$DOCU

DOCUSIGN, INC. (DOCU): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

DOCUSIGN, INC. (DOCU) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. DOCUSIGN, INC. Exhibit 99.1 Docusign Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results; Company Increases Fiscal Year 2027 Guidance for Revenue, ARR and IAM’s Percentage of Total ARR San Francisco – September 3, 2026 – Docusign, Inc. (NASDAQ: DOCU) today announced results fo

Original reporting
Published Sep 3, 2026, 8:09 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Sep 3, 2026, 9:17 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$DOCU
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$DOCU
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$DOCUBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and guidance raise suggest a re‑rating of the stock, with upside potential for traders targeting momentum plays.

02

Market read

First‑day release of earnings and guidance for a mid‑cap SaaS leader, likely to move the stock and influence the AI‑enabled software niche.

03

What to watch

Potential headwinds from foreign‑exchange impacts and competitive pressure from emerging contract‑automation platforms.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 9/10Timing: September 3, 2026 (same‑day filing)
alphai · Earnings readDOCU · second fiscal quarter 2027 · ended July 31, 2026

Docusign Announces Second Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Results; Company Increases Fiscal Year 2027 Guidance for Revenue, ARR and IAM’s Percentage of Total ARR

Strong quarter

Revenue grew 9% year over year, GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins improved, free cash flow increased to $295,757, and the company increased fiscal year 2027 guidance for revenue, ARR and IAM’s percentage of total ARR.

Revenue
$ 875,746
9% y/y
Gross margin · GAAP
79.7 %
EPS · non-GAAP
$ 1.16
Three Months Ended October 31, 2026 and Year Ended January 31, 2027 outlook
Three Months Ended October 31, 2026: $886 to $890; Year Ended January 31, 2027: $3,499 to $3,507
GM Three Months Ended October 31, 2026: 81.5% to 81.9%; Year Ended January 31, 2027: 81.5% to 82.0%

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$ 875,7469%
Gross profitGAAP$ 697,874
Gross marginGAAP79.7 %
Gross profitnon-GAAP$ 715,514
Gross marginnon-GAAP81.7 %
Sales and marketing expenseGAAP$ 313,958
Sales and marketing as a percentage of revenueGAAP35.9 %
Sales and marketing expensenon-GAAP$ 261,663
Sales and marketing as a percentage of revenuenon-GAAP29.9 %
Research and development expenseGAAP$ 163,582
Research and development as a percentage of revenueGAAP18.7 %
Research and development expensenon-GAAP$ 105,949
Research and development as a percentage of revenuenon-GAAP12.1 %
General and administrative expenseGAAP$ 102,713
General and administrative as a percentage of revenueGAAP11.7 %
General and administrative expensenon-GAAP$ 71,126
General and administrative as a percentage of revenuenon-GAAP8.1 %
Total operating expensesGAAP$ 580,253
Income from operationsGAAP$ 117,621
Operating marginGAAP13.4 %
Income from operationsnon-GAAP$ 276,776
Operating marginnon-GAAP31.6 %
Income before provision for income taxesGAAP$ 124,976
Provision for income taxesGAAP$ 47,261
Net incomeGAAP$ 77,715
Net income attributable to common stockholdersnon-GAAP$ 224,463
Net income per share, basicGAAP$ 0.41
Net income per share, dilutedGAAP$ 0.40
Net income per share, basicnon-GAAP$ 1.17
Net income per share, dilutednon-GAAP$ 1.16
Weighted-average common shares outstanding, basicGAAP191,252
Weighted-average common shares outstanding, dilutedGAAP193,117
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$ 334,546
Free cash flownon-GAAP$ 295,757
Free cash flow marginnon-GAAP34 %
IAM as a percentage of total ARRother15.1%
Six-month revenueGAAP$ 1,705,981
Six-month net incomeGAAP$ 155,912
Six-month net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$ 656,234
Six-month free cash flownon-GAAP$ 585,192

Three Months Ended October 31, 2026 and Year Ended January 31, 2027 outlook

  • RevenueThree Months Ended October 31, 2026: $886 to $890; Year Ended January 31, 2027: $3,499 to $3,507
  • Gross marginThree Months Ended October 31, 2026: 81.5% to 81.9%; Year Ended January 31, 2027: 81.5% to 82.0%
  • NoteThree Months Ended October 31, 2026 non-GAAP operating margin: 31.3% to 31.7%
  • NoteThree Months Ended October 31, 2026 non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding: 191 to 196
  • NoteYear Ended January 31, 2027 annual recurring revenue year-over-year growth rate: 8.50% to 9.00%
  • NoteYear Ended January 31, 2027 non-GAAP operating margin: 31.0% to 31.5%
  • NoteYear Ended January 31, 2027 non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding: 190 to 195
  • NoteIAM will represent approximately 18% to 19% of total ARR exiting Q4 of Fiscal 2027.
  • NoteExcluding the impact of foreign currency exchange rates on year-over-year guided revenue growth, revenue guidance range would be approximately 1.0% points lower for the quarter ending October 31, 2026 and 1.2% points lower for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2027.

