$FSTR

FOSTER L B CO (FSTR): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

FOSTER L B CO (FSTR) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 News Release L.B. Foster Announces Second Quarter Results with Highest Second Quarter Operating Cash Flow Since 2017; Reaffirms Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance • Second quarter gross margin expanded 80 basis points to 22.3% despite 3.5% lower sales from last year •

Original reporting
Published Aug 10, 2026, 11:33 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 10, 2026, 11:39 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$FSTR
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$FSTR
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$FSTRBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can update expectations for 2026 based on reaffirmed sales and Adjusted EBITDA ranges, while also weighing the quality of earnings via operating cash flow and leverage reduction. The filing also discloses segment margin drivers and restructuring exit costs that may influence near-term profitability.

02

Market read

Fresh Q2 financials plus reaffirmed 2026 guidance and a materially improved gross leverage ratio (to 1.0x) are the main tradable inputs.

03

What to watch

Backlog decreased year over year to $246.1m (down 8.8%), and the margin story includes exit-related costs of about $2.6m, which may affect comparability into later quarters.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 7/10Timing: filed pre-market today (Aug 10, 2026) with Q2 results and guidance reaffirmation

Background

This is an SEC Form 8-K with Exhibit 99.1 reporting L.B. Foster’s second quarter 2026 operating results and reaffirmed full-year 2026 financial guidance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$FSTRBullishMedium confidence
Context

L.B. Foster reported Q2 results and reaffirmed 2026 guidance, including record operating cash flow and a gross leverage ratio down to 1.0x.

Expected impact

Moderately positive bias, with upside sensitivity if investors focus on cash flow and leverage reduction despite lower Q2 sales and EBITDA.

Evidence & confidence

Key disclosed metrics include operating cash flow of $17.9m, free cash flow of $14.3m, total debt down to $48.0m, and reaffirmed full-year ranges for net sales and Adjusted EBITDA.

Market effects

Rail and infrastructure suppliers may see read-through on demand visibility via backlog growth and margin/cash-flow execution.

UK business refocus and exit-related costs highlight ongoing restructuring in the company’s European operations.

Limited direct global macro linkage beyond the company’s stated assumption that geopolitics will not significantly impact the domestic economy.

Counterpoint

Despite strong cash flow and leverage improvement, Q2 net sales fell 3.5% and Adjusted EBITDA declined 4.7%, which could temper enthusiasm.

Key entities

  • L.B. Foster Company

    Nasdaq-listed rail and infrastructure technology solutions provider reporting Q2 2026 results and reaffirming 2026 guidance.

  • John Kasel

    President and CEO, quoted on cash generation, leverage reduction, margin drivers, and backlog outlook.

Related articles

$FSTRMed

L.B. Foster Highlights Rail Tech Growth as Cash Flow Hits Best Level Since 2017

L.B. Foster reported a 3.5% Q2 sales decline, but first-half sales rose 7.6% YoY. Adjusted EBITDA increased 19.6% in the first half, and operating cash flow hit $17.9M, the best since 2017. The company has divested lower-margin operations and repurchased 9.3% of its shares since February 2023. Full-year guidance is $540M-$580M in sales and $41M-$46M in adjusted EBITDA.

$FSTRMedAI 8/10

L.B. Foster (FSTR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

L.B. Foster (FSTR) reported Q2 2026 net sales of $138.6 million, down 3.5% due to Rail Products order timing, while gross margin rose 80 bps to 22.3%. Net income rose 7.9% to $3.1 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 4.7% to $11.7 million. Operating cash flow was $17.9 million, net debt fell 45.5% to $42.2 million, and 2026 guidance was reaffirmed (sales $540-$580m, adj. EBITDA $41-$46m, FCF $15-$25m).

$FSTRMed

L.B. Foster Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) reported Q2 adjusted EBITDA of $11.7M, down 4.7% y/y, while first-half adjusted EBITDA rose 19.6% to $16.8M. Operating cash flow for the first half improved to $7.4M. The company reiterated full-year free cash flow guidance of $15M to $25M. Rail Q2 sales fell to $72M but margins rose to 20.6%. Consolidated backlog was $246.1M, down y/y but up sequentially.

$MAMAHigh

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Mama’s Creations Reports Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results Second Quarter Revenue Grows 55% to $54.6 Million; Net Income Increases 101% to $2.6 Million with Adjusted EBITDA Up 69% to $5.5 Million; Cash Position Grows to $138.6 Million EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ –

$PATHHighAI 8/10

UiPath’s (NYSE:PATH) Q2 CY2026 Sales Top Estimates

UiPath (NYSE: PATH) reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $410.3M, up 13.4% YoY, beating estimates. Guidance for next quarter is $442.5M. Non-GAAP EPS was $0.15, in line with expectations. 5-year revenue growth is 18.5% annualized, but 2-year growth slowed to 11.6%. ARR is $1.94B, with 11.7% YoY growth. CAC payback period was negative.