Insider Radar — Week of October 19, 2026
Reported insider buying was $153.2 million in the week of October 19 and selling was $868.0 million, a ratio of 5.7 to 1 against a median of 10.7 over the preceding twenty-six weeks. Buying, selling and the number of filings were all the lowest of the last twelve weeks. Cash-outs by Arcosa and Atkore insiders on the days their acquisitions closed are 28% of the disposals. The largest purchase by an individual was MSC Industrial director Mitchell Jacobson's $29.0 million, bought in one day.
Insiders sold $868.0 million and bought $153.2 million in the week of October 19, a ratio of 5.7 to 1 against a 26-week median of 10.7, and the quietest week in twelve on both sides. Acquisition-day cash-outs at Arcosa and Atkore are 28% of the disposals. MSC Industrial director Mitchell Jacobson bought $29.0 million in one day.
Buying was the lowest in twelve weeks, and two 10% holders were 44% of it
Reported buying came to $153.2M across 167 events, the smallest weekly total of the last twelve weeks and below the $266.1M median of the preceding twenty-six. The previous low in that run was $173.3M in the week of October 5. Filers flagged as officers or directors bought $61.2M, and filers flagged only as 10% holders bought $91.1M.
The largest line is Nippon Life's purchase of Corebridge Financial (CRBD): $48.9M across all five sessions at $33.74 to $35.38, its seventh straight week and $318.2M since the week of September 7, all marked on its filings as made under a 10b5-1 plan. It is a scheduled program by a 10% holder, not a new decision. Conifer Management, a 10% holder of Group 1 Automotive (GPI), bought 79,529 shares on October 22 and 23 at $226.00 to $244.92, $19.2M, and has bought $206.5M of the stock since September 1. Together the two are 44% of the week's buying. Without Corebridge, buying was $104.2M and the ratio 8.3 to 1, still below the median. Pale Fire Capital, a 10% holder of Dole (DOLE), bought $7.9M of ordinary shares at $13.12 and $13.39 on October 21 and 22, out of $8.6M bought in the stock that week, a fund accumulating rather than an individual's bet.
The individual purchase of the week is at MSC Industrial Direct (MSM). Mitchell Jacobson, a director and 10% holder, bought 250,000 Class A shares on October 23 at $115.11 to $116.72, $29.0M, held directly. It is the first purchase recorded for him in our data over the last twenty-six weeks, and it is 53% of all buying by officers and directors once the three flat-price purchases below (Rent the Runway, City Therapeutics, Pluri) are set aside. Smaller director purchases came at Scholar Rock (SRRK), where Srinivas Akkaraju bought 142,500 shares at $41.31 to $41.82 on October 23, $5.9M, and another $6.1M on October 26, after the window; at Stride (LRN), where Dylan Haggart bought 59,188 shares at $79.84 on October 23, $4.7M, and $7.5M more on October 26; and at FB Financial (FBK), where Orrin Ingram bought $1.5M at $52.68 to $53.11.
Several purchases are not market conviction and are named so they are not read as such. Bluerock Private Real Estate Fund (BPRE) director Ramin Kamfar bought $5.5M at $12.25 to $12.52, the price of a non-traded fund's shares, with a $25K purchase by its president. At Rent the Runway (RENT) three 10% holders reported purchases at a flat $3.55 on October 21, two of them for an identical 632,922 shares. One price shared across holders on one day is the shape of an allocation rather than open-market buying; we count $3.9M of it (see methodology). City Therapeutics (CTY) director and 10% holder Robert Nelsen bought 170,000 shares at a flat $18.00, $3.1M, and Pluri (PLUR) director Alexandre Weinstein Manieu bought $1.25M at $1.50 under a securities purchase agreement.
