CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd (CNQ): Financial results for Q3 2026

CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd (CNQ) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LIMITED ANNOUNCES 2026 THIRD QUARTER RESULTS CALGARY, ALBERTA – NOVEMBER 5, 2026 – FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Canadian Natural's President, Scott Stauth, commented on the Company's third quarter results, "The strength of our well- balanced and diverse portfo

Original reporting
Published Nov 5, 2026, 8:15 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 5, 2026, 8:18 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$CNQ
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$CNQ
Relevance
8/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$CNQBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and aggressive buyback plan provide fresh material for investors, likely prompting short‑term buying pressure.

02

Market read

The earnings and buyback announcement are the primary catalyst for CNQ's near‑term price action and may influence sector sentiment.

03

What to watch

The early Horizon turnaround may boost Q4 production, but execution risk and potential regulatory changes to carbon pricing remain uncertain.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release
AlphAI · Earnings readCNQ · Q3/26 · ended September 30, 2026

Canadian Natural achieved its $13 billion net debt target in Q3/26, generated adjusted funds flow of $5,522 million, and now targets 100% of free cash flow for share repurchases.

✓Strong quarter

Record thermal in situ and North American Conventional E&P liquids production, strong SCO pricing, $2,097 million of free cash flow, and net debt below the $13 billion target supported materially higher shareholder-return commitments despite a planned Horizon turnaround and lower commodity prices than the second quarter.

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net earnings (IFRS; $ millions)other$3.00B––
Net earnings per common share, basic (IFRS)other$ 1.46––
Net earnings per common share, diluted (IFRS)other$ 1.45––
Adjusted net earnings from operations ($ millions)non-GAAP$3.43B––
Adjusted net earnings from operations per common share, basicnon-GAAP$ 1.67––
Adjusted net earnings from operations per common share, dilutednon-GAAP$ 1.65––
Cash flows from operating activities (IFRS; $ millions)other$7.01B––
Adjusted funds flow ($ millions)non-GAAP$5.52B––
Adjusted funds flow per common share, basicnon-GAAP$ 2.68––
Adjusted funds flow per common share, dilutednon-GAAP$ 2.67––
Cash flows used in investing activities (IFRS; $ millions)other$1.64B––
Net capital expenditures ($ millions)non-GAAP$1.88B––
Net capital expenditures, excluding net acquisitions ($ millions)non-GAAP$1.89B––
Abandonment expenditures ($ millions)other$248M––
Free cash flow ($ millions)non-GAAP$2.10B––
Long-term debt ($ millions)other$16.63B––
Cash and cash equivalents ($ millions)other$4.52B––
Long-term debt, net ($ millions)other$12.12B––
Daily natural gas production, before royalties (MMcf/d)other2,607––
Daily crude oil and NGLs production, before royalties (bbl/d)other1,217,178–4%
Daily equivalent production, before royalties (BOE/d)other1,651,720–2%
Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading synthetic crude oil production (bbl/d)other543,089–a decrease of 7%
Thermal in situ bitumen production (bbl/d)other299,632–9%
Crude oil and NGLs production, excluding Thermal In Situ Oil Sands (bbl/d)other358,484–16%
North America natural gas production (MMcf/d)other2,602–a decrease of 2%
International E&P crude oil production (bbl/d)other15,973–62%
WTI benchmark price (US$/bbl)other$ 85.68––
WCS heavy differential to WTI (US$/bbl)other$ (13.86)––
SCO price (US$/bbl)other$ 92.33––
SCO premium to WTI (US$/bbl)other$ 6.65––
Exploration & Production liquids realized price (C$/bbl)non-GAAP$ 95.93––
SCO realized price (C$/bbl)non-GAAP$ 114.56––
Natural gas realized price (C$/Mcf)other$ 2.09––
Nine months net earnings (IFRS; $ millions)other$8.85B––
Nine months adjusted funds flow ($ millions)non-GAAP$16.76B––
Nine months cash flows from operating activities (IFRS; $ millions)other$17.11B––
Nine months daily equivalent production, before royalties (BOE/d)other1,657,243––

