The Chemours Company Reports Third Quarter Results

Chemours Co (CC) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. EXHIBIT 99.1 The Chemours Company Reports Third Quarter Results Wilmington, Del., November 2, 2026 – The Chemours Company (“Chemours” or “the Company”) (NYSE: CC), a global chemistry company with leading market positions in Thermal & Specialized Solutions (“TSS”), Titanium Techno

Original reporting
Published Nov 2, 2026, 9:33 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 2, 2026, 9:36 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CC
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$CC
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CCBullishMed
01

Why it matters

The filing highlights pricing execution in TT (TiO2) and growth in APM performance solutions, while TSS refrigerants and stationary AC aftermarket volumes remain pressured. It also includes PFAS litigation settlement progress and a sale of the Kuan Yin property, which can affect earnings optics.

02

Market read

Traders get a fresh earnings datapoint with segment-level drivers (TT pricing strength vs TSS volume softness) plus PFAS settlement and asset sale updates that can influence near-term sentiment and modeling.

03

What to watch

TSS adjusted EBITDA margin compresses and volumes decline year-over-year and sequentially, which could dominate sentiment if the stationary AC aftermarket transition under the U.S. AIM Act continues to weigh.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours filing on Nov 2, 2026 (Q3 results furnished via 8-K)
AlphAI · Earnings readCC · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Chemours reported Q3 2026 Net Sales of $1,540 million, up 3%, with Adjusted EBITDA of $200 million, up 6%, as TT pricing and APM Performance Solutions growth offset lower TSS stationary aftermarket demand.

→Mixed quarter

TT and APM delivered year-over-year sales and Adjusted EBITDA growth, but TSS sales and profitability declined sharply, total sales rose only 3%, and fourth-quarter consolidated sales are expected to decline sequentially.

Revenue
$1.54B
3% y/y · (3%) q/q
Thermal & Specialized Solutions
$510M
(9%) y/y · (14%) q/q
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.21
24% y/y · (50%) q/q
Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook
Q4 2026 consolidated Net Sales to decrease in the range of 5% to 10%, sequentially; 2026 Net Sales to grow approximately 2% over 2025

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net Sales, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.54B(3%)3%
Gross profit, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$231M––
Cost of goods sold, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.31B––
Selling, general, and administrative expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$25M––
Research and development expense, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$24M––
Restructuring, asset-related, and other charges, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$3M––
Total other operating expenses, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$2M––
Equity in earnings of affiliates, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$11M––
Interest expense, net, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$69M––
Other income, net, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$51M––
Income before income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$222M––
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$26M––
Net income attributable to Chemours, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$196M172%326%
Diluted earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$1.29171%316%
Adjusted Net Income, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$31M(52%)19%
Adjusted diluted earnings per share, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$0.21(50%)24%
Adjusted EBITDA, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$200M(19%)6%
Cash flows provided by operating activities, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$149M––
Purchases of property, plant, and equipment, three months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$51M––
Free Cash Flows, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$98M––
Free Cash Flow Conversion, three months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP49%––
Net Sales, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$4.51B––
Gross profit, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$729M––
Net loss attributable to Chemours, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$107M––
Diluted loss per share, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$(0.71)––
Adjusted Net Income, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$102M––
Adjusted EBITDA, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$616M––
Cash flows provided by operating activities, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP$263M––
Purchases of property, plant, and equipment, nine months ended September 30, 2026GAAP−$144M––
Free Cash Flows, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP$119M––
Free Cash Flow Conversion, nine months ended September 30, 2026non-GAAP19%––
Total debt principal, September 30, 2026non-GAAP$3.87B––
Total debt principal, net, September 30, 2026non-GAAP$3.17B––
Net Leverage Ratio, September 30, 2026non-GAAP4.3x––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Thermal & Specialized SolutionsLower North American stationary AC aftermarket sales of TSS Opteon™ blends compared with elevated demand in the prior-year quarter.$510M(14%)(9%)
Opteon™ RefrigerantsLower North American stationary AC aftermarket sales of TSS Opteon™ blends.$287M(15%)(22%)
Freon™ RefrigerantsDriver not separately disclosed.$100M(33%)6%
Foam, Propellants & Other (FP&O)Driver not separately disclosed.$123M18%26%
Titanium TechnologiesA 10% increase in global pricing and a 1% increase in global volumes, partially offset by a slight currency headwind.$680M3%11%
Advanced Performance MaterialsA 6% increase in price and a 2% increase in volume, with Performance Solutions supported by data center and semiconductor end markets.$337M3%8%
Advanced MaterialsDriver not separately disclosed.$184M0%(3%)
Performance SolutionsContinued order book strength and momentum in high-value specialty products serving data center and semiconductor end markets.$153M8%26%
Other Non-Reportable SegmentA 6% increase in price and a 4% increase in volume year over year.$13M(5%)10%

Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook

  • RevenueQ4 2026 consolidated Net Sales to decrease in the range of 5% to 10%, sequentially; 2026 Net Sales to grow approximately 2% over 2025
  • NoteQ4 2026 consolidated Adjusted EBITDA: $160 million to $185 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 Corporate Expenses: approximately $40 million to $45 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 capital expenditures: $75 million to $85 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 positive Free Cash Flows
  • NoteQ4 2026 TSS Net Sales: sequentially decrease in the high-teens to low-twenties percentage range
  • NoteQ4 2026 TSS Adjusted EBITDA: $105 million to $115 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 TT Net Sales: sequential decrease in the high single-digit to low-teens percentage range
  • NoteQ4 2026 TT Adjusted EBITDA: $60 million to $65 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 APM Net Sales: sequential increase in the low-to-mid teens percentage range
  • NoteQ4 2026 APM Adjusted EBITDA: $40 million to $45 million
  • NoteFull Year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA: $775 million to $800 million
  • NoteFull Year 2026 capital expenditures: $220 million to $230 million
  • NoteFull Year 2026 Free Cash Flow Conversion: above 15%
  • NoteFull Year 2026 Net Leverage ratio: below 4.2x
  • NoteEstimated 2026 cash flows provided by operating activities: $340 million to $390 million
  • NoteEstimated 2026 Free Cash Flows: $120 million to $160 million
  • NoteEstimated 2026 Free Cash Flow Conversion: 15% to 20%
  • NoteEstimated 2026 Net loss attributable to Chemours: $(100) million to $(90) million
  • NoteEstimated 2026 Adjusted Net Income: $110 million to $120 million

Capital returns

  • Payments of dividends to the Company's common shareholders of $(39) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(63) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What drove it

  • Total-company sales growth reflected a 5% increase in pricing, partially offset by a 2% decrease in volumes and a slight currency headwind.
  • TT pricing increased across all regions in connection with recent pricing announcements.
  • APM Performance Solutions sales increased 26%, reflecting order book strength and momentum in data center and semiconductor end markets.
  • TSS was affected by lower North American stationary AC aftermarket sales of Opteon™ blends following elevated prior-year demand associated with initial aftermarket channel fill under the U.S. AIM Act.
  • Q3 Net Income included $150 million related to the PFAS insurance proceeds MOU, presented as a reduction to Selling, general, and administrative expense.
  • The Company completed the sale of the Kuan Yin property for total net consideration of ~$340 million, including the remaining land parcel for $56 million of gross proceeds.

Concerns

  • TSS Net Sales declined 9% year over year and 14% sequentially, while TSS Adjusted EBITDA declined 30% year over year and 36% sequentially.
  • TSS Adjusted EBITDA Margin declined to 27% from 35% in the prior-year quarter and from 36% in Q2 2026.
  • Total-company volume declined 2% year over year, and the Company cited a softer macroeconomic environment.
  • Higher costs across each business partially offset total-company Adjusted EBITDA growth.
  • The Company expects consolidated Net Sales to decrease 5% to 10% sequentially in Q4 2026.
  • Environmental, litigation and PFAS-related matters remain material, including the North Carolina settlement and JCO-related cash flows.