| Ticker | Buyer | Role | Value | Price | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRBD | Nippon Life Insurance Co | 10% holder, 10b5-1 | $48.9M | $33.74–$35.38 | Oct 19–23 |
| MSM | Mitchell Jacobson | Director and 10% holder | $29.0M | $115.11–$116.72 | Oct 23 |
| GPI | Conifer Management, L.L.C. | 10% holder | $19.2M | $226.00–$244.92 | Oct 22–23 |
| DOLE | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% holder ($8.6M in the stock) | $7.9M | $13.12–$13.39 | Oct 21–22 |
| SRRK | Srinivas Akkaraju | Director | $5.9M | $41.31–$41.82 | Oct 23 |
| BPRE | Ramin Kamfar | Director (non-traded fund) | $5.5M | $12.25–$12.52 | Oct 19–23 |
| LRN | Dylan G. Haggart | Director | $4.7M | $79.84 | Oct 23 |
| RENT | Nexus Capital Management and CHS US Investments | 10% holders (flat offering-style price) | $3.9M | $3.55 | Oct 21 |
| CTY | Robert Nelsen | Director and 10% holder (flat price) | $3.1M | $18.00 | Oct 19 |
| FBK | Orrin H. Ingram II | Director | $1.5M | $52.68–$53.11 | Oct 20 |
Cash-outs at two acquisitions were 28% of the disposals, and Travelers officers were more than half the discretionary selling
Insiders and large holders disposed of $868.0M across 382 events, also the smallest total of the last twelve weeks. The previous low was $1.25B in the week of October 12, and the median of the preceding twenty-six weeks is $2.97B. Filings fell too: 461 had a reported value, against 587 the week before, and the SEC's own daily Form 4 index shows about a quarter fewer filings on October 19 to 23 than on the four trading days before, so the quiet week is in the filings themselves, not in our collection of them. Against $153.2M of buying the ratio is 5.7 to 1, below the 10.7 median. The week of October 12, published at $349.7M of buying and $1.25B of selling, has barely moved after late filings and still reads 3.6 to 1.
Two blocks are not selling in any market sense. Fourteen Arcosa (ACA) insiders reported D-code dispositions at a flat $150.00 on October 23, $183.9M in all, the day CRH completed its acquisition of the company; chief executive Antonio Carrillo accounts for $100.1M. Sixteen Atkore (ATKR) insiders reported 17 dispositions at a flat $95.00 on October 19, $62.9M, the day Prysmian closed its cash acquisition at $95 a share; chief executive William Waltz accounts for $21.7M. Together the two are $246.8M, 28% of the disposals. Without them the ratio is 4.1 to 1, and without them and Corebridge it is 6.0.
Of the selling, $379.9M, 44%, was under 10b5-1 plans. The largest scheduled sales were at Snowflake (SNOW), where director Frank Slootman sold 300,000 shares at $311.06 to $320.00 on October 19, $94.9M, and director Benoit Dageville 50,000 at $321.74, $16.1M. United Therapeutics (UTHR) chairperson and CEO Martine Rothblatt sold $26.8M across all five sessions at $534.75 to $590.40, and Braze (BRZE) chief technology officer Jonathan Hyman $12.9M, all under plans.
Outside plans, Control Empresarial de Capitales, a 10% holder of Talos Energy (TALO), sold 4,641,590 shares on October 19 and 23 at $18.01 to $18.33, $84.4M. It is the holder's third straight week of sales and $324.1M since the week of September 14. TCO Group Holdings, a 10% holder of InnovAge (INNV), sold 1,500,000 shares at $9.25, $13.9M. Discretionary sales by officers and directors outside plans, after the two cash-outs, came to $118.0M, and Travelers (TRV) officers are more than half of it. Chairman and CEO Alan Schnitzer sold 88,900 shares at $394.80 to $398.21 on October 21, $35.3M, his first sale in our data over the last twenty-six weeks. Executive vice president Gregory Toczydlowski sold $14.0M at $403.86 to $404.43 the next day, and chief risk officer Maria Olivo $6.0M on October 21. None of the six Travelers filings marked a plan, $64.0M in all.
