$ENVX earnings report

Q3’26 Revenue $11.0 Million Up 38% Year/Year; Drone, Defense and Industrial Pipeline Grows to $216 Million. AlphAI read Enovix's Q3’26 filing as solid. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3’26

AlphAI · Earnings readENVX · Q3’26

Q3’26 Revenue $11.0 Million Up 38% Year/Year; Drone, Defense and Industrial Pipeline Grows to $216 Million

✓Solid quarter

Preliminary Q3’26 revenue of ~$11.0 million exceeded the Company’s $9.0 – 10.0 million guidance and rose 38% from Q3’25. Non-GAAP loss from operations of ~($29.2) million and non-GAAP net loss per share of ~($0.14) were within the guidance ranges, while the drone, defense and industrial pipeline grew to approximately $216 million.

Revenue
~$11.0 million
up 38% from Q3’25 y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
($0.14)

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, Q3’26GAAP~$11.0 million–up 38% from Q3’25
GAAP loss from operations, Q3’26GAAP−$39.29M––
Non-GAAP loss from operations, Q3’26non-GAAP−$29.21M––
GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix, Q3’26GAAP−$41.62M––
Non-GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix shareholders, Q3’26non-GAAP−$31.54M––
GAAP net loss per share, basic, Q3’26GAAP($0.19)––
GAAP net loss per share, diluted, Q3’26GAAP($0.19)––
Non-GAAP net loss per share, basic, Q3’26non-GAAP($0.14)––
Non-GAAP net loss per share, diluted, Q3’26non-GAAP($0.14)––
Weighted average shares outstanding, basic, Q3’26GAAP219,623,989––
Weighted average shares outstanding, diluted, Q3’26GAAP219,623,989––
Capital expenditures, Q3’26other~$3.0 million––
Cash and cash equivalents, as of October 4, 2026GAAP~$512 million––
Stock-based compensation expense, Q3’26other8,457––
Amortization of intangible assets, Q3’26other1,188––
Legal cost related to shareholder lawsuit, Q3’26other434––
Warrant issuance cost, Q3’26other—––
Change in fair value of common stock warrants, Q3’26other—––
Interest expense related to the warrant dividend, Q3’26other—––
Total non-GAAP adjustments to loss from operations, Q3’26non-GAAP10,079––
Total non-GAAP adjustments to net loss, Q3’26non-GAAP10,079––
Drone, defense and industrial pipelineotherapproximately $216 milliongrew 18%–
Drone pipelineotherapproximately $150 milliongrew 48%–
Production samples shipped year-to-date to one smart eyewear customerotherapproximately 17,000 production samples––

Capital returns

  • Stock repurchases by the Company pursuant to its previously announced Stock Repurchase Plan totaling $6.2 million during Q3’26.

What drove it

  • Drone and defense customers accounted for approximately 70% of Q3’26 revenue.
  • The total drone, defense and industrial pipeline grew 18% to approximately $216 million.
  • The drone pipeline alone grew 48% to approximately $150 million.
  • The Company is investing $19 million to efficiently double the capacity of its Korean plant.
  • The Company cited product sample validation by multiple customers and progress expanding defense manufacturing capacity as Q3’26 revenue drivers.
  • The Company stated that orders in the first part of Q4’26 had already exceeded Q3’26 total revenue.

Concerns

  • All preliminary Q3’26 financial results and customer pipeline information are unaudited, based on management estimates, and subject to change upon completion of closing procedures and review.
  • The customer pipeline represents estimated peak annual production value of identified design opportunities and does not represent customer orders, backlog, committed revenue, or forecasts of future revenue.
  • GAAP loss from operations was $ (39,294) and GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix was $ (41,618) in Q3’26.
  • The Company expects continued losses and identified risks around customer qualification, demand timing, production scale, capacity, yields, and government sourcing requirements.
  • Capital expenditures of ~$3.0 million were below the $8.0 – 12.0 million Q3’26 guidance range.

What to watch

  • Full Q3’26 results and an earnings call and webcast are expected on or about November 12, 2026.
  • The Company plans to report the first accomplishments of its cost reduction plan in its Q3’26 report on November 12.
  • Conversion of the approximately $216 million drone, defense and industrial pipeline into design wins, purchase orders and shipments.
  • Progress on the $19 million Korean plant capacity investment and timely delivery of orders.
  • Customer sampling and qualification activity, including approximately 17,000 production samples shipped year-to-date to one of 24 current and prospective smart eyewear customers.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were ~$512 million as of October 4, 2026.
  • Capital expenditures were ~$3.0 million in Q3’26.

Analysis

Enovix reported preliminary Q3’26 revenue of ~$11.0 million, up 38% from Q3’25 and above its prior $9.0 – 10.0 million revenue guidance. The Company described this as its sixth consecutive quarter of year-over-year revenue growth. It attributed the quarter to a larger and more diverse drone and defense pipeline, customer product-sample validation, and progress expanding defense manufacturing capacity in South Korea.

