2026. For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $ (570,318), purchases of property and equipment were $ (34,924), and businesses acquired, net of cash paid and acquired, were $ (926,230). IonQ raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to between $505 million and $515 million and expects 110% year-on-year growth in quantum computing revenue.

Management, verbatim

I am pleased to report that IonQ delivered its sixth consecutive quarter of record results and the strongest quarter in our company’s history.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Third quarter revenue of $173.8 million reflects increasing demand for our quantum technologies and the benefits of our vertically integrated quantum manufacturing capabilities through SkyWater.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Our Remaining Performance Obligations more than doubled to $1.2 billion, even as we converted our backlog into record third quarter revenues.

Inder Singh, COO and CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-quarter revenue and expense comparisons
  • Gross margin and gross-margin guidance
  • Quarterly operating cash flow
  • Quarterly free cash flow
  • Free cash flow for the nine months ended September 30, 2026
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Prior financial guidance for comparison
  • Full-year guidance for operating expenses and tax rate
  • Segment operating income or loss

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readIONQ · second quarter 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

IonQ Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Revenues, Growing 287% YoY International, Commercial and Multi-Product Revenues All Up YoY

→Mixed quarter

Record GAAP revenue of $80.1 million grew 287% year-on-year and exceeded the midpoint of prior guidance by 20%, while full-year revenue expectations were raised to between $280 million and $290 million. However, the company reported a ($1,867.7) million net loss, a ($5.08) GAAP EPS loss, and a ($120.3) million Adjusted EBITDA loss.

Revenue
$80.1M
287% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
($0.33)
full year 2026 outlook
between $280 million and $290 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$80.1M–287%
Net lossGAAP($1,867.7) million––
EPSGAAP($5.08)––
Adjusted EBITDA lossnon-GAAP($120.3) million––
Adjusted EBITDA loss excluding SkyWater spendnon-GAAP($95.6) million––
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP($0.33)––
Remaining performance obligations year-on-year growthother297%–297%
Cash, cash equivalents, and investmentsother$3B––
Pro-forma cash, cash equivalents and investments after SkyWater acquisition cash consumedother$2B––

full year 2026 outlook

  • Revenuebetween $280 million and $290 million
  • Notestrong organic growth of 100% year-on-year
  • NoteThis financial outlook does not reflect any contribution from the SkyWater acquisition

What drove it

  • Revenue growth was driven by global deployments of IonQ Tempo quantum computers, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across the quantum platform.
  • International, commercial, and multi-product revenue comprised approximately 50%, 60%, and 25% of quarterly total revenue, respectively.
  • IonQ closed its acquisition of SkyWater on Friday July 31, 2026, after the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • IonQ expanded integrated photonics capabilities through the acquisition of Nexus Photonics.
  • Remaining performance obligations grew 297% year-on-year.

Concerns

  • Net loss was ($1,867.7) million and GAAP EPS was ($5.08).
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss was ($120.3) million, including costs of the commercial relationship with SkyWater during the second quarter.
  • The full-year 2026 outlook does not reflect any contribution from the SkyWater acquisition.
  • The filing does not provide gross margin, operating income, operating cash flow, free cash flow, or debt.

What to watch

  • Execution against full-year revenue expectations of between $280 million and $290 million.
  • Delivery of strong organic growth of 100% year-on-year for full year 2026.
  • Conversion and timing of remaining performance obligations.
  • Integration of SkyWater and the future financial contribution of the acquisition, which is excluded from reported results and outlook.
  • Progress toward demonstrating the 256-qubit quantum computer and publishing quantum error correction results on IonQ hardware.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $3.0 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • Pro-forma for the SkyWater acquisition, cash, cash equivalents and investments are $2.0 billion.

Analysis

IonQ reported record GAAP revenue of $80.1 million for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 287% year-on-year. The company said revenue was 20% above the midpoint of its previously provided range. Management attributed growth to global IonQ Tempo quantum-computer deployments, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across the quantum platform.

Revenue mix broadened during the quarter. International, commercial, and multi-product revenue represented approximately 50%, 60%, and 25% of total revenue, respectively. IonQ also reported that remaining performance obligations grew 297% year-on-year, providing a reported indicator of contract backlog growth, although the filing did not disclose the dollar amount of remaining performance obligations.

Profitability remained deeply negative. IonQ reported a ($1,867.7) million net loss and GAAP EPS of ($5.08). Adjusted EBITDA loss was ($120.3) million and Adjusted EPS was ($0.33). The company stated that Adjusted EBITDA included costs from its commercial relationship with SkyWater during the quarter, and that excluding that spend, Adjusted EBITDA loss would have been ($95.6) million.

The balance sheet showed $3.0 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and investments at June 30, 2026. Pro forma for cash consumed to complete the SkyWater acquisition, the company reported $2.0 billion. SkyWater closed on July 31, 2026, after the reported quarter, and IonQ stated that neither the quarterly results nor outlook reflect SkyWater's addition.

IonQ raised full-year 2026 revenue expectations to between $280 million and $290 million and continued to expect strong organic growth of 100% year-on-year. The guide excludes SkyWater. The central operating focus is whether the company can sustain growth from Tempo deployments, cloud utilization, and its broader commercial platform while integrating SkyWater and Nexus Photonics, against the reported level of GAAP and adjusted losses.

Management, verbatim

I am pleased to report that IonQ delivered its fifth consecutive quarter of record results and the strongest quarter in our company's history.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Second quarter revenue of $80.1 million again exceeded our guidance, reflecting continued customer demand across our expanding quantum platform.

Niccolo de Masi, Chairman and CEO

Our second quarter 2026 revenue grew 287% year-on-year, driven by global deployments of our IonQ Tempo quantum computers, strong cloud utilization, and broad-based commercial momentum across our quantum platform.

Inder Singh, COO and CFO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior-year revenue amount
  • Prior-quarter revenue amount
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating expenses
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter net loss
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter GAAP EPS
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter Adjusted EBITDA
  • Prior-year and prior-quarter Adjusted EPS
  • Individual segment revenue amounts
  • Individual segment revenue year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter changes
  • Dollar amount of remaining performance obligations
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Debt
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Full-year guidance for gross margin
  • Full-year guidance for operating expenses
  • Full-year guidance for tax rate
  • Previous outlook section needed for comparison with prior guidance

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about IONQ earnings dates

When is IonQ's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for IONQ yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.