Frontier Airlines Delivers Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of $1.4 billion, up 53 percent Year-over-Year, and Adjusted EPS Significantly Above Guidance…
Frontier Group Holdings, Inc. (ULCC) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. Frontier Airlines Delivers Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of $1.4 billion, up 53 percent Year-over-Year, and Adjusted EPS Significantly Above Guidance Overcoming High Fuel Prices Record total revenue driven by strong demand and continued execution of commercial strategy Increa
How this was made
The 30-second read
Why it matters
The company reported record Q3 revenue and unit metrics (RASM) and said adjusted profitability significantly exceeded guidance, while also providing Q4 guidance.
Market read
This is a company-specific earnings and guidance disclosure with quantified beats on revenue, RASM, and adjusted EPS, which can drive near-term repricing and positioning ahead of Q4 expectations.
What to watch
The filing excerpt emphasizes Q3 beats but does not include the specific Q4 numeric guidance ranges; traders should verify whether guidance is conservative or aggressive and how liquidity and lease transitions affect margins.
Frontier Airlines Delivers Record Third Quarter 2026 Revenue of $1.4 billion, up 53 percent Year-over-Year, and Adjusted EPS Significantly Above Guidance Overcoming High Fuel Prices
Record third-quarter revenue, 53% total revenue growth, 30% RASM growth and adjusted net income of $40 million offset a GAAP net loss of $104 million and a 56% increase in fuel cost per gallon.
Key metrics
shortened, hover for the filing’s print| Metric | Value | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenues, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $1.35B | – | 53% |
| Total operating revenues, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $3.63B | – | 33% |
| Revenue per available seat mile, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 11.87 | – | 30% |
| Revenue per available seat mile, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 11.22 | – | 23% |
| Adjusted RASM, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.87 | – | 30% |
| Adjusted RASM, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.44 | – | 26% |
| Total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $1.46B | – | 52% |
| Adjusted total operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $1.32B | – | – |
| Total operating expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $4.11B | – | 41% |
| Adjusted total operating expenses, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $3.76B | – | – |
| Operating income (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$108M | – | 40% |
| Operating income (loss), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$488M | – | 146% |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$104M | – | 37% |
| Adjusted income (loss) before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 39 | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$479M | – | 158% |
| Adjusted income (loss) before income taxes, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (54) | – | – |
| Income (loss) before income taxes margin, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | (7.7)% | – | – |
| Adjusted income (loss) before income taxes margin, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 2.9% | – | – |
| Net income (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$104M | – | 35% |
| Adjusted net income (loss), three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 40 | – | – |
| Net income (loss), nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | −$466M | – | 145% |
| Adjusted net income (loss), nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (50) | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $ (0.45) | – | 32% |
| Adjusted earnings (loss) per share, diluted, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ 0.18 | – | – |
| Earnings (loss) per share, diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | $ (2.03) | – | 142% |
| Adjusted earnings (loss) per share, diluted, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $ (0.22) | – | – |
| EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | (49) | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 62 | – | – |
| EBITDAR, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $252M | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDAR, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $284M | – | – |
| EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | (311) | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 19 | – | – |
| EBITDAR, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $521M | – | – |
| Adjusted EBITDAR, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | $699M | – | – |
| Available seat miles, three months ended September 30, 2026other | 11,419 | – | 18% |
| Load factor, three months ended September 30, 2026other | 78.8 % | – | (1.9) pts |
| Passengers, three months ended September 30, 2026other | 9,805 | – | 18% |