Capital returns

  • Repurchases of common stock were $306.5 million, compared to $201.5 million in the same period last year.
  • Repurchases of common stock were $ 306,516, compared to $ 201,514 in the same period last year.
  • Six-month repurchases of common stock were $ 624,026, compared to $ 384,945 in the same period last year.

What drove it

  • Revenue increased 9% year over year, including a benefit of approximately 1.3% from the impact of foreign exchange rates.
  • IAM represented 15.1% of total ARR as of July 31, 2026, compared to 12.6% as of April 30, 2026.
  • The company launched agentic tools powered by Iris, including an AI assistant, pre-built agents, Agent Studio, and the ability to add agents directly into Workflow Builder.
  • Docusign released its Model Context Protocol server and expanded integrations with Slack, Perplexity, and Google Cloud’s Gemini Enterprise for Legal solution.
  • Docusign integrated IAM capabilities including Agreement Manager into Docusign CLM.

Concerns

  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 81.7%, compared to 82.0% in the same period last year.
  • The fiscal year 2027 annual recurring revenue year-over-year growth rate guidance range is 8.50% to 9.00%.
  • GAAP general and administrative expense was $ 102,713, compared to $ 94,866 in the same period last year.
  • The company cited uncertainty regarding customer renewals, sales force and go-to-market changes, cloud migration, AI deployment, macroeconomic conditions, foreign exchange rates, competition, and cybersecurity risks in its forward-looking statements.

What to watch

  • Execution toward IAM representing approximately 18% to 19% of total ARR exiting Q4 of Fiscal 2027.
  • Revenue guidance of $886 to $890 for the three months ended October 31, 2026 and $3,499 to $3,507 for the year ended January 31, 2027.
  • Annual recurring revenue year-over-year growth rate guidance of 8.50% to 9.00% for the year ended January 31, 2027.
  • Whether non-GAAP gross margin remains within the guided ranges of 81.5% to 81.9% for the October quarter and 81.5% to 82.0% for fiscal 2027.
  • The pace of common-stock repurchases following $ 306,516 during the quarter.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $973.1 million at the end of the quarter.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 528,161 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 602,442 at January 31, 2026.
  • Investments—current were $ 249,516 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 264,084 at January 31, 2026.
  • Investments—noncurrent were $ 195,398 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 208,393 at January 31, 2026.
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $ 38,789, compared to $ 28,425 in the same period last year.
  • Net cash used in investing activities was $ 6,878, compared to $ 30,452 in the same period last year.
  • Net cash used in financing activities was $ 345,096, compared to $ 273,340 in the same period last year.
  • Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash was $ 20,195, compared to $ 56,190 in the same period last year.
  • Total assets were $ 3,960,790 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 4,229,550 at January 31, 2026.
  • Total liabilities were $ 2,242,270 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 2,311,730 at January 31, 2026.
  • Total stockholders’ equity was $ 1,718,520 at July 31, 2026, compared to $ 1,917,820 at January 31, 2026.

Analysis

Docusign reported second fiscal quarter revenue of $ 875,746, compared with $ 800,636 in the same period last year, and characterized the increase as 9% year over year. The company said foreign exchange rates provided a benefit of approximately 1.3% to revenue growth. IAM represented 15.1% of total ARR as of July 31, 2026, up from 12.6% as of April 30, 2026, showing greater IAM penetration within the ARR base.

Profitability improved materially on a GAAP operating basis. GAAP income from operations was $ 117,621, compared with $ 65,227, and GAAP operating margin was 13.4 %, compared with 8.1 %. Non-GAAP income from operations was $ 276,776, compared with $ 238,729, while non-GAAP operating margin increased to 31.6 % from 29.8 %. GAAP gross margin increased to 79.7 % from 79.3 %, although non-GAAP gross margin declined to 81.7 % from 82.0 %.

Expense mix was favorable in sales and marketing and research and development as a percentage of revenue. GAAP sales and marketing as a percentage of revenue declined to 35.9 % from 38.2 %, and GAAP research and development as a percentage of revenue declined to 18.7 % from 21.2 %. GAAP general and administrative expense increased to $ 102,713 from $ 94,866, while its percentage of revenue was 11.7 %, compared with 11.8 %. GAAP net income was $ 77,715 versus $ 62,970, and diluted GAAP net income per share was $ 0.40 versus $ 0.30. Diluted non-GAAP net income per share was $ 1.16 versus $ 0.92.

Cash generation strengthened. Net cash provided by operating activities was $ 334,546, compared with $ 246,073, and free cash flow was $ 295,757, compared with $ 217,648. Free cash flow margin reached 34 %, versus 27 %. The company repurchased $ 306,516 of common stock during the quarter, compared with $ 201,514 in the prior-year period, while cash, cash equivalents, and investments were $973.1 million at quarter end.

