GENESCO INC (GCO): Results of Operations and Financial Condition
GENESCO INC (GCO) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Exhibit 99.1 GENESCO INC. REPORTS FISCAL 2027 SECOND QUARTER RESULTS --Operating Income and EPS Improvement Exceed Expectations and Last Year-- -- Journeys Comparable Sales +2%, Johnston & Murphy Comparable Sales +4%-- --Eighth Consecutive Quarter of Positive Total Comparable Sal
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The earnings release provides fresh data that can shift short‑term pricing, especially for traders focused on retail sector earnings beats.
Market read
Genesco's earnings beat and guidance lift are likely to generate modest buying interest, though sales weakness tempers enthusiasm.
What to watch
Tariff refunds and one‑time adjustments boost margins; underlying organic growth may be weaker than implied.
Operating Income and EPS Improvement Exceed Expectations and Last Year; Raises EPS Guidance
Adjusted earnings and margins improved from the prior year and management raised adjusted EPS guidance to the high end of its range, but net sales declined 3%, total comparable sales declined 1%, Schuh comparable sales declined 9%, and full-year sales assumptions were reduced.
Key metrics
as reported| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net salesGAAP | $ 529,858 (in thousands) | – | decreased 3% |
| Comparable salesother | (1)% | – | – |
| Same store salesother | 1% | – | – |
| Comparable e-commerce salesother | (6)% | – | – |
| Gross marginGAAP | $ 272,117 (in thousands); 51.4% of sales | – | improved 560 basis points |
| Adjusted gross marginnon-GAAP | $ 250,312 (in thousands); 47.2% of sales | – | increased 140 basis points |
| Selling and administrative expensesGAAP | $ 259,557 (in thousands); 49.0% of sales | – | – |
| Adjusted selling and administrative expensesnon-GAAP | $ 258,657 (in thousands); 48.8% of sales | – | decreased almost $6 million |
| Asset impairments and other, netGAAP | $ 8,943 (in thousands); 1.7% of sales | – | – |
| Operating incomeGAAP | $ 3,617 (in thousands); 0.7% of sales | – | improved 330 basis points |
| Adjusted operating lossnon-GAAP | $ (8,345) (in thousands); -1.6% of sales | – | improved 100 basis points |
| Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP | $ 4,838 (in thousands); 0.9% of sales | – | – |
| Earnings from continuing operationsGAAP | $ 3,482 (in thousands); $ 0.32 per diluted share | – | – |
| Adjusted loss from continuing operationsnon-GAAP | $ (8,770) (in thousands); $ (0.83) per share | – | – |
| Net earningsGAAP | $ 3,479 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Diluted earnings per shareGAAP | $ 0.32 | – | – |
| Effective tax rateGAAP | (2.5)% | – | – |
| Adjusted tax ratenon-GAAP | 5.7% | – | – |
| Six-month net salesGAAP | $ 1,016,883 (in thousands) | – | – |
| Six-month gross marginGAAP | $ 501,036 (in thousands); 49.3% of sales | – | – |
| Six-month adjusted gross marginnon-GAAP | $ 479,147 (in thousands); 47.1% of sales | – | – |
| Six-month operating lossGAAP | $ (11,760) (in thousands); -1.2% of sales | – | – |
| Six-month adjusted operating lossnon-GAAP | $ (32,215) (in thousands); -3.2% of sales | – | – |
| Six-month net lossGAAP | $ (11,335) (in thousands); $ (1.08) per diluted share | – | – |
| Six-month adjusted loss from continuing operationsnon-GAAP | $ (31,465) (in thousands); $ (3.00) per share | – | – |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Journeys GroupComparable sales increased 2%; the company cited a 1% increase in same store sales and higher sales from enlarged stores as partial offsets to sales headwinds. | $ 317,836 (in thousands) | – | flat |
| Schuh GroupComparable sales decreased 9%, including a 6% decrease in e-commerce comparable sales from reduced Schuh discounting. On a constant currency basis, Schuh sales were down 10%. | $ 113,820 (in thousands) | – | decrease of 10% |
| Johnston & Murphy GroupComparable sales increased 4%. | $ 72,541 (in thousands) | – | 5% increase |
| Genesco Brands GroupThe company cited decreased licensed sales and the license transition as sales headwinds. | $ 25,661 (in thousands) | – | 21% or $7 million decrease |
Fiscal 2027 outlook
- Revenuetotal sales now down approximately 2%
- Tax rate30% for Fiscal 2027; the tax rate for the third quarter of the year will be in the range of approximately 7% to 8%
- NoteAdjusted diluted earnings per share from continuing operations are now expected to be at the high end of the range of $2.00 to $2.40.