The reported loss profile remained substantial. GAAP loss from operations was $ (39,294), compared with $ (46,973) in Q3’25 and $ (43,296) in Q2’26. Non-GAAP loss from operations was $ (29,215), within the prior guidance range of ($29.0 – 32.0). GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix was $ (41,618), while non-GAAP net loss attributable to Enovix shareholders was $ (31,539). Non-GAAP diluted net loss per share was ($0.14), within the prior ($0.13 – 0.17) guidance range.

The commercial mix is increasingly concentrated in defense-related activity. Drone and defense customers accounted for approximately 70% of Q3’26 revenue. The Company said its drone, defense and industrial pipeline grew 18% to approximately $216 million, with the drone pipeline growing 48% to approximately $150 million. These pipeline measures are estimates of peak annual production value for identified design opportunities, rather than orders, backlog, committed revenue, or revenue forecasts.

Enovix is allocating capital toward Korean manufacturing capacity, investing $19 million to efficiently double plant capacity. Q3’26 capital expenditures were ~$3.0 million, below the prior $8.0 – 12.0 million guidance range. Cash and cash equivalents were ~$512 million as of October 4, 2026, after $6.2 million of Q3’26 stock repurchases. The Company also reorganized leadership, appointing Steve Bakos as Chief Revenue Officer and General Manager and placing R&D under COO Michael Vyvoda to focus on revenue-related projects.

The central execution milestones are conversion of the defense and drone pipeline into design wins, purchase orders and shipments, customer qualification outcomes, and the Korean capacity ramp. Management said orders in the first part of Q4’26 had already exceeded Q3’26 total revenue, but full Q3’26 results remain preliminary and are expected on or about November 12, 2026. Management also expects to report the first accomplishments of its cost reduction plan at that time.

Management, verbatim

We are focusing on moving our $216 million drone, defense and industrial pipeline forward into design wins, purchase orders and shipments. The added Korean manufacturing capacity will enable timely delivery of those orders, which in the first part of Q4’26 have already exceeded our Q3’26 total revenue. Meanwhile, year-to-date we have shipped approximately 17,000 production samples to one of our 24 current and prospective smart eyewear customers.

Ryan Benton, Interim CEO

Our drone and defense customers are telling us they need high-performance batteries at scale from a fully qualified, dependable source now. My job is to monetize that growing pipeline at attractive margins.

Steve Bakos, Chief Revenue Officer and General Manager

In addition to our revenue focus, we are now directly addressing our cost structure and profitability. We will report the first accomplishments of our cost reduction plan in our Q3’26 report on November 12.

T.J. Rodgers, Enovix Executive Chairman

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Period-end date for Q3’26 was not provided.
  • Q3’25 revenue was not provided as an absolute figure.
  • Gross profit, gross margin, operating expenses, tax expense or benefit, tax rate, operating cash flow, free cash flow, debt, and dividend information were not provided.
  • No segment revenue figures were provided.
  • No forward guidance beyond the historical Q3’26 guidance comparison was provided.
  • No prior-year or prior-quarter percentage changes were printed for loss from operations, net loss, EPS, capital expenditures, cash, weighted average shares, or non-GAAP reconciliation adjustment line items.

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Second quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readENVX · Second quarter of 2026

Second Quarter Revenue of $9.0 Million, Up 21% Year-over-Year, at High End of Guidance; First Half 2026 Revenue of $16.6 Million, Up 32% Year-over-Year

✓Solid quarter

Revenue reached the high end of guidance with 21% year-over-year growth and 19% sequential growth, while commercialization advanced in smartphones, smart eyewear, and drones. Gross margins declined year-over-year because of battery product mix, and the company remained loss-making.

Revenue
$9M
up 21% year-over-year y/y · 19% sequentially q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
14.4%
down 11.6 percentage points, year-over-year y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.13
Third quarter 2026 outlook
$9.0 to $10.0 million

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$9M19% sequentiallyup 21% year-over-year
First half 2026 revenueGAAP$16.6M–up 32% year-over-year
Gross marginGAAP14.4%–down 11.6 percentage points, year-over-year
Gross marginnon-GAAP19.9%–down 10.9 percentage points, year-over-year
Year-to-date gross marginGAAP17.2%–down 0.3 percentage points year-over-year
Year-to-date gross marginnon-GAAP22.8%–up 1.5 percentage points year-over-year
Net loss per shareGAAP$0.20––
Net loss per sharenon-GAAP$0.13––

Third quarter 2026 outlook

  • Revenue$9.0 to $10.0 million
  • Noteup approximately 13% to 25% year-over-year

What drove it

  • Lead smartphone customer confirmed Enovix batteries passing more than 1,000 cycles under the 0.2C discharge cycle test.
  • Final accelerated cycle-life test for smartphone qualification is underway, with completion expected in 2026.
  • Enovix shipped approximately 2,100 AI-1 batteries during the second quarter, recognized initial smart eyewear product revenue, and completed key international safety certifications.
  • The smart eyewear customer issued delivery orders for approximately 19,000 packs in the third quarter under the 50,000-pack order.
  • Drone, defense, and industrial pipeline grew to approximately $183 million from $130 million at the end of the first quarter.
  • Drone opportunities exceeded $100 million during the second quarter.
  • Zone 1 dicing delivered step-level yield of approximately 84% in the second quarter, up from approximately 80% reported last quarter.

