Gildan cuts FY26 outlook after weaker demand weighs on Q3 sales

Gildan (GIL) reduced its FY26 revenue forecast to $5.4bn-$5.5bn from $6.0bn-$6.2bn due to weaker demand. Q3 revenue rose 61.1% YoY to $1.47bn, missing guidance, but adjusted EPS increased 54% to $1.54. The company attributed the shortfall to lower demand and product availability issues, while noting progress in HanesBrands integration.

Original reporting
Published Nov 6, 2026, 1:38 PM UTC
Analysis
AlphAI AI DeskAI-generated
Added to AlphAI Nov 6, 2026, 1:50 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
AlphAI summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
Gildan cuts FY26 outlook after weaker demand weighs on Q3 sales — source image
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$GILBearishHigh
01

Why it matters

The guidance downgrade is a primary corporate event that can move the stock immediately.

02

Market read

First‑report guidance cut for a mid‑cap apparel company, likely to trigger a sell‑side reaction.

03

What to watch

The $100M synergies expected in 2026 and $250M run‑rate by 2028 could mitigate the revenue shortfall.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: today

Background

Gildan Activewear reported Q3 results, highlighted integration of HanesBrands, and announced a FY26 outlook reduction.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$GILBearishHigh confidence
Context

Gildan cut FY26 revenue guidance to $5.4‑$5.5B and EPS to $3.70‑$3.80, down from prior $6.0‑$6.2B and $4.65‑$4.75 guidance.

Expected impact

likely pressure as investors price in the lower outlook

Evidence & confidence

The new guidance is materially below prior expectations and is the first disclosure of the cut, prompting a sell‑side reaction.

Market effects

Apparel and consumer discretionary sector may see broader concerns about demand softness.

North American retail outlook could be tempered by Gildan's weaker guidance.

Limited to apparel manufacturers and related supply chains.

Counterpoint

If the integration synergies materialize faster than expected, the cut may be temporary and present a buying opportunity.

Key entities

  • Gildan Activewear Inc.

    Apparel manufacturer listed on NYSE (GIL).

Related articles

$GILMed

Gildan cuts 2026 outlook after weaker demand weighs on Q3 sales

Gildan Activewear (GIL) cut its 2026 outlook due to weaker demand, now expecting revenue of $5.4B-$5.5B (down from $6.0B-$6.2B) and adjusted EPS of $3.70-$3.80 (down from $4.65-$4.75). Q3 revenue rose 61.1% YoY to $1.47B, missing guidance, but adjusted operating margin improved to 27%. The company attributed the shortfall to weaker demand and integration challenges from its HanesBrands acquisition.

$GILHigh

UBS downgrades Gildan Activewear stock rating on weak guidance

UBS downgraded Gildan Activewear (GIL) to Neutral, cutting its price target to $38.00 from $71.00 after weak Q3 2026 results and reduced FY 2026 EPS guidance. GIL stock fell 19% post-earnings, trading at $35.02. The company cited softer demand, warm weather, and cautious retail inventory management for its shortfall. UBS sees no catalysts until Spring 2027. FY 2026 revenue outlook lowered to $5.4B-$5.5B from $6.0B-$6.2B.

$GILHighAI 8/10

Gildan expects $5.4B-$5.5B 2026 revenue amid macro shift, withdraws 2026-2028 objectives and forecasts $700M-$750M free cash flow (NYSE:GIL)

Gildan Activewear (GIL) reported Q3 2026 earnings below expectations, citing weaker demand. The company revised its 2026 revenue forecast to $5.4B-$5.5B and withdrew 2026-2028 objectives, but expects $700M-$750M in free cash flow. CEO Glenn Chamandy attributed the shortfall to a challenging macroeconomic environment.

$GILHighAI 8/10

Gildan Activewear Inc (GIL) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Sales Miss and Guidance

Gildan Activewear (GIL) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $1.47B, up 61% YoY but below guidance. Adjusted EPS rose 54% to $1.54. Full-year revenue guidance was cut to $5.4-$5.5B. The company cited demand softness and unfavorable mix. Free cash flow for the year is expected to be $700-$750M. Hanes integration is on track, with $100M in synergies expected for 2026. Net debt stands at $4.14B, above the target range.