$MRVL

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 Marvell Technology, Inc. Reports Second Quarter of Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results • Q2 Net Revenue: $2.739 billion, a new record, grew by 37% year-on-year • Q2 Gross Margin: 53.1% GAAP gross margin; 58.9% non-GAAP gross margin • Q2 Diluted income per share: $0.33

Original reporting
Published Aug 27, 2026, 8:05 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 27, 2026, 8:11 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$MRVL
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$MRVL
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$MRVLBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and guidance raise provide fresh material for traders to consider positioning in MRVL and related AI semiconductor stocks.

02

Market read

First‑report earnings with strong numbers and upward guidance, likely to move the stock and influence the semiconductor sector.

03

What to watch

Potential supply‑chain constraints or macro slowdown could temper the upside.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 9/10Timing: August 27, 2026 (same‑day filing)
alphai · Earnings readMRVL · second quarter of fiscal year 2027 · ended August 1, 2026

Q2 Net Revenue: $2.739 billion, a new record, grew by 37% year-on-year

Strong quarter

Record net revenue grew 37% year over year and 13% sequentially, led by 46% data center growth. GAAP and non-GAAP operating income expanded versus both comparison periods, operating cash flow rose to $605.5 million, and Q3 revenue guidance is $3.150 billion +/- 5%.

Revenue
$2,739.3 million
37% y/y · 13% q/q
Data center
$2,171.5 million
46% y/y · 18% q/q
Gross margin · GAAP
53.1%
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.94
Third Quarter of Fiscal 2027 outlook
$3.150 billion +/- 5%
GM GAAP gross margin is expected to be 52.9% to 53.9%; Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 57.5% to 58.5%.

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenueGAAP$2,739.3 million13%37%
Cost of goods soldGAAP$1,283.7 million
Gross profitGAAP$1,455.6 million
Gross marginGAAP53.1%
Gross profitnon-GAAP$1,614.0 million
Gross marginnon-GAAP58.9%
Research and developmentGAAP$741.1 million
Selling, general and administrativeGAAP$257.6 million
Restructuring related charges (gains), netGAAP$(2.8) million
Total operating expensesGAAP$995.9 million
Operating expensesnon-GAAP$610.8 million
Operating incomeGAAP$459.7 million
Operating marginGAAP16.8%
Operating incomenon-GAAP$1,003.2 million
Operating marginnon-GAAP36.6%
Interest and other loss, netGAAP$(81.4) million
Interest and other loss, netnon-GAAP$(30.3) million
Income before income taxesGAAP$378.3 million
Provision for income taxesGAAP$70.3 million
Net incomeGAAP$308.0 million
Net incomenon-GAAP$865.9 million
Net income per share — basicGAAP$0.34
Diluted net income per shareGAAP$0.33
Diluted net income per sharenon-GAAP$0.94
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$605.5 million
Purchases of property and equipmentGAAP$(126.7) million
Non-GAAP tax ratenon-GAAP11.0%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Data centerContinued strong demand across the Data Center portfolio; management cited broad-based strength, including strong demand in Connectivity and a significant acceleration in Custom business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027.$2,171.5 million18%46%
Communications and otherNo specific quarterly driver was quantified in the filing.$567.8 million(3)%10%

Third Quarter of Fiscal 2027 outlook

  • Revenue$3.150 billion +/- 5%
  • Gross marginGAAP gross margin is expected to be 52.9% to 53.9%; Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 57.5% to 58.5%.
  • Operating expensesGAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.015 billion; Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $655 million.
  • NoteBasic weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 900 million.
  • NoteDiluted weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 921 million.
  • NoteGAAP diluted net income per share is expected to be $0.53 +/- $0.05 per share.
  • NoteNon-GAAP diluted net income per share is expected to be $1.10 +/- $0.05 per share.
  • NoteStock-based compensation is expected to be 285.
  • NoteAmortization of acquired intangible assets is expected to be 72.
  • NoteRestructuring related charges are expected to be 1.
  • NoteOther is expected to be 2.
  • NoteOther income tax effects and adjustments are expected to be (0.03).

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock: $(200.0) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Dividend payments to stockholders: $(53.9) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Repurchases of common stock: $(400.0) million for the six months ended August 1, 2026.
  • Dividend payments to stockholders: $(107.7) million for the six months ended August 1, 2026.