- NoteComparable sales are now expected to be flat.
- NoteOperating income is now expected to be at the high end of the previous range of $34 to $40 million.
- NoteGuidance reflects repurchases through August 31 and assumes no further share repurchases for this year.
- NoteNo additional tariff refunds are included in the Company’s guidance for the full year.
- NoteThe cost reduction program is expected to generate cost savings of $40 to $50 million between now and Fiscal 2029 with up to $20 million realized this year.
Capital returns
- The Company did not repurchase any shares during the second quarter of Fiscal 2027.
- The Company has repurchased 317,503 shares during the Company’s third quarter as of August 31, 2026.
- $18.8 million remained on its expanded share repurchase authorization announced in June 2023.
- Fiscal 2027 guidance reflects repurchases through August 31 and assumes no further share repurchases for this year.
What drove it
- Gross-margin improvement reflected less promotional activity and higher full-price selling at Schuh, favorable changes in sales mix, license exit benefit, and pricing and tariff mitigation actions across branded businesses.
- GAAP gross margin included a $21.8 million gross margin gain for the refund of tariffs, while the Company received $22.5 million in tariff refunds, including interest, during the quarter.
- The sales decline reflected net store closings, decreased licensed sales, reduced Schuh discounting, and an unfavorable foreign exchange impact.
- Selling and administrative expenses reflected increased occupancy and performance-based compensation expenses, partially offset by decreased selling salaries and marketing expenses.
- The cost reduction program is aimed at structurally reducing the cost base through IT Transformation, automation, operating efficiencies, spend optimization, and continued utilization of AI capabilities.
Concerns
- Total comparable sales decreased 1%, while comparable e-commerce sales decreased 6%.
- Schuh comparable sales decreased 9%, and the company reduced its full-year comparable-sales outlook to flat from positive 1% to 2% because of greater pressure at Schuh.
- Net sales decreased 3%, and total sales are now expected to be down approximately 2% for Fiscal 2027.
- Adjusted selling and administrative expenses deleveraged 40 basis points to 48.8% of sales because of the sales decline.
- GAAP profitability included tariff refunds and other one-time adjustments that are excluded from adjusted results.
- The company ended the quarter with 1,186 stores, down from 1,253 stores at the end of the second quarter last year.
What to watch
- Journeys comparable-sales trajectory after management said Journeys accelerated to a mid-single-digit comp in August.
- Whether Schuh sales and comparable sales stabilize following reduced discounting and greater back-half pressure.
- Delivery of up to $20 million in cost savings this year under the new cost reduction program.
- Full-year margin delivery, given management's expectation for operating income at the high end of the previous $34 to $40 million range.
- Inventory progression at Journeys, where increased inventory drove the year-over-year inventory increase.
- Execution of the store-remodel program and the pace of store closures.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Cash and cash equivalents were $ 57,133 (in thousands) as of August 1, 2026, compared with $ 40,989 (in thousands) as of August 2, 2025.
- Long-term debt was $ 15,798 (in thousands) as of August 1, 2026, compared with $ 57,677 (in thousands) as of August 2, 2025.
- Inventories were $ 539,670 (in thousands) as of August 1, 2026, compared with $ 501,008 (in thousands) as of August 2, 2025. Inventories increased 8% on a year-over-year basis primarily reflecting increased inventory at Journeys.
- Capital expenditures were $17 million for the second quarter, related primarily to retail store remodels.
- Depreciation and amortization was $13 million for the second quarter.
- The Company opened three stores and closed 25 stores during the quarter, ending with 1,186 stores compared with 1,253 stores at the end of the second quarter last year. Square footage was down 5% on a year-over-year basis.