Q4/26 and 2027 outlook

  • NoteThe pace of monthly share repurchases is targeted at $800 million per month in both November 2026 and December 2026.
  • NoteAs we move into 2027, the Company targets to allocate 100% of free cash flow to share repurchases, subject to market conditions.
  • NoteThe early Horizon turnaround completion will result in approximately 23,000 bbl/d of additional high margin SCO production in Q4/26 than originally budgeted.
  • NoteOil Sands Mining and Upgrading production capacity is targeted at approximately 597,000 bbl/d.
  • NoteNRUTT has targeted incremental annual production of approximately 6,300 bbl/d of SCO, following mechanical completion in Q3/27.
  • NoteTwo CSS pads at Primrose are targeted to come on production in Q1/27 and Q2/27.
  • NoteA SAGD pad at Kirby is targeted to come on production in Q3/27.
  • NoteThe Company is targeting to begin solvent injection using diluent in the first half of 2027.

Capital returns

  • Returns to shareholders totaled approximately $5.3 billion in Q3/26.
  • Direct returns to shareholders totaled approximately $2.9 billion in Q3/26, comprised of $1.3 billion in dividends and $1.6 billion in share repurchases.
  • Indirect returns to shareholders through net debt reductions totaled approximately $2.4 billion in Q3/26.
  • On November 4, 2026, the Board approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.625 per common share, payable on January 5, 2027 to shareholders of record on December 15, 2026.
  • The quarterly dividend represents an annualized dividend of $2.50 per common share.
  • Year to date up to and including November 4, 2026, direct shareholder returns were approximately $8.9 billion, comprising $5.1 billion in dividends and $3.8 billion through repurchases and cancellation of approximately 58.2 million common shares at a weighted average price of $65.85 per share.
  • Year to date returns included $728 million of share repurchases in October 2026.

What drove it

  • Thermal in situ production reached a record 299,632 bbl/d, driven by recently added SAGD pads and the new CSS pad at Primrose that began production in July 2026.
  • North America E&P liquids production excluding thermal in situ reached a record 358,484 bbl/d, reflecting Charlie Lake acquisitions and organic growth in heavy crude oil, light crude oil and NGLs.
  • SCO captured a US$6.65/bbl premium to WTI, primarily driven by strong diesel refining margins and planned seasonal maintenance in the WCSB.
  • Strong sulphur pricing and sulphur production contributed pre-tax net revenue of approximately $0.5 billion in Q3/26.
  • Baobab production returned in June 2026 following refurbishment of the FPSO vessel, supporting International E&P crude oil production of 15,973 bbl/d.
  • The planned Horizon turnaround was completed on October 6, 2026 in 28 days, seven days earlier than budgeted.

Concerns

  • The planned Horizon turnaround reduced quarterly liquids volumes by approximately 75,000 bbl/d.
  • Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading SCO production of 543,089 bbl/d decreased 7% from Q3/25 levels, reflecting the Horizon turnaround.
  • Adjusted funds flow of $ 5,522 million was below $ 6,866 million in the prior quarter, with management citing lower commodity prices relative to the second quarter and the planned turnaround.
  • North America natural gas production of 2,602 MMcf/d decreased 2% from Q3/25 levels, reflecting natural field declines partially offset by 2026 acquisitions and liquids-rich gas drilling.
  • Primary heavy crude oil operating costs averaged $18.02/bbl, up from $16.46/bbl in Q3/25, reflecting weather-related road maintenance and higher diesel costs.