What drove it

  • Total net revenue was $39.0 million above the mid-point of the Company’s guidance provided on May 27, 2026.
  • Data center revenue grew 46% year over year and 18% sequentially to $2,171.5 million.
  • Data center represented 79% of total net revenue, compared with 76% in the prior quarter and 74% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Management said AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust.
  • Management expects revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027.
  • GAAP operating margin was 16.8%, compared with 14.0% in the prior quarter and 14.5% in the prior-year quarter.

Concerns

  • Communications and other revenue was $(3)% sequentially to $567.8 million.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 58.9%, compared with 59.4% in the prior-year quarter.
  • The company cited dependence on a few customers for a significant portion of revenue and increasing concentration in the data center end market as risks.
  • The company identified risks from constrained supply or limited availability of advanced semiconductor wafers, substrates, outsourced test services and other electronic components.
  • Long-term debt was $4,962.9 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $3,970.8 million as of January 31, 2026.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q3 fiscal 2027 net revenue guidance of $3.150 billion +/- 5%.
  • Whether data center demand, Connectivity demand and the anticipated Custom-business acceleration beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027 sustain management’s expected revenue-growth acceleration.
  • Q3 GAAP gross margin guidance of 52.9% to 53.9% and non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 57.5% to 58.5%.
  • Q3 GAAP operating expense guidance of approximately $1.015 billion and non-GAAP operating expense guidance of approximately $655 million.
  • Management’s Investor Day on October 6th, 2026, where it expects to showcase growth drivers and discuss its long-term strategy.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents: $3,932.8 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $2,638.8 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Accounts receivable, net: $2,218.4 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $2,186.6 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Inventories: $1,360.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $1,388.0 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total assets: $27,554.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $22,285.3 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Long-term debt: $4,962.9 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $3,970.8 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total liabilities: $9,023.0 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $7,976.9 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Total stockholders’ equity: $18,531.6 million as of August 1, 2026, compared with $14,308.4 million as of January 31, 2026.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities: $605.5 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $461.6 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash used in investing activities: $(130.3) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $(77.2) million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net cash used in financing activities: $(386.0) million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $(45.9) million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.
  • Net increase in cash and cash equivalents: $89.2 million for the three months ended August 1, 2026, compared with $338.5 million for the three months ended August 2, 2025.

Analysis

Marvell reported record second-quarter fiscal 2027 net revenue of $2,739.3 million, up 37% year over year and 13% sequentially. Revenue was $39.0 million above the mid-point of guidance provided on May 27, 2026. Data center was the principal source of growth, with revenue of $2,171.5 million, up 46% year over year and 18% sequentially. Its share of total revenue rose to 79%, from 76% in the prior quarter and 74% in the prior-year quarter. Communications and other revenue grew 10% year over year but declined 3% sequentially to $567.8 million.

Profitability improved on a GAAP basis. GAAP gross margin was 53.1%, versus 52.1% in the prior quarter and 50.4% in the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating income was $459.7 million and GAAP operating margin was 16.8%, compared with $339.4 million and 14.0% in the prior quarter and $290.1 million and 14.5% in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating income was $1,003.2 million, with a 36.6% operating margin. Non-GAAP gross margin was unchanged sequentially at 58.9% and below the 59.4% reported in the prior-year quarter.

GAAP net income was $308.0 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, compared with $34.5 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP net income was $865.9 million, or $0.94 per diluted share, compared with $718.0 million, or $0.80 per diluted share, in the prior quarter. The GAAP-to-non-GAAP reconciliation includes $326.2 million of stock-based compensation, $214.9 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets, and $52.0 million related to the change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, net of the forward stock purchase contract.

Operating cash flow was $605.5 million, compared with $461.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Purchases of property and equipment were $(126.7) million. Marvell repurchased $(200.0) million of common stock and made $(53.9) million of dividend payments during the quarter. Cash and cash equivalents were $3,932.8 million at August 1, 2026, while long-term debt was $4,962.9 million.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, Marvell expects net revenue of $3.150 billion +/- 5%, GAAP gross margin of 52.9% to 53.9%, and non-GAAP gross margin of 57.5% to 58.5%. The company guided GAAP diluted net income per share to $0.53 +/- $0.05 and non-GAAP diluted net income per share to $1.10 +/- $0.05. Management attributed the outlook to exceptionally robust AI-related bookings, broad-based data center strength, and a significant acceleration in its Custom business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027.