The company increased fiscal year 2027 guidance for revenue, ARR and IAM’s percentage of total ARR. It expects revenue of $886 to $890 for the three months ending October 31, 2026 and $3,499 to $3,507 for the year ending January 31, 2027. It guided fiscal-year ARR growth of 8.50% to 9.00%, expects IAM to represent approximately 18% to 19% of total ARR exiting Q4 of Fiscal 2027, and guided fiscal-year non-GAAP operating margin of 31.0% to 31.5%.

Management, verbatim

Docusign is raising its outlook as AI accelerates momentum across the business.

Allan Thygesen, CEO of Docusign

We said IAM would be the agreement system of action, and this quarter we delivered. Our AI agents are now securely executing contract workflows end-to-end, and the IAM platform also ingested a record volume of agreements.

Allan Thygesen, CEO of Docusign

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Prior outlook was not provided, so comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • Segment revenue, segment profitability, and segment growth metrics were not reported.
  • Total ARR amount was not reported.
  • Prior-quarter revenue, income, margin, EPS, operating cash flow, and free cash flow comparisons were not reported.
  • Debt or borrowings outstanding were not reported.
  • Dividend information was not reported.
  • GAAP forward guidance for gross margin, operating margin, operating expenses, tax rate, net income, EPS, operating cash flow, or free cash flow was not provided.
  • Forward free cash flow guidance was not provided.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

DocuSign filed a Form 8‑K reporting its Q2 FY2027 earnings and updated guidance, highlighting AI‑driven Intelligent Agreement Management growth.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$DOCUBullishHigh confidence
Context

DOCU disclosed Q2 FY2027 results with $875.7M revenue (+9% YoY) and raised FY2027 revenue guidance to $3.499‑$3.507B.

Expected impact

Potential short‑term price rally of 4‑6% as investors price in higher revenue outlook.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue growth exceeds expectations, margins are stable, and AI‑driven IAM segment is expanding, supporting the guidance lift.

Market effects

Strengthens the broader SaaS and AI‑enabled workflow automation sector.

Positive for U.S. tech equities, especially cloud‑based software firms.

Reinforces global investor appetite for AI‑enhanced enterprise software.

Counterpoint

If the AI investments prove costlier than anticipated, margins could compress, limiting upside.

Key entities

  • DocuSign, Inc.

    Provider of electronic signature and agreement management solutions.

  • Allan Thygesen

    CEO of DocuSign, quoted on AI acceleration.

Every DOCU earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$LULUHighAI 8/10

Stocks making the biggest moves after hours: Lululemon, Zscaler, Guidewire Software & more

Lululemon (LULU) fell 18% after weak Q3 guidance. Docusign (DOCU) rose 4% on earnings beat. Zscaler (ZS) gained 2% with strong Q4 results. Adobe (ADBE) dropped 1% on CEO transition. Planet Labs (PL) advanced 7% on Q2 earnings. Asana (ASAN) fell 10% on Q3 guidance. Guidewire (GWRE) dropped 15% on revenue outlook. Samsara (IOT) surged 14% on raised guidance. UiPath (PATH) lost 7% on Q3 outlook.

$DOCUHighAI 8/10

Expected Sales In Q2 CY2026, Stock Soars

DocuSign (DOCU) reported Q2 CY2026 revenue of $875.7M, up 9.4% YoY, exceeding estimates. Non-GAAP EPS was $1.16, 6.8% above consensus. The company expects Q3 revenue of $888M, close to analyst estimates. CEO Allan Thygesen attributed growth to AI-driven momentum. Despite recent slowdowns, the stock rose 7.7% post-results.

$IOTHighAI 8/10

After-Hours Movers: LULU, IOT, PATH, DOCU, ASAN, GWRE, ZS, PL, SWBI, OXM

Samsara (IOT) rose 11% on strong Q2 results and raised guidance. UiPath (PATH) climbed 13% with solid Q2 revenue and upbeat full-year outlook. Docusign (DOCU) gained 7% after a beat-and-raise Q2 report. Asana (ASAN) fell 12% on soft near-term profitability targets. Guidewire (GWRE) dropped 19% due to weak Q1 revenue guidance. Zscaler (ZS) edged up 1% on solid fiscal Q4 results. Planet Labs (PL) jumped 5% after reporting a surprise Q2 profit. Smith & Wesson (SWBI) surged 8.6% on strong Q1 sales.

$DOCUHighAI 8/10

Docusign shares soar on strong Q2 print, upbeat ARR guidance

Docusign Inc. shares rose 8% in after-hours trading after Q2 earnings of $1.16 per share and revenue of $875.7M exceeded estimates. The company raised its annual recurring revenue growth outlook to 8.5%-9.0%. CEO Allan Thygesen attributed the growth to AI-driven momentum. According to the company, the IAM platform processed a record volume of agreements.