$IRM earnings report

Iron Mountain Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results. AlphAI read Iron Mountain's Third Quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Third Quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readIRM · Third Quarter 2026 · ended 9/30/2026

Iron Mountain Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter revenue, operating income, net income, Adjusted EBITDA, AFFO and AFFO per share increased year over year, while the company raised full-year 2026 guidance and increased its quarterly dividend by 15%.

Revenue
$1.15B
11.3 % y/y · 1.3 % q/q
Storage Rental
$1.15B
11.3 % y/y · 1.3 % q/q
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.64
18.5 % y/y · 6.67 % q/q
Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook
Q4 2026: ~$2,030; Full Year 2026: $7,950 - $8,020

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 Storage Rental RevenueGAAP$1.15B1.3 %11.3 %
Q3 2026 Service RevenueGAAP$841.1M(6.0) %16.6 %
Q3 2026 Total RevenuesGAAP$1.99B(1.9) %13.5 %
Q3 2026 Cost of Sales (excluding Depreciation and Amortization)GAAP$926.6M(3.3) %17.0 %
Q3 2026 Selling, General and AdministrativeGAAP$348.8M(13.3) %4.0 %
Q3 2026 Depreciation and AmortizationGAAP$291.8M3.7 %11.3 %
Q3 2026 Acquisition and Integration CostsGAAP$4.55M170.0 %(15.8) %
Q3 2026 Restructuring and Other TransformationGAAP——(100.0) %
Q3 2026 Loss (Gain) on Disposal/Write-Down of PP&E, NetGAAP$8.29M(28.0) %146.2 %
Q3 2026 Total Operating ExpensesGAAP$1.58B(4.6) %9.3 %
Q3 2026 Operating Income (Loss)GAAP$410.6M9.9 %33.0 %
Q3 2026 Interest Expense, NetGAAP$216.5M(3.1) %3.2 %
Q3 2026 Other Expense (Income), NetGAAP$8.44M(71.1) %n/a
Q3 2026 Net Income (Loss) Before Provision (Benefit) for Income TaxesGAAP$185.6M53.5 %80.5 %
Q3 2026 Provision (Benefit) for Income TaxesGAAP$56.73Mn/an/a
Q3 2026 Net Income (Loss)GAAP$128.9M21.5 %49.4 %
Q3 2026 Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Iron Mountain IncorporatedGAAP$124.1M22.4 %47.3 %
Q3 2026 Diluted EPSGAAP$0.4120.6 %46.4 %
Q3 2026 Basic EPSGAAP$0.4223.5 %50.0 %
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$748.0M2.9 %13.3 %
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP37.6%–0 bps
Q3 2026 Adjusted EPS - Fully Dilutednon-GAAP$0.646.67 %18.5 %
Q3 2026 FFO (Nareit)non-GAAP$250.3M10.4 %26.2 %
Q3 2026 FFO (Normalized)non-GAAP$316.1M4.1 %14.2 %
Q3 2026 FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$1.054.0 %12.9 %
Q3 2026 AFFOnon-GAAP$458.4M5.9 %16.6 %
Q3 2026 AFFO Per Sharenon-GAAP$1.536.3 %15.9 %
Year to Date 2026 Total RevenuesGAAP$5.96B–17.7 %
Year to Date 2026 Operating Income (Loss)GAAP$1.18B–43.3 %
Year to Date 2026 Net Income (Loss)GAAP$384.0M–n/a
Year to Date 2026 Diluted EPSGAAP$1.23–n/a
Year to Date 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$2.18B–16.8 %
Year to Date 2026 Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP36.7%–-20 bps
Year to Date 2026 Adjusted EPS - Fully Dilutednon-GAAP$1.82–23.0 %
Year to Date 2026 FFO (Nareit)non-GAAP$741.6M–97.9 %
Year to Date 2026 FFO (Normalized)non-GAAP$907.1M–17.8 %
Year to Date 2026 FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$3.03–17.0 %
Year to Date 2026 AFFOnon-GAAP$1.32B–18.5 %
Year to Date 2026 AFFO Per Sharenon-GAAP$4.40–18.0 %

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Storage RentalThe release cited an 11.2% increase in storage rental revenue excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$1.15B1.3 %11.3 %
ServiceThe release cited a 16.3% increase in service revenue excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$841.1M(6.0) %16.6 %

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Q4 2026 and Full Year 2026 outlook

  • RevenueQ4 2026: ~$2,030; Full Year 2026: $7,950 - $8,020
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: Q4 2026: ~$780; Full Year 2026: $2,948 - $2,978
  • NoteAFFO: Q4 2026: ~$473; Full Year 2026: $1,780 - $1,800
  • NoteAFFO Per Share: Q4 2026: ~$1.57; Full Year 2026: $5.94 - $6.00
  • NoteFull Year 2026 approximate Y/Y % Change at Midpoint: Total Revenue ~16%; Adjusted EBITDA ~15%; AFFO ~16%; AFFO Per Share ~15%

Capital returns

  • On November 5, 2026, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.993 per share of common stock for the fourth quarter, representing an increase of 15%.
  • The fourth quarter 2026 dividend is payable on January 6, 2027, to shareholders of record at the close of business on December 15, 2026.

