L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) Reports Bullish Q2 CY2026, Stock Soars

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $138.6 million, down 3.5% year on year but 3% above Wall Street estimates. Full-year revenue guidance of $560 million (midpoint) was 1.2% above expectations. GAAP EPS was $0.29, 28.4% below consensus. The stock rose 5.1% to $43.11 after results.

Original reporting
Published Aug 10, 2026, 12:30 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 10, 2026, 12:38 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) Reports Bullish Q2 CY2026, Stock Soars — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$FSTRBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can update expectations for full-year revenue and near-term profitability given the mix of revenue outperformance and EPS underperformance, alongside a reported stock jump after the print.

02

Market read

A revenue beat with full-year revenue guidance above estimates, but GAAP EPS missed and operating margin declined, creates a two-sided setup for the stock’s next move.

03

What to watch

Backlog is described as flat and operating margin is weak; without cash-flow detail, the quality of the earnings beat versus costs is uncertain.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 6/10Timing: post-Q2 results, same-day reaction

Background

The article frames L.B. Foster’s Q2 CY2026 performance versus analyst expectations, including revenue, GAAP EPS, operating margin, and backlog.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$FSTRBullishMedium confidence
Context

L.B. Foster reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $138.6M, beat estimates, and guided full-year revenue to $560M midpoint.

Expected impact

Likely supports continued upside bias near term, but EPS miss and weak operating margin trend can cap follow-through.

Evidence & confidence

The article provides concrete Q2 results (revenue beat, EPS miss) and full-year revenue guidance, which are direct drivers of valuation and expectations. However, it lacks detailed EBITDA numbers and broader balance-sheet/cash-flow context, limiting precision.

Market effects

Rail and transportation infrastructure demand signals may be read-through for industrials with similar backlog dynamics.

No specific regional demand or policy linkage provided.

No explicit global macro or international contract exposure discussed.

Counterpoint

The revenue beat may not translate into earnings power given GAAP EPS missed and operating margin fell year over year.

Key entities

  • L.B. Foster

    Railway infrastructure products and services provider reporting Q2 CY2026 results and full-year revenue guidance.

Related articles

$FSTRMed

L.B. Foster Highlights Rail Tech Growth as Cash Flow Hits Best Level Since 2017

L.B. Foster reported a 3.5% Q2 sales decline, but first-half sales rose 7.6% YoY. Adjusted EBITDA increased 19.6% in the first half, and operating cash flow hit $17.9M, the best since 2017. The company has divested lower-margin operations and repurchased 9.3% of its shares since February 2023. Full-year guidance is $540M-$580M in sales and $41M-$46M in adjusted EBITDA.

$FSTRMedAI 8/10

L.B. Foster (FSTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

L.B. Foster (FSTR) reported Q2 2026 net sales of $138.6 million, down 3.5% due to Rail Products order timing, while gross margin rose 80 bps to 22.3%. Net income rose 7.9% to $3.1 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 4.7% to $11.7 million. Operating cash flow was $17.9 million, net debt fell 45.5% to $42.2 million, and 2026 guidance was reaffirmed (sales $540-$580m, adj. EBITDA $41-$46m, FCF $15-$25m).

$FSTRMed

L.B. Foster Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) reported Q2 adjusted EBITDA of $11.7M, down 4.7% y/y, while first-half adjusted EBITDA rose 19.6% to $16.8M. Operating cash flow for the first half improved to $7.4M. The company reiterated full-year free cash flow guidance of $15M to $25M. Rail Q2 sales fell to $72M but margins rose to 20.6%. Consolidated backlog was $246.1M, down y/y but up sequentially.

$FSTRMed

FOSTER L B CO (FSTR): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

FOSTER L B CO (FSTR) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 News Release L.B. Foster Announces Second Quarter Results with Highest Second Quarter Operating Cash Flow Since 2017; Reaffirms Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance • Second quarter gross margin expanded 80 basis points to 22.3% despite 3.5% lower sales from last year •

$MAMAHigh

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Mama’s Creations Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results Second Quarter Revenue Grows 55% to $54.6 Million; Net Income Increases 101% to $2.6 Million with Adjusted EBITDA Up 69% to $5.5 Million; Cash Position Grows to $138.6 Million EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ –

$PATHHighAI 8/10

UiPath’s (NYSE:PATH) Q2 CY2026 Sales Top Estimates

UiPath (NYSE: PATH) reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $410.3M, up 13.4% YoY, beating estimates. Guidance for next quarter is $442.5M. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.15, in line with expectations. 5-year revenue growth is 18.5% annualized, but 2-year growth slowed to 11.6%. ARR is $1.94B, with 11.7% YoY growth. CAC payback period was negative.