$ENVX

Enovix Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Enovix Corp (ENVX) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Enovix Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Second Quarter Revenue of $9.0 Million, Up 21% Year-over-Year, at High End of Guidance; First Half 2026 Revenue of $16.6 Million, Up 32% Year-over-Year Lead Smartphone Customer Confirms Passing More than 1,000 Cycles under t

Original reporting
Published Aug 12, 2026, 8:12 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Aug 12, 2026, 8:16 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$ENVX
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$ENVX
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$ENVXBullishMed
01

Why it matters

Traders can update expectations for Enovix’s commercialization milestones and near-term revenue trajectory using the explicit Q3 guidance and the stated timing for the final smartphone accelerated cycle-life test completion in 2026.

02

Market read

Fresh quarterly financials, margin commentary, and explicit Q3 revenue guidance, alongside milestone updates for smartphone qualification and smart eyewear shipments, create a tradable catalyst for ENVX.

03

What to watch

Smart eyewear revenue is described as initial, and the drone/defense figure is a pipeline estimate of peak annual production value, which may not translate 1:1 into near-term revenue.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours filing on Aug 12, 2026, with Q3 2026 revenue outlook included
AlphAI · Earnings readENVX · Second quarter of 2026

Second Quarter Revenue of $9.0 Million, Up 21% Year-over-Year, at High End of Guidance; First Half 2026 Revenue of $16.6 Million, Up 32% Year-over-Year

✓Solid quarter

Revenue reached the high end of guidance with 21% year-over-year growth and 19% sequential growth, while commercialization advanced in smartphones, smart eyewear, and drones. Gross margins declined year-over-year because of battery product mix, and the company remained loss-making.

Revenue
$9M
up 21% year-over-year y/y · 19% sequentially q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
14.4%
down 11.6 percentage points, year-over-year y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.13
Third quarter 2026 outlook
$9.0 to $10.0 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$9M19% sequentiallyup 21% year-over-year
First half 2026 revenueGAAP$16.6M–up 32% year-over-year
Gross marginGAAP14.4%–down 11.6 percentage points, year-over-year
Gross marginnon-GAAP19.9%–down 10.9 percentage points, year-over-year
Year-to-date gross marginGAAP17.2%–down 0.3 percentage points year-over-year
Year-to-date gross marginnon-GAAP22.8%–up 1.5 percentage points year-over-year
Net loss per shareGAAP$0.20––
Net loss per sharenon-GAAP$0.13––

Third quarter 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$9.0 to $10.0 million
  • Noteup approximately 13% to 25% year-over-year

What drove it

  • Lead smartphone customer confirmed Enovix batteries passing more than 1,000 cycles under the 0.2C discharge cycle test.
  • Final accelerated cycle-life test for smartphone qualification is underway, with completion expected in 2026.
  • Enovix shipped approximately 2,100 AI-1 batteries during the second quarter, recognized initial smart eyewear product revenue, and completed key international safety certifications.
  • The smart eyewear customer issued delivery orders for approximately 19,000 packs in the third quarter under the 50,000-pack order.
  • Drone, defense, and industrial pipeline grew to approximately $183 million from $130 million at the end of the first quarter.
  • Drone opportunities exceeded $100 million during the second quarter.
  • Zone 1 dicing delivered step-level yield of approximately 84% in the second quarter, up from approximately 80% reported last quarter.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP gross margin declined year-over-year on a shift in battery product mix.
  • The final accelerated cycle-life test remains to be completed before smartphone qualification.
  • The company reported a GAAP net loss per share of $0.20 and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.13.
  • The South Korea capacity expansion is expected to come online in mid-2027.

What to watch

  • Completion of the final accelerated cycle-life test in the fourth quarter of 2026 and targeted system-level field testing thereafter.
  • Sample deliveries to the second smartphone OEM customer expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • Third-quarter smart eyewear deliveries of approximately 19,000 packs and fulfillment of the balance of the 50,000-pack order during the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • Additional tier 1 smart eyewear customer sampling expected in the third quarter.
  • Execution of hybrid and mechanical dicing deployment at Fab2 around the end of the year.
  • Conversion of the approximately $183 million drone, defense, and industrial pipeline into revenue.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Ended the quarter with approximately $552.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, including restricted cash.

Analysis

Enovix reported $9.0 million of second-quarter revenue, up 21% year-over-year and 19% sequentially, reaching the high end of guidance. First-half revenue was $16.6 million, up 32% year-over-year. The company described this as its fifth consecutive quarter of year-over-year revenue growth, supported by initial smart eyewear product revenue and progress across its targeted commercialization markets.

Product mix weighed on profitability. GAAP gross margin was 14.4%, down 11.6 percentage points year-over-year, while non-GAAP gross margin was 19.9%, down 10.9 percentage points. Enovix attributed the declines to a shift in battery product mix. The company nevertheless reported its seventh consecutive quarter of positive gross profit. GAAP net loss per share was $0.20, compared with $0.22 in the prior-year quarter, while non-GAAP net loss per share was unchanged at $0.13.