What drove it

  • Growth businesses of data center, digital, and asset lifecycle management collectively grew more than 30% year over year in the third quarter.
  • Data center leasing was 102 megawatts in the third quarter, for a total of 137 megawatts year to date.
  • The company attributed third-quarter revenue growth to an 11.2% increase in storage rental revenue and a 16.3% increase in service revenue excluding foreign currency exchange.
  • The company attributed Adjusted EBITDA growth to increased revenue and Adjusted EBITDA across each segment and improved operating leverage from continued transformation activities.
  • The company stated that AFFO growth was driven by improved Adjusted EBITDA.

Concerns

  • Service revenue was $841,109 in Q3 2026, compared with $894,451 in Q2 2026, a sequential change of (6.0) %.
  • Total Revenues were $1,990,617 in Q3 2026, compared with $2,029,062 in Q2 2026, a sequential change of (1.9) %.
  • Interest Expense, Net was $216,521 in Q3 2026, compared with $209,740 in Q3 2025, an increase of 3.2 %.
  • Current Portion of Long-term Debt was $1,232,903 at 9/30/2026, compared with $216,074 at 12/31/2025.
  • Total (Deficit) Equity was $(1,062,942) at 9/30/2026, compared with $(709,331) at 12/31/2025.
  • Loss (Gain) on Disposal/Write-Down of PP&E, Net was $8,288 in Q3 2026, compared with $3,366 in Q3 2025, an increase of 146.2 %.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q4 2026 guidance of ~$2,030 of Total Revenue, ~$780 of Adjusted EBITDA, ~$473 of AFFO and ~$1.57 of AFFO Per Share.
  • Data center lease conversion following 102 megawatts of leasing in the third quarter and 137 megawatts year to date.
  • The pace of growth in data center, digital and asset lifecycle management, which collectively grew more than 30% year over year in the third quarter.
  • Storage rental revenue growth and whether service revenue recovers from its Q3 2026 sequential decline.
  • Debt levels, including $1,232,903 of Current Portion of Long-term Debt at 9/30/2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and Cash Equivalents: $188,160 at 9/30/2026, compared with $158,535 at 12/31/2025.
  • Accounts Receivable, Net: $1,507,674 at 9/30/2026, compared with $1,443,669 at 12/31/2025.
  • Property, Plant and Equipment, Net: $10,674,085 at 9/30/2026, compared with $9,546,325 at 12/31/2025.
  • Total Assets: $22,323,374 at 9/30/2026, compared with $21,125,019 at 12/31/2025.
  • Current Portion of Long-term Debt: $1,232,903 at 9/30/2026, compared with $216,074 at 12/31/2025.
  • Long-term Debt, Net of Current Portion: $16,739,299 at 9/30/2026, compared with $16,215,885 at 12/31/2025.
  • Total Current Liabilities: $3,787,752 at 9/30/2026, compared with $2,619,496 at 12/31/2025.
  • Total Long-term Liabilities: $19,536,378 at 9/30/2026, compared with $19,150,431 at 12/31/2025.
  • Total (Deficit) Equity: $(1,062,942) at 9/30/2026, compared with $(709,331) at 12/31/2025.
  • Recurring Capital Expenditures: $45,026 in Q3 2026, compared with $41,604 in Q3 2025, an increase of 8.2 %.
  • Recurring Capital Expenditures: $118,294 year to date 2026, compared with $104,481 year to date 2025, an increase of 13.2 %.
  • The filing did not report GAAP cash flows from operating activities or free cash flow.

Analysis

Iron Mountain delivered record third-quarter revenue of $1,990,617, up 13.5 % from $1,754,093 in Q3 2025. Storage Rental revenue increased 11.3 % to $1,149,508 and Service revenue increased 16.6 % to $841,109. The company said growth businesses comprising data center, digital and asset lifecycle management collectively grew more than 30% year over year, and it signed 102 megawatts of data center leases in the quarter.

Profitability improved faster than revenue on a reported GAAP basis. Operating Income rose 33.0 % to $410,573 and Net Income rose 49.4 % to $128,878. Diluted EPS was $0.41, versus $0.28 in Q3 2025. The prior-year quarter included $47,346 of Restructuring and Other Transformation expense, whereas Q3 2026 reported — on that line. Interest Expense, Net increased 3.2 % year over year to $216,521.