What to watch

  • Whether TT maintains price execution as Q4 Net Sales are expected to decline sequentially in the high single-digit to low-teens percentage range.
  • The depth of TSS's Q4 seasonal decline, with Net Sales expected to decrease sequentially in the high-teens to low-twenties percentage range.
  • APM's expected low-to-mid teens sequential Net Sales growth and expected Adjusted EBITDA of $40 million to $45 million in Q4.
  • The conversion of Performance Solutions order book strength in data center and semiconductor products into sales and margin.
  • Cash generation after PFAS insurance proceeds, settlement payments, Kuan Yin sale taxes, and expected Q4 capital expenditures of $75 million to $85 million.
  • Progress toward a 2026 Net Leverage ratio below 4.2x.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $698 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $670 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents were $103 million at the end of the third quarter of 2026.
  • Consolidated gross debt was $3.9 billion as of September 30, 2026.
  • Debt, net of $698 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, was $3.2 billion.
  • Total liquidity was $1.7 billion, composed of $698 million in unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and $953 million of revolving credit facility capacity, net of outstanding letters of credit.
  • Operating cash flows were $149 million in Q3 2026, compared with $146 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Capital expenditures were $51 million in Q3 2026, compared with $41 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Free Cash Flows were $98 million in Q3 2026, compared with $105 million in Q3 2025.
  • Proceeds from sales of assets and businesses were $342 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
  • Cash used for financing activities was $(371) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $(89) million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Analysis

Chemours generated $1,540 million of Q3 2026 Net Sales, up 3% from $1,495 million in the prior-year quarter, as a 5% pricing increase more than offset a 2% volume decrease and a slight currency headwind. Adjusted EBITDA increased 6% to $200 million, while Adjusted Net Income increased 19% to $31 million. Reported Net Income attributable to Chemours rose to $196 million from $46 million, but the quarter included $150 million received under the PFAS insurance proceeds MOU, presented as a reduction to Selling, general, and administrative expense.

TT was the principal earnings improvement. Its $680 million of sales increased 11%, supported by a 10% increase in global pricing and a 1% increase in global volumes, and Adjusted EBITDA rose to $85 million from $25 million. APM sales rose 8% to $337 million and Adjusted EBITDA increased to $24 million from $14 million. Performance Solutions sales increased 26% to $153 million, reflecting order book strength in high-value specialty products serving data center and semiconductor end markets.

TSS remained the key offset. Sales declined 9% to $510 million and Adjusted EBITDA fell 30% to $136 million, with margin declining to 27% from 35%. The Company attributed the decline to lower North American stationary AC aftermarket sales of Opteon™ blends after elevated prior-year demand related to initial aftermarket channel fill. Total-company results also faced higher costs across each business.

Cash generation included material settlement-related flows. Q3 operating cash flows were $149 million and Free Cash Flows were $98 million, compared with $146 million and $105 million, respectively, in the prior-year quarter. Operating cash flow included the $150 million receipt of restricted cash and was partially offset by an approximately $100 million use of restricted cash for New Jersey settlement payments and approximately $25 million of Kuan Yin property-sale taxes. The Company reported $698 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, $3.9 billion of consolidated gross debt, and a 4.3x Net Leverage ratio.

The Q4 outlook calls for a sequential 5% to 10% decline in consolidated sales and Adjusted EBITDA of $160 million to $185 million. Expected seasonality in TSS and TT drives that outlook, while APM is expected to grow sequentially in the low-to-mid teens percentage range. For full-year 2026, Chemours expects approximately 2% sales growth, $775 million to $800 million of Adjusted EBITDA, capital expenditures of $220 million to $230 million, Free Cash Flow Conversion above 15%, and a Net Leverage ratio below 4.2x.

Management, verbatim

Our third-quarter results demonstrate strong year-over-year performance in TT and APM, reflecting pricing execution in TiO 2 and increased demand across Performance Solutions’ high-value AI infrastructure including data center and semiconductor end markets.

Denise Dignam, President and CEO

While we continue to navigate TSS stationary aftermarket dynamics and a softer macroeconomic environment, we remain focused on disciplined execution of our strategic priorities and the factors within our control to drive long-term returns for shareholders.