What to watch

  • Execution of the $800 million per month share repurchase target in November 2026 and December 2026.
  • The Q4/26 production contribution from approximately 23,000 bbl/d of additional SCO output following the early completion of the Horizon turnaround.
  • Post-turnaround Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading production rates, which were averaging approximately 640,000 bbl/d at the time of the release.
  • Progress toward definitive agreements under the trilateral MOU between the Oil Sands Alliance, the Government of Alberta and the Federal government.
  • Delivery of the targeted Q1/27 and Q2/27 Primrose CSS pads, the Q3/27 Kirby SAGD pad, NRUTT mechanical completion in Q3/27, and planned solvent injection in the first half of 2027.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Net debt decreased to $12.1 billion as of September 30, 2026, below the Company's $13 billion net debt target.
  • Long-term debt, net was $ 12,117 million as of September 30, 2026, compared with $ 14,526 million as of June 30, 2026 and $ 17,155 million as of September 30, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents were $ 4,516 million as of September 30, 2026.
  • Free cash flow was $ 2,097 million in Q3/26.
  • Cash flows from operating activities were $ 7,010 million in Q3/26.
  • Net capital expenditures were $ 1,883 million in Q3/26 and abandonment expenditures were $ 248 million.

Analysis

Canadian Natural reported strong Q3/26 operating and financial performance despite a planned turnaround at Horizon and lower commodity prices relative to the second quarter. Net earnings were $ 2,997 million, adjusted net earnings from operations were $ 3,427 million, and adjusted funds flow was $ 5,522 million. Cash flows from operating activities were $ 7,010 million and free cash flow was $ 2,097 million. The quarter's cash generation funded direct shareholder returns of approximately $2.9 billion and a further approximately $2.4 billion of indirect returns through net debt reduction.

Production growth was led by assets outside the Horizon turnaround. Total production was 1,651,720 BOE/d, with liquids production of 1,217,178 bbl/d, up 4% from Q3/25. Thermal in situ bitumen production reached a record 299,632 bbl/d, up 9%, while North America E&P liquids production excluding thermal in situ reached a record 358,484 bbl/d, up 16%. Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading SCO production was 543,089 bbl/d, down 7% due to the turnaround. Management said the turnaround reduced quarterly liquids volumes by approximately 75,000 bbl/d.

Realized commodity pricing remained supportive year over year but declined sequentially in several measures. SCO pricing was $ 92.33 US$/bbl, with a $ 6.65 US$/bbl premium to WTI. SCO realized price was $ 114.56 C$/bbl and E&P liquids realized price was $ 95.93 C$/bbl. Sulphur pricing and production added pre-tax net revenue of approximately $0.5 billion during Q3/26. Cost pressure was visible in primary heavy crude oil operating costs of $18.02/bbl, compared with $16.46/bbl in Q3/25, although thermal in situ operating costs decreased to $10.19/bbl from $10.35/bbl.

Capital allocation changed materially after net debt reached $ 12,117 million, below the Company's $13 billion target. Canadian Natural now targets 100% of free cash flow for share repurchases, subject to market conditions, and targeted $800 million per month of repurchases for both November 2026 and December 2026. The Board also approved a $0.625 per-common-share quarterly dividend. Year to date up to and including November 4, 2026, direct shareholder returns totaled approximately $8.9 billion.

The near-term operational focus is the Horizon recovery following the turnaround completed on October 6, 2026. Management stated that completion in 28 days, seven days earlier than budgeted, should add approximately 23,000 bbl/d of high-margin SCO production in Q4/26 versus the original budget. Current Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading rates were averaging approximately 640,000 bbl/d, while the Company is targeting approximately 597,000 bbl/d of production capacity through a three-year Horizon turnaround cycle. Future project and production plans remain tied to execution of planned pad additions, the NRUTT project, and definitive agreements under the trilateral MOU.

Management, verbatim

The strength of our well- balanced and diverse portfolio, combined with our continued focus on safe, effective and efficient operations, delivered another strong quarter.

Scott Stauth, President

We achieved our net debt target of $13 billion in Q3/26, resulting in the Company now targeting to allocate 100% of free cash flow to shareholder returns through share repurchases.

Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

We delivered strong financial results during the quarter, generating adjusted funds flow of approximately $5.5 billion or $2.68 per share and adjusted net earnings of $3.4 billion or $1.67 per share, including the impact of a planned turnaround at Horizon and lower commodity prices relative to the second quarter, highlighting the quality of our assets and the effectiveness of our operational and capital allocation strategies.

Victor Darel, Chief Financial Officer

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Total revenue was not reported in the filing text.
  • Segment revenue was not reported for Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading, Thermal In Situ Oil Sands, North America E&P, North America Natural Gas, or International E&P.
  • Gross profit, gross margin, operating income, operating margin, income tax expense, and tax rate were not reported in the filing text.
  • A conventional revenue, expense, margin, or tax-rate outlook was not provided.
  • Previous-quarter and prior-year percentage changes for most financial statement metrics were not explicitly reported and therefore were not calculated.
  • A prior outlook section was not provided, so no comparison of actual results with prior guidance is available.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Canadian Natural's Q3 2026 earnings release filed on Form 6‑K, detailing production volumes, cash flow, debt reduction, and a new share repurchase schedule.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$CNQBullishHigh confidence
Context

Canadian Natural reported Q3 2026 earnings with $5.5B adjusted funds flow, $3.0B net earnings and announced $800M monthly share repurchases for Nov‑Dec 2026.

Expected impact

likely upward pressure as investors price in higher free cash flow allocation to repurchases

Evidence & confidence

The earnings beat and the announced $800M per month buyback tranche provide fresh, material cash flow visibility, prompting buying interest.

Market effects

Positive earnings and buyback guidance may lift the broader oil & gas sector, especially peers with similar exposure to synthetic crude oil pricing.

Supports Canadian energy stocks and could boost the TSX energy index.

Adds to global oil supply confidence amid favorable pipeline designation and government incentives.

Counterpoint

If oil prices retreat, the high share repurchase commitment could strain cash flow, leading to downside risk.

Key entities

  • Canadian Natural Resources Ltd

    Integrated oil and gas producer reporting Q3 2026 results.

Every CNQ earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$CNQHighAI 8/10

Canadian Natural Resources Ltd (CNQ) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Record

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) reported Q3 2026 record production, with thermal in situ and conventional E&P businesses achieving operational milestones. The company expects cash tax payable in Q1 2027 to be $2.3-$2.4 billion. Share repurchases of $800 million per month are planned, contingent on strong free cash flow. Challenges include wider WCS differentials and uncertainty around the MOU with governments. Net debt is below the $13 billion target, allowing for increased shareholder returns.

$CNQMedAI 8/10

Canadian Natural Resources Q3 Earnings Call Highlights

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) reported C$6.8B returned to shareholders and C$3.8B net debt reduction in 2026. Q3 saw C$500M pretax revenue from sulphur. Horizon maintenance intervals extended to 3 years, boosting production. Thermal in situ and conventional production hit records. CNQ cited Venezuelan output and shipping rates for wider WCS differential.

$CNQHighAI 8/10

CNQ Q3 Earnings Call Highlights: Buybacks and Production Outlook

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) reported Q3 2026 earnings of $1.18 per share, beating estimates. Revenues were $9.14B, also exceeding expectations. The company accelerated share buybacks after reducing net debt to C$12.1B and plans C$800M monthly repurchases for Nov-Dec 2026. Production is expected to increase due to Horizon's early turnaround completion and record thermal in situ production.

$CNQHighAI 8/10

Canadian Natural (CNQ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Canadian Natural (CNQ) reported Q3 2026 earnings, highlighting record production across operations, including oil sands and thermal in situ. The company extended turnaround intervals at Horizon, boosting production capacity. Financially, CNQ generated $5.5B in adjusted funds flow and $3.4B in adjusted net earnings. The company returned $10.6B to shareholders and plans monthly share repurchases of $800M in Q4 2026. Net debt was reduced to $12.1B, ahead of target.