Non-GAAP operating and REIT measures also advanced. Adjusted EBITDA increased 13.3 % to $747,958, while Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 37.6%, unchanged from 37.6% in Q3 2025. Adjusted EPS increased 18.5 % to $0.64. FFO (Normalized) per share increased 12.9 % to $1.05, AFFO increased 16.6 % to $458,420, and AFFO Per Share increased 15.9 % to $1.53. The company cited improved Adjusted EBITDA as the driver of AFFO growth.

Sequentially, the revenue picture was mixed. Total Revenues declined (1.9) % from $2,029,062 in Q2 2026, reflecting a (6.0) % decline in Service revenue, partly offset by a 1.3 % increase in Storage Rental revenue. However, Operating Income increased 9.9 %, Adjusted EBITDA increased 2.9 %, and AFFO increased 5.9 % from Q2 2026. The company also stated that Adjusted EBITDA margin was up nearly 200 basis points sequentially.

Capital allocation featured a 15% increase in the quarterly cash dividend to $0.993 per share. The company raised its full-year 2026 outlook to Total Revenue of $7,950 - $8,020, Adjusted EBITDA of $2,948 - $2,978, AFFO of $1,780 - $1,800 and AFFO Per Share of $5.94 - $6.00. Balance-sheet attention remains warranted: Current Portion of Long-term Debt was $1,232,903 and Long-term Debt, Net of Current Portion was $16,739,299 at 9/30/2026, while Cash and Cash Equivalents were $188,160.

Management, verbatim

We are pleased to report another record performance in the third quarter that exceeded our expectations. Our outstanding results continue to reflect the combined strength of our physical records storage and growth businesses, supported by our team's commitment to customer value creation and disciplined operational execution.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Our business and outlook remains strong with a clear view for sustained long-term growth. We have signed 137 megawatts of new data center leases year to date and our cross-selling efforts in ALM and Digital are accelerating, all of which supports significant future growth. Based on our strong 2026 growth and continued positive outlook, we are pleased to increase the dividend by 15%.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross margin was not reported.
  • GAAP cash flows from operating activities were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Share repurchases were not reported.
  • Prior-quarter and prior-year gross margin were not reported.
  • Revenue, profitability and other operating metrics for data center, digital and asset lifecycle management individually were not reported.
  • A previous outlook section was not provided, so comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • A reconciliation of non-GAAP annual guidance measures to GAAP measures was not provided because the company stated that certain significant information was not available without unreasonable efforts or at all.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readIRM · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Iron Mountain Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

✓Strong quarter

Second-quarter revenue increased 18.5%, net income turned positive from a prior-year loss, Adjusted EBITDA increased 15.7%, AFFO increased 17.0%, and the company increased full-year 2026 guidance.

Revenue
$2.03B
19% y/y
Storage Rental Revenue
$1.14B
12% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.60
25% y/y
Full Year 2026 and Q3 2026 outlook
Full Year 2026: $7,940 - $8,010; Q3 2026: ~$1,980

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Storage Rental RevenueGAAP$1.14B–12%
Service RevenueGAAP$894M–27%
Total RevenuesGAAP$2.03B–19%
Organic revenue growthother16.8%–16.8% year over year
Net Income (Loss)GAAP$106M–n/a
Reported EPSGAAP$0.34–n/a
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP$0.60–25%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$727M–16%
Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP35.8%–-90 bps
FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$1.01–16.1%
AFFOnon-GAAP$433M–17%
AFFO per sharenon-GAAP$1.44–16%
Year-to-date Storage Rental RevenueGAAP$2.23B–14%
Year-to-date Service RevenueGAAP$1.74B–29%
Year-to-date Total RevenuesGAAP$3.96B–20%
Year-to-date Net Income (Loss)GAAP$255M–n/a
Year-to-date Reported EPSGAAP$0.82–n/a
Year-to-date Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP$1.20–30%
Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$1.44B–19%
Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP36.2%–-40 bps
Year-to-date FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$1.99–21.3%
Year-to-date AFFOnon-GAAP$859M–20%
Year-to-date AFFO per sharenon-GAAP$2.87–19%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Storage Rental RevenueStorage rental revenue increased 11.5% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$1.14B–12%
Service RevenueService revenue increased 26.3% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$894M–27%

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Full Year 2026 and Q3 2026 outlook

  • RevenueFull Year 2026: $7,940 - $8,010; Q3 2026: ~$1,980
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: Full Year 2026: $2,945 - $2,975; Q3 2026: ~$745
  • NoteAFFO: Full Year 2026: $1,760 - $1,780; Q3 2026: ~$440
  • NoteAFFO Per Share: Full Year 2026: $5.87 - $5.93; Q3 2026: ~$1.47
  • NoteFull Year 2026 approximate Y/Y % change at midpoint: Total Revenue ~16%; Adjusted EBITDA ~15%; AFFO ~15%; AFFO Per Share ~14%
  • NoteQ3 2026 approximate Y/Y % change: Total Revenue ~13%; Adjusted EBITDA ~13%; AFFO ~12%; AFFO Per Share ~11%

Capital returns

  • On August 5, 2026, Iron Mountain's Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share of common stock for the third quarter.
  • The third quarter 2026 dividend is payable on October 2, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on September 15, 2026.