Analysis
Genesco reported a mixed second quarter: net sales declined 3% to $ 529,858 (in thousands) and total comparable sales declined 1%, but earnings and margins improved substantially from the prior-year period. GAAP operating income was $ 3,617 (in thousands), compared with an operating loss of $ (14,440) (in thousands), while adjusted operating loss narrowed to $ (8,345) (in thousands) from $ (14,316) (in thousands). Adjusted loss from continuing operations improved to $ (0.83) per share from $ (1.14) per share.
Margin recovery was the principal earnings driver. GAAP gross margin rose to 51.4% from 45.8%, including a $21.8 million tariff-refund gain in gross margin. On an adjusted basis, gross margin increased 140 basis points to 47.2%, which management attributed to less promotional activity and higher full-price selling at Schuh, favorable sales mix, license-exit benefit, and pricing and tariff-mitigation actions. Adjusted selling and administrative expenses decreased almost $6 million, although the expense rate deleveraged 40 basis points to 48.8% because sales declined.
Business performance was uneven. Journeys sales were flat and comparable sales increased 2%, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of positive total comparable-sales growth for the business. Johnston & Murphy sales increased 5% and comparable sales increased 4%. Schuh remained the largest operating challenge, with sales down 10% and comparable sales down 9%; reduced discounting drove a 6% decline in Schuh e-commerce comparable sales. Genesco Brands Group sales decreased 21% or $7 million, reflecting the license transition and decreased licensed sales.
GAAP results also benefited from the tariff refunds, which the company excludes from adjusted earnings. The company received $22.5 million in refunds including interest, and stated that no additional tariff refunds are included in full-year guidance. Balance-sheet liquidity improved year over year, with cash and cash equivalents of $ 57,133 (in thousands) and long-term debt of $ 15,798 (in thousands). Inventory increased 8% year over year, primarily due to increased inventory at Journeys. Store rationalization continued, with three openings and 25 closures during the quarter.
Management raised adjusted diluted EPS guidance to the high end of the $2.00 to $2.40 range and expects operating income at the high end of the prior $34 to $40 million range, citing stronger gross margins and expense management. The guide is tempered by lower back-half sales assumptions for Schuh: full-year comparable sales are now expected to be flat and total sales down approximately 2%. The company expects up to $20 million of savings this year from its cost reduction program, with a broader $40 to $50 million savings opportunity between now and Fiscal 2029.
Management, verbatim
We delivered second quarter bottom line results that were significantly better than last year and well ahead of our expectations.
Mimi E. Vaughn, Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer
As we anticipated, the decline in sales was driven by strategic actions: store closures, our license transition, and pullback on discounting at Schuh.
Mimi E. Vaughn, Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer
As a result of our performance, we are raising our full-year adjusted EPS outlook to the high end of the $2.00 to $2.40 range, up from our previous midpoint of the same range.
Jonathan M. Collins, Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Operating cash flow was not reported.
- Free cash flow was not reported.
- Dividend declaration or payment was not reported.
- Gross-margin guidance was not quantified.
- Operating-expense guidance was not quantified.
- Prior-quarter comparisons were not reported for the presented metrics.
- A prior outlook document was not provided; therefore, no actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison is included.
AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Genesco Inc. (NYSE:GCO) filed an 8‑K reporting its Q2 FY2027 financials, highlighting a modest sales dip, margin improvement, and an upward revision of adjusted EPS guidance.
Ticker impact
Genesco reported Q2 FY2027 results with a 3% sales decline but raised adjusted EPS guidance to $2.40, indicating improved profitability.
Potential modest price increase in intraday trading as investors digest the guidance lift.
Guidance raise to the high end of the range signals stronger earnings outlook, which typically triggers buying pressure.
Market effects
Improved outlook for the footwear and apparel retail sector as Genesco's margin recovery may signal broader pricing strength.
North American retail investors may adjust exposure to specialty retailers.
Limited to U.S. and Canadian retail markets; no broader macro impact.
Counterpoint
The sales decline and ongoing store closures could outweigh the guidance lift, suggesting caution.
Key entities
- ExecutiveMimi E. Vaughn
Board Chair, President and CEO of Genesco, provided commentary on results.
- ExecutiveJonathan M. Collins
CFO, discussed the EPS guidance raise.



