StockNYSE · US · USDIndustrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
$ATS
ATS Corp /ATS
ATS designs, builds and services custom automation solutions for customers in life sciences, consumer products, food and beverage, energy, and transportation. Its work spans new factories and upgrades or expansions to existing production facilities. ATS also offers standard automation products and platforms, software and digital solutions, and services across the automation lifecycle, including consulting, engineering, integration, installation, commissioning, training, maintenance, optimization and support. Its offerings include systems for medical device and pharmaceutical production, food processing and packaging, nuclear applications, and electric vehicle component assembly and testing. ATS makes money by selling automation equipment and systems, providing related engineering and integration work, and offering pre- and post-automation services, software and other products. Its subsidiaries operate under brands including Avidity, Scientific Products, BioDot, Comecer, Heidolph, NCC, MARCO, CFT, Paxiom, IWK and Orise. ATS is headquartered in Cambridge, Ontario, Canada, and has a presence in multiple countries, with a network of over 85 locations globally.
ATS reported Q2 Non-GAAP EPS of $0.27, exceeding estimates by $0.04. Revenue was $665.8M, down 8.6% year-over-year but beating expectations by $181.92M. Order bookings rose to $827M from $734M a year ago, while the order backlog slightly decreased to $2,009M from $2,070M.
ATS Corporation reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of C$665.8M, down 8.6% YoY, and a net loss of C$5.0M. The company withdrew its FY2027 revenue growth and margin expansion targets. The decline was attributed to tariff-related order delays and lower volumes, despite stronger bookings.
ATS Corporation (TSX: ATS, NYSE: ATS) will release its Q2 2026 financial results on November 4, 2026, before market open. The company will host a conference call and webcast at 8:30 a.m. Eastern to discuss the results and answer analyst questions. A replay will be available on the company's website and via telephone.
via TradingView
ATS sentiment & insider activity
Over the past 7 days, AlphAI's AI scored 3 news stories mentioning ATS (ATS Corp /ATS). Coverage has skewed bearish: 1 bullish, 0 neutral, and 2 bearish.
Recent ATS coverage spans earnings, financial news and corporate actions.
What's driving ATS
Earnings beat and strong revenue surprise suggest upward price pressure.
AlphAI scores every news story that mentions ATS with an AI model for sentiment and relevance, and aggregates insider trades from ATS Corp /ATS's SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings. Figures refresh continuously.
ATS reported Q2 Non-GAAP EPS of $0.27, exceeding estimates by $0.04. Revenue was $665.8M, down 8.6% year-over-year but beating expectations by $181.92M. Order bookings rose to $827M from $734M a year ago, while the order backlog slightly decreased to $2,009M from $2,070M.
ATS Corporation reported Q2 FY2027 revenue of C$665.8M, down 8.6% YoY, and a net loss of C$5.0M. The company withdrew its FY2027 revenue growth and margin expansion targets. The decline was attributed to tariff-related order delays and lower volumes, despite stronger bookings.
ATS Corporation (TSX: ATS, NYSE: ATS) will release its Q2 2026 financial results on November 4, 2026, before market open. The company will host a conference call and webcast at 8:30 a.m. Eastern to discuss the results and answer analyst questions. A replay will be available on the company's website and via telephone.
Zacks Investment Research downgraded ATS Corporation (TSX:ATS) to a Strong Sell, cutting its earnings estimate by 6.7%. The company aims for margin expansion and recurring revenue growth, but faces near-term profit pressure. ATS expects modest revenue growth in FY2027, with CA$3.1 billion revenue and CA$227.0 million earnings projected by 2029.
ATS Corporation reported Q1 fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 6, 2026. Adjusted revenue was $698 million, down 5% y/y, and adjusted EPS was $0.35. Adjusted earnings from operations fell 13.4% to $68.1 million. Order backlog was $1.9 billion and Q2 revenue guidance was $660 million to $700 million. ATS also outlined an 18-month transformation program and $70m to $90m capex guidance.
ATS Corporation said all nominees in its June 22, 2026 management information circular were elected directors at its Aug. 6, 2026 annual meeting. Voting turnout was 88.12%. ATS also reported NCIB purchases of 146,085 shares at an average $29.08, totaling about $4.25 million, with capacity up to 8,225,621 shares.
ATS said it will consolidate some European facilities and shift technical capabilities to sites with capacity. Management expects the first phase to deliver about CAD 20 million in annualized savings, about 30% of the total fixed-cost program (CAD 60-70 million). Q1 restructuring costs were CAD 5.7 million and non-cash charges CAD 21.5 million. ATS guided Q2 revenue to CAD 660-700 million.
ATS Corporation reported fiscal 2027 first-quarter results for the three months ended June 28, 2026. Revenues were C$693.7 million versus C$736.7 million a year earlier, with a C$0.3 million net loss. Adjusted EBITDA was C$92.9 million. ATS also announced an 18-month Fixed Cost Transformation Program, targeting 15% adjusted earnings from operations margin, with an initial European footprint consolidation and expected C$20 million annual cost reductions.
The article lists recent insider selling/option exercises in four stocks. Aritzia’s lead independent director John Currie sold 5,000 shares for about $776,000 (May 28). ATS Corp’s Joe Tassone exercised and sold 4,842 shares for over $100,000 (June 2). Avino’s Carlos Rodriguez sold 56,700 shares for over $570,000 (May 29). BMO’s Sharon Haward-Laird exercised and sold 8,320 shares for over $1.1 million (June 1).
ATS reported Q4 2026 adjusted revenues of $744 million (+3.2%); organic growth was 1.5% with a 1.7% FX benefit. Q4 adjusted earnings from operations rose 3.4% to $76.8 million; gross margin was 29.4%. Order bookings were $704 million (-18.4%) and backlog about $2 billion. Fiscal 2027 guidance calls for Q1 revenues $700–$740 million and modest full-year growth, with margin improving 50–75 bps.