What drove it

  • Total reported revenues increased 17.6% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange, driven by an 11.5% increase in storage rental revenue and a 26.3% increase in service revenue.
  • Growth businesses of data center, digital, and asset lifecycle management (ALM) collectively grew more than 50% year over year in the second quarter.
  • Adjusted EBITDA growth was driven by increased revenue and Adjusted EBITDA across each segment and improved operating leverage from continued transformation activities.
  • Data center leasing was 110 megawatts year to date, including 13 megawatts in Q2 2026 and 75 megawatts in July.
  • Net Income improvement was driven primarily by increased Operating Income.

Concerns

  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 35.8%, compared with 36.7% in the second quarter of 2025, a change of -90 bps.
  • Iron Mountain does not provide a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures discussed as part of annual guidance or long-term outlook because certain significant information required for reconciliation is not available without unreasonable efforts or at all.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q3 2026 guidance of ~$1,980 in Total Revenue, ~$745 in Adjusted EBITDA, ~$440 in AFFO, and ~$1.47 in AFFO Per Share.
  • Data center leasing following 110 megawatts leased through July.
  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin following the second-quarter change of -90 bps year over year.
  • Progress toward Full Year 2026 guidance of $7,940 - $8,010 in Total Revenue, $2,945 - $2,975 in Adjusted EBITDA, $1,760 - $1,780 in AFFO, and $5.87 - $5.93 in AFFO Per Share.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • AFFO was $432.7 million for the second quarter, compared with $369.7 million in the second quarter of 2025, an increase of 17.0%.
  • Year to date, AFFO was $858.8 million compared with $718.1 million, or an increase of 19.6%.

Analysis

Iron Mountain reported broad second-quarter growth. Total Revenues were $2,029 million, up 19%, with Storage Rental Revenue of $1,135 million, up 12%, and Service Revenue of $894 million, up 27%. The release states that total reported revenue increased 17.6% excluding foreign currency exchange and that organic revenue growth was 16.8% year over year. Service revenue expanded faster than storage rental revenue, while data center, digital, and ALM growth businesses collectively grew more than 50% year over year.

Profitability improved materially from the prior-year period. Net Income was $106 million versus a Net Loss of $(43) million, which the company attributed primarily to increased Operating Income. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $727 million from $628 million, and Adjusted EPS increased to $0.60 from $0.48. Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 35.8%, compared with 36.7%, a change of -90 bps, despite the reported operating leverage from transformation activities.

Cash-generation measures also increased. AFFO was $433 million, up 17%, and AFFO per share was $1.44, up 16%. FFO (Normalized) per share was $1.01 compared with $0.87. Year-to-date results similarly showed Total Revenues of $3,965 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $1,435 million, and AFFO of $859 million, each above the respective prior-year amounts reported in the release.

Management raised full-year 2026 guidance to $7,940 - $8,010 in Total Revenue, $2,945 - $2,975 in Adjusted EBITDA, $1,760 - $1,780 in AFFO, and $5.87 - $5.93 in AFFO Per Share. Q3 2026 guidance calls for approximately $1,980 in Total Revenue, approximately $745 in Adjusted EBITDA, approximately $440 in AFFO, and approximately $1.47 in AFFO Per Share. The company also highlighted 110 megawatts of data center leasing year to date through July, including 75 megawatts in July.

Capital returns included a third-quarter quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share of common stock, payable on October 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on September 15, 2026. The principal reported point of attention is the Adjusted EBITDA Margin decline, while the raised guide, strong service revenue growth, and stated acceleration in data center leasing frame the operational outlook.

Management, verbatim

We delivered another record-breaking quarter, with our second quarter results exceeding our expectations due to our team’s strong execution of our growth plans and the continued trust of our clients.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Based on our strong Q2 outperformance and positive outlook, we are increasing our full year guidance.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Operating income figure and operating margin
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating expenses
  • Cash balance
  • Debt balance and debt maturities
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Share repurchases
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Prior-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison
  • Individual revenue figures for data center, digital, and ALM businesses
  • Individual segment Adjusted EBITDA figures

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about IRM earnings dates

When is Iron Mountain's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for IRM yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.