| Ticker | Seller | Role | Value | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACA | Antonio Carrillo | President and CEO | $100.1M | D-code cash-out on the acquisition closing day | Oct 23 |
| SNOW | Frank Slootman | Director | $94.9M | 10b5-1 | Oct 19 |
| TALO | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% holder | $84.4M | Open market, no plan | Oct 19, 23 |
| ACA | Arcosa insiders (13 others) | Officers and directors | $83.8M | D-code cash-out on the acquisition closing day | Oct 23 |
| ATKR | Atkore insiders (16) | Officers and directors | $62.9M | D-code cash-out on the acquisition closing day | Oct 19 |
| TRV | Alan D. Schnitzer | Chairman and CEO | $35.3M | Open market, no plan | Oct 21 |
| UTHR | Martine Rothblatt | Chairperson and CEO | $26.8M | 10b5-1 | Oct 19–23 |
| SNOW | Benoit Dageville | Director | $16.1M | 10b5-1 | Oct 21 |
| TRV | Gregory C. Toczydlowski | Executive Vice President | $14.0M | Open market, no plan | Oct 22 |
| INNV | TCO Group Holdings, L.P. | 10% holder | $13.9M | Open market, no plan | Oct 21 |
| BRZE | Jonathan Hyman | Chief Technology Officer | $12.9M | 10b5-1 | Oct 20 |
| TRV | Maria Olivo | EVP and Chief Risk Officer | $6.0M | Open market, no plan | Oct 21 |
Methodology
Source data is public SEC Form 4 filings collected by AlphAI, covering transactions dated October 19 through October 25, 2026: 461 filings with a reported value across 274 tickers, and 453 after the co-filed correction below. The data was pulled on October 28, after the two-business-day filing deadline for the window's last trading day had closed. Transactions are grouped into events by ticker, filing, ownership form, transaction code and date, so a sale executed in many tranches under one filing counts once rather than inflating the count. Purchases are P-code transactions, disposals are S and D codes. Event groups summing above $1 billion are excluded, because at that size the row is almost always a merger, tender or reorganisation rather than a discretionary trade; this week the cap removed nothing. Where several related filers report the same block, only one copy is counted: events are collapsed when the ticker, date, transaction code, security title, share count and value all match, keeping the direct filer's copy where there is one. That correction collapsed 12 groups, $40.9 million. Two were a false match: three Arcosa (ACA) directors each reported, in separate direct filings, 19,931 shares at $150.00. They are three people, not one block, so those two copies ($6.0 million) are restored in every figure here, leaving a net correction of $34.9 million across 10 groups. The largest is two extra copies of a $13.9 million InnovAge (INNV) sale reported by Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe XII and Ignite Aggregator alongside TCO Group Holdings. At Rent the Runway (RENT) Nexus Capital Management and STORY3 Capital Partners each reported 632,922 shares at $3.55; we count it once, and if they are two separate purchases of the same size, buying was $2.2 million higher and the ratio 5.6 rather than 5.7. Activity filed under 10b5-1 plans is split out, because those trades are scheduled months ahead and say nothing about what a seller thinks now. D-code disposals back to an issuer, including the Arcosa and Atkore cash-outs at the acquisition price, are reported separately from open-market selling. Roles come from the officer, director and 10 percent holder flags on the filing itself, and titles are used only where the filing supplies one. Prices above $500 a share (United Therapeutics, MSCI) were checked against the same tickers' own filings over the previous ten weeks, and the ordinary-share rows of foreign-domiciled issuers (Dole, Credo, Accenture) are priced in US dollars. Acquisition closings are confirmed against the companies' own 8-K filings. The recent median sell to buy ratio covers the twenty-six preceding weeks that each had more than $10 million of reported buying, after the same grouping and co-filed correction, so a single week's ratio should be read against that norm rather than on its own. Filing coverage matured over the first half of 2026, so week to week comparisons are more reliable than comparisons with the spring. This is a readout of public filings and not investment advice.
Sources: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings
Get this data live
These figures come straight from the AlphAI feed. Pull scored SEC Form 4 filings and financial news programmatically via the API and MCP server, or set a free alert on any ticker.