| Total revenue per passenger, three months ended September 30, 2026other | 138.22 | – | 30% |
| CASM, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 12.81 | – | 29% |
| Adjusted CASM, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.56 | – | 16% |
| Adjusted CASM (excluding fuel), stage-length adjusted to 1,000 miles, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 7.40 | – | 3% |
| Fuel cost per gallon, three months ended September 30, 2026other | 3.96 | – | 56% |
| Available seat miles, nine months ended September 30, 2026other | 32,331 | – | 8% |
| Load factor, nine months ended September 30, 2026other | 79.2 % | – | 0.9 pts |
| Total revenue per passenger, nine months ended September 30, 2026other | 130.17 | – | 18% |
| CASM, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP | 12.73 | – | 30% |
| Adjusted CASM, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 11.64 | – | 19% |
| Adjusted CASM (excluding fuel), stage-length adjusted to 1,000 miles, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP | 7.71 | – | 8% |
| Fuel cost per gallon, nine months ended September 30, 2026other | 3.70 | – | 49% |
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | q/q | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026Fare revenue per passenger increased 71% and non-fare passenger revenue per passenger increased 7%. | $1.33B | – | 55% |
| Other revenue, three months ended September 30, 2026Other revenue per passenger was $2.93, down 25%. | $ 28 | – | (13)% |
| Passenger revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026Fare revenue per passenger increased 49% and non-fare passenger revenue per passenger decreased 2%. | $3.51B | – | 33% |
| Other revenue, nine months ended September 30, 2026Other revenue per passenger was $4.04, up 10%. | $112M | – | 23% |
Fourth Quarter 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook
- NoteEstimated adjusted (non-GAAP) diluted earnings per share: $(0.15) to $0.05
- NoteCapacity growth (compared to corresponding 2025 quarter): 5 to 6 percent
- NoteForecast RASM for the fourth quarter of 2026 again expected to be up over 20 percent as compared to the corresponding 2025 quarter
- NoteAverage fuel cost (including fuel taxes and into-plane costs) is estimated to be $4.75 per gallon in the fourth quarter of 2026.
- NoteEstimated weighted average shares outstanding of 231 million (basic) to 234 million (diluted) shares
- NoteTax expense of approximately $1 million in the fourth quarter of 2026
- NoteFull Year 2026 estimated pre-delivery deposits, net of refunds: $(170) to $(195)
- NoteFull Year 2026 other capital expenditures: $170 to $195
What drove it
- Record revenue was driven by strong travel demand and continued progression of the Company's revenue management initiatives.
- RASM increased 30 percent to 11.87 cents on ASMs that were 11.4 billion, 18 percent higher compared to the corresponding 2025 quarter.
- Fare revenue per passenger increased 71% to 67.82, while non-fare passenger revenue per passenger increased 7% to 67.47.
- The company took delivery of one A320neo aircraft and three A321neo aircraft during the third quarter of 2026.
- The company generated 107 ASMs per gallon in the third quarter of 2026.
Concerns
- GAAP net loss was $104 million and GAAP operating loss was $108 million in the third quarter of 2026.
- Fuel cost per gallon increased 56% to 3.96, representing approximately $150 million of incremental expense on current quarter fuel consumption.
- Aircraft rent increased 66% to $ 301 and depreciation and amortization increased 146% to $ 59 in the third quarter of 2026.
- The third-quarter GAAP results included $134 million of charges under the Second Early Return Agreement, $3 million under the Early Return Agreement, and a $6 million collective bargaining contract ratification charge.
- Fourth-quarter adjusted diluted EPS guidance ranges from a loss of $(0.15) to income of $0.05, while average fuel cost is estimated to be $4.75 per gallon.
What to watch
- Fourth-quarter RASM is expected to be up over 20 percent compared to the corresponding 2025 quarter.
- Fourth-quarter capacity is expected to increase 5 to 6 percent versus the corresponding 2025 quarter.
- Five of the ten A321neo aircraft through direct leases with AerCap are expected in the fourth quarter, with the remaining five expected in the first quarter of 2027.
- The company expects to take delivery of two A321neo aircraft in the fourth quarter previously scheduled in the third quarter and three A321neo aircraft being sold to Avolon.
- Full-year pre-delivery deposits, net of refunds, are estimated at $(170) to $(195), and other capital expenditures are estimated at $170 to $195.
Balance sheet and cash flow
- Total liquidity as of September 30, 2026 was $1.18 billion, consisting of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and availability from the Company's revolving credit facility.
- Total liquidity represented approximately 25 percent of trailing 12-month adjusted (non-GAAP) revenue.
- Total liquidity was up slightly from the prior quarter.
- The filing did not report operating cash flow or free cash flow.