Commercial milestones were the central operational development. The lead smartphone customer confirmed batteries passed more than 1,000 cycles under the 0.2C discharge cycle test, and Enovix expects to complete the final accelerated cycle-life test in the fourth quarter of 2026. In smart eyewear, the company shipped approximately 2,100 AI-1 batteries, recognized initial product revenue, and received delivery orders for approximately 19,000 packs in the third quarter under a 50,000-pack customer order. Drone, defense, and industrial pipeline expansion was also substantial, reaching approximately $183 million from $130 million at the end of the first quarter, with drone opportunities exceeding $100 million.

Manufacturing execution showed improvement at Fab2, where Zone 1 dicing yield reached approximately 84%, up from approximately 80% last quarter, and all but one process step outside Zone 1 delivered yields of 95% or greater. Management is pursuing hybrid laser and mechanical dicing, select process-step eliminations, and a South Korea capacity expansion expected to come online in mid-2027. These initiatives are intended to raise throughput, reduce unit costs, and support commercial demand.

Third-quarter revenue guidance is $9.0 to $10.0 million, representing approximately 13% to 25% year-over-year growth. The principal near-term execution markers are the ramp to approximately 19,000 smart eyewear pack deliveries in the third quarter, completion of the final smartphone cycle-life qualification test in the fourth quarter, and progress converting the expanding drone, defense, and industrial opportunity pipeline into revenue. The company ended the quarter with approximately $552.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, including restricted cash.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter showed momentum across all three of our target markets: our lead customer confirmed passing a defining smartphone qualification milestone. We have one final accelerated cycle-life test on the path to smartphone qualification, which we expect to complete this year. We also converted our smart eyewear ramp into initial revenue and substantially expanded our drone and defense pipeline.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

With revenue up 21% year-over-year at the high end of guidance and our fifth consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth, Enovix is executing the transition from technology validation to commercial scale.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

Our defense and drone business delivered another quarter of strong growth and pipeline expansion. We are investing now to expand capacity so we can convert our growing pipeline into revenue as customer programs reach launch.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Period end date
  • GAAP gross profit amount
  • Non-GAAP gross profit amount
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • GAAP net loss amount
  • Non-GAAP net loss amount
  • Diluted share count
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Debt balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Formal revenue by reportable segment
  • Third-quarter 2026 gross-margin guidance
  • Third-quarter 2026 operating-expense guidance
  • Third-quarter 2026 tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

The 8-K (Item 2.02) reports Enovix’s Q2 2026 results and financial condition, plus commercialization progress across smartphones, smart eyewear, and drones/defense/industrial.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$ENVXBullishMedium confidence
Context

Enovix reported Q2 2026 revenue of $9.0M at the high end of guidance and guided Q3 revenue to $9.0M-$10.0M, plus smartphone cycle-life test progress.

Expected impact

Moderate upside bias if investors view the smartphone qualification timeline and smart eyewear ramp as on-track versus expectations; downside risk if margins or guidance are seen as insufficient for scale-up.

Evidence & confidence

This is a primary 8-K earnings/results disclosure with multiple concrete operating milestones (smartphone cycle-life milestone, smart eyewear shipments and certifications, drone/defense pipeline growth) and explicit Q3 revenue guidance, which typically drives near-term repricing for pre-profit battery developers.

Market effects

Supports sentiment for silicon-anode lithium-ion battery commercialization, especially around qualification timelines and early revenue ramps in wearables and drones.

Limited direct regional read-through; pipeline growth is tied to South Korea manufacturing but the disclosure is company-specific.

Moderate relevance for defense/drone supply chains and consumer wearables battery qualification processes, but not a broad macro driver.

Counterpoint

Despite revenue growth, gross margin declined year-over-year and the smartphone qualification still hinges on completing the final accelerated cycle-life test, leaving execution risk.

Key entities

  • Enovix Corporation

    Developer and manufacturer of advanced lithium-ion batteries with proprietary silicon-anode architectures; subject of the 8-K results and guidance.

  • Dr. Raj Talluri

    CEO and President, quoted on smartphone qualification progress, smart eyewear ramp, and drone/defense pipeline expansion.

Every ENVX earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$ENVXHigh

ENVX Stock Jumps As Drone Battery Order Confirms Defense Momentum

Enovix Corporation (NASDAQ: ENVX) stock rose 9.61% after securing a 100,000-unit battery order for drones, with deliveries starting in 1H 2027. The company pre-announced Q3 2026 revenue of $11M, up 38% YoY, and expects Q4 orders to exceed Q3 revenue. ENVX has $512M in cash and is expanding capacity at its South Korea facility.

$ENVXHigh

ENVX Stock Jumps As Drone Battery Orders Ignite Growth Story

Enovix Corporation (ENVX) stock rose 9.56% on October 21, 2026, driven by strong Q3 revenue of $11M, beating estimates and showing 38% year-over-year growth. The company secured an order for 100,000 batteries from a drone systems provider, boosting its drone/defense/industrial pipeline to $216M. ENVX remains unprofitable but has a strong cash position of $475.8M.

$ENVXHigh

Enovix stock surges on 100,000-unit drone battery order

Enovix Corp (ENVX) shares rose 10.4% premarket after announcing a 100,000-unit battery order from a drone systems provider. Deliveries are scheduled for early 2027, with follow-on orders expected. The order converts a $216M pipeline opportunity into backlog. Enovix manufactures lithium-ion batteries for various applications, including defense and industrial uses.