$IRM

IRM Energy Standalone Q1 EBITDA Rises to 617M Rupees, Margin Hits 17.4%

IRM Energy Limited reported Q1 FY27 standalone results ended June 30, 2026. Standalone EBITDA rose 139.4% YoY to ₹61.77 crore and EBITDA margin increased to 17.4% from 9.04%. Revenue from operations grew 24.1% to ₹325.85 crore and PAT increased 140.4% to ₹34.32 crore, alongside higher CNG volumes and capex of ₹67 crore.

Original reporting
Published Aug 7, 2026, 4:41 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 7, 2026, 7:02 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
IRM Energy Standalone Q1 EBITDA Rises to 617M Rupees, Margin Hits 17.4% — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$IRMBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can reassess the sustainability of operating leverage given the quantified margin jump, segment volume changes, and higher capex, while also factoring dividend timing (record date) and execution risk from sourcing costs and industrial PNG constraints.

02

Market read

Quantified Q1 profitability and margin expansion plus segment-level volume drivers create a fresh near-term catalyst for IRM’s valuation narrative, with dividend timing adding incremental trading interest.

03

What to watch

The piece flags industrial PNG regulatory supply caps and imported RLNG dependence, but does not quantify pass-through ability or near-term cost outlook.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 7/10Timing: Q1 FY27 results and dividend record date disclosed for near-term positioning.

Background

IRM Energy reported standalone Q1 FY27 results (quarter ended June 30, 2026) with strong EBITDA and margin expansion, alongside operational updates (COO appointment, capex, dividend recommendation).

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$IRMBullishMedium confidence
Context

Article reports IRM Energy Q1 FY27 standalone EBITDA up 139% YoY to ₹61.77 crore and EBITDA margin to 17.4% from 9.04%.

Expected impact

Near-term bias likely positive as traders price in stronger operating leverage, but follow-through depends on whether margin holds amid sourcing-cost volatility and industrial PNG constraints.

Evidence & confidence

The text provides multiple quantified operating metrics (EBITDA, PAT, revenue, margins) plus segment volume drivers and capex/dividend/COO updates, which are actionable for earnings-trend positioning even without guidance.

Market effects

CGD operators may see read-across interest as IRM’s CNG/PNG Commercial mix shift offsets industrial PNG volume pressure.

Mentions new geographical areas (Namakkal, Tiruchirappalli) getting connected, which could support local demand expectations for CGD networks.

RLNG sourcing-cost sensitivity highlights how international gas price moves can transmit into Indian CGD margins.

Counterpoint

Margin expansion could be partly temporary from mix/volume volatility, and RLNG cost shocks may compress margins faster than the article implies.

Key entities

  • IRM Energy Limited

    Subject of the article, reporting Q1 FY27 standalone EBITDA, margins, revenue, segment volumes, capex, COO appointment, and proposed final dividend.

  • Brajesh Kumar Singh

    Appointed COO - Operations in early August 2026, potentially relevant for execution continuity.

  • Shell Energy India

    Referenced as part of IRM’s five-year regasified LNG deal supporting sourcing stability.

Related articles

$IRMHighAI 8/10

Iron Mountain (IRM) Swings To Profit As Growth Businesses Surge

Iron Mountain (IRM) reported Q2 revenue of $2.03B, up 18.5% YoY, and returned to profitability. Digital services and data centers drove 50% growth, while legacy storage grew 12%. Management raised 2026 guidance, projecting revenue up to $8.01B. Net income was $106M, up from a $43M loss YoY. Adjusted EBITDA rose 15.7% to $727M, and AFFO per share increased 16% to $1.44. Long-term debt increased to $17.13B.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain (IRM) Is Up 6.8% After Raising 2026 Revenue Guidance - Has The Bull Case Changed?

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2,029.06 million and net income of $101.43 million, after a net loss a year earlier. The company raised full-year 2026 total revenue guidance to $7.94 billion to $8.01 billion, up from $7.825 billion to $7.925 billion, citing improved performance. The piece discusses risks from data center investment and leverage.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

IRM Energy PAT surges 140% in Q1FY27 as EBITDA margin expands to 19%

IRM Energy reported Q1FY27 standalone PAT of ₹34.32 crore, up 140% YoY, on revenue from operations of ₹325.85 crore (+24%). EBITDA margin rose 913 bps to 18.96%, with standalone EBITDA (excl other income) at ₹61.77 crore. Net-debt-free balance sheet and a proposed ₹1.50 dividend per share. Brajesh Kumar Singh appointed COO effective Aug 1, 2026.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) reported Q2 updates on its earnings call. Management said it expects to “meaningfully exceed” a 100 MW leasing target and raised full-year guidance, including total revenue of $7.94B to $8.01B and adjusted EBITDA of $2.945B to $2.975B. ALM revenue rose 88% to $288M, and records revenue hit $1.4B. Dividend: $0.864/share.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Iron Mountain (NYSE: IRM) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2.0 billion, up 18.5% year over year on a reported basis and 17.6% excluding FX. Net income was $106.1 million versus a $43.3 million loss in Q2 2025. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $727.0 million, and AFFO was $432.7 million ($1.44/share). The company increased 2026 guidance and declared a $0.864 dividend per share.