Analysis
Frontier reported record third-quarter revenue of $1.4 billion, with total operating revenues of $ 1,355 million, up 53% from $ 886 million. Passenger revenue rose 55% to $ 1,327 million. The revenue result reflected an 18% increase in ASMs, an 18% increase in passengers and a 30% increase in RASM to 11.87. Fare revenue per passenger increased 71% to 67.82, while non-fare passenger revenue per passenger increased 7% to 67.47.
The revenue recovery produced adjusted profitability despite elevated fuel prices. Adjusted net income was $ 40 million, or $ 0.18 per diluted share, compared with an adjusted net loss of $ (77) million and adjusted diluted loss per share of $ (0.34) in the corresponding 2025 quarter. Adjusted income before income taxes was $ 39 million and its margin was 2.9%, compared with adjusted loss before income taxes of $ (76) million and a margin of (8.6)% a year earlier.
GAAP profitability remained negative because the company recorded early-return and labor-related charges. GAAP net loss was $ (104) million, compared with $ (77) million, and GAAP operating loss was $ (108) million, compared with $ (77) million. The quarter included $134 million from the Second Early Return Agreement, $3 million from the Early Return Agreement and $6 million from Collective Bargaining Contract Ratification in the reconciliation to adjusted net income. Aircraft fuel expense increased 82% to $ 425 million, while fuel cost per gallon increased 56% to 3.96.
Cost execution excluding the special items was comparatively contained. Adjusted total operating expenses were $ 1,321 million, and adjusted CASM excluding fuel, stage-length adjusted to 1,000 miles, was 7.40 versus 7.21, a 3% increase. Liquidity ended the period at $1.18 billion. The fleet transition continued, with all 13 A320neo aircraft under the second early-return agreement returned and direct leases intended to replace that capacity with A321neo aircraft.
For the fourth quarter, the company expects capacity growth of 5 to 6 percent and RASM growth of over 20 percent compared with the corresponding 2025 quarter. However, it guided adjusted diluted EPS to $(0.15) to $0.05 and estimated average fuel cost at $4.75 per gallon. The principal reported variables for the next period are the expected RASM progression, fuel costs, capacity deployment and delivery timing for the direct-leased A321neo aircraft.
Management, verbatim
The Company delivered record revenue of $1.4 billion, up 53 percent versus the prior year, due to strong travel demand and the continued progression of the Company's revenue management initiatives, while maintaining cost discipline.
Jimmy Dempsey, President and Chief Executive Officer
Not in the filing
stated, not guessed- Gross margin was not reported.
- Operating cash flow was not reported.
- Free cash flow was not reported.
- Cash and cash equivalents balance was not separately reported.
- Debt balance was not reported.
- Share repurchases were not reported.
- Dividends were not reported.
- Prior-quarter values for the reported income-statement and operating metrics were not reported.
- Prior outlook was not provided, so comparisons of actual results with prior guidance were not available.
Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.
Background
Frontier Group Holdings (parent of Frontier Airlines) filed an 8-K with Q3 2026 results and guidance for Q4 2026.
Ticker impact
Frontier Group Holdings reported Q3 2026 revenue of about $1.4B (+53% YoY) and adjusted EPS above guidance, plus issued Q4 guidance.
Likely upward pressure as the market prices in improved demand and revenue execution despite high fuel costs.
The filing is a primary earnings release with multiple quantified beats (revenue, RASM, adjusted net income per share) and explicit guidance issuance, which typically drives repricing in ULCC.
Market effects
Reinforces airline pricing power and unit-revenue strength (RASM) even with elevated fuel costs, a read-through for low-cost carrier sentiment.
Denver-based issuer reporting strong demand can marginally support broader US airline demand expectations.
Limited direct global impact beyond reinforcing US airline margin resilience in a high-fuel environment.
Counterpoint
Adjusted outperformance may be partly driven by favorable fuel-cost assumptions versus guidance, so results could be less durable if fuel prices remain elevated.
Key entities
- issuerFrontier Group Holdings, Inc.
Parent company of Frontier Airlines, reported Q3 2026 results and issued Q4 2026 guidance in an SEC 8-K.
- operating_companyFrontier Airlines, Inc.
Operating airline whose performance is reflected in the parent’s reported revenue, RASM, and cost metrics.