Concerns

  • GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP gross margin declined year-over-year on a shift in battery product mix.
  • The final accelerated cycle-life test remains to be completed before smartphone qualification.
  • The company reported a GAAP net loss per share of $0.20 and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.13.
  • The South Korea capacity expansion is expected to come online in mid-2027.

What to watch

  • Completion of the final accelerated cycle-life test in the fourth quarter of 2026 and targeted system-level field testing thereafter.
  • Sample deliveries to the second smartphone OEM customer expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • Third-quarter smart eyewear deliveries of approximately 19,000 packs and fulfillment of the balance of the 50,000-pack order during the fourth quarter of 2026.
  • Additional tier 1 smart eyewear customer sampling expected in the third quarter.
  • Execution of hybrid and mechanical dicing deployment at Fab2 around the end of the year.
  • Conversion of the approximately $183 million drone, defense, and industrial pipeline into revenue.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Ended the quarter with approximately $552.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, including restricted cash.

Analysis

Enovix reported $9.0 million of second-quarter revenue, up 21% year-over-year and 19% sequentially, reaching the high end of guidance. First-half revenue was $16.6 million, up 32% year-over-year. The company described this as its fifth consecutive quarter of year-over-year revenue growth, supported by initial smart eyewear product revenue and progress across its targeted commercialization markets.

Product mix weighed on profitability. GAAP gross margin was 14.4%, down 11.6 percentage points year-over-year, while non-GAAP gross margin was 19.9%, down 10.9 percentage points. Enovix attributed the declines to a shift in battery product mix. The company nevertheless reported its seventh consecutive quarter of positive gross profit. GAAP net loss per share was $0.20, compared with $0.22 in the prior-year quarter, while non-GAAP net loss per share was unchanged at $0.13.

Commercial milestones were the central operational development. The lead smartphone customer confirmed batteries passed more than 1,000 cycles under the 0.2C discharge cycle test, and Enovix expects to complete the final accelerated cycle-life test in the fourth quarter of 2026. In smart eyewear, the company shipped approximately 2,100 AI-1 batteries, recognized initial product revenue, and received delivery orders for approximately 19,000 packs in the third quarter under a 50,000-pack customer order. Drone, defense, and industrial pipeline expansion was also substantial, reaching approximately $183 million from $130 million at the end of the first quarter, with drone opportunities exceeding $100 million.

Manufacturing execution showed improvement at Fab2, where Zone 1 dicing yield reached approximately 84%, up from approximately 80% last quarter, and all but one process step outside Zone 1 delivered yields of 95% or greater. Management is pursuing hybrid laser and mechanical dicing, select process-step eliminations, and a South Korea capacity expansion expected to come online in mid-2027. These initiatives are intended to raise throughput, reduce unit costs, and support commercial demand.

Third-quarter revenue guidance is $9.0 to $10.0 million, representing approximately 13% to 25% year-over-year growth. The principal near-term execution markers are the ramp to approximately 19,000 smart eyewear pack deliveries in the third quarter, completion of the final smartphone cycle-life qualification test in the fourth quarter, and progress converting the expanding drone, defense, and industrial opportunity pipeline into revenue. The company ended the quarter with approximately $552.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, including restricted cash.

Management, verbatim

The second quarter showed momentum across all three of our target markets: our lead customer confirmed passing a defining smartphone qualification milestone. We have one final accelerated cycle-life test on the path to smartphone qualification, which we expect to complete this year. We also converted our smart eyewear ramp into initial revenue and substantially expanded our drone and defense pipeline.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

With revenue up 21% year-over-year at the high end of guidance and our fifth consecutive quarter of year-over-year growth, Enovix is executing the transition from technology validation to commercial scale.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

Our defense and drone business delivered another quarter of strong growth and pipeline expansion. We are investing now to expand capacity so we can convert our growing pipeline into revenue as customer programs reach launch.

Dr. Raj Talluri, President and CEO of Enovix

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Period end date
  • GAAP gross profit amount
  • Non-GAAP gross profit amount
  • GAAP operating income or loss
  • Non-GAAP operating income or loss
  • GAAP net loss amount
  • Non-GAAP net loss amount
  • Diluted share count
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Debt balance
  • Share repurchases
  • Dividends
  • Formal revenue by reportable segment
  • Third-quarter 2026 gross-margin guidance
  • Third-quarter 2026 operating-expense guidance
  • Third-quarter 2026 tax-rate guidance
  • Previous-quarter outlook for comparison

AlphAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about ENVX earnings dates

When is Enovix's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no confirmed date for ENVX yet. We publish an earnings date only once the company has set it, so this page shows one the day that happens.
Where does the date come from, and why is there no estimate?
A confirmed date comes from the company's own announcement. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so AlphAI shows nothing until the company confirms. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.