Management, verbatim

Marvell delivered record second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $2.739 billion, up 37% year over year, driven by continued strong demand across our Data Center portfolio, where revenue growth accelerated to 46% year over year.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

AI-related bookings remain exceptionally robust, and we expect our revenue growth to accelerate further through the remainder of fiscal 2027.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

Given this strength, we are again raising our revenue outlook for both fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared with the guidance we provided last quarter.

Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Detailed prior-quarter revenue, gross-margin, operating-expense and EPS guidance ranges were not provided as a previous outlook document, so no metric-by-metric comparison with prior guidance can be made.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • A dividend per share was not reported.
  • Third-quarter fiscal 2027 tax-rate guidance was not reported.
  • Segment operating income or segment operating margin was not reported.
  • A quantified fiscal 2027 or fiscal 2028 revenue outlook was not reported in this filing.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Marvell Technology filed an SEC Form 8‑K reporting its Q2 FY2027 earnings and updated guidance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$MRVLBullishHigh confidence
Context

Marvell reported Q2 FY2027 results with record $2.739B revenue (+37% YoY) and raised its FY2027/2028 revenue outlook.

Expected impact

Potential short‑term rally as investors price in higher growth expectations.

Evidence & confidence

Record revenue, beat of guidance, and upward revision are material new data for a mid‑cap semiconductor name.

Market effects

Highlights strength in data‑center and AI‑related semiconductor demand, supporting the broader semiconductor sector.

Positive for U.S. tech equities and AI‑focused funds.

Reinforces global AI infrastructure build‑out trends.

Counterpoint

If revenue growth slows in H2, the raised outlook may be premature, risking a pull‑back.

Key entities

  • Marvell Technology, Inc.

    Semiconductor firm reporting record Q2 results.

Every MRVL earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$TSMMedAI 8/10

Marvell Technology and Taiwan Semiconductor are No-Brainer Picks: They Have What Wins in a Gold Rush

Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) and Marvell (MRVL) reported strong earnings, positioning them as key players in AI infrastructure. TSM's Q2 2026 revenue rose 36% YoY to $40.2B, with advanced nodes driving 77% of wafer revenue. MRVL's Q2 2027 revenue increased 36.5% YoY to $2.74B, with data center revenue up 46% YoY. Both companies are seen as essential for AI development, with TSM benefiting from broad industry demand and MRVL tied to hyperscaler custom silicon cycles.

$TSMHighAI 8/10

Marvell Technology and Taiwan Semiconductor are No

Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) and Marvell (MRVL) reported strong earnings, with TSM posting $40.20B revenue and $4.31 EPS, while MRVL saw 36.5% revenue growth and 46% data center revenue increase. TSM's advanced nodes drove 77% of wafer revenue, and MRVL's custom silicon business is expected to double by fiscal 2028. Both companies are key players in AI infrastructure.

$MRVLMedAI 8/10

Marvell stock is down 36% from recent all-time highs; can it get its mojo back?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) shares have fallen 36% from their all-time high, trading at $213.33 in pre-market. Despite a 226% gain over the past year, the stock dropped 7.9% post-earnings due to margin compression concerns and deferred long-term guidance. The company reported Q2 revenue of $2.74B (+37% YoY) and raised FY2027 guidance to ~$12B. Analysts remain bullish, with targets up to $400, but bears cite margin pressures and potential AI capex slowdowns. Investor Day in October is a key catalys

$MRVLHighAI 8/10

MRVL Stock Heads For Worst Day In A Month After Q2: Analyst Sees Blue-Chip Customers, Broad Portfolio As Healthy Growth Signals

Marvell Technology (MRVL) shares fell 8.2% premarket after Q2 results, despite a new AI chip deal with Google. Analysts highlighted its blue-chip customers and diversified portfolio as growth drivers. Morningstar raised its price target to $300, while Goldman Sachs maintained a 'Neutral' rating with a $195 target. MRVL reported $2.74B in sales, up 37%, and raised fiscal 2028 sales guidance to $18B.