Denise Dignam, President and CEO

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so comparison with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • GAAP gross margin was not reported.
  • GAAP operating income was not reported.
  • Q3 2026 dividend per share was not reported.
  • Share repurchases during Q3 2026 were not reported.
  • A Q3 2026 effective tax rate was not reported.
  • Prior-quarter figures for most consolidated statement-of-operations line items other than those separately disclosed were not reported.
  • Segment operating income was not reported.
  • A reconciliation of forward-looking non-GAAP guidance to the most directly comparable GAAP measures was not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was checked against the filing text, and a metric whose value, prior period and change do not add up is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Chemours furnished its Q3 2026 results on Form 8-K, including segment performance across Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS), Titanium Technologies (TT), and Advanced Performance Materials (APM).

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CCBullishHigh confidence
Context

Chemours (CC) reports Q3 results with net sales $1.54B, net income $196M, and segment EBITDA swings tied to TT pricing and TSS volume softness.

Expected impact

Shares may trade higher as investors focus on the large year-over-year jump in net income and TT-adjusted EBITDA, while monitoring TSS volume headwinds.

Evidence & confidence

The filing provides multiple hard datapoints: net income attributable to Chemours rises to $196M from $46M, adjusted EBITDA increases to $200M from $189M, TT net sales and adjusted EBITDA both increase materially, while TSS net sales and adjusted EBITDA decline.

Market effects

Chemicals and specialty materials traders may reprice near-term demand and pricing assumptions for TiO2 and refrigerant-related aftermarket volumes.

North American stationary AC aftermarket dynamics are explicitly cited as a driver of TSS volume softness.

No direct global macro shock is described, but the mix shift toward APM performance solutions and pricing execution are cross-cycle signals for specialty chemical demand.

Counterpoint

The consolidated beat is partly influenced by litigation-related items (PFAS insurance proceeds), so operating momentum may be less durable than headline earnings suggest.

Key entities

  • Chemours Company

    NYSE-listed global chemistry company reporting Q3 2026 financial results and segment performance.

  • State of North Carolina

    Named in the settlement to resolve PFAS-related litigation tied to Fayetteville Works and other claims.

  • Chemours liquid cooling portfolio (Faizeon brand)

    Company describes formal launch of liquid cooling offerings under the Faizeon™ brand.

Every CC earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CCMed

The Chemours Co (CC) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Pricing Momentum and AI-Driven

The Chemours Co (CC) reported Q3 2026 earnings, highlighting pricing momentum and AI-driven demand. The company lowered its free cash flow conversion outlook to 15%-20%, citing legal settlements and working capital timing. Q4 net sales for TSS are expected to decline 15%-20% due to seasonality, with adjusted EBITDA of $105-$115 million. TT's adjusted EBITDA is guided to $60-$65 million.

$CCMed

Canton CC Rises 4% After SEC Staff No-Action Letter

Canton Coin (CC) rose 4% after the SEC staff issued a no-action letter viewing it as a 'digital commodity.' The letter is not binding but indicates the SEC may not pursue enforcement action over CC's issuance under described conditions. CC traded at $0.098, down 4.2% over the past week, according to CoinMarketCap.

$CCMedAI 8/10

Chemours (CC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Chemours (CC) reported Q3 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $200M, above guidance. TSS saw lower demand for Opteon blends, while TT and APM exceeded expectations. The company settled litigation with North Carolina and received final approval for a New Jersey consent order. Guidance for Q4 includes seasonal declines in sales and EBITDA for TSS and TT, with APM showing growth in Performance Solutions.

$CCHigh

What Chemours (CC) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Chemours (CC) expects Q4 net sales to decline in high-single-digit to low-teens range and adjusted EBITDA of $60M-$65M, citing seasonality and weaker demand. APM sales rose 26% YoY, driven by AI infrastructure demand, with Q4 sales expected to increase in low- to mid-teens range. TSS faces seasonal aftermarket softness, with Q4 sales expected to decline in high-teens to low-20% range. Full-year net sales are expected to increase about 2% compared with 2025, with adjusted EBITDA of $775M-$800M.

$CCMedAI 8/10

Chemours Q3 2026 slides: pricing gains offset seasonal headwinds

Chemours (CC) reported Q3 2026 earnings of $0.21 per share, missing estimates, on revenue of $1.54B. Adjusted EBITDA met high-end guidance at $200M, driven by pricing gains in Titanium Technologies and growth in Advanced Performance Materials. Stock initially dropped 2.73% but recovered 1.9% after-hours. Net sales rose 3% YoY, while net leverage improved to 4.3x.