Gildan cuts 2026 outlook after weaker demand weighs on Q3 sales

Gildan Activewear (GIL) cut its 2026 outlook due to weaker demand, now expecting revenue of $5.4B-$5.5B (down from $6.0B-$6.2B) and adjusted EPS of $3.70-$3.80 (down from $4.65-$4.75). Q3 revenue rose 61.1% YoY to $1.47B, missing guidance, but adjusted operating margin improved to 27%. The company attributed the shortfall to weaker demand and integration challenges from its HanesBrands acquisition.

Original reporting
Published Nov 6, 2026, 12:38 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 6, 2026, 5:32 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
AlphAI market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$GIL
Bearish
high confidence
Mentioned
$GIL
Relevance
7/10
AlphAI data visualization · based on just-style.com
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$GILBearishMed
01

Why it matters

The guidance downgrade reflects weaker demand and product mix issues, outweighing integration synergies.

02

Market read

Guidance cut is a material event for Gildan and may trigger a sell‑off, with limited spillover to the broader sector.

03

What to watch

Potential cost‑synergy upside of $250 m by 2028 and a strong balance sheet may cushion the impact.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today

Background

Gildan Activewear reported Q3 results, highlighted an acquisition of HanesBrands, and announced a sale of its Australian business.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$GILBearishHigh confidence
Context

Gildan lowered its full‑year revenue and EPS guidance for 2026, cutting revenue to $5.4‑$5.5 bn and EPS to $3.70‑$3.80, a fresh material update.

Expected impact

likely downside as investors price in lower revenue and earnings outlook

Evidence & confidence

The new guidance is a primary disclosure with a sizable dollar impact for a mid‑cap apparel maker, prompting a sell‑off.

Market effects

Apparel and consumer discretionary sector may see broader concerns over demand weakness.

North American apparel manufacturers could face heightened scrutiny on demand forecasts.

Limited to apparel sector; unlikely to move broader indices.

Counterpoint

If integration synergies accelerate, the guidance cut may be temporary and the stock could rebound.

Key entities

  • Gildan Activewear

    Apparel manufacturer listed on NYSE under ticker GIL.

Related articles

$GILHighAI 8/10

Gildan cuts FY26 outlook after weaker demand weighs on Q3 sales

Gildan (GIL) reduced its FY26 revenue forecast to $5.4bn-$5.5bn from $6.0bn-$6.2bn due to weaker demand. Q3 revenue rose 61.1% YoY to $1.47bn, missing guidance, but adjusted EPS increased 54% to $1.54. The company attributed the shortfall to lower demand and product availability issues, while noting progress in HanesBrands integration.

$GILHigh

UBS downgrades Gildan Activewear stock rating on weak guidance

UBS downgraded Gildan Activewear (GIL) to Neutral, cutting its price target to $38.00 from $71.00 after weak Q3 2026 results and reduced FY 2026 EPS guidance. GIL stock fell 19% post-earnings, trading at $35.02. The company cited softer demand, warm weather, and cautious retail inventory management for its shortfall. UBS sees no catalysts until Spring 2027. FY 2026 revenue outlook lowered to $5.4B-$5.5B from $6.0B-$6.2B.

$GILHighAI 8/10

Gildan expects $5.4B-$5.5B 2026 revenue amid macro shift, withdraws 2026-2028 objectives and forecasts $700M-$750M free cash flow (NYSE:GIL)

Gildan Activewear (GIL) reported Q3 2026 earnings below expectations, citing weaker demand. The company revised its 2026 revenue forecast to $5.4B-$5.5B and withdrew 2026-2028 objectives, but expects $700M-$750M in free cash flow. CEO Glenn Chamandy attributed the shortfall to a challenging macroeconomic environment.

$GILHighAI 8/10

Gildan Activewear Inc (GIL) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Sales Miss and Guidance

Gildan Activewear (GIL) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.47B, up 61% YoY but below guidance. Adjusted EPS rose 54% to $1.54. Full-year revenue guidance was cut to $5.4-$5.5B. The company cited demand softness and unfavorable mix. Free cash flow for the year is expected to be $700-$750M. Hanes integration is on track, with $100M in synergies expected for 2026. Net debt stands at $4.14B, above the target range.